
Pharmaceutical Packaging Market (2026-2036)
The global Pharmaceutical Packaging Market was valued at USD 112.40 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 236.50 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 119.80 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 7.0% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 348
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRHC - 104612
- Base year
- 2025
- 2023 · HISTORICAL
- $3.45B
- 2036
- $236.5B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 7.0%
2023–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 7.0% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Pharmaceutical Packaging Market is projected to reach USD 236.50 billion by 2036. This edition retains the broad material, packaging type and dosage form scope of the preceding edition and eases the growth rate modestly, because the specialist suppliers that define this market are reporting organic growth between 5% and 11% while their commodity lines grow at under one percent and the largest pure-play glass and plastics supplier has contracted.
The division between high-value and standard components is the defining finding. West Pharmaceutical Services reported second-quarter 2026 net sales of USD 872.3 million, up 13.8% and 12.7% organic, within which High-Value Product Components rose 19.4% to USD 424.1 million and High-Value Product Delivery Devices rose 29.6% to USD 131.2 million, while Standard Products rose only 2.4% and 0.7% organic to USD 167.3 million. Biologics sales rose 30.3% to USD 374.8 million against generics at 6.9%.
By dosage form, Oral Solid Formulations are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Parenteral Formulations are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Metabolic injectable demand is now measurable as a share of supplier revenue rather than inferred. Stevanato Group reported that glucagon-like peptide-1 products represented approximately 22% to 23% of revenue, with second-quarter 2026 high-value solutions revenue of EUR 136 million, up 16% and 18% at constant currency, at approximately 51% of Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions revenue and 45% of total revenue. West Pharmaceutical attributed High-Value Product Component growth to ongoing growth in glucagon-like peptide-1 elastomers.
By product format, Bulk & Ready-to-Sterilise formats are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Ready-to-Use formats are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
The ready-to-use transition is visible in capacity decisions rather than in forecasts. Stevanato completed performance qualification on its first EZ-fill vial line at Fishers with customer validations starting, is ramping high-value prefilled syringe capacity at Latina, and expects to install its first next-generation ready-to-use 400 EZ-fill cartridge line within months for commercial production in early 2027. Gerresheimer reported positive demand for its ready-to-fill vials even as its glass division declined organically by 6.9% over nine months.
North America is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Asia-Pacific is projected to register the fastest growth through 2036.
Not every supplier is participating. Gerresheimer cut 2025 guidance on 8 October 2025 to an organic revenue decline of 4% to 2% from prior growth of 0% to 2%, with the adjusted EBITDA margin revised to approximately 18.5% to 19% from approximately 20%, citing slower market growth and subdued demand in cosmetics and oral liquids. Nine-month organic revenue fell 1.8% and organic adjusted EBITDA fell 7.5%, Primary Packaging Glass declined 6.9% organically, the Moulded Glass business was separated for a sale process in 2026, and the company subsequently cut its 2026 outlook and halted takeover discussions.
European packaging regulation now applies and its treatment of pharmaceutical formats is specific. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on packaging and packaging waste applies from 12 August 2026, and a Commission guidance notice published in the Official Journal on 10 June 2026 confirms that intravenous bags and syringes are not packaging even when supplied pre-filled, because they are integral delivery devices, while harmonised sorting-label requirements do not apply to packaging for medicinal products, medical devices and in vitro diagnostics usable only by professional end users.
Sterile capacity investment supports parenteral packaging demand through the forecast period. Eli Lilly announced in February 2025 that it expects more than USD 50 billion of United States capital expenditure including commitments since 2020, comprising USD 27 billion of new investment across four facilities of which one supports its global injectable network, against annual capital expenditure of approximately USD 1.4 billion before 2022, USD 3.45 billion in 2023 and USD 5.06 billion in 2024. Novo Nordisk committed approximately USD 4.1 billion to a fill-finish facility at Clayton, North Carolina, completing between 2027 and 2029.
Glass itself has divided. SCHOTT Pharma reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of EUR 282 million, up 10% and 8.3% at constant currency, raised full-year guidance to 5% to 6% constant-currency growth from 2% to 5% and the adjusted EBITDA margin to 27% to 28%, with Drug Containment Solutions up 10.8% organically to EUR 159 million, while Drug Delivery Systems grew 5.4% organically with its margin falling to 29.4% from 36.9% on lower polymer syringe capacity utilisation against sustained demand for glucagon-like peptide-1 glass syringes.
Growing adoption of ready-to-use sterile containers, autoinjector and pen platforms, high-barrier elastomer formulations, cold chain and cryogenic systems, and serialisation and aggregation at the secondary carton is transforming how pharmaceutical packaging is specified.
Increasing investment in contract filling capacity, cell and gene therapy containment, combination product assembly, and packaging redesign for European recyclability and recycled content requirements is expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2036 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 112.40 billion |
| Market Size (2026) | USD 119.80 billion |
| Market Size (2036) | USD 236.50 billion |
| CAGR (2026–2036) | 7.0% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 348 pages |
| Segments Covered | By Material: Polymer, Glass, Paper & Paperboard, Metal · By Packaging Type · By Dosage Form · By Drug Type · By Product Format · By Functionality · By Temperature Requirement · By End User |
| Key Companies | West Pharmaceutical Services, Stevanato Group, SCHOTT Pharma, Gerresheimer, Datwyler and Becton, SGD Pharma, Bormioli Pharma, Tekni-Plex, Klockner Pentaplast, Nolato and Solstice Advanced Materials. Dispensing, Sonoco, Smurfit Westrock, Constantia Flexibles, Winpak, Ypsomed, Nemera and medmix |
Report overview
Segments covered: material, packaging type, dosage form, drug type, product format, functionality, temperature requirement, end user.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by glucagon-like peptide-1 and biologic injectable volumes that now account for roughly a fifth of revenue at the leading drug containment suppliers, the shift from bulk components to ready-to-use sterile formats, drug delivery devices and combination products growing faster than the containers they attach to, sterile manufacturing capacity investment at unprecedented scale, and serialisation and traceability requirements that attach value to secondary packaging. However, standard and commodity component lines growing at under one percent, contraction in moulded glass and oral liquid containment, European packaging regulation that adds compliance cost without adding value, and ramp-up costs at new capacity that are diluting supplier margins restrain the growth of this market.
Beyond these, ready-to-use vials, syringes and cartridges, autoinjector and pen platforms, cold chain and cryogenic packaging for cell and gene therapies, and contract filling capacity are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
The Pharmaceutical Packaging Market comprises the materials, containers, closures, devices and packs that contain, protect, deliver and identify medicinal products. Consistent with the scope of the preceding edition, the market covers polymer materials including polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene terephthalate, polypropylene, polyethylene and cyclic olefin polymer, together with glass, paper and paperboard, metal and other materials including rubber and silica gel; primary packaging spanning blister packaging, bottles, vials and ampoules, caps and closures, pre-fillable inhalers, pre-fillable syringes and cartridges and pouches and sachets, alongside secondary and tertiary packaging; oral solid, oral liquid, parenteral and other dosage forms; and pharmaceutical companies, contract companies and pharmacies as end users. This edition adds drug type, product format, functionality and temperature requirement.
The ecosystem spans resin, borosilicate tubing, elastomer compound and aluminium suppliers; converters producing tubing, moulded and formed containers; closure, stopper and seal manufacturers; device developers supplying autoinjectors, pens and inhalers; printers and label converters; serialisation and coding providers; washing, depyrogenation and sterilisation service providers; contract development and manufacturing organisations performing fill-finish and assembly; and the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and generic manufacturers and pharmacies that use the resulting packs.
Several adjacent categories remain outside this market. Filling, inspection, labelling and cartoning machinery is counted as capital equipment rather than as packaging, as are laboratory consumables, surgical and wound care packaging, nutraceutical packaging, and the active pharmaceutical ingredient itself. Cold chain logistics services are excluded while the passive and active packaging systems that maintain temperature are included.
The defining finding of this edition is that this market has divided between high-value drug delivery and containment components and the standard lines that carry most of the volume. West Pharmaceutical Services reported second-quarter 2026 net sales of USD 872.3 million, up 13.8% and 12.7% organic, with gross margin rising to 37.7% and adjusted diluted earnings per share up 28.8% to USD 2.37. Within Proprietary Products revenue of USD 722.6 million, up 16.6%, High-Value Product Components rose 19.4% to USD 424.1 million and High-Value Product Delivery Devices rose 29.6% to USD 131.2 million, while Standard Products rose only 0.7% organic to USD 167.3 million and the West Vantage contract segment rose 0.8% organic.
The same division appears by therapeutic area rather than by product line. West Pharmaceutical reported biologics sales of USD 374.8 million, up 30.3% and 29.2% organic, against generics at USD 142.8 million, up 6.9%, and attributed High-Value Product Component growth to ongoing growth in glucagon-like peptide-1 elastomers. Full-year 2026 guidance was raised to net sales of USD 3.345 billion to USD 3.380 billion, implying organic growth of 10.0% to 11.0%, and adjusted diluted earnings per share of USD 8.85 to USD 9.05 from a prior USD 8.40 to USD 8.75, with capital spending unchanged at USD 250 million to USD 275 million.
Stevanato Group quantifies the metabolic injectable contribution directly. Second-quarter 2026 revenue reached EUR 302 million, up 8%, with Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions at EUR 266 million, up 9% and 10% at constant currency, and Engineering at EUR 36 million, down 2%. High-value solutions revenue of EUR 136 million rose 16% and 18% at constant currency, representing approximately 51% of segment revenue and 45% of total revenue, and the company stated that glucagon-like peptide-1 products accounted for approximately 22% to 23% of revenue. Adjusted EBITDA rose 21% to EUR 78.7 million at a 26.0% margin, and full-year guidance implies 8% to 10% organic growth.
Capacity decisions show where the market is moving faster than any forecast statement. Stevanato is ramping high-value prefilled syringe capacity at Latina, expects to install its first next-generation ready-to-use 400 EZ-fill cartridge line within months for commercial production in early 2027, completed performance qualification on its first EZ-fill vial line at Fishers with customer validations starting, and expects drug delivery system contract manufacturing to reach commercial production at the end of 2026. Those sites remain margin-dilutive while gaining operating leverage, with second-quarter capital expenditure of EUR 52.0 million and free cash flow of negative EUR 32.0 million.
Glass has divided within itself, which complicates any single reading of the material segmentation. SCHOTT Pharma reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of EUR 282 million, up 10% and 8.3% at constant currency, and raised full-year guidance to 5% to 6% constant-currency growth from 2% to 5% with the adjusted EBITDA margin to 27% to 28%. Drug Containment Solutions revenue rose 10.8% organically to EUR 159 million at a 23.8% segment margin, while Drug Delivery Systems revenue rose 5.4% organically to EUR 123 million with its margin falling to 29.4% from 36.9% on lower polymer syringe capacity utilisation. The company described a recovery in polymer syringes alongside sustained demand for glucagon-like peptide-1 glass syringes.
Gerresheimer provides the counterweight, and it is substantial. The company cut 2025 guidance on 8 October 2025 to an organic revenue decline of 4% to 2% against prior growth of 0% to 2%, and the adjusted EBITDA margin to approximately 18.5% to 19% from approximately 20%, citing slower market growth and subdued demand in cosmetics and oral liquids. Nine-month 2025 revenue of EUR 1,681.4 million rose 14.6% as reported but fell 1.8% organically, adjusted EBITDA fell 7.5% organically, Primary Packaging Glass revenue of EUR 714.4 million fell 6.9% organically, and Plastics and Devices revenue of EUR 972.6 million grew only 2.6% organically with its margin falling to 22.9% from 25.2%.
Within that decline the composition is instructive. Gerresheimer attributed the glass weakness primarily to moulded glass and to plastic containment for oral liquids, while reporting that demand for its ready-to-fill vials was positive and that strong drug delivery demand offset the weakness. The Moulded Glass business was separated into its own division from 2026 with a sale process prepared for that year, and the company subsequently cut its 2026 outlook citing project delays and production expansion costs, reported lower half-year core profit and halted discussions on a potential takeover. Injectable glass and drug delivery therefore grew while commodity glass and oral liquid containment contracted inside the same company.
Sterile capacity investment supports parenteral packaging demand across the forecast period. Eli Lilly announced in February 2025 that it expects more than USD 50 billion of United States capital expenditure including commitments made since 2020, comprising USD 27 billion of new investment across four facilities of which one supports its global network for injectable therapies, against annual capital expenditure of approximately USD 1.4 billion before 2022, USD 3.45 billion in 2023 and USD 5.06 billion in 2024. Novo Nordisk committed approximately USD 4.1 billion to a fill-finish facility at Clayton, North Carolina, completing between 2027 and 2029.
European good manufacturing practice sets the quality requirements those packs must meet. Annex 1 on the manufacture of sterile products requires at paragraph 8.21 that containers closed by fusion, including blow-fill-seal, form-fill-seal, parenteral bags and ampoules, be subject to 100% integrity testing and states that visual inspection alone is not an acceptable integrity test method, while paragraph 8.29 requires filled parenteral containers to be inspected individually with a maintained defect library. Paragraph 8.31 requires automated inspection to be validated as equal to or better than manual methods, and paragraph 8.32 requires defect types and reject levels to be trended statistically.
European packaging law now applies, and its treatment of pharmaceutical formats is more specific than general commentary suggests. Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on packaging and packaging waste applies from 12 August 2026, and Commission Notice C/2026/3084, a guidance document published in the Official Journal C series on 10 June 2026 covering thirty-three topics including per- and polyfluoroalkyl substance limits, recyclability, recycled content and minimisation, confirms two points of direct consequence. Intravenous bags and syringes are not packaging even when sold pre-filled, because they are integral delivery devices. Harmonised sorting-label requirements do not apply to packaging for medicinal products, medical devices and in vitro diagnostics usable only by professional end users.
The commercial effect of that drafting is to concentrate compliance cost where value is lowest. Recyclability, recycled content, minimisation and substance restrictions fall on secondary cartons, leaflets, labels and tertiary transport packaging, while the highest-value primary formats, prefilled syringes above all, fall outside the definition of packaging altogether. Serialisation requirements reinforce the same point, because the unique identifier, aggregation data and tamper evidence live on the secondary carton rather than on the container, which is why this edition treats secondary packaging as the faster-growing packaging type despite primary packaging remaining much the larger.
Over the forecast period, market value is expected to grow from USD 119.80 billion in 2026 to USD 236.50 billion in 2036. Growth is led by glucagon-like peptide-1 and biologic injectable volumes, the shift to ready-to-use sterile formats, drug delivery devices, sterile capacity investment and serialisation requirements. It is moderated by standard component lines growing at under one percent, contraction in moulded glass and oral liquid containment, European packaging compliance cost that adds no value, and ramp-up costs diluting supplier margins. The resulting CAGR of 7.0% reflects a market whose high-value minority compounds at 16% to 30% while its commodity majority grows at low single digits.
Base Year
2025
Historical Years
2023-2024
Forecast Period
2026-2036
Market Size in 2025
USD 112.40 Billion
Market Size in 2026
USD 119.80 Billion
Market Size in 2036
USD 236.50 Billion
CAGR (2026-2036)
7.0%
Largest Material in 2026
Polymer
Fastest-Growing Material
Glass
Largest Packaging Type in 2026
Primary Packaging
Fastest-Growing Packaging Type
Secondary Packaging
Largest Dosage Form in 2026
Oral Solid Formulations
Fastest-Growing Dosage Form
Market dynamics
30 factors across 5 forcesMetabolic and Biologic Injectable Volumes
Injectable therapies for metabolic disease and biologics are now the principal source of growth in this market, and suppliers quantify the contribution directly. Stevanato Group stated that glucagon-like peptide-1 products accounted for approximately 22% to 23% of revenue, with second-quarter 2026 high-value solutions revenue of EUR 136 million, up 16% and 18% at constant currency, at approximately 51% of Biopharmaceutical and Diagnostic Solutions revenue and 45% of total revenue. West Pharmaceutical Services reported biologics sales of USD 374.8 million, up 30.3% and 29.2% organic, against generics at USD 142.8 million, up 6.9%, and attributed High-Value Product Component growth of 19.4% to ongoing growth in glucagon-like peptide-1 elastomers. SCHOTT Pharma cited sustained demand for glucagon-like peptide-1 glass syringes while raising full-year guidance to 5% to 6% constant-currency growth.
The Shift from Bulk Components to Ready-to-Use Sterile Formats
Pharmaceutical manufacturers are moving from washing and sterilising containers themselves to buying them ready to fill, which raises the value of each unit sold. Stevanato completed performance qualification on its first EZ-fill vial line at Fishers with customer validations starting, is ramping high-value prefilled syringe capacity at Latina, and expects to install its first next-generation ready-to-use 400 EZ-fill cartridge line within months for commercial production in early 2027. Gerresheimer reported that demand for its ready-to-fill vials was positive even as Primary Packaging Glass revenue of EUR 714.4 million fell 6.9% organically over nine months. The format transfers washing, depyrogenation, sterilisation and validation burden from the filler to the supplier, which both raises price per container and shortens the qualification path for new fill-finish lines.
Drug Delivery Devices and Combination Products
Devices are growing at roughly twice the rate of the containment components they attach to. West Pharmaceutical Services reported second-quarter 2026 High-Value Product Delivery Devices revenue of USD 131.2 million, up 29.6% and 29.2% organic, against High-Value Product Components up 19.4% to USD 424.1 million and Standard Products up only 0.7% organic to USD 167.3 million. Stevanato reported that a customer received European approvals for a product using its Alina pen injector. Self-administration of chronic injectable therapy requires an autoinjector or pen rather than a vial and syringe, which converts a container sale into a device sale carrying assembly, human factors and regulatory content, and which is why full-year 2026 West guidance was raised to organic growth of 10.0% to 11.0% and adjusted earnings per share of USD 8.85 to USD 9.05.
Sterile Manufacturing Capacity Investment at Unprecedented Scale
Packaging demand for parenteral products is a defined proportion of filling line capital cost, which ties this market to announced capacity. Eli Lilly announced in February 2025 that it expects more than USD 50 billion of United States capital expenditure including commitments made since 2020, comprising USD 27 billion of new investment that more than doubled a previous USD 23 billion target, across four new production facilities of which one supports its global network for injectable therapies, with production expected within five years. Annual capital expenditure averaged approximately USD 1.4 billion before 2022, rose to USD 3.45 billion in 2023 and reached USD 5.06 billion in 2024. Novo Nordisk committed approximately USD 4.1 billion to a fill-finish facility at Clayton, North Carolina, completing between 2027 and 2029 within approximately USD 9 billion of 2025 capital expenditure.
Serialisation and Traceability Requirements at the Secondary Carton
Regulation has attached data, print and verification content to packaging that previously carried only product information. Package-level unique identification and interoperable electronic tracing under United States law, together with European falsified medicines requirements for unique identifiers and anti-tampering devices, place serialisation codes, aggregation hierarchies and tamper-evident features on the secondary carton of every prescription pack. Commission Notice C/2026/3084 of 10 June 2026 confirms that harmonised sorting-label requirements under Regulation (EU) 2025/40 do not apply to packaging for medicinal products usable only by professional end users, so the regulatory content on retail cartons is concentrated in identification rather than in disposal instruction. The result is higher specification, higher print quality and higher inspection content per carton across the 7.0% compound growth this edition forecasts.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 420 sections · 348 pages · click to expandGeographic analysis
North America
Largest shareIn 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the global pharmaceutical packaging market, estimated at 36.0%. The regional dominance is supported by the concentration of innovative biologic and metabolic therapy manufacturing in the United States and by capital commitments of unprecedented scale. Eli Lilly announced in February 2025 that it expects more than USD 50 billion of United States capital expenditure including commitments since 2020, comprising USD 27 billion of new investment across four production facilities, after annual capital expenditure rose from approximately USD 1.4 billion before 2022 to USD 3.45 billion in 2023 and USD 5.06 billion in 2024. Novo Nordisk committed approximately USD 4.1 billion to a fill-finish facility at Clayton, North Carolina, completing between 2027 and 2029. Package-level unique identification and interoperable electronic tracing requirements add print, data and verification content to every prescription carton dispensed in the United States. Mexico and Brazil are the principal demand centres, supported by domestic generic manufacturing and by public procurement programmes that package high volumes of essential medicines for government distribution. Growth in the region tracks oral solid dosage packaging more closely than injectables, which aligns the regional mix with the polymer and paper & paperboard segments rather than with the borosilicate glass and delivery device lines growing at 19.4% and 29.6% respectively at West Pharmaceutical Services. Regulatory convergence toward international good manufacturing practice expectations, together with the adoption of track-and-trace requirements by national health agencies, is raising the specification of secondary cartons and labels across the region, while local converters continue to supply the majority of commodity containment. North America
Europe
Europe is expected to account for the second-largest share of the global pharmaceutical packaging market in 2026, estimated at 29.0%. The regional position reflects the concentration of primary packaging manufacturing among European suppliers, including SCHOTT Pharma, which reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of EUR 282 million, up 10% and 8.3% at constant currency, and Gerresheimer, which reported nine-month 2025 revenue of EUR 1,681.4 million. Stevanato Group reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of EUR 302 million, up 8%. Regulatory activity is the defining feature of this region: Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on packaging and packaging waste applies from 12 August 2026, and Commission Notice C/2026/3084 of 10 June 2026 provides guidance across thirty-three topics including per- and polyfluoroalkyl substance limits, recyclability, recycled content, minimisation and labelling, while confirming that intravenous bags and prefilled syringes fall outside the definition of packaging. Europe
Asia-Pacific
Asia-Pacific is projected to register the highest compound annual growth rate during the forecast period, estimated at 25.5% of the global pharmaceutical packaging market in 2026. The regional growth is driven by generic formulation manufacturing scale in India and China, by expanding domestic reimbursement coverage that raises packaged prescription volume, and by the build-out of biologic and biosimilar fill-finish capacity across the region. Suppliers are placing capacity accordingly, with Gerresheimer reporting a greenfield plant in Indonesia among its growth initiatives and SCHOTT Pharma operating across sixteen sites in thirteen countries. Rising enforcement of good manufacturing practice standards by national regulators, combined with the export orientation of Indian formulation producers supplying regulated markets, obliges manufacturers to upgrade from basic containment to validated container closure systems carrying extractables and leachables data, serialisation codes and tamper-evident features. Asia-Pacific
Latin America
Latin America is expected to account for approximately 5.5% of the global pharmaceutical packaging market in 2026. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East & Africa region is expected to account for approximately 4.0% of the global pharmaceutical packaging market in 2026, the smallest regional share. Demand is concentrated in Gulf Cooperation Council states, Israel, Turkey, South Africa and Egypt, where local formulation capacity and import volumes are highest. Government programmes aimed at reducing import dependence, including pharmaceutical manufacturing initiatives under economic diversification plans, are adding local fill-finish and packaging lines that require qualified primary components rather than commodity containment. Distribution across the region places particular weight on barrier performance, because ambient temperatures across much of Africa and the Arabian Peninsula exceed the 25 degrees Celsius controlled room temperature condition under which stability data is generated, which obliges manufacturers to specify higher-barrier blister films, desiccated bottles and insulated shippers for products that would travel in standard packaging elsewhere. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
Competition in the Pharmaceutical Packaging Market is organised across five groups. Primary containment and delivery specialists include West Pharmaceutical Services, Stevanato Group, SCHOTT Pharma, Gerresheimer, Datwyler and Becton, Dickinson and Company. Pharmaceutical glass producers include Corning, SGD Pharma, Bormioli Pharma, Shandong Pharmaceutical Glass and PGP Glass. Polymer and film suppliers include Amcor, Tekni-Plex, Klockner Pentaplast, Nolato and Solstice Advanced Materials. Dispensing, closure and secondary suppliers include AptarGroup, Sonoco, Smurfit Westrock, Constantia Flexibles, Winpak, CCL Industries and ACG Worldwide. Self-injection device developers include SHL Medical, Ypsomed, Nemera and medmix.
Corporate structure rather than product launch defined the competitive period, and this edition removes three participants profiled previously whose independent corporate existence has ended. Novo Holdings completed the acquisition of Catalent for USD 16.5 billion on 18 December 2024. Amcor completed its combination with Berry Global during 2025, so the two companies profiled separately in the preceding edition are now one entity. Smurfit Kappa and WestRock combined to form Smurfit Westrock. Honeywell completed the separation of its advanced materials business as Solstice Advanced Materials on 30 October 2025, with shareowners of record on 17 October receiving one Solstice share for every four Honeywell shares and the new company trading on Nasdaq, which moves the Aclar high-barrier blister film portfolio to a standalone owner. Gerresheimer separated Moulded Glass into its own division from 2026 with a sale process prepared, and subsequently halted discussions on a potential takeover of the group.
Financial performance separates the suppliers sharply, and the dividing line is portfolio mix rather than scale. West Pharmaceutical Services reported second-quarter 2026 net sales of USD 872.3 million, up 13.8% and 12.7% organic, with High-Value Product Components at USD 424.1 million, up 19.4%, High-Value Product Delivery Devices at USD 131.2 million, up 29.6%, and Standard Products at USD 167.3 million, up only 0.7% organic, raising full-year guidance to USD 3.345 billion to USD 3.380 billion with adjusted earnings per share of USD 8.85 to USD 9.05. Stevanato Group reported second-quarter revenue of EUR 302 million, up 8%, with high-value solutions at EUR 136 million, up 16%, adjusted EBITDA of EUR 78.7 million, up 21% at a 26.0% margin, and full-year guidance of EUR 1.260 billion to EUR 1.280 billion.
The contrast with the commodity end of the market is direct. Gerresheimer cut 2025 guidance on 8 October 2025 to organic revenue of minus 4% to minus 2% with an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 18.5% to 19%, reporting nine-month revenue of EUR 1,681.4 million that fell 1.8% organically, Primary Packaging Glass revenue of EUR 714.4 million that fell 6.9% organically, and a Plastics & Devices margin of 22.9% against 25.2%. SCHOTT Pharma raised full-year guidance to constant-currency growth of 5% to 6% on third-quarter revenue of EUR 282 million, up 10%, with high-value solutions rising to 25% of nine-month revenue from 23%, while its Drug Delivery Systems margin fell to 29.4% from 36.9% on polymer syringe utilisation.
Competitive intensity is therefore highest in ready-to-use sterile containers, delivery devices and high-barrier films, where qualification data and validated capacity create defensible positions, and lowest in moulded glass, standard closures and commodity bottles where regional converters compete on price. Differentiation has moved toward extractables and leachables dossiers, container closure integrity evidence, ready-to-use line capacity and assembly capability, which is why one supplier can report 29.6% growth in devices and 0.7% growth in standard components within the same quarter.
- West Pharmaceutical Services
- Stevanato Group
- SCHOTT Pharma
- Gerresheimer
- Datwyler and Becton
- SGD Pharma
- Bormioli Pharma
- Tekni-Plex
- Klockner Pentaplast
- Nolato and Solstice Advanced Materials. Dispensing
- Sonoco
- Smurfit Westrock
- Constantia Flexibles
- Winpak
- Ypsomed
- Nemera and medmix
Expert perspectives
The preceding edition sized this market at USD 98.89 billion in 2023 and USD 105.73 billion in 2024, reaching USD 176.54 billion by 2031 at a 7.6% compound rate. The base was sound. The rate was modestly too high, because the edition did not separate the two halves of this market: Gerresheimer organic revenue fell 1.8% across nine months of 2025 with Primary Packaging Glass down 6.9%, and West Pharmaceutical Services Standard Products grew only 0.7% organically in the second quarter of 2026. A blended rate near 7.6% implies that commodity containment grows with biologic containment, which the reported results contradict.
This edition therefore sets 2025 at USD 112.40 billion and forecasts 7.0% from USD 119.80 billion in 2026 to USD 236.50 billion in 2036, reaching approximately USD 168 billion in 2031 against the prior USD 176.54 billion for that year, a difference of 4.8%. The rate is corroborated rather than asserted: SCHOTT Pharma guides to constant-currency growth of 5% to 6% for fiscal 2026, Stevanato Group guides to 8% to 10% organic growth, and West Pharmaceutical Services guides to 10.0% to 11.0% organic growth with a standard-products line at 0.7%. A 7.0% blended rate falls inside that spread of evidence; 7.6% falls at its upper edge once commodity volumes are weighted correctly.
The most consequential finding is that growth and value have separated by portfolio position rather than by geography or dosage form. High-value components grew 19.4% and delivery devices 29.6% at West Pharmaceutical Services in the second quarter of 2026, high-value solutions grew 16% at Stevanato Group and rose to 25% of revenue at SCHOTT Pharma, while standard products grew 0.7% and moulded glass declined enough for Gerresheimer to separate it for sale. Glucagon-like peptide-1 products alone represented approximately 22% to 23% of revenue at one supplier. A single blended growth rate understates one half of this market by a wide margin and overstates the other.
For stakeholders the practical reading is that the format transition matters more than volume. Suppliers selling bulk containers and commodity closures should plan for low single-digit growth and continued price competition from regional converters. Suppliers selling ready-to-use vials, syringes and cartridges, autoinjector and pen platforms, high-barrier films and cold chain containment should plan for roughly double the market rate, supported by committed capital including more than USD 50 billion of announced Eli Lilly United States capital expenditure and approximately USD 4.1 billion at the Novo Nordisk Clayton site. The 12 August 2026 application date of Regulation (EU) 2025/40 is the nearest firm compliance catalyst, and it falls on secondary packaging rather than on primary containment.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with packaging development managers, quality assurance directors, sterile manufacturing heads, procurement leads and regulatory affairs managers highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives illustrate the considerations shaping sourcing decisions across this market.
“This reflects ready-to-use sterile formats displacing bulk containers on new programmes because the capital avoided exceeds the price premium paid.”
“This reflects container closure integrity requirements converting packaging qualification from visual inspection into documented method validation.”
“This reflects marketing authorisation holders retaining component specification authority even where filling and assembly are outsourced.”
“This reflects commodity oral packaging remaining a price-driven market insulated from the premium dynamics of injectable containment.”
“This reflects European packaging obligations generating regulatory variation workload disproportionate to the material value of the components affected.”
“This reflects single-patient autologous therapies requiring cryogenic containment and monitoring qualified as one validated system rather than as separate purchases.”
Frequently asked questions
The global Pharmaceutical Packaging Market is estimated at USD 119.80 billion in 2026, having been valued at USD 112.40 billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 236.50 billion by 2036.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Pharmaceutical Packaging Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRHC - 104612). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/pharmaceutical-packaging-market-5298