
Electric Scooter Market (2026-2036)
The global Electric Scooter Market was valued at USD 24.30 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 72.40 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 26.90 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 10.4% during the forecast period (2026-2036). In volume terms, the market is expected to reach 118.0 million units by 2036 from an estimated 70.5 million units in 2026, registering a CAGR of 5.3% during the same period.
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 262
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRAUTO - 104497
- Base year
- 2025
- 2025 · BASELINE
- $24.30B
- 2036
- $72.40B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 10.4%
2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 10.4% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Electric Scooter Market is projected to reach USD 72.40 billion by 2036, driven by new national safety standards that add mandated content to every vehicle sold, rapid demand growth in India, the shift from sealed lead-acid to lithium iron phosphate chemistry, the expansion of battery-swapping networks, and shared micromobility fleet renewal.
In volume terms, the market is expected to reach 118.0 million units by 2036 from an estimated 70.5 million units in 2026, registering a CAGR of 5.3%, as regulated content increases value per vehicle faster than unit demand.
Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026 and is also projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. China sold 58.8 million electric two-wheelers in 2025, an increase of 16.6%, while India recorded 1,610,854 registrations between 1 January and 8 October 2026.
By vehicle type, electric mopeds and step-through scooters are expected to account for the largest market share, whereas electric motorcycles are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
By battery technology, sealed lead-acid is expected to dominate the market, while lithium iron phosphate is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period.
Growing adoption of lithium iron phosphate and sodium-ion chemistry, mid-mounted motors, telematics and dynamic safety monitoring is transforming vehicle architecture. Lithium iron phosphate delivers approximately 180 Wh/kg and supports 80 km to 120 km per charge.
Tightening national safety standards are accelerating content addition across the vehicle. The Chinese standard GB 17761-2024 entered into force on 1 September 2025 and reached full implementation on 1 December 2025, mandating Beidou positioning, dynamic safety monitoring and anti-tamper hardware on every compliant vehicle.
Increasing investments in battery-swapping networks, last-mile delivery fleets and licensed electric motorcycle platforms are expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities. Gogoro reported battery swapping revenue of USD 137.9 million in 2025, an increase of 11.5%.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Forecast Period | 2026-2036 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| CAGR (Value) | 10.4% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 262 pages |
| CAGR (Volume) | 5.3% |
| Market Size (Value) in 2026 | USD 26.90 Billion |
| Market Size (Value) in 2036 | USD 72.40 Billion |
| Market Size (Volume) in 2026 | 70.5 Million Units |
| Market Size (Volume) in 2036 | 118.0 Million Units |
| Segments Covered | Vehicle Type, Power Output, Battery Technology, Motor Type, Charging Type, Battery Ownership Model, End User, Distribution Channel, Geography |
Report overview
Segments covered: vehicle type, power output, battery technology, motor type, charging type, battery ownership model, end user, distribution channel.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by a new Chinese national safety standard that mandates telematics, anti-tamper hardware and fire-retardant construction on every vehicle sold, Indian demand growing at 68% to 82% year on year with a subsidy now worth only about 5% of vehicle price, the shift from sealed lead-acid to lithium iron phosphate chemistry, battery-swapping networks that convert a one-time vehicle sale into recurring energy revenue, and shared micromobility fleet renewal by operators that have reached positive unit economics. However, the contraction of the European moped and motorcycle market, the cost of lithium-ion battery safety certification, the collapse of several high-profile manufacturers, and the very low average selling price of the Chinese volume base restrain the value growth of this market.
Furthermore, chemistry substitution from sealed lead-acid to lithium iron phosphate and sodium-ion, battery-as-a-service subscription models, last-mile delivery and bike-taxi fleet procurement, and the migration of buyers into the licensed electric motorcycle class are expected to offer growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market. However, limited distribution and service reach for late entrants, reconciling the 25 km/h speed cap with rider demand for higher performance, lithium-ion fire risk across divergent certification regimes, and lead-acid dependence alongside extended producer responsibility obligations remain major challenges impacting the growth of this market. Additionally, rising value per vehicle driven by regulated content, the growing contribution of energy networks to supplier profitability, changing market leadership among Indian manufacturers, and the increasing separation of electric bicycle and electric scooter certification are prominent trends in this market.
The Electric Scooter Market comprises battery-electric two-wheelers in which propulsion is delivered entirely by an electric motor without rider pedalling. The market includes electric kick scooters, which are standing-platform personal light electric vehicles with motors typically between 250 W and 1,000 W; electric mopeds and step-through scooters, which are seated vehicles with a floorboard covering the Chinese category governed by GB 17761-2024 at up to 25 km/h, the European L1e-B moped class and the Indian low-speed and high-speed scooter classes; and electric motorcycles, which are licensed L3e-equivalent vehicles with a straddle riding position. Pedal-assist electric bicycles are excluded, as they are certified to EN 15194 and UL 2849 instead of under L-category type approval and UL 2272, are limited to 250 W of continuous assistance in the European Union, and are sold through a separate bicycle channel with separate manufacturers. The market ecosystem extends from cell manufacturers and pack integrators to motor, controller and telematics module suppliers, vehicle manufacturers, and the dealer networks, online marketplaces, battery-swapping network operators, shared micromobility fleets and last-mile delivery platforms that route vehicles to riders.
The market is experiencing strong growth as national safety standards add mandated electronic and structural content to every vehicle sold and as commuter demand shifts away from internal combustion two-wheelers across Asia-Pacific. China sold 58.8 million electric two-wheelers in 2025, an increase of 16.6%, with part of that volume brought forward ahead of the 1 December 2025 deadline when all certificates issued under the previous standard were revoked and sales of old-standard vehicles ended. The rapid growth of Indian electric two-wheeler demand is significantly supporting the Electric Scooter Market. Vahan registration data record 1,610,854 electric two-wheelers sold in India between 1 January and 8 October 2026, including a record 207,850 units in September. Increasing investments in lithium iron phosphate and sodium-ion cell capacity, battery management and thermal propagation hardware, telematics modules, swapping cabinets and dealer service networks are significantly increasing demand across the vehicle and component supply base.
The rising share of regulated content in each vehicle is further strengthening market growth, as capability is increasingly delivered through electronics, battery management and connectivity. GB 17761-2024 caps assisted speed at 25 km/h, raises the permitted total mass for lead-acid models from 55 kg to 63 kg, limits total plastic mass to 5.5%, tightens fire-retardant requirements for non-metallic materials, raises braking performance requirements, strengthens anti-tampering measures on battery packs, controllers and speed limiters, and mandates Beidou positioning, communication and dynamic safety monitoring. Each provision adds bill-of-materials content to a vehicle with an average selling price between RMB 1,687 and RMB 3,614 across the four largest listed Chinese manufacturers. Yadea announced price increases of more than RMB 300 per vehicle from 1 April 2026 against an average selling price of RMB 2,270, an increase above 13% in a single year. Across a 58.8 million unit national market, this regulated content accounts for a substantial share of value growth.
Indian demand is being reshaped by a transition from capital subsidy toward running-cost economics. Bajaj Auto registered 361,988 units between 1 January and 8 October 2026 against 180,209 in the comparable 2025 window, growth of approximately 68%, while Ather Energy registered 267,579 units at approximately 82% growth. Under PM E-DRIVE the subsidy is INR 2,500 per kWh, capped at INR 5,000 per vehicle or 15% of ex-factory price and limited to vehicles priced at INR 150,000 or less, which on a typical INR 100,000 scooter is worth approximately 5% of the purchase price. The Ministry of Heavy Industries extended the two-wheeler deadline to 31 March 2028 on 14 August 2026, raised the total outlay from INR 109 billion to INR 119 billion, lifted the two-wheeler allocation from INR 17.72 billion to INR 27.67 billion and raised the unit cap 85% from 2,479,120 to 4,579,120. Battery safety is governed in parallel by AIS-156 Amendment 3, with Phase 2 mandatory from 31 March 2023.
Another major growth driver is the expansion of battery-swapping networks, which convert a one-time vehicle sale into a recurring energy relationship. Gogoro sold 28,000 vehicles globally in 2025, a decline of 37.6%, with Taiwanese sales falling from 55,000 units in 2024 to 28,176, while battery swapping revenue reached USD 137.9 million, an increase of 11.5%, and energy services became the primary revenue source for the first time. Gross margin improved from 2.4% in 2024 to approximately 12.2% by late 2025 against a target of 15% to 18% for 2026, while annual fixed costs were reduced from USD 120 million to USD 82 million and operating cash flow reached USD 25.7 million. The network is increasingly being licensed instead of owned, through the powered-by arrangement with Castrol in Vietnam and partnerships with Zypp Electric and Rapido in India, with local production at Foxconn in Maharashtra from January 2026.
At the same time, the growing use of lithium iron phosphate and sodium-ion chemistry, mid-mounted motors and third-party battery certification is reshaping the electric scooter ecosystem and creating new opportunities for cell, pack and electronics suppliers. Lithium iron phosphate delivers approximately 180 Wh/kg against 250 Wh/kg for nickel manganese cobalt and supports 80 km to 120 km per charge, while sodium-ion is entering Chinese volume models for cold-weather performance and lower cell cost. Fast direct-current charging is expanding alongside swapping, with Ather Energy operating more than 6,000 charging points under the light electric vehicle combined charging standard. Certification requirements are tightening in parallel, as New York City applied UL 2272, UL 2849 and UL 2271 under Initiative 663-A from 16 September 2023 and the Singapore Land Transport Authority adopted UL 2272, which favours manufacturers already holding compliance-grade platforms.
This reflects the extent to which regulated safety and connectivity content, rather than competitive differentiation, is driving vehicle pricing in the largest market.
This indicates that dealer and service reach, and not product specification, increasingly determines market position.
This points to battery swapping becoming a distinct commercial model for fleet and delivery duty cycles, where charge dwell carries a direct revenue cost.
Market dynamics
21 factors across 5 forcesRising Regulated Content Under the New Chinese National Safety Standard
Rising regulated content under the new Chinese national safety standard is a major factor driving the Electric Scooter Market, as each mandated provision adds bill-of-materials value to every vehicle sold. GB 17761-2024 entered into force on 1 September 2025 and reached full implementation on 1 December 2025, when all CCC certificates issued under the previous standard were revoked and sales of old-standard vehicles ended. The standard caps assisted speed at 25 km/h, raises the permitted total mass for lead-acid models from 55 kg to 63 kg, limits total plastic mass to 5.5%, tightens fire-retardant requirements for non-metallic materials, raises braking performance requirements, strengthens anti-tampering measures on battery packs, controllers and speed limiters, and adds mandatory Beidou positioning, communication and dynamic safety monitoring for real-time vehicle tracking. Each of these provisions adds content to a vehicle with an average selling price between RMB 1,687 and RMB 3,614. Yadea announced price increases of more than RMB 300 per vehicle from 1 April 2026 against an average selling price of RMB 2,270, an increase above 13% in a single year. Across a 58.8 million unit national market, these requirements are significantly increasing demand for telematics modules, battery management electronics, anti-tamper hardware and fire-retardant materials.
Rapid Growth in Indian Electric Two-Wheeler Demand
The rapid growth of Indian electric two-wheeler demand is significantly supporting the Electric Scooter Market. Vahan registration data record 1,610,854 electric two-wheelers sold in India between 1 January and 8 October 2026, including a record 207,850 units in September. Bajaj Auto registered 361,988 units in that period against 180,209 in the comparable 2025 window, growth of approximately 68%, and Ather Energy registered 267,579 units at approximately 82% growth. This growth is being achieved with limited incentive support. Under PM E-DRIVE the subsidy is INR 2,500 per kWh, capped at INR 5,000 per vehicle or 15% of ex-factory price and limited to vehicles priced at INR 150,000 or less, which on a typical INR 100,000 scooter is worth approximately 5% of the purchase price. Demand at this rate of growth is therefore supported by running-cost economics and not by capital subsidy. The Ministry of Heavy Industries extended the two-wheeler deadline to 31 March 2028 on 14 August 2026, raised the total outlay from INR 109 billion to INR 119 billion, lifted the two-wheeler allocation from INR 17.72 billion to INR 27.67 billion and raised the unit cap 85% from 2,479,120 to 4,579,120.
Expanding Battery-Swapping Networks and Recurring Energy Revenue
Expanding battery-swapping networks are converting vehicle sales into recurring energy revenue across this market. Gogoro sold 28,000 vehicles globally in 2025, a decline of 37.6%, with Taiwanese sales falling from 55,000 units in 2024 to 28,176, yet battery swapping revenue reached USD 137.9 million, up 11.5%, and energy services became the primary revenue source for the first time. Gross margin improved from 2.4% in 2024 to approximately 12.2% by late 2025, with a target of 15% to 18% for 2026, while annual fixed costs were cut from USD 120 million to USD 82 million and operating cash flow reached USD 25.7 million. Gogoro supplies 92% of electric two-wheelers in Taiwan and is targeting network profitability by the end of 2026 with vehicle division breakeven in 2028. The model is increasingly being licensed instead of owned, through the powered-by arrangement with Castrol in Vietnam and partnerships with Zypp Electric and Rapido in India, with local production at Foxconn in Maharashtra from January 2026. These arrangements are increasing demand for standardised swappable packs, cabinet hardware and network management software.
Growing Fleet Renewal by Shared Micromobility Operators
Growing fleet renewal by shared micromobility operators is a major factor driving the Electric Scooter Market, as operators replace vehicles on a two to three year cycle and purchase to a durability specification well above retail. Lime filed its final prospectus on 2 July 2026 and reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 304.2 million, up 24% from USD 246.1 million, with gross profit of USD 129.1 million at a 42.4% margin, adjusted EBITDA of USD 84.2 million at a 28% margin and operating cash flow of USD 71.6 million. The average operational fleet reached 407,707 vehicles, up 22%, and the company has recorded more than one billion cumulative rides across five continents. Full-year 2026 guidance is USD 1.04 billion to USD 1.10 billion of revenue, USD 265 million to USD 285 million of adjusted EBITDA and capital expenditure of approximately USD 180 million to USD 185 million, with the Canadian operations of Neuron Mobility acquired after the quarter end. This scale of funded fleet procurement is increasing demand for ruggedised vehicles, swappable packs and telematics hardware.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 351 sections · 262 pages · click to expandSegmental analysis
| Segment | Largest share (2026) | Fastest growth (2026–2036) |
|---|---|---|
| By Vehicle Type | Electric mopeds and step-through scooters | Electric motorcycles |
| By Power Output | Up to 1 kW | 3.6 kW |
| By Battery Technology | Sealed | Lithium iron phosphate |
| By Motor Type | Gearless direct-drive hub motors | Mid-mounted motors |
| By Charging Type | Plug-in charging | Battery swapping |
| By Battery Ownership Model | Removable batteries | Battery-as-a-service subscription |
| By End User | Individual and personal mobility | Last-mile delivery and logistics fleets |
| By Distribution Channel | OEM dealerships and exclusive stores | Online and direct-to-consumer channels |
By Vehicle Type
- The electric mopeds and step-through scooters segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the Chinese category governed by GB 17761-2024, which alone represented 58.8 million units in 2025, and to the Indian high-speed scooter class that recorded 1,610,854 registrations between 1 January and 8 October 2026.
- However, the electric motorcycles segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the 25 km/h assisted-speed ceiling and the 63 kg lead-acid mass limit under the Chinese standard, which push riders seeking higher speed, longer range or two-passenger capability into the licensed electric motorcycle class, and to Indian performance entrants building a class above the INR 150,000 scooter band.
By Power Output
- The up to 1 kW segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the Chinese compliant category, in which motors typically fall between 400 W and 800 W to meet the 25 km/h limit, and to the electric kick scooter class that serves retail and shared fleets at 250 W to 1,000 W.
- However, the 3.6 kW to 7.2 kW segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the Indian high-speed scooter class, where products such as the Ather 450 family and the Bajaj Chetak sit in this band, and to the revised 9.0 kW Gogoro powertrain being introduced across three mainstream models in 2026.
By Battery Technology
- The sealed lead-acid segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the cost position of lead-acid in the Chinese volume market, a position the regulator accommodated by raising the permitted total mass for lead-acid models from 55 kg to 63 kg under GB 17761-2024 rather than legislating the chemistry out.
- However, the lithium iron phosphate segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to energy density near 180 Wh/kg against the shorter range and greater mass of lead-acid, support for 80 km to 120 km per charge, suitability for removable and swappable pack formats, and the thermal stability advantage that matters under AIS-156 Phase 2 thermal propagation assessment.
By Motor Type
- The gearless direct-drive hub motors segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the simplicity, low cost and absence of a transmission in the Chinese compliant category and in electric kick scooters, where a 25 km/h ceiling removes the need for gearing.
- However, the mid-mounted motors segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the higher-performance Indian scooter class, where mid-mounted permanent magnet synchronous machines with belt or chain final drive deliver the 3.6 kW to 7.2 kW output and the unsprung-mass and ride-quality characteristics that buyers at INR 100,000 to INR 150,000 expect, and to the revised Gogoro powertrain architecture for 2026.
By Charging Type
- The plug-in charging segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the prevalence of onboard and portable chargers across the Chinese and Indian volume base and the installed fast-charging networks, including the more than 6,000 points Ather Energy operates under the light electric vehicle combined charging standard.
- However, the battery swapping segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to network revenue that is largely independent of vehicle volume, with Gogoro battery swapping revenue reaching USD 137.9 million in 2025, up 11.5%, against vehicle sales of 28,000 units, down 37.6%, and to fleet deployments with Castrol in Vietnam and Zypp Electric and Rapido in India.
By Battery Ownership Model
- Market Analysis by Battery Ownership Model
- The removable batteries segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the absence of kerbside charging across the Chinese and Indian volume base, which obliges riders to remove packs for indoor charging, and this practice informed the fire-safety provisions of GB 17761-2024 and the New York City certification requirement under Initiative 663-A.
- However, the battery-as-a-service subscription segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the Gogoro network model, which reported USD 137.9 million of swapping revenue in 2025 and targets network profitability by the end of 2026, and to delivery-fleet economics that favour an operating cost per kilometre over pack ownership.
By End User
- The individual and personal mobility segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to private commuter demand across the 58.8 million unit Chinese market and the 1.6 million unit Indian market.
- However, the last-mile delivery and logistics fleets segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to quick-commerce and bike-taxi procurement, including the Gogoro partnerships with Zypp Electric and Rapido and the localisation of the CrossOver GX250 at Foxconn in Maharashtra from January 2026, and to Bajaj Auto registrations that combine Chetak retail volume with vehicles linked to the Yulu shared-mobility business.
By Distribution Channel
- The OEM dealerships and exclusive stores segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the service, warranty and charging-support requirements of a battery-electric vehicle, and the role of network density is reflected in Ather Energy expanding Experience Centres from 351 to 700 and service centres to approximately 548 in FY2026, and in Japanese entrants holding only 0.66% of the Indian market partly because of smaller networks.
- However, the online and direct-to-consumer channels segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to electric kick scooter retail through marketplaces, where certification marks such as UL 2272 provide assurance in place of a dealer relationship.
Geographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Scooter Market. The regional dominance is supported by Chinese sales of 58.8 million electric two-wheelers in 2025, an increase of 16.6%, by the concentration of global manufacturing capacity at Yadea, Aima, Luyuan, Ninebot and Niu, and by Indian registrations of 1,610,854 units between 1 January and 8 October 2026 including a record 207,850 units in September. Asia-Pacific is also projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, led by Indian growth of 68% to 82% year on year and by swapping-led demand across Taiwan, Vietnam and Indonesia. Asia-Pacific holds the overwhelming majority of global volume and value. China sold 58.8 million electric two-wheelers in 2025, up 16.6%, with part of that volume brought forward ahead of the 1 December 2025 deadline when all old-standard CCC certificates were revoked. India recorded 1,610,854 registrations between 1 January and 8 October 2026 with a record 207,850 units in September, and the Ministry of Heavy Industries extended PM E-DRIVE two-wheeler support to 31 March 2028 on 14 August 2026, raising the outlay from INR 109 billion to INR 119 billion, the two-wheeler allocation from INR 17.72 billion to INR 27.67 billion and the unit cap 85% from 2,479,120 to 4,579,120. Taiwan is effectively a single-network market, with Gogoro supplying 92% of electric two-wheelers and selling 28,176 units in 2025 against 55,000 in 2024. Vietnam and Indonesia are adding swapping and fleet demand, with Gogoro deploying through the Castrol mechanic-shop network in Vietnam against competition from VinFast.
North America
North America is expected to account for a significant share of the market, supported by certification-driven replacement demand and shared fleet renewal. North America comprises the U.S. and Canada and is a mature electric kick scooter retail market with a small licensed electric two-wheeler base. Growth is supported by two principal sources. Certification-driven replacement is the first, following the Consumer Product Safety Commission call of 20 December 2022 for compliance with UL 2272 and UL 2849 and the New York City requirement under Initiative 663-A, passed on 2 March 2023, signed on 20 March 2023 and effective from 16 September 2023, which applies UL 2272 to powered mobility devices, UL 2849 to electric bicycles and UL 2271 to batteries. Shared fleet renewal is the second, as Lime reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 304.2 million, up 24%, adjusted EBITDA of USD 84.2 million at a 28% margin and an average operational fleet of 407,707 vehicles, up 22%, with full-year capital expenditure guidance of approximately USD 180 million to USD 185 million and the Canadian operations of Neuron Mobility acquired after quarter end.
Europe
Europe is expected to account for a significant share of the market, although registrations are contracting at the vehicle-class level, which constrains electrification gains. Across the key European markets, moped registrations fell 20.7% to 142,060 units in 2025 from 179,231, with France down 26.4% to 48,526, the Netherlands down 25.3% to 24,069, Italy down 35.1% to 14,164 and Belgium down 14.9% to 26,195, while Germany rose 4.9% to 15,512 and Spain was broadly flat at 13,594. Motorcycle registrations fell 12.9% to 1,002,848 from 1,150,852, with Germany down 35.7% to 159,764, France down 16.4% to 179,225, the United Kingdom down 19.3% to 89,645 and Italy down 6%, offset only by Spain at plus 8.3%. The standards position adds friction, because EN 17128 does not fully address battery-pack electrical safety and manufacturers certify against UL standards alongside EN 50604-1, EN 62133-2 and directives 2014/30/EU, 2011/65/EU, 2014/53/EU and 2006/42/EC. Europe
Latin America
Latin America covers Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia and the rest of the region, and is expanding from a small base. Demand is led by last-mile delivery and ride-hailing fleets in large metropolitan areas, where fuel-price economics favour electric two-wheelers on a cost-per-kilometre basis, and by the availability of low-cost compliant vehicles as Chinese manufacturers that have re-engineered to GB 17761-2024 push export volume. Brazil anchors regional assembly and distribution capacity, Mexico combines a large commuter base with proximity to North American supply chains, and Colombia and Argentina are adding fleet programmes. The constraints are financing availability for a purchase priced well above a bicycle, limited public charging, and the absence of a regional certification framework equivalent to AIS-156 or UL 2272, which leaves importers to self-certify and exposes the region to the lithium-ion fire risk that prompted the Indian recall of close to 7,000 scooters in 2022. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East & Africa is the smallest of the five regions and is growing from a narrow base. Demand in the Gulf Cooperation Council is concentrated in food-delivery and courier fleets in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, where high courier volumes and short urban trip lengths suit a 25 km/h to 45 km/h vehicle, and in shared kick-scooter deployments in planned-city districts. In Africa, Kenya, Rwanda, Nigeria and Egypt are developing motorcycle-taxi electrification programmes in which swappable batteries address the absence of domestic charging, a structure comparable to the licensed network model Gogoro is deploying through partners instead of owned infrastructure. Growth through 2036 follows fleet procurement, local assembly incentives and Chinese export supply. The principal constraints are grid reliability, financing for fleet operators, and the lack of regional type approval, which obliges operators to rely on Chinese CCC certification or UL 2272 marks obtained for other markets. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
The global Electric Scooter Market is moderately fragmented, with competition among Chinese volume manufacturers, Indian scooter manufacturers, Japanese and European established manufacturers, and specialist electric motorcycle and swapping network companies. Market participants compete primarily on compliance engineering, battery chemistry and pack design, service network density, cost position and energy network capability. Chinese volume manufacturers establish the global cost position, as Yadea sold 16.3 million units in 2025, up 25.4%, on revenue of RMB 37 billion, up 31.1%, with net profit up 128.8% to RMB 2.9 billion; Ninebot sold 4.1 million units, up 57.4%, with segment revenue of RMB 11.9 billion, up 64.5%, and a 1.8 percentage point share gain to fourth place; Luyuan sold 3.5 million units, up 13.8%, with net profit of RMB 175 million, up 50%; Niu Technologies sold 1.2 million units on revenue of RMB 4.3 billion with a net loss of RMB 39.4 million, narrowed 79.6%. Indian manufacturers compete in the highest-value volume segment, where TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto together hold half the market, while Japanese and European manufacturers hold brand and engineering depth with limited share, as Honda, Suzuki and Yamaha together account for 0.66% of the Indian market.
Leading companies are investing in compliance re-engineering, chemistry substitution, service network density and energy network licensing to strengthen their market position, and capital market activity has concentrated around proven unit economics. Lime filed its final prospectus on 2 July 2026 and now trades on Nasdaq, reporting second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 304.2 million, adjusted EBITDA of USD 84.2 million at a 28% margin and full-year guidance of USD 1.04 billion to USD 1.10 billion, then acquiring the Canadian operations of Neuron Mobility. TAILG filed for a Hong Kong listing on 4 February 2026. Ather Energy, which listed in 2025, narrowed its FY2026 loss to INR 517 crore from INR 812 crore while growing total income 66% to INR 3,823 crore. Energica Motor Company entered judicial liquidation under Article 121 of the Italian Insolvency Code on 16 October 2024 after its 75% owner declined to provide capital, Gogoro cut annual fixed costs from USD 120 million to USD 82 million following a record USD 122 million net loss in 2024, and Ola Electric raised INR 780 crore through a qualified institutional placement while revenue fell 45%.
The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global Electric Scooter Market. The key players profiled in the report include Yadea Group Holdings Ltd. (China), Aima Technology Group Co., Ltd. (China), Ninebot Limited (Segway-Ninebot) (China), Luyuan Group Holding (Cayman) Limited (China), Niu Technologies (China), TAILG Group Co., Ltd. (China), Xiaomi Corporation (China), Zhejiang Minimotors Bike Co., Ltd. (China), TVS Motor Company Limited (India), Bajaj Auto Limited (India), Ather Energy Limited (India), Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (India), Ola Electric Mobility Limited (India), Greaves Electric Mobility Limited (India), River Mobility Private Limited (India), Ultraviolette Automotive Private Limited (India), Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited (India), Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (Japan), Suzuki Motor Corporation (Japan), Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. (Japan), Gogoro Inc. (Taiwan), VinFast Auto Ltd. (Vietnam), Piaggio & C. SpA (Italy), Silence Urban Ecomobility, Acciona (Spain), GOVECS AG (Germany), Walberg Urban Electrics GmbH (Germany), Vmoto Limited (Australia), and Zero Motorcycles, Inc. (U.S.).
- Yadea Group Holdings Ltd. · China
- Aima Technology Group Co., Ltd. · China
- Ninebot Limited (Segway-Ninebot) · China
- Luyuan Group Holding (Cayman) Limited · China
- Niu Technologies · China
- TAILG Group Co., Ltd. · China
- Xiaomi Corporation · China
- Zhejiang Minimotors Bike Co., Ltd. · China
- TVS Motor Company Limited · India
- Bajaj Auto Limited · India
- Ather Energy Limited · India
- Hero MotoCorp Ltd. · India
- Ola Electric Mobility Limited · India
- Greaves Electric Mobility Limited · India
- River Mobility Private Limited · India
- Ultraviolette Automotive Private Limited · India
- Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited · India
- Honda Motor Co., Ltd. · Japan
- Suzuki Motor Corporation · Japan
- Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. · Japan
- Gogoro Inc. · Taiwan
- VinFast Auto Ltd. · Vietnam
- Piaggio & C. SpA · Italy
- Silence Urban Ecomobility
- Acciona · Spain
- GOVECS AG · Germany
- Walberg Urban Electrics GmbH · Germany
- Vmoto Limited · Australia
- Zero Motorcycles, Inc. (U.S.)
Expert perspectives
The Electric Scooter Market is entering a period in which value growth is being driven by regulated content and product mix, and not by unit volume expansion. Electric two-wheelers certified under L-category type approval and UL 2272 sell at disclosed Chinese average selling prices equivalent to approximately USD 300 to USD 320, while European mopeds and motorcycles sell at several times that level, so unit volume is a limited indicator of revenue in this market. Volume is expected to grow from 70.5 million units in 2026 to 118.0 million by 2036, against value growth from USD 26.90 billion to USD 72.40 billion, with the difference between the two rates accounted for largely by regional mix and regulated content.
Three structural changes are expected to shape the market through 2036. First, the Chinese national standard GB 17761-2024, in force from 1 September 2025 with full implementation from 1 December 2025, removed the mandatory pedal plate and settled the scope boundary between electric bicycles and electric two-wheelers, which clarifies what is being counted in the largest market in the world. Second, battery swapping is expected to become a distinct commercial model instead of a charging method, because it removes charge dwell from commercial duty cycles and converts a vehicle purchase into a subscription relationship. Third, India is expected to record the fastest growth, with 1,610,854 units registered between 1 January and 8 October 2026 and a record 207,850 in September, while leadership has changed sharply as Ola fell from approximately 35% share and 429,187 units in CY2024 to 7.1% in August 2026 against TVS at 27.5% and Bajaj at 22.8%.
For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in Indian and Southeast Asian volume manufacturing, battery swapping networks for commercial fleets, lithium iron phosphate and sodium-ion cell supply, and dealer and service networks in markets where distribution capability, and not product specification, determines position. The principal risks are European contraction, with mopeds down 20.7% and motorcycles down 12.9%, price competition across already thin margins, and the financial fragility of specialist manufacturers, illustrated by Energica entering judicial liquidation on 16 October 2024.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with fleet operators, dealer principals, battery swapping operators and vehicle engineering leads highlight where purchasing priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.
Frequently asked questions
The global Electric Scooter Market is estimated at USD 26.90 billion in 2026, with volume estimated at 70.5 million units.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Electric Scooter Market - Global Opportunity Analysis And Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRAUTO - 104497). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/electric-scooter-market-5191