
Electric Bus Market (2026-2036)
The global Electric Bus Market was valued at USD 20.45 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 78.40 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 22.60 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 13.2% during the forecast period (2026-2036). In volume terms, the market is expected to reach 248,000 units by 2036 from an estimated 83,200 units in 2026, registering a CAGR of 11.5% during the same period.
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 219
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRAUTO - 1041124
- Base year
- 2025
- 2025 · BASELINE
- $20.45B
- 2036
- $78.40B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 13.2%
2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 13.2% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Electric Bus Market is projected to reach USD 78.40 billion by 2036, driven by European city bus electrification, Chinese export expansion, aggregated procurement and gross cost contracting in India, fleet replacement against rising ridership in North America, and the opening of coach and intercity duty cycles.
In volume terms, the market is expected to reach 248,000 units by 2036 from an estimated 83,200 units in 2026, registering a CAGR of 11.5% during the forecast period.
Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, while Europe is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. European Union new bus registrations reached 22,590 units in the first half of 2026, an increase of 22.7%, within which electrically-chargeable buses rose 56.8%.
By propulsion type, battery electric buses are expected to account for the largest market share, whereas fuel cell electric buses are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
By application, intracity transit is expected to dominate the market, while intercity and coach is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period.
Growing adoption of lithium iron phosphate cells, opportunity and pantograph charging, megawatt charging for intercity duty, and articulated high-capacity platforms above 400 kW is transforming how electric buses are built and specified.
Chinese manufacturers are expanding rapidly across export markets. Yutong exported 6, 642 large and medium buses above seven metres in the first half of 2026, a 22.08% share of Chinese bus exports that exceeded 30,000 units, with new energy exports of 1,654 units, an increase of 54.1%.
Aggregated procurement is converting policy into contracted volume in India. More than 14, 000 electric buses had been sanctioned across major cities under the PM E-DRIVE scheme by February 2026, and Convergence Energy Services concluded a tender for 10,900 electric buses.
Increasing investments in intercity and coach electrification, depot electrification and grid connection, operator-led procurement, and emerging markets across Latin America and the Middle East are expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Forecast Period | 2026-2036 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| CAGR (Value) | 13.2% by Value / 11.5% by Volume |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 219 pages |
| Market Size (Value) in 2026 | USD 22.60 Billion / 83,200 Units |
| Market Size (Value) in 2036 | USD 78.40 Billion / 248,000 Units |
| Segments Covered | Propulsion Type, Bus Length, Power Output, Battery Type, Application, Charging Type, Procurement Model, Sector |
| Countries Covered | China, India, South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Australia & New Zealand, Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, Norway, Belgium, Denmark, Portugal, Romania, Turkey, U.S., Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Colombia, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, South Africa |
| Key Companies | BYD Company Limited, Zhengzhou Yutong Bus Co., Ltd., CRRC Corporation Limited, Xiamen King Long United Automotive Industry Co., Ltd., Zhongtong Bus Holding Co., Ltd., Anhui Ankai Automobile Co., Ltd., Xiamen Golden Dragon Bus Co., Ltd., Higer Bus Company Limited, Solaris Bus & Coach sp. z o.o., MAN Truck & Bus SE, Daimler Truck Holding AG, Iveco Group N.V., Volvo Group, Scania AB, VDL Bus & Coach bv, Karsan Otomotiv Sanayii ve Ticaret A.S., Otokar Otomotiv ve Savunma Sanayi A.S., Temsa Ulasim Araclari Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Wrightbus, NFI Group Inc., GILLIG LLC, Blue Bird Corporation, Thomas Built Buses, Inc., Tata Motors Limited, Olectra Greentech Limited, Switch Mobility Limited, JBM Auto Limited, and Hyundai Motor Company |
Report overview
Segments covered: propulsion type, bus length, power output, battery type, application, charging type, procurement model, sector.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by European city bus electrification that is now the fastest-moving demand pool in the world, Chinese manufacturers converting a flat domestic market into an export business, aggregated procurement and gross cost contracting in India that removes capital cost from transit authorities, rising transit ridership against an ageing vehicle fleet in North America, and coach and intercity duty cycles that are now addressable as battery energy and charging power increase. However, a Chinese domestic market that has stopped growing, the suspension and redirection of United States federal clean bus funding, tariffs and component cost inflation, and manufacturer insolvencies that have removed capacity and left warranty obligations unhonoured restrain the growth of this market.
Furthermore, intercity and coach electrification, opportunity and megawatt charging, operator-led procurement models, and emerging markets in Latin America and the Middle East are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
The Electric Bus Market comprises buses and coaches with electrified propulsion, measured in both value and unit terms. The market includes battery electric, hybrid electric and fuel cell electric propulsion; buses under nine metres, nine to twelve metres and above twelve metres, the largest class covering articulated and bi-articulated platforms; power output below 200 kW, 200 kW to 400 kW and above 400 kW; and lithium iron phosphate, lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide and other battery chemistries. Trolleybuses drawing continuous power from overhead catenary without traction batteries, light rail and tram vehicles, minibuses and vans below the bus classification threshold, separately sold charging equipment and battery cells, and operating contracts for transport services are excluded. The market ecosystem extends from cell and battery pack manufacturers, electric motor, inverter, axle and thermal management suppliers to body and chassis builders, complete vehicle manufacturers, charging equipment and depot infrastructure providers, electricity distribution network operators, financiers and leasing companies, and the transit authorities, private operators, school districts and corporate fleets that operate and sustain these vehicles across a fifteen-year life.
The market is experiencing strong growth as European city bus electrification accelerates and as aggregated procurement converts public policy into contracted volume across Asia. European Union new bus registrations reached 22,590 units in the first half of 2026, an increase of 22.7%, within which electrically-chargeable buses rose 56.8% and lifted market share from 21.6% to 27.7%, while diesel rose 11% at a 58.2% share and hybrid-electric rose 10.7% at a 6.1% share. Italy grew 51.6% and now ranks as the largest bus market in the European Union, Poland grew 78.0% and ranks fourth, Germany and France each grew 21.6%, and Spain contracted 8.5%. Annual zero-emission bus and coach registrations across the region rose from approximately 1,700 units in 2020 to approximately 9,800 units in 2025. Increasing investments in traction batteries, high-power charging, depot infrastructure and articulated platforms are significantly increasing demand across the vehicle and component supply base.
The division between city and intercity duty is further shaping market growth, as these two applications are electrifying at different rates. Among city buses registered in the European Union, battery-electric reached approximately 55% against 36% for diesel and diesel-hybrid combined and 9% for natural gas, while among interurban buses and coaches diesel held approximately 92% against approximately 5% for battery-electric, and minibuses reached approximately 13% battery-electric. City bus electrification across the leading European markets is therefore well advanced, and the principal remaining opportunity lies in coach, intercity and minibus duty cycles that current vehicles have not yet served economically. Rising pack energy and charging power are gradually extending electrification into these longer-range applications, which is expected to open a substantial additional demand pool over the forecast period.
North American demand is being reshaped by fleet condition and by changes in federal funding. NFI Group reported that United States bus ridership was up 42% from 2022 on a trailing twelve-month basis while average fleet age reached 8.2 years in the United States and 10.4 years in Canada, with a public bid universe of 6,195 active units against five-year forecast demand of approximately 26,603 units. The company reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 1,029.5 million, an increase of 18.6%, adjusted EBITDA of USD 104.0 million, an increase of 46.9%, deliveries of 1,232 equivalent units and a backlog of 14,483 equivalent units valued at approximately USD 12.5 billion, equivalent to approximately USD 0.86 million per unit. The Environmental Protection Agency Clean School Bus Program has, however, been on hold since January 2025 with approximately USD 2.3 billion of its USD 5 billion Bipartisan Infrastructure Law allocation unspent, and the agency will not award funds from the USD 965 million round offered in autumn 2024.
Another major growth driver is the expansion of Chinese bus exports, with Europe as the principal destination. New energy bus exports above 3.5 metres reached approximately 10,000 units in the first half of 2026, an increase of 32.1%, against domestic sales above six metres of approximately 21,000 units, an increase of 0.8%. Yutong exported 6,642 large and medium buses above seven metres, a 22.08% share of Chinese bus exports that exceeded 30,000 units, and was the only manufacturer to pass 6,000 exported units, growing new energy exports 54.1% to 1,654 units while reporting half-year revenue of RMB 16.719 billion, an increase of 3.65%, and non-GAAP net profit of RMB 1.795 billion, an increase of 15.83%. Anhui Ankai grew new energy bus sales 204.7% with new energy exports of 1,024 units, an increase of 419.8%. Reported cumulative global new energy bus sales at Yutong have exceeded 175,000 units.
Indian demand is increasingly being met through aggregated procurement and gross cost contracting. More than 14,000 electric buses had been sanctioned across major cities under the PM E-DRIVE scheme by February 2026, within which more than 2.8 million electric vehicles had been sold, including over two million two-wheelers and nearly 300,000 three-wheelers. Convergence Energy Services concluded a tender for 10,900 electric buses and launched a further tender for 6,230 buses under PM E-DRIVE and the Delhi gross cost contract programme, alongside city programmes of approximately 4,500 buses for Bengaluru and 2,000 for Telangana. Under gross cost contracting the operator owns and maintains the vehicle while the authority pays per kilometre, which converts a capital decision into an operating one and allows Indian orders to translate into deliveries more quickly than budget appropriations alone would permit.
At the same time, the growing use of lithium iron phosphate chemistry, high-power opportunity charging and knocked-down assembly in destination markets is reshaping the electric bus ecosystem and creating new opportunities for component and charging suppliers. Depot charging overnight suits routes within single-charge range but requires a grid connection measured in megawatts, while opportunity and pantograph charging at route termini supports higher daily utilisation on smaller packs. Vehicle pricing differs substantially across regions, as an electric school bus in the United States averages approximately USD 352,000 against under USD 100,000 for a diesel equivalent and the NFI backlog prices at approximately USD 0.86 million per equivalent unit, while Chinese domestic city buses sell at a fraction of either level. Market value is accordingly expected to grow from USD 22.60 billion in 2026 to USD 78.40 billion in 2036 at a CAGR of 13.2%, against volume growth from 83,200 to 248,000 units at a CAGR of 11.5%.
Market dynamics
21 factors across 5 forcesAccelerating European City Bus Electrification
Accelerating European city bus electrification is a major factor driving the Electric Bus Market, as registration data across the region confirm a sustained shift away from diesel. European Union new bus registrations reached 22,590 units in the first half of 2026, up 22.7%, within which electrically-chargeable buses rose 56.8% and lifted market share from 21.6% to 27.7%, against diesel up 11% at a 58.2% share and hybrid-electric up 10.7% at a 6.1% share. Italy grew 51.6% and now ranks as the largest bus market in the European Union, Poland grew 78.0% and ranks fourth, Germany and France each grew 21.6%, and Spain alone contracted, falling 8.5%. Annual zero-emission bus and coach registrations rose from approximately 1,700 units in 2020 to approximately 9,800 units in 2025, and battery-electric already accounts for approximately 55% of city bus registrations against 36% for diesel and diesel-hybrid combined. These registration trends are increasing demand for traction batteries, high-power charging equipment and depot infrastructure across the region.
Rising Chinese Bus Exports to High-Value Markets
Rising Chinese bus exports are significantly supporting the growth of this market, as builders redirect capacity toward export markets and compete in the highest-value regions. New energy bus exports above 3.5 metres reached approximately 10,000 units in the first half of 2026, up 32.1%, against domestic sales above six metres of approximately 21,000 units, up 0.8%. Yutong exported 6,642 large and medium buses above seven metres, a 22.08% share of Chinese bus exports that exceeded 30,000 units, was the only manufacturer to pass 6,000 exported units, and grew new energy exports 54.1% to 1,654 units while reporting half-year revenue of RMB 16.719 billion, up 3.65%, and non-GAAP net profit of RMB 1.795 billion, up 15.83%. Anhui Ankai grew new energy bus sales 204.7% with new energy exports of 1,024 units, up 419.8%, after first-quarter exports of 536 units. These export volumes are increasing demand for electric driveline, battery and charging content supplied from Chinese capacity.
Aggregated Procurement and Gross Cost Contracting in India
Aggregated procurement and gross cost contracting in India are a major factor driving the Electric Bus Market, as these structures remove vehicle capital cost from transit authorities. More than 14,000 electric buses had been sanctioned across major cities under the PM E-DRIVE scheme by February 2026, within which more than 2.8 million electric vehicles had been sold including over two million two-wheelers and nearly 300,000 three-wheelers. Convergence Energy Services concluded a tender for 10,900 electric buses and launched a further tender for 6,230 buses under PM E-DRIVE and the Delhi gross cost contract programme, alongside city programmes of approximately 4,500 buses for Bengaluru and 2,000 for Telangana. Under gross cost contracting the operator owns and maintains the vehicle while the authority pays per kilometre, which converts a capital decision into an operating one and allows Indian orders to translate into deliveries more quickly than appropriations alone would permit.
Rising Transit Ridership and an Ageing North American Fleet
Rising transit ridership against an ageing North American fleet is a major factor driving demand in this market. NFI Group reported that United States bus ridership was up 42% from 2022 on a trailing twelve-month basis to the first quarter of 2026, while average fleet age had reached 8.2 years in the United States and 10.4 years in Canada. Against that, the public bid universe held 6,195 active equivalent units and forecast five-year customer demand stood at approximately 26,603 equivalent units. The company delivered 1,232 equivalent units in the second quarter of 2026, up 14.5%, took new orders of 1,084 units for a trailing book-to-bill of 106.0%, and carried a backlog of 14,483 equivalent units valued at approximately USD 12.5 billion. Buses reaching the end of a twelve-year service life must be replaced whatever the propulsion policy of the day.
Increasing Battery Energy and Charging Power for Intercity Duty Cycles
Increasing battery energy and charging power are extending electrification beyond the urban routes where it began, and are a major factor driving the Electric Bus Market. Among interurban buses and coaches registered in the European Union, diesel held approximately 92% against approximately 5% for battery-electric, which quantifies how little of this duty cycle has been addressed. Vehicles above twelve metres and power output above 400 kW serve the articulated, high-capacity and intercity applications that require both range and gradeability, and megawatt-class charging shortens the layover needed to restore range between legs. The practical threshold is a vehicle that completes a scheduled intercity rotation without a mid-route stop, and the combination of lithium iron phosphate cells at falling cost per kilowatt-hour with charging above 400 kW brings an increasing share of published timetables inside that limit.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 340 sections · 219 pages · click to expandSegmental analysis
| Segment | Largest share (2026) | Fastest growth (2026–2036) |
|---|---|---|
| By Propulsion Type | Battery Electric Buses | Fuel Cell Electric Buses |
| By Bus Length | 9 Metres to 12 Metres | More than 12 Metres |
| By Power Output | 200 kW to 400 kW | More than 400 kW |
| By Battery Type | Lithium Iron Phosphate Batteries | Other Batteries |
| By Application | Intracity Transit | Intercity & Coach |
| By Charging Type | Depot & Overnight Plug-in Charging | Opportunity & Pantograph Charging |
| By Procurement Model | Direct Purchase | Gross Cost Contract & Operator-Led |
| By Sector | Public Sector | Private Sector |
By Propulsion Type
- The Battery Electric Buses segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to its position as the default zero-emission city bus specification, with battery-electric reaching approximately 55% of European Union city bus registrations against 36% for diesel and diesel-hybrid combined, and electrically-chargeable buses growing 56.8% in the first half of 2026 to a 27.7% share of all new bus registrations.
- However, the Fuel Cell Electric Buses segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to a very small installed base, to intercity and coach duty cycles where battery-electric holds only approximately 5% against diesel at approximately 92%, and to the Environmental Protection Agency revamp of the Clean School Bus Program opening funding to hydrogen buses alongside electric.
- Hybrid-electric registrations grew only 10.7% in the first half of 2026 against 56.8% for electrically-chargeable buses.
By Bus Length
- The 9 Metres to 12 Metres segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to its standing as the standard urban service vehicle across Chinese, European and Indian fleets, where approximately 21,000 Chinese domestic new energy buses above six metres were sold in the first half of 2026 and where European city bus electrification has concentrated.
- However, the More than 12 Metres segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to bus rapid transit corridors specifying high-capacity articulated vehicles, to intercity and coach duty entering electrification from a base of approximately 5% battery-electric against diesel at approximately 92%, and to the higher value per unit this class carries, which supports forecast value growth of 13.2% against volume growth of 11.5%.
By Power Output
- The 200 kW to 400 kW segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the alignment of that band with nine to twelve metre urban service vehicles operating on flat city routes with frequent stops, which is the duty cycle that carried electrification first across China and Europe.
- However, the More than 400 kW segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to articulated and bi-articulated vehicles above twelve metres, to gradeability and sustained-speed requirements on intercity routes where battery-electric holds only approximately 5% of registrations, and to megawatt-class charging that shortens the mid-rotation stop needed to restore range, which together address a European coach and interurban pool still approximately 92% diesel.
By Battery Type
- The Lithium Iron Phosphate Batteries segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to cost per kilowatt-hour, cycle life suited to a fifteen-year service asset, and thermal stability in large packs, which together made it the default chemistry across Chinese production that supplied approximately 21,000 domestic units and approximately 10,000 exported new energy units in the first half of 2026.
- However, the Other Batteries segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to a very small starting base and to low-temperature performance requirements in cold-climate fleets such as Poland, where bus registrations grew 78.0%, and Canada, where average fleet age reached 10.4 years.
By Application
- The Intracity Transit segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the concentration of electrification in urban service, where battery-electric reached approximately 55% of European Union city bus registrations and where Chinese and Indian public fleets were converted first, supported by more than 14,000 buses sanctioned under the PM E-DRIVE scheme by February 2026.
- However, the Intercity & Coach segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the scale of the unaddressed pool, with diesel holding approximately 92% of European Union interurban bus and coach registrations against approximately 5% for battery-electric and 3% for natural gas, and to vehicles above twelve metres with power output above 400 kW now making those rotations feasible.
By Charging Type
- The Depot & Overnight Plug-in Charging segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to its suitability for routes completed within a single charge, the simplicity of concentrating infrastructure at one site, and its use across the Chinese fleets that account for the largest installed base, including approximately 21,000 domestic new energy buses sold above six metres in the first half of 2026.
- However, the Opportunity & Pantograph Charging segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to smaller and lighter battery packs that raise payload, reduced grid connection capacity per vehicle at a time when European electrically-chargeable registrations are growing 56.8%, and megawatt-class charging that brings intercity rotations inside a scheduled driver break.
By Procurement Model
- The Direct Purchase segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the prevalence of outright acquisition by transit authorities and school districts in North America and Europe, reflected in the NFI Group backlog of 14,483 equivalent units valued at approximately USD 12.5 billion at approximately USD 0.86 million per unit.
- However, the Gross Cost Contract & Operator-Led segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to aggregated tendering that removes vehicle capital cost from authority budgets, with Convergence Energy Services concluding a tender for 10,900 electric buses and launching a further tender for 6,230 buses under PM E-DRIVE and the Delhi gross cost contract programme, alongside city programmes of approximately 4,500 buses for Bengaluru.
By Sector
- The Public Sector segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to municipal and state ownership of urban transit fleets across China, Europe and India, which is where electrification mandates and public funding apply, and to school district procurement in North America, where the Clean School Bus Program had funded 8,900 bus replacements across 1,300 districts before being placed on hold.
- However, the Private Sector segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to operator-led gross cost contracting that transfers vehicle ownership from authorities to private operators, to corporate and employee transport fleets in India and Southeast Asia, and to private coach operators entering electrification from a base of approximately 5% battery-electric.
Geographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the global Electric Bus Market. The region's dominance is supported by the scale of the Chinese installed base and manufacturing capacity, by Indian procurement programmes converting policy into contracted volume, and by Chinese production serving both domestic replacement and export demand. Chinese domestic new energy bus sales above six metres reached approximately 21,000 units in the first half of 2026, up 0.8%, while new energy bus exports above 3.5 metres reached approximately 10,000 units, up 32.1%, and total Chinese bus exports exceeded 30,000 units. Yutong exported 6,642 large and medium buses above seven metres for a 22.08% share of those exports, with new energy exports up 54.1% to 1,654 units, half-year revenue of RMB 16.719 billion, up 3.65%, and non-GAAP net profit of RMB 1.795 billion, up 15.83%. Anhui Ankai grew new energy bus sales 204.7% with new energy exports up 419.8% to 1,024 units. In India, more than 14,000 electric buses had been sanctioned under PM E-DRIVE by February 2026, within which over 2.8 million electric vehicles had been sold. The regional value share falls materially below the regional unit share, because Chinese and Indian vehicles sell at a fraction of North American and European prices. Asia-Pacific
Europe
Fastest growthHowever, Europe is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Growth across Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Spain, the Netherlands, Poland, Sweden, Norway, Belgium, Denmark, Portugal, Romania and Turkey is driven by city bus electrification that has moved from pilot to standard specification, by municipal procurement timetables, and by supply that now includes Chinese builders competing in open tenders. European Union new bus registrations reached 22,590 units in the first half of 2026, up 22.7%, within which electrically-chargeable buses rose 56.8% and lifted market share from 21.6% to 27.7%, against diesel up 11% at 58.2% and hybrid-electric up 10.7% at 6.1%. Italy grew 51.6% and now ranks as the largest bus market in the European Union, Poland grew 78.0% and ranks fourth, Germany and France each grew 21.6%, and Spain alone contracted, falling 8.5%. Annual zero-emission bus and coach registrations rose from approximately 1,700 units in 2020 to approximately 9,800 units in 2025. Supply capacity has tightened, with Ebusco reduced to a 225-bus order book and 12 deliveries between January and May 2026, and Van Hool in insolvency. Europe
North America
North America accounts for a substantial share of the global Electric Bus Market in 2026, with demand concentrated in the United States and Canada, and it carries by far the highest value per unit of any region. The NFI Group backlog of 14,483 equivalent units was valued at approximately USD 12.5 billion, or approximately USD 0.86 million per unit, up 3.4%, and an electric school bus averages approximately USD 352,000 against under USD 100,000 for a diesel equivalent. Fleet fundamentals are strong, with bus ridership up 42% from 2022, average fleet age of 8.2 years in the United States and 10.4 years in Canada, a public bid universe of 6,195 active equivalent units and five-year forecast demand of approximately 26,603 units. Public funding is the constraint. The Clean School Bus Program has been on hold since January 2025 with approximately USD 2.3 billion unspent, the USD 965 million round of autumn 2024 will not be awarded, and NFI Group warned that federal funding for transit buses and motorcoaches could be significantly reduced following recent executive orders, with zero-emission purchases especially affected. North America
Latin America
Latin America accounts for a growing share of the global Electric Bus Market, with demand concentrated in Brazil, Mexico, Chile and Colombia. Bus rapid transit corridors in the major cities procure high-capacity articulated vehicles above twelve metres, which is the specification carrying the highest value per unit in this market, and fleet renewal rather than an emissions mandate is the principal trigger. Chinese builders supply the region directly and through local assembly, with Yutong supplying 85% of an 800-unit new energy fleet in Mexico during the football World Cup and operating knocked-down assembly lines in more than ten countries under a customised country-by-country approach. Chinese new energy bus exports above 3.5 metres grew 32.1% to approximately 10,000 units in the first half of 2026, with Latin America among the destinations identified alongside Europe. Constraints include grid capacity at depots, currency exposure on imported vehicles and limited local service networks for packs and power electronics. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East and Africa region accounts for the smallest share of the global Electric Bus Market, with demand concentrated in the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and South Africa. Gulf demand is led by public transport expansion under national diversification programmes and by airport and shuttle fleets where duty cycles are short, predictable and depot-based, which suits depot and overnight plug-in charging. Egyptian and South African activity centres on bus rapid transit corridors and municipal fleet renewal, generally financed through development institutions rather than municipal budgets. Supply is almost entirely imported, principally from Chinese builders whose new energy exports above 3.5 metres grew 32.1% to approximately 10,000 units in the first half of 2026 within total bus exports exceeding 30,000 units. The principal constraints are ambient temperature effects on pack life and cooling load, grid reliability at depot sites, and the absence of local service capability for high-voltage systems. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
Competition in the Electric Bus Market is organised across four groups whose positions have changed materially in the current period. Chinese builders include BYD, Yutong, CRRC, Xiamen King Long, Zhongtong, Anhui Ankai, Golden Dragon and Higer. European builders include Solaris, MAN, Daimler Buses, Iveco Bus, Volvo, Scania, VDL, Karsan, Otokar, Temsa and Wrightbus. North American builders include NFI Group, GILLIG, Blue Bird and Thomas Built Buses. Indian builders include Tata Motors, Olectra Greentech, Switch Mobility and JBM Auto, alongside Hyundai Motor Company in the wider Asia-Pacific region.
The competitive development of the period is the arrival of Chinese builders as leading suppliers in European tenders. Yutong exported 6,642 large and medium buses above seven metres in the first half of 2026, a 22.08% share of Chinese bus exports exceeding 30,000 units, was the only manufacturer to pass 6,000 exported units, grew new energy exports 54.1% to 1,654 units, and identified Europe and Australia as entering a policy- and demand-driven phase. Its reported cumulative global new energy bus sales have exceeded 175,000 units. The supporting model combines direct sales, direct service and direct financing with knocked-down assembly lines in more than ten countries, and in Mexico it supplied 85% of an 800-unit new energy fleet during the football World Cup.
European independents have contracted while European demand has grown. Ebusco held an order book of 225 buses at 31 May 2026, comprising 107 firm and 118 call-off orders, delivered 12 buses between January and May, reported 2025 revenue of EUR 76.6 million against EUR 10.7 million with a net loss of EUR 71 million narrowed from EUR 200.6 million and an EBITDA loss of EUR 56.4 million, restructured more than EUR 32 million of debt, cut monthly operating costs excluding materials to approximately EUR 4.3 million from approximately EUR 6.05 million, moved to an outsourced original equipment manufacturing model with a Chinese manufacturing partner, and disclosed material uncertainty over going concern pending a EUR 27.4 million working capital package. Van Hool entered insolvency and Lion Electric went bankrupt in 2024.
North American builders are performing well operationally while flagging policy risk. NFI Group reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of USD 1,029.5 million, up 18.6%, adjusted EBITDA of USD 104.0 million, up 46.9%, deliveries of 1,232 equivalent units, up 14.5%, and raised 2026 guidance to revenue of USD 4,000 million to USD 4,200 million and adjusted EBITDA of USD 385 million to USD 415 million, while warning that United States federal funding could be significantly reduced following recent executive orders. Blue Bird reported fiscal third-quarter 2026 net sales of USD 517.2 million, up 29.9%, with legacy net sales down 1.0% and legacy bookings down to 2,290 units from 2,467, delivered 355 electric buses and held more than 770 in firm backlog, and raised fiscal 2026 guidance to approximately USD 1.75 billion of revenue.
Competitive intensity is therefore highest in European open tenders, where Chinese and European builders now compete directly for a share that grew 56.8% in the first half of 2026, and lowest in North America, where domestic content requirements limit the field but public funding is constrained. Differentiation has shifted from vehicle specification toward service network density, delivery certainty, local assembly and supplier balance sheet strength, because operators buying a fifteen-year asset now price supplier survival into the evaluation alongside performance.
- BYD Company Limited
- Zhengzhou Yutong Bus Co., Ltd.
- CRRC Corporation Limited
- Zhongtong Bus Holding Co., Ltd.
- Anhui Ankai Automobile Co., Ltd.
- Xiamen Golden Dragon Bus Co., Ltd.
- Higer Bus Company Limited
- Solaris Bus & Coach sp. z o.o
- MAN Truck & Bus SE
- Daimler Truck Holding AG
- Iveco Group N.V.
- Volvo Group
- Scania AB
- VDL Bus & Coach bv
- Karsan Otomotiv Sanayii ve Ticaret A.S
- Otokar Otomotiv ve Savunma Sanayi A.S
- Temsa Ulasim Araclari Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S
- Wrightbus
- NFI Group Inc.
- GILLIG LLC
- Blue Bird Corporation
- Thomas Built Buses, Inc.
- Tata Motors Limited
- Olectra Greentech Limited
- Switch Mobility Limited
- JBM Auto Limited
- Hyundai Motor Company
Expert perspectives
Three structural changes are expected to shape the market through 2036. First, growth is expected to shift away from China, where the domestic fleet has largely completed its transition and annual additions have flattened, toward markets at an earlier stage of replacement. Second, fuel cell electric propulsion is expected to grow fastest among propulsion types, supported by European registration evidence showing electrically-chargeable buses growing 56.8% against 10.7% for hybrid-electric, and by route profiles on which battery mass and charging dwell remain prohibitive. Third, the difference between unit share and value share is expected to increase, because Chinese and Indian vehicles sell at a fraction of North American and European prices, which makes unit volume a limited indicator of revenue in this market.
For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in intercity and coach platforms above twelve metres, high-power opportunity and megawatt charging equipment, depot electrification and grid connection services, battery leasing and operator-led procurement structures, and knocked-down assembly capability in destination markets. The principal risks are flat Chinese domestic demand, continued suspension of United States federal clean bus funding, tariffs and component cost inflation, and the limited residual value evidence available to financiers for vehicles reaching the end of a fifteen-year life.
The forecast is deliberately asymmetric between value and volume, and that is the most useful thing in it. Value grows at 13.2% against volume at 11.5% because demand is shifting away from the flat, low-priced Chinese domestic pool toward European city buses, North American transit and school fleets, articulated vehicles above twelve metres and intercity coaches, all of which carry higher prices and larger battery packs. Stakeholders selling vehicles should plan for unit growth in the low teens; stakeholders selling batteries, power electronics and charging should plan for faster growth, because energy content per vehicle is rising at the same time as the vehicle mix moves upward.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with transit authority fleet directors, private bus operators holding gross cost contracts, school district transportation managers, depot electrification engineers, and coach operators highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives illustrate the considerations shaping investment decisions across this market.
“This reflects supplier solvency rather than vehicle specification as the deciding criterion in European zero-emission tenders.”
“This reflects procurement structure rather than subsidy level determining the pace at which sanctioned volumes convert into deliveries.”
“This reflects the suspension of federal clean bus funding removing a demonstrated rather than a projected order pipeline.”
“This reflects grid connection lead times rather than vehicle availability constraining the pace of fleet conversion.”
“This reflects intercity duty cycles remaining largely unserved, with diesel still holding the overwhelming majority of coach registrations.”
“This reflects Chinese builders combining price, delivery certainty and local assembly to win high-capacity articulated awards outside the established markets.”
Frequently asked questions
The global Electric Bus Market is estimated at USD 22.60 billion and 83,200 units in 2026, having been valued at USD 20.45 billion and 76,500 units in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 78.40 billion and 248,000 units by 2036.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Electric Bus Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRAUTO - 1041124). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/electric-bus-market-5807