Viral Vector Market (2026-2036)

The global Viral Vector Market was valued at USD 4.05 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 11.85 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 4.40 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 10.4% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Oct 2026
Pages
240
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MR-2298
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2025–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 10.4% CAGR
2025 · BASELINE
$4.05B
2036
$11.85B
CAGR 2026–2036
10.4%
$15B$11.25B$7.5B$3.75B0
2025
2026
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 10.4% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global Viral Vector Market is projected to reach USD 11.85 billion by 2036, as the gene and cell therapy pipeline advances toward approval and commercial cell therapy volumes expand, set against a cost per vector genome that is falling by orders of magnitude.

02

The development pipeline establishes the long-term demand base. The American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy reported 4,341 gene, cell and RNA therapies in development as of the third quarter of 2025, of which 2,129 were gene therapies including genetically modified cell therapies, comprising 1,346 preclinical, 377 in Phase I, 347 in Phase II, 47 in Phase III and 11 at pre-registration, against 38 approved gene therapies.

03

Specialist vector manufacturing is growing where it is focused. Oxford Biomedica reported 2025 revenue of GBP 170.9 million on a constant currency basis, up 33% from GBP 128.8 million, with manufacturing services of GBP 81.1 million and development services of GBP 60.1 million, operating EBITDA of GBP 2.3 million against a GBP 15.3 million loss in 2024, contracted client orders of GBP 224 million and 2026 revenue guidance of GBP 220 million to GBP 240 million.

04

By vector type, Adeno-Associated Virus is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Lentiviral Vectors are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.

05

Broad-based contract manufacturers are retreating. Lonza reported 2025 Specialized Modalities sales declining 3.0% at constant exchange rates with a CORE EBITDA margin of 17.0%, describing Cell and Gene as softer, against Integrated Biologics growth of 32.2% at a 35.3% margin. Charles River Laboratories agreed on February 24, 2026 to divest its CDMO and Cell Solutions businesses, representing USD 143 million of 2025 revenue, to GI Partners primarily for future contingent performance-based payments.

06

North America is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Asia-Pacific is projected to register the fastest growth through 2036.

07

Manufacturing economics are improving faster than volumes. Research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 modelled the cost per dose for a Duchenne muscular dystrophy regimen at USD 892,000 at 50 litres falling to USD 86,000 at 2,000 litres on scale alone, with transfection optimisation reducing it to USD 42,000, and reported transient transfection costs of USD 30.8 per 1 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes at 2,000 litres against USD 38.6 for baculovirus and USD 260.8 for producer cell lines.

08

Commercial performance among approved therapies has been uneven. Sarepta Therapeutics reported 2025 ELEVIDYS net product revenue of USD 898.7 million but fourth-quarter revenue of USD 110.4 million, a decline of USD 273.8 million year on year following the June 2025 suspension of shipments to non-ambulatory patients and a November 2025 label revision adding a boxed warning for serious liver injury. Novartis reported 2025 Zolgensma sales of USD 1,232 million, up 1%.

09

Regulatory pathways are opening. The FDA announced a flexible approach to chemistry, manufacturing and control requirements for cell and gene therapies on January 11, 2026, and on April 23, 2026 approved Otarmeni, a dual adeno-associated virus serotype 1 vector therapy from Regeneron for OTOF-related hearing loss, 61 days after filing under the national priority voucher pilot.

10

Growing adoption of suspension culture, perfusion and intensified upstream processes, producer and packaging cell lines, baculovirus-insect cell platforms, engineered capsids designed with machine learning, and platform-based regulatory filings is transforming viral vector manufacturing.

11

Increasing investment in in vivo gene-modified cell therapy, larger-population indications, analytical and potency testing capability, and Asia-Pacific manufacturing capacity is expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
Forecast Period2026–2036
Market Size (2025)USD 4.05 billion
Market Size (2026)USD 4.40 billion
Market Size (2036)USD 11.85 billion
CAGR (2026–2036)10.4%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 240 pages
Segments CoveredBy Vector Type: AAV, Lentiviral, Adenoviral, Retroviral, HSV · By Workflow · By Production Platform · By Process Mode · By Scale · By Application · By Therapeutic Area · By Supply Model

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2025
USD 4.05 billion
2026
USD 4.40 billion
2036
USD 11.85 billion
~2.7× expansion 2026–2036 at 10.4% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: vector type, workflow, production platform, process mode, scale, application, therapeutic area, supply model.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the expansion of the gene and cell therapy clinical pipeline, the growth of commercial chimeric antigen receptor T-cell volumes that consume lentiviral vectors, regulatory flexibility and accelerated review pathways introduced for advanced therapies, process intensification that raises output per batch, and engineered capsids that extend the range of treatable indications. However, falling cost per vector genome that reduces revenue per patient treated, excess contract manufacturing capacity and consolidation among vector manufacturers, clinical and commercial setbacks among approved adeno-associated virus therapies, and the internalisation of vector manufacturing by therapeutic developers restrain the growth of this market.

Furthermore, in vivo gene-modified cell therapy, the movement of gene therapy into larger patient populations beyond rare disease, the expansion of analytical and quality control service demand, and the build-out of Asia-Pacific manufacturing capacity alongside domestic approvals are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.

The Viral Vector Market comprises the production of engineered viral particles used to deliver genetic material into target cells, with the development, analytical and fill-finish services attached to that production. The scope covers adeno-associated virus, lentiviral, adenoviral, retroviral, herpes simplex virus and poxvirus vectors across research, clinical and commercial grades, counted as contract development and manufacturing revenue plus the cost value of production carried out in-house by therapeutic developers and academic centres. The ecosystem spans plasmid and raw material suppliers, cell line, media and transfection reagent providers, bioprocess equipment manufacturers, contract development and manufacturing organisations, analytical and testing laboratories, capsid design companies, and the therapeutic developers, vaccine manufacturers and research institutions that consume vectors.

Several adjacent categories sit outside this market. The finished gene and cell therapy products themselves are excluded, so the revenue of an approved therapy is not counted as vector value. Plasmid DNA supplied as a standalone product, non-viral delivery systems including lipid nanoparticles and electroporation, bioreactors, single-use consumables and analytical instruments are inputs to or adjacent to this market rather than part of it. Viral vector vaccine manufacturing is included, because adenoviral and poxvirus vectors are vector types, and the contraction of that activity after the pandemic is a drag on totals rather than an exclusion.

The demand base for this market is unusually well documented, because the pipeline that will consume vectors is counted. The American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy reported 4,341 gene, cell and RNA therapies in development as of the third quarter of 2025, of which 2,129 were gene therapies including genetically modified cell therapies, or 49% of the total. Within that pipeline, 1,346 programmes were preclinical, 377 in Phase I, 347 in Phase II, 47 in Phase III and 11 at pre-registration, against 38 approved gene therapies. The shape of that distribution matters commercially, because preclinical and early clinical programmes consume small research and toxicology batches while a programme reaching Phase III requires commercial-scale manufacture, process validation and a long-term supply agreement.

Commercial performance among approved adeno-associated virus therapies has been difficult, which is the central reason a measured growth rate is appropriate despite the size of the pipeline. Sarepta Therapeutics reported 2025 total revenue of USD 2,198.2 million, up 16%, with ELEVIDYS net product revenue of USD 898.7 million but fourth-quarter revenue of only USD 110.4 million, a decline of USD 273.8 million year on year, after the company suspended United States shipments to non-ambulatory patients in June 2025 and the FDA approved revised prescribing information in November 2025 adding a boxed warning for serious liver injury and removing the non-ambulatory indication. Novartis reported 2025 Zolgensma sales of USD 1,232 million, up 1% and flat at constant currencies. Pfizer discontinued Beqvez, its approved adeno-associated virus haemophilia B therapy, in February 2025, citing limited demand and clinician engagement, and bluebird bio was taken private by Carlyle and SK Capital in 2025.

Contract manufacturers have responded by retreating from the category. Lonza reported 2025 Specialized Modalities sales declining 3.0% at constant exchange rates with a CORE EBITDA margin of 17.0%, describing Cell and Gene as softer, against Integrated Biologics growth of 32.2% at a 35.3% margin and group sales of CHF 6,531 million, up 19.2%. The contrast between a group growing at 19.2% and a cell and gene platform shrinking isolates the problem to vector demand rather than to contract manufacturing generally. Charles River Laboratories agreed on February 24, 2026 to divest its CDMO and Cell Solutions businesses, representing USD 143 million of 2025 revenue, to GI Partners primarily for future contingent performance-based payments, with sites in Tennessee, Maryland and the United Kingdom supporting viral vector and plasmid DNA production. WuXi AppTec had earlier agreed to sell its United States and United Kingdom advanced therapies operations, five facilities in all, to Altaris.

Specialist vector manufacturing, by contrast, is growing. Oxford Biomedica reported 2025 revenue of GBP 170.9 million on a constant currency basis, up 33% from GBP 128.8 million, with manufacturing services of GBP 81.1 million, development services of GBP 60.1 million and operating EBITDA of GBP 2.3 million against a loss of GBP 15.3 million in 2024. The company reported 48 programmes across 40 clients, contracted client orders of GBP 224 million, lentiviral vector project growth of 34% in the United Kingdom, adeno-associated virus accounting for over half of new client wins, and 2026 guidance of GBP 220 million to GBP 240 million. The divergence between that performance and the retreat of diversified manufacturers indicates that the problem is capacity allocation rather than absent demand.

Manufacturing economics are the dominant force shaping value here, and they move against revenue. Research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 modelled production at 2,000 litres and reported USD 30.8 per 1 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes for transient transfection, USD 38.6 for baculovirus infection and USD 260.8 for producer cell lines. For a Duchenne muscular dystrophy regimen at 2.8 x 10 to the 15th vector genomes per dose, cost per dose fell from USD 892,000 at 50 litres to USD 86,000 at 2,000 litres on scale alone, and transfection optimisation reduced a USD 458,000 baseline at 2,000 litres to USD 42,000, a reduction of roughly 91%. Perfusion intensification before and after transfection delivered USD 82,000 per dose. Combined, the paper reported 70 to 150-fold reductions in cost per dose.

The commercial consequence is that this market sells less value per patient treated each year. Titres in the same work rose from a transient transfection benchmark of 6.0 x 10 to the 10th vector genomes per millilitre to 9.4 x 10 to the 11th with perfusion before and after transfection, while patient coverage from a single 2,000 litre batch rose from 8 patients to 116 with transfection optimisation and 123 with perfusion intensification. A manufacturer that once sold fifteen batches to treat a cohort now sells one. Growth in patients treated is therefore offset substantially by output growth per batch, which is why a pipeline of 2,129 gene therapy programmes supports a forecast CAGR in the low double digits rather than the rate that pipeline count alone would imply.

Capsid engineering compounds that effect while expanding the market in another direction. Dyno Therapeutics announced two new capsids at the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy annual meeting on May 13, 2026, reporting that Dyno-n96, an optimised AAVrh74-based muscle capsid, achieved efficient delivery at 5.2 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes per kilogram, approximately 25-fold lower than reported doses for certain existing muscle gene therapies, and that Dyno-bn8 transduced up to 88% of skeletal myofibres in primates at the same dose. A 25-fold dose reduction removes 25-fold of demand per patient. It also makes feasible indications that were previously impossible on manufacturing grounds, because a systemic dose that could not be produced at acceptable cost becomes routine, which is how the market grows even as value per patient falls.

Regulatory conditions have improved. The FDA announced a flexible approach to chemistry, manufacturing and control requirements for cell and gene therapies on January 11, 2026, stating that it would not require overly stringent comparability data for minor manufacturing changes, would consider flexibility on release specifications, and that sponsors need not manufacture three process performance qualification lots. On April 23, 2026 the agency granted accelerated approval to Otarmeni, a dual adeno-associated virus serotype 1 vector therapy from Regeneron for sensorineural hearing loss linked to biallelic OTOF variants, 61 days after biologics licence application filing under the national priority voucher pilot and the first gene therapy approved under that programme. Each of these reduces the manufacturing and timeline burden that has slowed programmes toward approval.

Vector type demand is diverging by application. Adeno-associated virus dominates the in vivo pipeline and carries far larger doses, with the Gene Therapy work estimating annual global vector genome demand of 8.0 x 10 to the 13th for RPE65 retinal dystrophy against 2.8 x 10 to the 18th for spinal muscular atrophy, 5.7 x 10 to the 18th for haemophilia B, 1.7 x 10 to the 19th for Duchenne muscular dystrophy and 7.6 x 10 to the 19th for haemophilia A, a spread of six orders of magnitude between a subretinal and a systemic indication. Lentiviral vectors serve ex vivo gene-modified cell therapy at far smaller volumes per patient but against commercial products with growing volumes, which is why lentiviral demand is advancing while high-dose adeno-associated virus programmes contend with safety and reimbursement constraints.

Over the forecast period, market value is expected to grow from USD 4.40 billion in 2026 to USD 11.85 billion in 2036. Growth is led by pipeline progression toward approval, commercial cell therapy volumes, regulatory flexibility, analytical demand and Asia-Pacific capacity, and is moderated by falling cost per vector genome, excess manufacturing capacity, setbacks among approved adeno-associated virus therapies and the internalisation of production by sponsors. The resulting CAGR of 10.4% reflects a market in which the number of patients supplied rises considerably faster than the value of the vectors supplying them.

Market dynamics

20 factors across 5 forces
01

Expansion of the Gene and Cell Therapy Clinical Pipeline

The size of the development pipeline is the principal factor driving the Viral Vector Market, because every programme in it requires vector supply at a scale that rises with each phase. The American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy reported 4,341 gene, cell and RNA therapies in development as of the third quarter of 2025, of which 2,129 were gene therapies including genetically modified cell therapies, representing 49% of the total, against 920 non-genetically modified cell therapies and 1,297 RNA therapies. Within the gene therapy pipeline, 1,346 programmes were preclinical, 377 were in Phase I, 347 in Phase II, 47 in Phase III and 11 at pre-registration, against 38 gene therapies already approved. Within the genetically modified cell therapy pipeline, chimeric antigen receptor T-cell programmes accounted for 50%. The commercial significance lies in the progression, because a preclinical programme consumes research and toxicology batches of a few litres while a Phase III programme requires commercial-scale manufacture, process performance qualification and long-term supply commitments, so each cohort advancing a phase multiplies the vector it requires.

02

Growth in Commercial Cell Therapy Volumes Driving Lentiviral Vector Demand

Gene-modified cell therapy is the only part of this market with products at genuine commercial volume, and those volumes continue to rise while high-dose adeno-associated virus programmes contend with safety constraints. Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapies account for 50% of the genetically modified cell therapy pipeline reported by the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy in the third quarter of 2025, and the approved products in that class are manufactured with lentiviral and gamma-retroviral vectors. Oxford Biomedica, which built its business on lentiviral vector manufacture, reported lentiviral vector project growth of 34% in the United Kingdom during 2025 within total revenue of GBP 170.9 million on a constant currency basis, up 33%, and guided 2026 revenue to GBP 220 million to GBP 240 million. Lentiviral doses per patient are several orders of magnitude smaller than systemic adeno-associated virus doses, so this demand grows with patient numbers rather than with dose escalation, which makes it more predictable to supply.

03

Regulatory Flexibility and Accelerated Review Pathways

Regulators have reduced the manufacturing and timeline burden that slowed advanced therapy programmes, which shortens the interval between a vector batch and an approved product. The FDA announced a flexible approach to chemistry, manufacturing and control requirements for cell and gene therapies on January 11, 2026, stating that it would not require overly stringent comparability data for minor manufacturing changes, would consider flexibility on release specifications for biologics licence applications and may revisit them after approval where product quality is consistent, and that sponsors need not manufacture three process performance qualification lots, with the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research assessing whether a protocol justifies the proposed number. On April 23, 2026 the agency granted accelerated approval to Otarmeni from Regeneron, a dual adeno-associated virus serotype 1 vector therapy for sensorineural hearing loss linked to biallelic OTOF variants, 61 days after filing under the national priority voucher pilot, the sixth approval under that pilot and the first gene therapy among them.

04

Process Intensification Raising Output per Batch

Process improvement is driving adoption of new manufacturing platforms across the installed base, which generates development and technology transfer revenue even where it reduces the volume of material required. Research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 reported titres rising from a transient transfection benchmark of 6.0 x 10 to the 10th vector genomes per millilitre to 2.9 x 10 to the 11th with a first round of design-of-experiments optimisation and 8.8 x 10 to the 11th with a second, and to 3.4 x 10 to the 11th with perfusion before transfection and 9.4 x 10 to the 11th with perfusion before and after transfection. Patient coverage from a single 2,000 litre batch rose from 8 patients to 116 with transfection optimisation and 123 with perfusion intensification. Every sponsor holding an unoptimised process has an incentive to transfer it, and each transfer requires development work, comparability data and revalidation, which is contracted service revenue for vector manufacturers.

05

Engineered Capsids Expanding Addressable Indications

Capsid engineering is extending gene therapy into tissues and indications that were previously inaccessible, which enlarges the pipeline that consumes vector. Dyno Therapeutics announced new capsids at the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy annual meeting on May 13, 2026, reporting that Dyno-9zh crosses the blood-brain barrier by binding ALPL after intravenous dosing with central nervous system transduction approximately twice that of a benchmark in mice, that Dyno-n96, an optimised AAVrh74-based muscle capsid, achieved efficient delivery at 5.2 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes per kilogram with improved liver detargeting in primates, that Dyno-yp2 showed 1.9-fold neuronal transduction against a benchmark in humanised mice with liver biodistribution 29-fold lower than AAV9, and that Dyno-bn8 transduced up to 88% of skeletal myofibres in primates. The company reported collaborations with Astellas, Roche and NVIDIA, and made capsids available for direct licensing, which indicates that improved delivery is becoming a tradable input rather than a proprietary advantage.

Table of contents

17 chapters · 321 sections · 240 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition
1.2Market Ecosystem
1.3Currency and Limitations
1.3.1Currency
1.3.2Limitations
1.4Scope of the Study
1.5Key Stakeholders

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By Vector TypeAdeno-Associated VirusLentiviral
By WorkflowUpstream ProcessingAnalytical & Quality Control Testing
By Production PlatformTransient TransfectionBaculovirus-Insect Cell Systems
By Process ModeBatch & Fed-BatchPerfusion & Intensified
By ScaleClinical ScaleCommercial Scale
By ApplicationGene TherapyCell Therapy
By Therapeutic AreaNeurology & NeuromuscularOncology
By Supply ModelContract Development & Manufacturing OrganizationsIn-House Manufacturing by Therapeutic Developers
01

By Vector Type

  • The Adeno-Associated Virus segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to its dominance of the in vivo gene therapy pipeline and the magnitude of systemic doses, with research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 estimating annual global vector genome demand at 2.8 x 10 to the 18th for spinal muscular atrophy, 1.7 x 10 to the 19th for Duchenne muscular dystrophy and 7.6 x 10 to the 19th for haemophilia A.
  • However, the Lentiviral segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to commercial chimeric antigen receptor T-cell volumes, which represent 50% of the genetically modified cell therapy pipeline reported by the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy, and to the prospect of in vivo gene-modified cell therapy, with Oxford Biomedica reporting lentiviral vector project growth of 34% in the United Kingdom during 2025.
CoversAAVLentiviralAdenoviralRetroviralHSV
02

By Workflow

  • The Upstream Processing segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to cell culture, transfection and infection representing the largest cost and capacity commitment in vector manufacture, with research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 reporting transient transfection material cost per batch rising from approximately USD 0.29 million at 50 litres to USD 2.7 million at 2,000 litres.
  • However, the Analytical & Quality Control Testing segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the number of validated methods each batch requires, covering vector genome titre, infectious titre, empty-to-full capsid ratio, residual host cell DNA and protein, replication-competent virus and potency, and to testing being largely insulated from the cost deflation affecting production, with Oxford Biomedica reporting 2025 development services revenue of GBP 60.1 million, up 27.1%, against manufacturing services of GBP 81.1 million, up 18.6%.
03

By Production Platform

  • The Transient Transfection segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to its position as the default platform for clinical-stage programmes and its cost advantage at scale, with research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 reporting USD 30.8 per 1 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes at 2,000 litres against USD 38.6 for baculovirus infection and USD 260.8 for producer cell lines.
  • However, the Baculovirus-Insect Cell Systems segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to its scalability beyond the volumes transient transfection can sustain without plasmid supply becoming limiting, to the removal of plasmid cost from the critical path, and to its use in approved products, with downstream material cost reported at USD 506,000 per batch against USD 809,000 for transient transfection.
04

By Process Mode

  • The Batch & Fed-Batch segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the installed base of validated commercial and late-stage clinical processes operating in batch mode, which cannot be changed without comparability data and potential clinical bridging.
  • However, the Perfusion & Intensified segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the magnitude of the yield improvement available, with research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 reporting titre rising from a transient transfection benchmark of 6.0 x 10 to the 10th vector genomes per millilitre to 3.4 x 10 to the 11th with perfusion before transfection and 9.4 x 10 to the 11th with perfusion before and after transfection, reducing Duchenne muscular dystrophy cost per dose by approximately 82% to USD 82,000 and raising patient coverage from a single 2,000 litre batch from 8 to 123.
05

By Scale

  • The Clinical Scale segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the distribution of the pipeline, with the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy reporting 377 gene therapy programmes in Phase I, 347 in Phase II and 47 in Phase III as of the third quarter of 2025, each requiring batches at good manufacturing practice standard but below commercial volume.
  • However, the Commercial Scale segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to programmes progressing through the 47 Phase III and 11 pre-registration positions toward approval, to accelerating review timelines evidenced by the 61-day approval of Otarmeni on April 23, 2026, and to the unit cost advantage of large volumes, with cost per 1 x 10 to the 12th vector genomes falling from USD 320 at 50 litres to USD 31 at 2,000 litres.
06

By Application

  • The Gene Therapy segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the volume of vector a systemic in vivo dose requires, with a Duchenne muscular dystrophy regimen modelled at 2.8 x 10 to the 15th vector genomes per dose and annual global demand for that indication estimated at 1.7 x 10 to the 19th vector genomes.
  • However, the Cell Therapy segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to approved chimeric antigen receptor T-cell products being the only gene-modified therapies at genuine commercial volume, to chimeric antigen receptor programmes representing 50% of the genetically modified cell therapy pipeline, and to doses per patient being several orders of magnitude smaller than systemic gene therapy doses, which makes supply scale with patient numbers rather than with dose escalation.
07

By Therapeutic Area

  • The Neurology & Neuromuscular segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the vector volume that spinal muscular atrophy and Duchenne muscular dystrophy consume, estimated at 2.8 x 10 to the 18th and 1.7 x 10 to the 19th vector genomes of annual global demand respectively, against 8.0 x 10 to the 13th for RPE65 retinal dystrophy.
  • However, the Oncology segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy representing 50% of the genetically modified cell therapy pipeline, to oncolytic virotherapy programmes using herpes simplex and adenoviral vectors, and to the prospect of in vivo chimeric antigen receptor delivery replacing bespoke ex vivo manufacture.
08

By Supply Model

  • The Contract Development & Manufacturing Organizations segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the number of clinical-stage sponsors without internal capability, with Oxford Biomedica alone reporting 48 programmes across 40 clients in March 2026.
  • However, the In-House Manufacturing by Therapeutic Developers segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to sponsors approaching approval internalising production to control cost of goods and supply security, evidenced by the retreat of diversified contract manufacturers, with Lonza reporting 2025 Specialized Modalities sales declining 3.0% at a 17.0% CORE EBITDA margin and Charles River Laboratories agreeing on February 24, 2026 to divest its CDMO business representing USD 143 million of 2025 revenue primarily for contingent payments.

Geographic analysis

01

Asia-Pacific

Fastest growth

Asia-Pacific is building vector capacity against domestic clinical demand at a cost base below Western equivalents, and the withdrawal of Western capacity creates room. Chinese contract organisations have added adeno-associated virus and lentiviral capability, Japanese and Korean groups have invested through established bioprocess businesses, and India combines a large patient population with low-cost manufacture. The restructuring of cross-border supply reinforces this, with WuXi AppTec having agreed to sell five United States and United Kingdom advanced therapies facilities to Altaris while retaining domestic capability, and Charles River divesting sites in Tennessee, Maryland and the United Kingdom to GI Partners. Of the 4,341 therapies in development reported by the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy in the third quarter of 2025, a growing share originates with Asia-Pacific sponsors who will seek regional manufacture, and domestic regulatory approvals increasingly precede or run parallel to Western filings rather than following them. However, Asia-Pacific is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Growth across the region is driven by the expansion of domestic clinical pipelines, the build-out of manufacturing capacity at cost bases below Western equivalents, and the restructuring of cross-border supply arrangements. China has added substantial adeno-associated virus and lentiviral capability through domestic contract organisations, while WuXi AppTec agreed to sell five United States and United Kingdom advanced therapies facilities to Altaris and retained domestic capability, which concentrates its activity regionally. Japan contributes established bioprocess and vector businesses alongside a supportive conditional approval framework for regenerative medicine products, South Korea combines contract manufacturing scale with chemistry and biologics capability, and India pairs a very large patient population with low-cost manufacture and a growing domestic cell therapy sector. Asia-Pacific Manufacturing Capacity and Domestic Approvals

02

North America

Largest share

In 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the global Viral Vector Market. The region's dominance is supported by the concentration of gene and cell therapy developers, the presence of the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the depth of translational research funding and the scale of installed manufacturing capacity. The FDA announced a flexible approach to chemistry, manufacturing and control requirements for cell and gene therapies on January 11, 2026 and granted accelerated approval to Otarmeni from Regeneron on April 23, 2026, a dual adeno-associated virus serotype 1 vector therapy, 61 days after filing under the national priority voucher pilot. Sarepta Therapeutics reported 2025 total revenue of USD 2,198.2 million with ELEVIDYS at USD 898.7 million, although fourth-quarter revenue fell 33% to USD 442.9 million. Offsetting this, the region holds most of the capacity being withdrawn, with Charles River Laboratories divesting sites in Tennessee, Maryland and the United Kingdom to GI Partners and WuXi AppTec having agreed to sell five United States and United Kingdom facilities to Altaris. The United States accounts for the substantial majority of regional value, with Canada contributing a smaller developer and academic base. North America

03

Europe

Europe is expected to account for the second-largest share of the global Viral Vector Market in 2026. The position of the region reflects both a concentration of specialist manufacturers and a centralised regulatory route through the Committee for Advanced Therapies. Oxford Biomedica, among the largest dedicated vector manufacturers, reported 2025 revenue of GBP 170.9 million on a constant currency basis, up 33%, with operating EBITDA of GBP 2.3 million against a GBP 15.3 million loss, contracted client orders of GBP 224 million and 2026 guidance of GBP 220 million to GBP 240 million, operating from Oxfordshire, Lyon, Strasbourg, Bedford in Massachusetts and a Durham facility in North Carolina acquired in October 2025 for USD 4.5 million, with French adeno-associated virus and lentiviral programmes targeted to be compliant with good manufacturing practice by the second quarter of 2026. Lonza, headquartered in the region, reported 2025 group sales of CHF 6,531 million, up 19.2%, with Specialized Modalities declining 3.0% at constant exchange rates and a 17.0% CORE EBITDA margin. Germany, France, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Belgium and the Nordic countries hold the principal capacity. Europe

04

Latin America

Latin America accounts for a smaller share of the global Viral Vector Market, with activity concentrated in Brazil, Mexico and Argentina. Growth is driven by clinical trial participation, which draws vector supply into the region for investigational use, by the establishment of academic and hospital-based manufacturing capability for chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy in Brazil, and by the gradual extension of reimbursement for approved advanced therapies within national health systems. Brazil is the largest national market, combining the deepest clinical research infrastructure in the region with public sector investment in academic cell therapy manufacture, and Mexico follows with clinical trial activity and private sector treatment capacity. The principal constraints are the cost of approved therapies relative to health system budgets, which limits commercial volume and therefore commercial vector demand, the absence of large-scale good manufacturing practice vector capacity within the region, and the logistical and regulatory complexity of importing investigational biologics. Latin America is estimated to account for approximately 3.0% of the USD 4.40 billion global market in 2026. Latin America

05

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East and Africa region accounts for the smallest share of the global Viral Vector Market, with a pronounced difference between Gulf investment programmes and earlier-stage activity elsewhere. Gulf Cooperation Council states, led by Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, are funding advanced therapy capability within national health transformation agendas, establishing treatment centres for approved cell and gene therapies and in some cases local manufacturing intent, supported by the high prevalence of consanguineous inherited disease that makes rare genetic conditions a public health priority rather than a niche. Israel contributes a dense biotechnology research base and clinical trial participation. Across Africa, demand is concentrated in South Africa and Egypt, where haematology and oncology centres participate in trials, while the cost of approved therapies places commercial treatment largely out of reach. Growth depends principally on Gulf programme disbursement and the establishment of regional treatment centres. The Middle East and Africa is estimated to account for approximately 2.5% of the USD 4.40 billion global market in 2026. Middle East & Africa

Competitive landscape

The global Viral Vector Market is fragmented and currently consolidating, with diversified contract manufacturers withdrawing while specialists and therapeutic developers with internal capability hold position. Market participants compete primarily on platform breadth across vector types, titre and yield per batch, analytical and potency testing capability, regulatory track record in supporting approved filings, available capacity at commercial scale, speed of technology transfer and cost per vector genome. Lonza holds the largest contract manufacturing footprint across modalities, Thermo Fisher Scientific operates viral vector services acquired through earlier transactions, Oxford Biomedica is the largest dedicated vector specialist, and Catalent operates under Novo Holdings ownership following the completion of that acquisition. Fujifilm Diosynth Biotechnologies, Samsung Biologics, Forge Biologics under Ajinomoto, Andelyn Biosciences, Yposkesi within SK pharmteco, Genezen, ProBioGen, Exothera and Batavia Biosciences hold defined positions, while Altaris holds the former WuXi advanced therapies operations and GI Partners is acquiring the Charles River CDMO business.

Reported results establish how differently the specialist and diversified models are performing. Oxford Biomedica reported 2025 revenue of GBP 170.9 million on a constant currency basis, up 33% from GBP 128.8 million, with reported revenue of GBP 168.7 million, up 31%, manufacturing services of GBP 81.1 million, up 18.6%, development services of GBP 60.1 million, up 27.1%, procurement services of GBP 22.3 million against GBP 5.8 million, and operating EBITDA of GBP 2.3 million against a loss of GBP 15.3 million. The company reported 48 programmes across 40 clients, contracted client orders of GBP 224 million against GBP 186 million, a revenue backlog of approximately GBP 204 million against approximately GBP 150 million, a pipeline of USD 597 million, and guided 2026 revenue to GBP 220 million to GBP 240 million at an operating EBITDA margin of approximately 10%, with 60% of forecast 2026 revenue covered by contracted orders and over 80% including the risk-adjusted pipeline.

Lonza reported 2025 group sales of CHF 6,531 million, up 19.2% and 21.7% at constant exchange rates, with CORE EBITDA of CHF 2,064 million at a 31.6% margin, capital expenditure of CHF 1.3 billion at 19.6% of sales, and guided 2026 to sales growth of 11% to 12% at constant exchange rates with a CORE EBITDA margin above 32%. Within that, Specialized Modalities, which contains Cell and Gene alongside Microbial, recorded a sales decline of 3.0% at constant exchange rates with a CORE EBITDA margin of 17.0%, down 0.5 percentage points, against Integrated Biologics growth of 32.2% at a 35.3% margin and Advanced Synthesis growth of 22.4% at a 41.8% margin. Charles River Laboratories announced on February 24, 2026 the divestiture of its CDMO and Cell Solutions businesses to GI Partners, representing USD 143 million of 2025 revenue including USD 117 million within Manufacturing Solutions, primarily for future contingent performance-based payments, with closing expected in the second quarter of 2026.

Among therapeutic developers that manufacture their own vector, Sarepta Therapeutics reported 2025 total revenue of USD 2,198.2 million, up 16%, with ELEVIDYS net product revenue of USD 898.7 million and PMO revenue of USD 965.6 million, although fourth-quarter total revenue fell 33% to USD 442.9 million with ELEVIDYS at USD 110.4 million, a decline of USD 273.8 million, and the company recorded full-year restructuring charges of USD 42.0 million while holding USD 953.8 million in cash and investments at year end. Novartis reported 2025 net sales of USD 54,532 million, up 8%, with Zolgensma at USD 1,232 million, up 1% and flat at constant currencies, and guided 2026 to low single-digit net sales growth. Regeneron received accelerated approval for Otarmeni on April 23, 2026 under the national priority voucher pilot, 61 days after filing.

Strategic activity concentrates on four areas. The first is portfolio retrenchment, with Charles River divesting its CDMO and Cell Solutions businesses to GI Partners, WuXi AppTec agreeing to sell five United States and United Kingdom advanced therapies facilities to Altaris, and Pfizer discontinuing Beqvez in February 2025. The second is selective capacity addition by specialists, with Oxford Biomedica acquiring an FDA-approved commercial-scale viral vector facility in Durham, North Carolina in October 2025 for USD 4.5 million, expanding United Kingdom good manufacturing practice capacity by the first half of 2026, targeting French adeno-associated virus and lentiviral readiness by the second quarter of 2026, and planning combined 2026 and 2027 capital expenditure of approximately GBP 50 million. The third is externalisation of delivery technology, with Dyno Therapeutics announcing new capsids and its Dyno Psi-Phi platform on May 13, 2026 and reporting collaborations with Astellas, Roche and NVIDIA. The fourth is ownership change through private capital, with Carlyle and SK Capital taking bluebird bio private in 2025 and Novo Holdings completing its acquisition of Catalent.

Expert perspectives

The Viral Vector Market presents an unusual divergence between the size of its demand base and the value that base generates, and both sides are documented rather than projected. The demand side is extraordinary: the American Society of Gene & Cell Therapy counted 2,129 gene therapies in development in the third quarter of 2025, including 47 in Phase III and 11 at pre-registration, against 38 already approved. The value side is contracting on a per-unit basis just as fast: research published in Gene Therapy on July 21, 2026 reported 70 to 150-fold reductions in cost per dose from scale-up combined with process intensification, taking a Duchenne muscular dystrophy dose from USD 892,000 at 50 litres to as little as USD 42,000, and raising the patients a single 2,000 litre batch can supply from 8 to 123. A market cannot be forecast from its pipeline count alone when the unit of supply is becoming two orders of magnitude cheaper to produce.

Three factors are expected to shape this market through 2036. First, the industry has already repriced its own capacity, and that is the most reliable evidence available. Lonza reported Specialized Modalities sales declining 3.0% with a 17.0% CORE EBITDA margin against Integrated Biologics at 35.3%, Charles River agreed to sell a USD 143 million revenue business primarily for contingent payments, and WuXi AppTec agreed to sell five facilities to Altaris. When three of the largest providers reduce exposure while a specialist grows 33% and guides to a further 29% to 40%, the problem is capacity allocation rather than absent demand. Second, better science reduces near-term revenue. Dyno Therapeutics reported on May 13, 2026 a muscle capsid delivering efficiently at approximately 25-fold lower dose than existing therapies, which removes 25-fold of vector demand per patient while making new indications feasible. Third, commercial conversion remains the limiting factor, with Zolgensma growing 1% in 2025, ELEVIDYS fourth-quarter revenue falling USD 273.8 million after a boxed warning, Beqvez discontinued and bluebird bio taken private.

For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in analytical and potency testing, which is insulated from production cost deflation and grew faster than manufacturing at Oxford Biomedica in 2025; in lentiviral vector supply, where commercial volumes already exist and scale with patient numbers rather than dose; in process intensification technology and the technology transfer work it generates across an installed base of unoptimised processes; in capsid and envelope engineering licensed as an input, following the model Dyno Therapeutics has established with Astellas, Roche and NVIDIA; and in Asia-Pacific capacity serving domestic pipelines at a lower cost base as Western capacity is withdrawn. The principal risks are continued cost per genome deflation outpacing volume growth, further capacity rationalisation reducing contract pricing, additional safety events among high-dose systemic adeno-associated virus programmes, substitution by non-viral delivery where 35 RNA therapies are already approved against 38 gene therapies, and reimbursement failing to convert approvals into treated patients.

Customer perspectives

Insights gathered during primary interviews with gene therapy chief technical officers, vector process development leaders, contract manufacturing business development heads, clinical manufacturing and quality leaders, and payer and market access officers highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised during those discussions.

Customer perspective
“This reflects process intensification reducing vector revenue per patient faster than patient numbers grow.”
Chief Technical Officer · Clinical-Stage Gene Therapy Developer

Frequently asked questions

The global Viral Vector Market is estimated at USD 4.40 billion in 2026, having been valued at USD 4.05 billion in 2025.
 

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). Viral Vector Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MR-2298). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/viral-vector-market-6981

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries