Semiconductor and ElectronicsGlobalVerified by the Meticulous Standard

Data Center Switchgear Market (2026-2036)

The global Data Center Switchgear Market was valued at USD 8.78 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 25.89 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 11.13 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 8.8% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Oct 2026
Pages
256
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MR-2297
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2024–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 8.8% CAGR
2024 · HISTORICAL
$251.0B
2036
$25.89B
CAGR 2026–2036
8.8%
$300B$225B$150B$75B0
2024
2025
'26
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2024–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 8.8% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global Data Center Switchgear Market is projected to reach USD 25.89 billion by 2036, driven by AI and hyperscale campus construction, rising rack densities, the shift to medium-voltage power architectures, and the growth of on-site power generation.

02

North America is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, while the Middle East & Africa is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.

03

According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), data centers consumed about 415 TWh of electricity in 2024, and their consumption is projected to more than double to about 945 TWh by 2030.

04

By voltage, Low Voltage switchgear is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas High Voltage switchgear is projected to witness the fastest growth, and Medium Voltage switchgear is projected to become the largest voltage segment by 2036.

05

By insulation type, SF6-free switchgear is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036, as the EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 bans SF6 in new medium-voltage switchgear rated up to 24 kV from January 1, 2026, and in switchgear rated from 24 kV to 52 kV from 2030.

06

According to company filings, Amazon, Microsoft, Alphabet, and Meta together spent about USD 416 billion on capital expenditure in 2025, up from about USD 251 billion in 2024, and their guidance implied about USD 725 billion for 2026.

07

Switchgear suppliers are reporting record order intake. Eaton reported that its data center orders rose by about 200% in the fourth quarter of 2025, and Siemens Smart Infrastructure booked record data center orders of EUR 1.9 billion in the second quarter of its 2026 fiscal year.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Forecast Period2026-2036
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
CAGR (Value)8.8%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 256 pages
Market Size (Value) in 2026USD 11.13 Billion
Market Size (Value) in 2036USD 25.89 Billion
Segments CoveredBy Voltage: Low Voltage (Up to 1 kV), Medium Voltage (Above 1 kV to 52 kV), High Voltage (Above 52 kV). By Insulation Type: Air-Insulated Switchgear, Gas-Insulated Switchgear, SF6-Free Switchgear, Other Insulation Types. By Component: Circuit Breakers; Switches, Disconnectors & Fuses; Protection Relays, Control & Monitoring; Busbars, Enclosures & Other Components. By Data Center Type: Hyperscale Data Centers, Colocation Data Centers, Enterprise Data Centers, Edge Data Centers. By Tier Level: Tier I & II, Tier III, Tier IV.
Countries CoveredNorth America: U.S., Canada. Europe: Germany, U.K., Ireland, Netherlands, France, Nordic Countries, Spain, Italy, Rest of Europe. Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, India, Australia, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Indonesia, Rest of Asia-Pacific. Latin America: Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa: UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa.
Key CompaniesSchneider Electric SE, Eaton Corporation plc, Siemens AG, ABB Ltd, Vertiv Holdings Co, Legrand SA, Hitachi Energy Ltd, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, GE Vernova Inc., Powell Industries, Inc., LS ELECTRIC Co., Ltd., HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd., Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation, Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., and Guangzhou Baiyun Electric Equipment Co., Ltd.

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2024
USD 251.00 billion
2026
USD 11.13 billion
2036
USD 25.89 billion
~2.3× expansion 2026–2036 at 8.8% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: voltage, insulation type, component, data center type, tier level.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the rapid expansion of AI and hyperscale data center capacity, rising rack power densities that are shifting power distribution toward medium-voltage architectures, grid constraints that are bringing on-site generation, microgrids, and dedicated substations into data center campuses, stricter reliability and electrical safety requirements, and sovereign AI programs that are creating new data center hubs in emerging markets. However, constrained manufacturing capacity, long lead times and price inflation, grid connection delays, and volatile raw material costs and trade tariffs restrain the growth of this market.

Furthermore, the transition to SF6-free switchgear, the adoption of digital switchgear and predictive maintenance, the growing use of prefabricated power modules and skids, the emergence of DC power distribution and solid-state protection, and the retrofit and modernization of existing data centers are expected to offer growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market. However, shortages of skilled labor and testing capacity, uncertainty about future power architectures, the cybersecurity of connected switchgear, and competition for factory capacity with utility and grid programs remain major challenges impacting the growth of this market. Additionally, multi-year capacity agreements between OEMs and operators, the localization of switchgear manufacturing, standardized grid-to-chip reference designs, and the adoption of medium-voltage UPS and grid-interactive power systems are prominent trends in this market.

The Data Center Switchgear Market comprises the equipment that switches, protects, isolates, and controls electrical power between the utility connection of a data center and the distribution systems that feed its IT and cooling loads. This includes high-voltage switchgear at substations dedicated to data center campuses, medium-voltage switchgear and ring main units that distribute power across the site, and low-voltage switchgear and switchboards that feed uninterruptible power supply (UPS) systems, cooling plant, and data hall distribution. The market value covers the circuit breakers, switches and disconnectors, fuses, protection relays, metering and monitoring devices, busbars, and enclosures supplied as part of switchgear assemblies, including upgrades and replacements in existing facilities. Utility substations serving multiple customers, power distribution units, busway and cables, installation and commissioning services, and the non-switchgear content of prefabricated power modules are adjacent markets and are excluded from the market value. The market ecosystem extends from copper, steel, and component suppliers to switchgear OEMs, panel builders, system integrators, electrical contractors, hyperscale cloud providers, colocation operators, enterprises, and edge data center operators.

The market is experiencing strong growth driven by the build-out of AI computing infrastructure. According to the International Energy Agency, data centers consumed about 415 TWh of electricity in 2024, and this consumption is projected to reach about 945 TWh by 2030. Projects such as the OpenAI Stargate program, with more than 9 GW planned across seven U.S. sites, and the Meta Hyperion campus in Louisiana, with up to 5 GW over several years, illustrate the scale of new campuses. Since every megawatt of IT load requires HV or MV intake equipment, MV distribution, and LV switchboards, capacity growth translates directly into switchgear demand.

Switchgear suppliers are converting this demand into record order books. Eaton reported that its data center orders rose by about 200% in the fourth quarter of 2025, Siemens Smart Infrastructure booked record data center orders of EUR 1.9 billion in the second quarter of its 2026 fiscal year, and GE Vernova booked more than USD 5 billion of data center equipment orders in the first half of 2026. However, supply remains tight. Eaton reported an order-to-delivery cycle of 12 to 18 months in February 2026, and LS ELECTRIC described medium-voltage switchgear and transformers as the components in shortest supply in May 2026. As a result, developers now place switchgear orders well ahead of energization and increasingly reserve factory slots under multi-year agreements.

The design of data center power systems is also changing. The Uptime Institute's 2026 survey found that the most common rack density was 11 kW, whereas NVIDIA GB200 racks require about 120 kW, and the Rubin Ultra Kyber platform planned for 2027 is expected to require about 600 kW per rack. NVIDIA's 800 VDC architecture, announced in May 2025, converts 13.8 kV AC to DC at the facility perimeter and removes several low-voltage AC conversion stages. At the same time, the EU F-gas Regulation is removing SF6 from new medium-voltage switchgear, and digital switchgear with built-in condition monitoring is becoming a standard specification for hyperscale operators. Together, these developments point to sustained growth in data center switchgear, with value shifting toward medium-voltage, high-voltage, SF6-free, and digital equipment, moderated in the near term by factory capacity and grid connection timelines.

This reflects the growing role of reserved factory capacity, standardized power blocks, and prefabrication in hyperscale procurement.

This indicates strong demand for SF6-free equipment, retrofit programs, and digital monitoring among European operators.

This points to rising demand for high-voltage substations, generator paralleling switchgear, and locally manufactured equipment in emerging AI hubs.

Market dynamics

21 factors across 5 forces
01

Rapid Expansion of AI and Hyperscale Data Center Capacity

The construction of new data center capacity is a major factor driving the Data Center Switchgear Market. AI workloads have accelerated construction, as cloud providers and AI developers build campuses ranging from hundreds of megawatts to several gigawatts. Amazon, Microsoft, Alphabet, and Meta together spent about USD 416 billion on capital expenditure in 2025, and Alphabet alone raised its 2026 guidance to USD 195 billion to USD 205 billion in July 2026. Campuses of 500 MW or more are procured in phases, with standardized electrical blocks repeated many times across each site, which favors OEMs that can deliver identical switchgear lineups at volume and on schedule.

02

Rising Power Density and the Shift to Medium-Voltage Architectures

Rising rack densities are concentrating more power in each data hall and pushing medium-voltage distribution closer to the IT load. ABB noted in November 2025 that medium-voltage architectures allow AI campuses to scale in 25 MW blocks with less cabling and higher reliability, and it supplied MV switchgear and MV UPS systems for Applied Digital campuses of 400 MW and 300 MW in North Dakota. MV UPS systems, MV generator paralleling switchgear, and MV power skids increase the medium-voltage content of every megawatt, while AI halls require higher fault-current ratings and larger main breakers. Thus, switchgear rated from 13.8 kV to 34.5 kV is becoming the main distribution layer in AI campuses.

03

Grid Constraints Driving On-Site Generation and Microgrids

Grid connection has become the main bottleneck for new data centers in many markets, and operators are responding with on-site generation, storage, and microgrids. In December 2025, the Irish Commission for Regulation of Utilities required new data centers of 10 MVA or more to provide dispatchable on-site or nearby generation or storage, and Texas Senate Bill 6 requires new large loads to install equipment that allows ERCOT to curtail them during emergencies. In May 2026, Powell Industries disclosed its largest-ever award, valued at more than USD 400 million, for a behind-the-meter power project, and LS ELECTRIC won a USD 64 million order for 38 kV switchgear for a U.S. data center microgrid. These projects add generator paralleling, collector, transfer, and protection switchgear that conventional grid-fed facilities did not require.

04

Stricter Reliability and Electrical Safety Requirements

Data center operators require continuous power, and the cost of downtime has risen with the value of AI workloads. The Uptime Institute Annual Outage Analysis 2025 found that power was the leading cause of impactful outages, at 54% of cases. Concurrently maintainable Tier III and fault-tolerant Tier IV designs require multiple power paths, which increase the number of switchgear lineups per megawatt. The 2026 edition of the U.S. National Electrical Code extended arc-flash labeling to all service and feeder equipment other than in dwellings, and North American data centers typically specify UL 1558 switchgear with drawout breakers and higher short-time withstand ratings. Hence, safety and reliability requirements favor higher-specification, arc-resistant equipment.

05

Sovereign AI Programs and Data Center Growth in Emerging Markets

Governments increasingly treat AI computing capacity as strategic infrastructure and are funding data centers to keep data and workloads within national borders. The European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking opened a call for up to seven AI gigafactories in July 2026, offering up to EUR 10 billion of EU funding, while Canada committed CAD 925.6 million over five years to sovereign AI data centers above 100 MW. In Saudi Arabia, HUMAIN, launched by the Public Investment Fund, targets about 6 GW of capacity over the next decade, and Google plans to invest USD 15 billion in a 1 GW AI hub in Visakhapatnam, India. These programs often include local content requirements, which favor OEMs with regional manufacturing.

Table of contents

13 chapters · 163 sections · 256 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition & Scope
1.2Market Ecosystem
1.3Currency & Limitations
1.3.1Currency
1.3.2Limitations
1.4Key Stakeholders

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By VoltageLow VoltageHigh Voltage
By Insulation TypeAir-Insulated SwitchgearSF6-Free Switchgear
By ComponentCircuit BreakersProtection Relays, Control & Monitoring
By Data Center TypeHyperscale Data CentersEdge Data Centers
By Tier LevelTier IIITier IV
01

By Voltage

  • The Low Voltage segment is expected to account for the largest share of the market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the switchboards that feed UPS systems, cooling plant, and data halls in every facility, with each power block requiring its own lineup and redundant designs duplicating these lineups.
  • However, the High Voltage segment is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, as gigawatt-scale campuses connect directly to transmission networks through dedicated substations.
  • The Medium Voltage segment is projected to become the largest voltage level by 2036, supported by MV UPS systems, MV generator paralleling, and power blocks of 25 MW or more in AI facilities.
CoversLow VoltageMedium VoltageHigh Voltage (Above 52 kV). By Insulation Type: Air-Insulated SwitchgearGas-Insulated SwitchgearSF6-Free SwitchgearOther Insulation Types. By Component: Circuit BreakersSwitchesDisconnectors & FusesProtection RelaysControl & MonitoringBusbarsEnclosures & Other Components. By Data Center Type: Hyperscale Data CentersColocation Data CentersEnterprise Data CentersEdge Data Centers. By Tier Level: Tier I & IITier IIITier IV.
02

By Insulation Type

  • The Air-Insulated Switchgear segment is expected to account for the largest market share, as it includes all low-voltage switchgear and most medium-voltage metal-clad equipment installed outside dense urban areas.
  • However, the SF6-Free Switchgear segment is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, driven by the EU F-gas Regulation, the California phase-out, and the sustainability commitments of hyperscale operators.
  • The share of SF6-insulated gas-insulated switchgear is projected to decline, although compact equipment remains important in land-constrained markets such as Singapore, Japan, and South Korea.
CoversAir-InsulatedGas-InsulatedSF6-Free
03

By Component

  • The Circuit Breakers segment is expected to account for the largest market share, as breakers combine precision mechanics, interrupters, and trip units and are required at every voltage level, with large campuses demanding higher interrupting and short-time ratings.
  • However, the Protection Relays, Control & Monitoring segment is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, driven by the adoption of digital switchgear, predictive maintenance, and energy reporting requirements.
CoversCircuit BreakersSwitches & FusesProtection Relays & MonitoringBusbars & Enclosures
04

By Data Center Type

  • The Hyperscale Data Centers segment is expected to account for the largest market share, driven by AI campuses of hundreds of megawatts to several gigawatts built by cloud providers and AI developers with standardized designs.
  • Hyperscale data centers are also expected to contribute the largest part of incremental market value.
  • However, the Edge Data Centers segment is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, although from a small base, supported by AI inference, content delivery, and other latency-sensitive applications.
  • Enterprise data centers are expected to grow most slowly, as workloads move to cloud and colocation facilities.
CoversHyperscaleColocationEnterpriseEdge
05

By Tier Level

  • The Tier III segment is expected to account for the largest market share, as concurrently maintainable designs with multiple distribution paths and N+1 redundancy remain the standard for hyperscale and colocation facilities.
  • However, the Tier IV segment is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, supported by mission-critical colocation and financial services workloads that require fault-tolerant designs with 2N or 2N+1 redundancy and therefore more switchgear lineups per megawatt.

Geographic analysis

01

North America

Largest share

In 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the global Data Center Switchgear Market. The region's position is supported by the U.S., which hosts most of the AI and hyperscale campuses under construction worldwide, and by large AI campuses in Canada. North America has the highest share of high-voltage switchgear of any region, reflecting campus sizes of several hundred megawatts and the use of on-site generation. Switchgear in the region is built mainly to ANSI, IEEE, and UL standards, which supports local production, and long lead times have opened the U.S. market to Korean suppliers such as LS ELECTRIC, HD Hyundai Electric, and Hyosung Heavy Industries.

02

Asia-Pacific

Fastest growth

Asia-Pacific is expected to account for a significant share of the market, led by China, Japan, Malaysia, Australia, and India. Malaysia and India are emerging as major hubs for new IT load, and Indonesia is projected to be among the fastest-growing country markets, while Singapore and Tokyo face strict limits on power and land. Dense markets in the region rely heavily on compact gas-insulated switchgear, and domestic suppliers such as Guangzhou Baiyun Electric Equipment, Mitsubishi Electric, Fuji Electric, and LS ELECTRIC play a larger role than in other regions.

03

Europe

Europe leads the adoption of SF6-free switchgear, as the EU F-gas Regulation bans SF6 in new medium-voltage switchgear from 2026. Grid constraints in Frankfurt, London, Amsterdam, Paris, and Dublin are shifting construction toward Spain, Italy, and the Nordic countries, while the U.K. and Germany remain the largest national markets.

04

Middle East & Africa

However, the Middle East & Africa is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. National AI programs, such as HUMAIN in Saudi Arabia, which targets about 6 GW of capacity over the next decade, and the Stargate UAE cluster planned within a 5 GW campus in Abu Dhabi, are expected to drive strong regional growth, supported by local manufacturers such as alfanar and Elsewedy Electric.

05

Latin America

Latin America is projected to be the second-fastest-growing region, supported by cloud regions and large campuses in Brazil, Mexico, and Chile, while Mexico is also becoming a manufacturing hub for switchgear sold into the U.S.

Competitive landscape

The global Data Center Switchgear Market is moderately concentrated, with four global electrical groups accounting for more than half of revenue, and a fragmented second tier of infrastructure specialists, high-voltage equipment suppliers, Korean and Japanese manufacturers, Chinese suppliers, and regional panel builders. Market participants compete primarily on delivery capacity and lead times, product breadth from low voltage to high voltage, SF6-free technology, digital monitoring, prefabrication capabilities, compliance with regional standards, and long-term relationships with data center operators.

Leading OEMs are expanding manufacturing capacity in all major regions, signing multi-year capacity agreements with hyperscale and colocation operators, and acquiring companies that extend their portfolios toward prefabricated power modules, monitoring, and new power architectures. Between January 2024 and October 2026, the 15 companies profiled in the report announced 125 growth-related strategic developments, with agreements and contracts, expansions, and product launches being the most frequent. Capacity expansion, long-term supply agreements, acquisitions, and partnerships around DC power distribution and grid-to-chip reference designs remain the key strategies adopted by major companies.

The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global Data Center Switchgear Market. The key players profiled in the report include Schneider Electric SE (France), Eaton Corporation plc (Ireland), Siemens AG (Germany), ABB Ltd (Switzerland), Vertiv Holdings Co (U.S.), Legrand SA (France), Hitachi Energy Ltd (Switzerland), Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan), GE Vernova Inc. (U.S.), Powell Industries, Inc. (U.S.), LS ELECTRIC Co., Ltd. (South Korea), HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd. (South Korea), Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation (South Korea), Fuji Electric Co., Ltd. (Japan), and Guangzhou Baiyun Electric Equipment Co., Ltd. (China).

Companies profiled (15)
  • Schneider Electric SE
  • Eaton Corporation plc
  • Siemens AG
  • ABB Ltd
  • Vertiv Holdings Co
  • Legrand SA
  • Hitachi Energy Ltd
  • Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
  • GE Vernova Inc.
  • Powell Industries, Inc.
  • LS ELECTRIC Co., Ltd.
  • HD Hyundai Electric Co., Ltd.
  • Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation
  • Fuji Electric Co., Ltd.
  • Guangzhou Baiyun Electric Equipment Co., Ltd

Expert perspectives

The Data Center Switchgear Market is constrained less by demand than by the ability to deliver. Hyperscale capital spending has reached record levels, OEM order books are the strongest in their history, and new AI campuses are being planned at gigawatt scale. Yet order-to-delivery cycles of 12 to 18 months, scarce high-voltage factory capacity, and grid connection dates that stretch to the end of the decade in established hubs show that funding alone does not energize a data center.

Three structural changes are expected to shape competitive positions through 2036. First, switchgear value is moving upstream in the power train, from low-voltage switchboards toward medium-voltage distribution, campus substations, and, from the late 2020s, DC protection and solid-state conversion equipment. Second, procurement is shifting from individual tenders to multi-year capacity agreements and prefabricated power modules, which reward OEMs that can supply repeatable, factory-tested power blocks at volume. Third, regulation and operator specifications are turning SF6-free insulation, digital monitoring, and cybersecurity certification from differentiators into baseline requirements.

For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in medium- and high-voltage switchgear for AI campuses, behind-the-meter power systems, SF6-free equipment, digital protection and monitoring, and emerging hubs in the Middle East, India, and Southeast Asia. The principal risk is cyclical: suppliers that have expanded capacity mainly for data center demand will be most exposed if AI capital spending slows after the current build-out phase.

Customer perspectives

Insights gathered during primary interviews with data center operators, developers, and electrical engineering leaders operating in this market highlight where purchasing priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.

Frequently asked questions

The global Data Center Switchgear Market is estimated at USD 11.13 billion in 2026.

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). Data Center Switchgear Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MR-2297). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/data-center-switchgear-market-6980

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries