Semiconductor and ElectronicsGlobalVerified by the Meticulous Standard

Power Electronics for Data Centers Market (2026-2036)

The global Power Electronics for Data Centers Market was valued at USD 19,999.8 million in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 78,586.4 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 25,438.9 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 11.9% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Nov 2026
Pages
374
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MRSE - 1042426
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2024–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 11.9% CAGR
2024 · HISTORICAL
$15.74B
2036
$78.59B
CAGR 2026–2036
11.9%
$100B$75B$50B$25B0
2024
2025
'26
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2024–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 11.9% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global Power Electronics for Data Centers Market is projected to reach USD 78, 586.4 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 25,438.9 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 11.9%. The market grew from USD 15,743.4 million in 2024 to USD 19,999.8 million in 2025, led by the ramp of GB200 and GB300 racks and large UPS backlogs.

02

Growth of 27.2% in 2026 is the fastest of the forecast period, as AI rack shipments rise and power shelf ratings move above 33 kW. Growth is expected to ease toward 2036 as AI capital spending normalizes and prices per watt fall.

03

By product type, power supply units & power shelves are expected to account for the largest share of 39.7% in 2026, while solid-state transformers are projected to register the highest CAGR of 42.3%. HVDC power racks & sidecars are the fastest-growing sub-type, at a CAGR of 48.1%.

04

By semiconductor technology, silicon-based equipment is expected to account for the largest share of 80.6% in 2026. GaN-based equipment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 25.8%, followed by SiC-based equipment at 22.7%.

05

By rack power architecture, the 48–54 V DC architecture is expected to account for the largest share of 48.9% in 2026, after overtaking the 12 V legacy architecture. The high-voltage DC (400/800 VDC) architecture is projected to register the highest CAGR of 30.2% and to reach a share of 41.9% by 2036.

06

By data center type, hyperscale & AI data centers are expected to account for the largest share of 60.1% in 2026 and are also projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.1%.

07

Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of 42.5% of the market in 2026. The Middle East & Africa is projected to register the highest CAGR of 18.8%, and Saudi Arabia is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 20.8%. The U.S. is the largest country market in every year of the forecast period.

08

Delta Electronics, Inc. led the market in 2025 with an estimated share of 21.5%, followed by Vertiv Holdings Co (10.5%) and Schneider Electric SE (8.8%). The 15 profiled companies announced 45 verified developments between January 2024 and October 2026, led by 23 product launches.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Forecast Period2026-2036
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
Historical Years2024-2025
CAGR (2026-2036)11.9%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 374 pages
Market Size in 2025USD 19,999.8 Million
Market Size in 2026USD 25,438.9 Million
Market Size in 2036USD 78,586.4 Million
Segments CoveredBy Product Type: Power Supply Units & Power Shelves (Server & Storage Power Supply Units, Rack Power Shelves, HVDC Power Racks & Sidecars), DC-DC Converters & Voltage Regulation (Intermediate Bus Converters, Voltage Regulators & Point-of-Load Modules), UPS Power Conversion Systems (Modular UPS, Centralized UPS), Rectifiers & DC Power Systems, Solid-State Transformers, Static Transfer Switches, Cooling Motor Drives. By Semiconductor Technology: Silicon-Based, SiC-Based, GaN-Based. By Rack Power Architecture: 12 V Legacy Architecture, 48–54 V DC Architecture, High-Voltage DC (400/800 VDC) Architecture. By Data Center Type: Hyperscale & AI Data Centers, Colocation Data Centers, Enterprise Data Centers, Edge & Telecom Data Centers.
Countries CoveredNorth America: U.S., Canada. Europe: Germany, U.K., Ireland, Netherlands, France, Nordics, Rest of Europe. Asia-Pacific: China, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, India, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Rest of Asia-Pacific. Latin America: Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa: Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa.
Key CompaniesDelta Electronics, Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Lite-On, Eaton, Huawei, Flex, ABB, Monolithic Power Systems, Advanced Energy, Infineon, AcBel, Murata, Danfoss, and Vicor.

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2024
USD 15.74 billion
2026
USD 25.44 billion
2036
USD 78.59 billion
~3.1× expansion 2026–2036 at 11.9% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: product type, semiconductor technology, rack power architecture, data center type.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the rising rack power density of AI systems and the shift to 800 VDC and higher-voltage power architectures. Efficiency mandates and energy cost pressure also drive demand for higher-efficiency power supplies, UPS systems, and cooling drives. However, cost and supply constraints for SiC and GaN devices and long qualification cycles at hyperscale buyers restrain the growth of this market.

Furthermore, solid-state transformers for grid-to-rack conversion, vertical and high-density power delivery to accelerators, and the replacement of aging UPS and power fleets are expected to offer growth opportunities for market stakeholders. However, thermal density and reliability in compact power shelves and safety standards and arc protection for high-voltage DC remain major challenges. Additionally, the adoption of wide-bandgap (SiC and GaN) devices, OCP Open Rack power standards and disaggregated power racks, and digital and AI-based power control are prominent trends in this market.

The Power Electronics for Data Centers Market covers sales of equipment that converts, conditions, and switches electrical power between the utility feed and the processor. It also covers the drives that run cooling motors. IT-side equipment includes server and storage PSUs, rack power shelves, and HVDC power racks and sidecars, while board-level equipment includes intermediate bus converters, voltage regulators, and point-of-load modules. Facility equipment covers modular and centralized UPS power conversion systems, rectifiers and DC power systems, solid-state transformers, and static transfer switches. Cooling motor drives cover variable frequency drives and EC fan drives for chillers, pumps, air handlers, fan walls, and coolant distribution units.

Each item is counted once, at the equipment level that the buyer purchases, and market value is measured at the vendor selling price. Semiconductor devices such as silicon, SiC, and GaN transistors are not counted separately, because their value sits inside the equipment. Switchgear, conventional transformers, cables and busway, basic PDUs, generators, and batteries are excluded, while the conversion electronics around batteries are included. According to onsemi (September 2026), AI data centers manage power from tens of thousands of volts at the grid to under 1 V at the processor core.

Demand comes from two groups of buyers, which shapes where the market is recorded. Server makers and original design manufacturers (ODMs) buy PSUs, power shelves, and board-level converters for every server and rack they assemble, mainly in Taiwan, China, Mexico, and the U.S. Data center operators and their contractors buy UPS systems, rectifiers, static transfer switches, and cooling drives where each facility is built. This purchase basis explains why Taiwan and Mexico rank among the largest country markets even though their own data center construction is modest. Taiwan supplied 36% of U.S. server imports in the first half of 2026 and Mexico 34.5%, according to Mexico News Daily (August 2026).

Rising AI rack power has moved a large part of the value of this market into the rack. NVIDIA plans 800 VDC production from 2027 for racks of up to 1 MW and more. This design moves AC-to-DC conversion into sidecar power racks and adds a new DC-DC stage in each compute rack. Value therefore shifts between product types rather than leaving the market. Competition is moderately concentrated. Taiwanese power supply makers such as Delta Electronics, Lite-On, and AcBel now meet facility power suppliers such as Vertiv, Schneider Electric, and Eaton in 800 VDC sidecars and SSTs.

“Our current AI halls run on 54 V shelves, but we cannot keep adding shelves as racks move past 200 kW. We are qualifying ±400 VDC and 800 VDC sidecars now, and we will not commit until we have two qualified sources and a protection scheme our safety team accepts.”

This reflects why the high-voltage DC architecture is the fastest-growing rack power architecture, and why long qualification cycles and DC safety standards remain key restraints and challenges.

“Every rack we build carries power shelves, PSUs, and voltage regulators, so our power purchases follow our rack output. More of that assembly is moving to Mexico and Texas, and our suppliers need to ship from plants close to those lines.”

This highlights why Asia-Pacific is the largest region today, why China and Taiwan grow below the market, and why Mexico and the U.S. gain share as rack assembly moves closer to U.S. buyers.

“Grid capacity in our core metros is the hardest constraint we face, so we raise output from existing halls first. When UPS systems reach mid-life, we replace them with higher-efficiency modular frames that free floor space and help us meet PUE targets.”

This indicates why the replacement of aging UPS fleets is a key opportunity and why modular UPS grows faster than centralized UPS.

“We are building gigawatt-scale capacity from almost nothing, so every phase needs UPS, transfer switching, and cooling drives sized for dense GPU racks. Halls that open from 2027 are being designed with 800 VDC and solid-state transformers in mind.”

This reflects the role of sovereign AI campuses in making the Middle East & Africa the fastest-growing region and Saudi Arabia the fastest-growing country.

Market dynamics

13 factors across 5 forces
01

Rising Rack Power Density of AI Systems

According to The Register (May 2025), typical data center racks draw roughly 5–30 kW, while the NVIDIA DGX GB200 NVL72 draws about 120 kW. The HPE configuration of the same system runs at 120–132 kW of sustained load, according to cloudmagazin (March 2026). Server integrator 2CRSi estimates the GB300 NVL72 at about 135–140 kW and the Vera Rubin NVL72 at about 190–230 kW or more. NVIDIA CEO Jensen Huang said at GTC 2025 that the Kyber rack for Rubin Ultra will draw up to 600 kW, according to Tom's Hardware (March 2025). Google, Meta, and Microsoft are planning racks that support up to 1 MW of IT load, according to The Register. Each step adds power shelves, battery and capacitor storage, and new conversion stages to the rack. Current per processor rises even faster, as Texas Instruments cites a roughly 70% increase in current demand per GPU generation, according to Power Electronics News (March 2026). Next-generation processors need 2,000–3,000 A delivered to a die of roughly 30 × 30 mm. onsemi estimates that grid-to-core semiconductor content per AI rack could rise from about USD 15,000 today to more than USD 115,000 in future architectures. The number of AI racks is rising at the same time. NVIDIA reported data center revenue of USD 193.7 billion in fiscal 2026, up 68%, according to The Energy Mag (February 2026). Alphabet, Amazon, Meta, and Microsoft plan combined 2026 capital spending above USD 700 billion, according to Sherwood News (April 2026).

02

Shift to 800 VDC and Higher-Voltage Power Architectures

NVIDIA proposed 800 VDC distribution in May 2025 as the power architecture for its megawatt-class AI racks. The company states that the design gives up to 5% better end-to-end efficiency than current 54 V systems. It also claims up to 70% lower maintenance costs and up to 30% lower total cost of ownership. Row-level 800 VDC also uses 45% less copper than comparable AC designs, and NVIDIA plans full-scale production from 2027 in step with the Kyber rack. Its partner list grew to more than 30 names by the OCP Global Summit in October 2025, including Delta, Lite-On, Flex, Eaton, Schneider Electric, Vertiv, and ABB. Foxconn is building the 40 MW Kaohsiung-1 data center in Taiwan for 800 VDC. CoreWeave, Lambda, Nebius, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure, and Together AI are also designing 800 V facilities. Microsoft, Meta, and Google contributed the Mt. Diablo ±400 VDC power rack specification, which the Open Compute Project published as v1.0.0 in October 2026. Suppliers have followed with products. Vertiv plans its 800 VDC portfolio of centralized rectifiers and rack-level DC-DC converters for the second half of 2026. Schneider Electric unveiled an 800 VDC sidecar for racks of up to 1.2 MW in October 2025, and Delta showed 660 kW in-row power racks at NVIDIA GTC in March 2026. The move to high-voltage DC shifts AC-to-DC conversion into sidecar power racks and adds a new DC-DC stage inside each compute rack. Eaton CTO Michael Regelski called DC power potentially “one of the biggest transformational things” since AC, at a Barclays conference in February 2026.

03

Efficiency Mandates and Energy Cost Pressure

According to the IEA Energy and AI report (April 2025), data centers used about 415 TWh in 2024, or about 1.5% of global electricity. The IEA projects about 945 TWh by 2030, which is more than double the 2024 level. Eaton estimated in February 2026 that repeated AC and DC conversion loses about 5% of power, or about 5 GW on a 50–100 GW base. Since 1 January 2023, EU Ecodesign Regulation 2019/424 has required single-output server PSUs to reach 96% efficiency at 50% load. The 80 PLUS Ruby level, announced by CLEAResult in March 2025, raises this to 96.5%. Power Systems Design estimates that each 0.5-point gain in PSU efficiency saves about 5 TWh on the U.S. grid. Facility rules add pressure on UPS systems and cooling drives, which sit in the overhead counted by power usage effectiveness (PUE). The German Energy Efficiency Act (EnEfG) requires existing data centers to reach a PUE of 1.5 by July 2027 and 1.3 by July 2030, according to Orrick (April 2026). In China, the MIIT plan for 2026–2030 lowers the PUE target for new large compute facilities from below 1.25 to below 1.2, according to Unite.AI (September 2026). Suppliers have answered with higher-efficiency equipment, such as the Vertiv Trinergy UPS at up to 97.1% in double conversion and the ABB HiPerGuard medium-voltage UPS at 98%. Efficient designs need better magnetics, more advanced devices, and tighter control, so they sell at a higher price. Buyers accept this premium, because conversion losses add to both electricity bills and cooling load.

Table of contents

12 chapters · 149 sections · 374 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition
1.2Market Ecosystem
1.3Currency and Limitations
1.3.1Currency
1.3.2Limitations
1.4Key Stakeholders

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By Product TypePower Supply Units & Power ShelvesSolid-State Transformers
By Semiconductor TechnologySilicon-BasedGaN-Based
By Rack Power Architecture48–54 V DC ArchitectureHigh-Voltage DC (400/800 VDC) Architecture
By Data Center TypeHyperscale & AI Data CentersHyperscale & AI Data Centers
01

By Product Type

  • The Power Supply Units & Power Shelves segment is expected to account for the largest share of 39.7% of the market, valued at USD 10,098.8 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the need for this first conversion stage in every server and every AI rack.
  • AI-related power supplies made up 23% of Delta revenue in the first nine months of 2025, according to the Taipei Times (October 2025).
  • Data Center Computing revenue of Advanced Energy more than doubled to USD 587.3 million in 2025.
  • Server & storage power supply units account for 63.3% of the segment in 2026, valued at USD 6,393.0 million, and remain the largest sub-type until 2030.
  • However, the Solid-State Transformers segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 42.3% during the forecast period, from a small base of USD 140.9 million in 2026.
  • This growth is mainly driven by the move to 800 VDC halls, where an SST converts medium-voltage AC directly to DC and removes the separate transformer and rectifier stages.
  • Vantage Data Centers secured more than 1 GW of manufacturing capacity for the Heron Link SST in October 2026.
  • Eaton said in February 2026 that mass adoption is probably two to three years away.
  • HVDC power racks & sidecars grow at a CAGR of 48.1%, the highest among all product sub-types, and become the largest sub-type of power supply units & power shelves from 2034.
  • UPS power conversion systems form the second-largest product type, with a share of 28.8% in 2026.
  • Centralized UPS remains the larger sub-type until 2032, while modular UPS grows faster, at a CAGR of 12.7%, and leads from 2033 as AI halls are built in phases.
  • DC-DC converters & voltage regulation grows at a CAGR of 12.9%, as current per processor rises with each accelerator generation, and intermediate bus converters grow faster within it at 15.7%.
  • Cooling motor drives grow at 12.7%, and Danfoss reported that its data center sales almost doubled in 2025.
  • Rectifiers & DC power systems record the slowest CAGR of 8.6%, because –48 V telecom and edge spending is mature and hyperscale DC conversion moves into sidecars.
CoversPower Supply Units & Power ShelvesDC-DC Converters & Voltage RegulationUPS Power Conversion SystemsRectifiers & DC Power SystemsSolid-State TransformersStatic Transfer SwitchesCooling Motor Drives. By Semiconductor Technology: Silicon-BasedSiC-BasedGaN-Based. By Rack Power Architecture: 12 V Legacy Architecture48–54 V DC ArchitectureHigh-Voltage DC (400/800 VDC) Architecture. By Data Center Type: Hyperscale & AI Data CentersColocation Data CentersEnterprise Data CentersEdge & Telecom Data Centers.
02

By Semiconductor Technology

  • Market Analysis by Semiconductor Technology
  • The Silicon-Based segment is expected to account for the largest share of 80.6% of the market, valued at USD 20,504.5 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the large installed base and the continued use of silicon in voltage regulators, drives, and UPS systems.
  • Navitas described the use of GaN and SiC in current 48 V AI data centers as selective, on its August 2025 earnings call.
  • The Infineon TDM2454xx vertical power module, introduced at CES 2026, uses silicon OptiMOS 6 devices switching at up to 2 MHz.
  • However, the GaN-Based segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 25.8% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by compact AI PSUs and the new 800 V DC-DC converters inside compute racks.
  • GaN dominated the 800 V to 12 V and 800 V to 6 V converters shown at NVIDIA GTC 2026, according to Power Electronics News (March 2026).
  • Navitas has also shown an 8.5 kW AI PSU reference design at 98% efficiency.
  • The exit of TSMC from GaN foundry production by July 2027 adds supply risk during the transfer to new foundries.
  • The SiC-based segment is the second-fastest-growing technology, at a CAGR of 22.7%, led by HVDC rectifiers, 800 VDC sidecars, and SSTs.
  • The Navitas and EPFL 250 kW SST shown at APEC in March 2026 uses 3.3 kV and 1.2 kV SiC MOSFETs.
  • SolarEdge and Infineon are also co-developing a 2–5 MW SST building block with Infineon SiC devices.
  • Chinese 150 mm SiC substrate prices fell more than 30% in early 2024, according to SemiMedia (October 2024), which eases device costs over time.
  • Silicon-based equipment remains the largest segment in every year, although its share falls to 46.4% by 2036 as new PSUs, sidecars, and converters adopt wide-bandgap devices.
03

By Rack Power Architecture

  • Market Analysis by Rack Power Architecture
  • The 48–54 V DC Architecture segment is expected to account for the largest share of 48.9% of the market, valued at USD 12,440.3 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the ramp of Open Rack V3 (ORv3) racks and NVIDIA GB200 and GB300 NVL72 systems.
  • These racks are fed by 33 kW power shelves.
  • This architecture overtook the 12 V legacy architecture as the largest in 2026.
  • The OCP ORv3 HPR V2 specification of June 2026 raised the shelf rating to 72 kW, and Lite-On showed a 110 kW shelf at NVIDIA GTC in March 2026.
  • However, the High-Voltage DC (400/800 VDC) Architecture segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 30.2% during the forecast period, and its share is expected to rise to 41.9% by 2036.
  • This growth is mainly driven by rack power moving beyond the practical limit of 54 V distribution, which NVIDIA places above 200 kW per rack.
  • A 1 MW rack at 54 V could need up to 200 kg of copper busbar, according to HPCwire (May 2025).
  • Foxconn is building the 40 MW Kaohsiung-1 data center in Taiwan for 800 VDC, according to NVIDIA (October 2025).
  • Delta said its ±400 V products would start mass production in the third quarter of 2026, according to TechNews (September 2026).
  • The 12 V legacy architecture accounts for 41.8% of the market in 2026 but grows at the slowest CAGR of 0.5%.
  • It was the largest architecture in 2024 and 2025, owing to the large installed base of enterprise, colocation, and older cloud halls.
  • EU Ecodesign Regulation 2019/424 requires server PSUs to reach 96% efficiency at 50% load, which keeps the value of replacement PSUs high.
  • Replacement of PSUs, UPS systems, and cooling drives keeps the value of this segment broadly flat until 2031, and value declines from 2032 as conventional halls are refreshed with higher-voltage designs.
04

By Data Center Type

  • The Hyperscale & AI Data Centers segment is expected to account for the largest share of 60.1% of the market, valued at USD 15,287.3 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the scale of AI campus construction and the high power content of each AI rack.
  • Alphabet, Amazon, Meta, and Microsoft plan more than USD 700 billion of combined capital spending in 2026, according to Sherwood News (April 2026).
  • ODMs buy server PSUs, power shelves, and board-level converters for racks built to hyperscaler designs, while operators buy UPS systems, HVDC sidecars, SSTs, and cooling drives at the site.
  • The Hyperscale & AI Data Centers segment is also projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.1% during the forecast period, and its share is expected to rise to 66.6% by 2036.
  • This growth is mainly driven by early adoption of HVDC power racks and SSTs by hyperscale and AI cloud buyers.
  • Google, Meta, and Microsoft announced at the OCP EMEA Summit that they are planning racks of up to 1 MW, according to The Register (May 2025).
  • CoreWeave, Lambda, Nebius, and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are designing 800 V facilities.
  • Sovereign AI programs add new campuses, such as the HUMAIN target of 1.7 GW in Saudi Arabia in 2027.
  • Colocation data centers form the second-largest segment, with a share of 17.6% in 2026 and a CAGR of 11.6%.
  • Colocation providers buy mainly facility-level equipment, while tenants and their ODMs buy servers and PSUs.
  • Singapore awarded 200 MW of new capacity to Digital Realty, Equinix, Keppel Data Centres, and ST Telemedia Global Data Centres in August 2026.
  • Enterprise data centers grow at the slowest CAGR of 8.4%, because spending centers on upgrades and replacement rather than new capacity.
  • Edge & telecom data centers grow slightly faster, at 8.8%, supported by denser AI inference sites.
  • Examples include the two 7 MW AI Fabric sites that Bell Canada announced in May 2025.

Geographic analysis

01

Asia-Pacific

Largest share

In 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of 42.5% of the market, valued at USD 10,818.2 million. The region is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.6%. The large share of this region is mainly due to purchases of server PSUs, power shelves, and board-level converters by ODMs in Taiwan and China. This study counts this equipment where the server or rack maker buys it, not where the finished server is installed. Taiwan supplied 36% of U.S. server imports in the first half of 2026, worth USD 72.2 billion, according to Mexico News Daily (August 2026). First-quarter 2026 revenue rose 144% at Wistron, 67% at Quanta, and 62% at Wiwynn, according to TVBS (April 2026). China is the largest market in the region, valued at USD 4,146.6 million in 2026, followed closely by Taiwan at USD 3,915.6 million. Both grow below the global market, at CAGRs of 8.9% and 9.4%, as server assembly for U.S. buyers shifts to Mexico and the U.S. Malaysia is projected to register the highest CAGR in the region, at 17.1%, closely followed by India at 17.0%. The Green Lane Pathway of Tenaga Nasional Berhad cut grid connection time for new data centers in Malaysia from 36–48 months to 12 months. In India, Google and Digital Connexion are each building gigawatt-scale AI campuses in Visakhapatnam. Asia-Pacific

02

North America

North America is expected to account for a share of 34.3% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 8,726.9 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 12.8%. The region is the largest buyer of facility-level power conversion equipment, even though Asia-Pacific leads in server-level purchases. U.S. data centers used 175 TWh of electricity in 2024, or about 4% of national demand, according to Uptime Institute (November 2025). For 2026, Amazon guides about USD 200 billion of capital spending, Microsoft USD 190 billion, Alphabet USD 180–190 billion, and Meta USD 125–145 billion, according to Sherwood News (April 2026). The U.S. is the largest country market in every year, valued at USD 8,353.4 million in 2026 and projected to reach USD 28,073.7 million by 2036, at a CAGR of 12.9%. NVIDIA announced in April 2025 that Foxconn in Houston and Wistron in Dallas would build its AI supercomputers in the U.S. This shift moves more PSU, power shelf, and voltage regulator purchases onshore. The U.S. is also the lead market for SSTs and HVDC power racks. Vantage Data Centers reserved more than 1 GW of SST manufacturing capacity from Heron Power, and Eaton acquired the Austin-based SST developer Resilient Power Systems. Vertiv reported Americas sales of USD 6,386.3 million in 2025, up 41.9%. Mexico accounts for 88.2% of the regional market, valued at USD 1,911.6 million in 2026, and is projected to register the highest CAGR in Latin America, at 13.9%. Mexico has become a main assembly site for AI servers shipped to the U.S., and the PSUs, power shelves, and voltage regulators that ODMs buy there are counted in Mexico. It supplied 34.5% of U.S. server imports in the first half of 2026 and passed Taiwan in monthly server sales to the U.S. for the first time in May 2026. Foxconn is building one of the largest AI server factories in the world near Guadalajara, and Inventec announced a USD 450 million investment in Ciudad Juárez in August 2026. Outside Mexico, demand comes mainly from facility equipment bought for new data centers. U.S. rack integration sites in Texas remain the main competitive threat to further growth of AI server assembly in Mexico. North America

03

Europe

Fastest growth

Europe is expected to account for a share of 12.4% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 3,163.6 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 10.6%. European demand is shaped by strict efficiency rules and tight grid capacity. EU Regulation 2019/424 has required single-output server PSUs to reach 96% efficiency at 50% load since January 2023. Most of these PSUs are bought by ODMs in Taiwan, China, and Mexico, so European purchases lean toward UPS systems, static transfer switches, and cooling drives. Data centers used 21% of Irish electricity in 2023, according to the CRU, and Dutch operators report transformer lead times of up to three years. Germany is the largest country market in the region, valued at USD 626.5 million in 2026, while the U.K. is expected to take the lead by 2036. The Nordics are projected to register the highest CAGR in Europe, at 13.2%. OpenAI announced Stargate Norway in July 2025, a campus in Narvik with 230 MW of initial capacity. In France, Campus IA signed the first fast-track grid contract in January 2026 for 240 MW by the end of 2027. Vertiv reported EMEA sales up only 1.7% in 2025, against 41.9% growth in the Americas, which reflects slower European construction. Europe

04

Latin America

Latin America is expected to account for a share of 8.5% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 2,167.1 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 13.8%. Brazil signed its Redata tax regime into law in September 2026, and Chile operates about 386 MW of data center capacity, according to CNN Chile (September 2026). Latin America

05

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East & Africa is expected to account for a share of 2.2% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 563.1 million. However, it is projected to register the highest CAGR of 18.8% among all regions, from the smallest base. Gigawatt-scale AI campuses in the UAE and Saudi Arabia drive most new demand, and almost all purchases are facility-level equipment bought where the data centers are built. The UAE is the largest market in the region, with a share of 36.5% in 2026, valued at USD 205.3 million. Khazna is building the 1 GW Stargate UAE cluster in Abu Dhabi, with the first 200 MW due in 2026, according to The National (October 2025). Saudi Arabia is projected to register the highest CAGR among all countries, at 20.8%. HUMAIN targets 250 MW of capacity by the end of 2026 and 1.7 GW in 2027, according to Enterprise AM (September 2026). Gulf halls built from 2027 onward coincide with the planned move of NVIDIA to 800 VDC, which makes them early candidates for HVDC power racks and SSTs. In Africa, weak grids slow new projects, as South Africa has about 400 MW of data center capacity and new demand could constrain power supply there by 2029. Middle East & Africa

Competitive landscape

The global Power Electronics for Data Centers Market is moderately concentrated, and the six largest players are estimated to hold more than half of the market in 2025. Delta Electronics, Inc. held an estimated share of 21.5%, followed by Vertiv Holdings Co (10.5%), Schneider Electric SE (8.8%), and Lite-On Technology Corporation (6.5%). Eaton Corporation plc (5.0%) and Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (4.5%) complete the top six, while other players accounted for 43.2%. Delta is the only profiled company that offers all seven product types, from server PSUs and power shelves to SSTs and cooling drives. IT-side suppliers such as Delta, Lite-On, AcBel, and Advanced Energy grew up selling PSUs and power shelves to ODMs. Facility-side suppliers such as Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Eaton, ABB, and Huawei grew up in UPS systems and electrical rooms. The two groups now meet in 800 VDC sidecars and SSTs.

Between January 2024 and October 2026, the 15 companies profiled in the report announced 45 verified developments related to data center power electronics. Product launches (23) were the most common approach, followed by partnerships (14), expansions (5), agreements and contracts (1), acquisitions (1), and investments (1). Launches focused on higher rack power and the move to 800 VDC. Delta, for example, launched an 800 VDC portfolio with an SST and a 90 kW DC-DC power shelf in October 2025. Partnerships were concentrated around the NVIDIA 800 VDC architecture. The most relevant acquisition was the USD 86 million purchase of SST developer Resilient Power Systems by Eaton in August 2025. In the competitive dashboard, Delta Electronics, Vertiv, Schneider Electric, and Eaton are industry leaders, while Lite-On, Huawei, ABB, and Flex are market differentiators. Monolithic Power Systems, Infineon, Advanced Energy, and Vicor are vanguards, while AcBel, Murata, and Danfoss are emerging companies.

The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global Power Electronics for Data Centers Market. The key players profiled in the report include Delta Electronics, Inc. (Taiwan), Vertiv Holdings Co (U.S.), Schneider Electric SE (France), Lite-On Technology Corporation (Taiwan), Eaton Corporation plc (Ireland), Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China), Flex Ltd. (Singapore), ABB Ltd (Switzerland), Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (U.S.), Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. (U.S.), Infineon Technologies AG (Germany), AcBel Polytech Inc. (Taiwan), Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (Japan), Danfoss A/S (Denmark), and Vicor Corporation (U.S.).

Players by group
IT-side suppliers
Delta, Lite-On, AcBel, and Advanced Energy grew up selling PSUs and power shelves to ODMs
Facility-side suppliers
Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Eaton, ABB, and Huawei grew up in UPS systems and electrical rooms
Companies profiled (15)
  • Delta Electronics
  • Vertiv
  • Schneider Electric
  • Lite-On
  • Eaton
  • Huawei
  • Flex
  • ABB
  • Monolithic Power Systems
  • Advanced Energy
  • Infineon
  • AcBel
  • Murata
  • Danfoss
  • Vicor

Expert perspectives

Power electronics for data centers are moving from 54 V power shelves and AC UPS systems toward high-voltage DC racks, sidecars, and SSTs. The high-voltage DC (400/800 VDC) architecture is projected to raise its share from 9.3% in 2026 to 41.9% in 2036, while solid-state transformers rise from 0.6% to 6.1%. Wide-bandgap equipment gains ground quickly, as SiC-based equipment rises from 12.2% to 30.6% and GaN-based equipment from 7.2% to 23.1%. Hyperscale & AI data centers raise their share from 60.1% to 66.6%. North America rises from 34.3% to 37.2% as AI server assembly moves to the U.S., which narrows the gap with Asia-Pacific.

The outlook depends mainly on the pace of AI capital spending, the timing of 800 VDC adoption, and the commercial readiness of SSTs. In a bear case, AI capital spending normalizes earlier, 800 VDC adoption slips beyond 2030, and SSTs stay in pilots. This would hold the market to about USD 60,157.3 million by 2036, a CAGR of 9.0%. In a bull case, AI spending stays high through 2030, 800 VDC becomes the default for new AI halls by 2029, and SSTs scale from 2028. This would lift the market to about USD 90,484.3 million, a CAGR of 13.5%. The range is wider on the downside, because the base case already assumes 800 VDC production from 2027.

Safety and qualification are the main practical limits on how fast high-voltage DC spreads. No industry-wide standard yet covers converter-fed 800 VDC systems, and hyperscale buyers often require a second source before they commit. New IEEE or OCP guidance on DC arc flash, the start of Kyber production in 2027, and delivery of the Heron Power capacity for Vantage are the clearest signposts to watch.

For suppliers, the strongest positions are likely to be in qualified 800 VDC and ±400 VDC designs that combine power racks, DC-DC conversion, and energy storage with digital control. Suppliers with manufacturing close to buyers in Mexico and the U.S. are also well placed as rack assembly shifts away from Asia. The main risks are the transfer of GaN supply after the TSMC exit, high SiC and GaN costs, and the shift of some UPS value toward rack-level battery and capacitor backup.

Customer perspectives

Primary interviews were held with power architects, data center electrical engineers, and procurement managers at hyperscale and AI cloud operators, colocation providers, enterprises, and telecom operators. Server makers and ODMs were also interviewed to understand how power equipment is specified and bought for each rack. Executives at power semiconductor suppliers, PSU and power shelf makers, DC-DC converter and voltage regulator makers, UPS and rectifier makers, SST developers, and drive makers were also interviewed. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.

Frequently asked questions

The global Power Electronics for Data Centers Market is estimated at USD 25,438.9 million in 2026, up from USD 19,999.8 million in 2025.

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). Power Electronics for Data Centers Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecasts (2026-2036) (Report No. MRSE - 1042426). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/power-electronics-for-data-centers-market-7109

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries