Optical Network Equipment Market (2026-2036)
The global Optical Network Equipment Market was valued at USD 28.50 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 70.20 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 31.90 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 310
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MR-2302
- Base year
- 2025
- 2025 · BASELINE
- $28.50B
- 2036
- $70.20B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 8.2%
2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 8.2% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Optical Network Equipment Market is projected to reach USD 70.20 billion by 2036, as artificial intelligence data centre construction, coherent line rate migration and continued fibre access deployment expand demand for optical transport and access systems.
Artificial intelligence infrastructure has become the principal source of growth. Ciena reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8% from USD 4,014.9 million, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million representing 68.1% of total revenue, and issued fiscal 2026 revenue guidance of USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion, which implies growth of approximately 20% to 28%.
Order intake confirms the demand shift. Nokia reported fourth-quarter 2025 Network Infrastructure net sales of EUR 2,407 million, up 19% on a reported basis, with Optical Networks net sales growing 17% and book-to-bill remaining above one, attributed order intake to demand from artificial intelligence and cloud customers, and stated that optical is a critical component of the infrastructure required to support artificial intelligence at scale.
By equipment type, Optical Transport is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Optical Transceivers & Pluggables is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Vendors are adding capacity to meet demand. Nokia guided to Network Infrastructure net sales growth of 6% to 8% for 2026 with combined IP and Optical growth of 10% to 12%, is raising capital expenditure for additional optical manufacturing capacity, and set a 2028 target of a 13% to 17% Network Infrastructure operating margin.
Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas North America is projected to register the fastest growth through 2036. ZTE reported 2025 revenue of RMB 133.90 billion, up 10.4%, with Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion representing 46.9% of the total, research and development spending of RMB 22.76 billion at approximately 17.0% of revenue, and cumulative fibre-to-the-room shipments passing 30 million units.
Fibre access equipment demand is also strengthening. Adtran Holdings reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 1.084 billion, up 17.5%, with fourth-quarter revenue of USD 291.6 million, up 20%, Optical Networking revenue up 33% in the quarter, and enterprise and cloud providers representing 25% of fourth-quarter revenue and 21% of full-year revenue.
Demand for the underlying fibre confirms the scale of the data centre build. Corning reported 2025 Optical Communications sales of USD 6.27 billion, up 35%, within core sales of USD 16.41 billion, up 13%, with enterprise optical sales a little over USD 3 billion of which roughly two-thirds was tied to hyperscale customers, and announced a multi-year supply agreement with Meta worth up to USD 6 billion.
Growing adoption of 800G and 1.6T coherent optics, pluggable coherent transceivers in routing platforms, open and disaggregated line systems, C+L band amplification, hollow-core and low-loss fibre, 25G and 50G passive optical network rates, and optical automation and control software is transforming optical network design.
Increasing investment in data centre interconnect capacity, submarine cable systems, public broadband programmes and the replacement of higher-risk vendors across European networks is expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2036 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 28.50 billion |
| Market Size (2026) | USD 31.90 billion |
| Market Size (2036) | USD 70.20 billion |
| CAGR (2026–2036) | 8.2% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 310 pages |
| Segments Covered | By Equipment Type: Optical Transport, Optical Access, Optical Switching · By Technology · By Data Rate · By Network Application · By End User · By Deployment Type |
Report overview
Segments covered: equipment type, technology, data rate, network application, end user, deployment type.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by the construction of artificial intelligence data centre capacity and the data centre interconnect capacity required to link it, the migration of coherent transport from 400G to 800G and higher line rates, continued fibre access deployment supported by public broadband programmes, the replacement of higher-risk vendors across European networks, and submarine cable construction serving intercontinental traffic growth. However, the capital expenditure discipline of telecom service providers, the long technology qualification and procurement cycles in carrier networks, declining cost per bit that offsets capacity growth in revenue terms, and component and optical supply constraints restrain the growth of this market.
Furthermore, the adoption of pluggable coherent optics in routing platforms, the move toward open and disaggregated line systems, the upgrade of passive optical networks to 25G and 50G rates, and the extension of optical capacity into enterprise and private network applications are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
The Optical Network Equipment Market comprises the systems and subsystems used to transmit, switch, amplify and terminate traffic over optical fibre. The scope covers optical transport equipment, including wavelength division multiplexing systems, optical transport network switching platforms, reconfigurable optical add-drop multiplexers, optical amplifiers and line systems, and packet-optical transport platforms; optical access equipment, including passive optical network optical line terminals, optical network terminals and units, and fibre aggregation nodes; optical switching systems; submarine line terminal equipment; and the coherent transceivers and pluggable optics supplied as part of these systems. The ecosystem includes optical component and module suppliers, coherent digital signal processor and photonic integrated circuit vendors, laser and amplifier suppliers, contract manufacturers, systems vendors, network integrators, and the carriers, cloud operators, content providers, enterprises and governments that deploy the equipment. Optical fibre and cable, passive outside plant, and the compute and storage equipment that optical networks connect are inputs to or adjacent to this market rather than part of it.
Demand has been reshaped over the past two years by artificial intelligence infrastructure. Training and inference clusters require very high capacity between buildings within a campus and between campuses, which has made data centre interconnect the fastest-growing application in optical networking and has introduced cloud and hyperscale operators as buyers of transport capacity at a scale previously confined to telecom carriers. The effect is visible in supplier results. Ciena reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8% from USD 4,014.9 million, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million at 68.1% of total revenue and fourth-quarter revenue of USD 1,352.0 million, up 20.3%, and issued fiscal 2026 revenue guidance of USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion, which implies growth of approximately 20% to 28% against a market that had grown in low single digits for much of the preceding decade.
Nokia reported comparable evidence. Fourth-quarter 2025 Network Infrastructure net sales reached EUR 2,407 million, up 19% on a reported basis and 7% on a constant currency and portfolio basis, with Optical Networks net sales growing 17% and book-to-bill remaining above one. The company attributed order intake to demand from artificial intelligence and cloud customers, stated that optical is a critical component of the infrastructure required to support artificial intelligence at scale, and is raising capital expenditure for additional optical manufacturing capacity. For 2026 it guided to Network Infrastructure net sales growth of 6% to 8% with combined internet protocol and optical growth of 10% to 12%, against full-year 2025 group net sales of EUR 19,889 million, up 3%. The acquisition of Infinera, integrated during 2025, consolidated two of the largest Western optical transport portfolios.
Demand for the underlying fibre indicates the scale of the build. Corning reported 2025 Optical Communications sales of USD 6.27 billion, up 35%, within core sales of USD 16.41 billion, up 13%, with enterprise optical sales a little over USD 3 billion of which roughly two-thirds was tied to hyperscale customers and hyperscale sales growing nearly twice as fast as the enterprise business overall. Carrier optical sales grew approximately 15%, which the company attributed mostly to data centre interconnect. Corning also announced a multi-year supply agreement with Meta worth up to USD 6 billion to support United States data centre expansion, with financial impact expected to begin in 2027. Because fibre is deployed before the equipment that lights it, these figures indicate a pipeline of transport and interconnect equipment demand extending through the forecast period.
The carrier market follows a different cycle. Telecom service providers remain the largest buyers of optical network equipment but are constrained by capital expenditure discipline following the peak of fifth-generation mobile investment, and demand is concentrated in capacity upgrades to existing routes rather than new network construction. ZTE reported 2025 revenue of RMB 133.90 billion, up 10.4%, with Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion representing 46.9% of the total, and noted that domestic revenue was pressured by lower telecom infrastructure investment while international growth came from continuing fifth-generation rollouts and fibre deployments. The company invested in ten-gigabit all-optical networks and autonomous network capability, and reported cumulative fibre-to-the-room shipments passing 30 million units.
Fibre access is the second major demand pool and operates on its own drivers. Public broadband programmes, competitive fibre overbuild and the upgrade of first-generation passive optical networks to higher rates sustain optical line terminal and optical network terminal demand independently of the data centre cycle. Adtran Holdings reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 1.084 billion, up 17.5%, with fourth-quarter revenue of USD 291.6 million, up 20%, and Optical Networking revenue up 33% in the quarter. The company reported that enterprise and cloud providers represented 25% of fourth-quarter revenue and 21% of full-year revenue, that United States broadband programme funds are beginning to flow with fibre deployment preceding equipment spending, and that in Europe security concerns and vendor diversification away from higher-risk suppliers are driving upgrades, describing that replacement opportunity as near USD 1 billion a year on a company estimate it said was still being refined.
Line rate migration is the principal technical driver of equipment value. Coherent optical transmission has progressed from 100G through 400G to 800G, with 1.2T and 1.6T interfaces entering deployment, and each step raises capacity per wavelength while reducing cost per bit. The commercial consequence is that revenue growth lags capacity growth substantially, because operators buy capacity rather than equipment and each generation delivers more capacity for a smaller increase in price. Alongside higher line rates, coherent optics have migrated into pluggable form factors that install directly into routing and switching platforms, which allows operators to carry traffic over shorter distances without a separate transport layer, and open and disaggregated line systems allow transponders from one vendor to operate over line systems from another. Each of these changes the composition of equipment spending more than its total.
Submarine systems form a distinct segment with its own supply structure. Intercontinental traffic growth, driven increasingly by cloud operators rather than carriers, is sustaining new cable construction and capacity upgrades on existing routes, and cloud and content providers now fund and own a substantial share of new capacity. Submarine line terminal equipment, the shore-based transmission and amplification equipment that lights a cable, is supplied by a small number of vendors alongside the wet plant suppliers that manufacture and install cable and repeaters. Because projects are large, infrequent and awarded on long lead times, segment revenue is lumpy relative to terrestrial transport, and capacity upgrades to existing cables through newer line terminal equipment provide a steadier revenue stream than new cable construction.
Supply and geopolitics shape both demand and competitive position. Coherent digital signal processors, photonic integrated circuits, high-power pump lasers and advanced packaging are concentrated among a small number of suppliers, and constraints in any of these limit systems output, which is why Nokia is raising capital expenditure for additional optical manufacturing capacity. Security policy has produced a second effect, as European and other operators replace equipment from vendors designated higher risk, which transfers installed base to Western and Japanese vendors and creates replacement demand independent of capacity requirements. Export controls and procurement restrictions also segment the market, with Chinese vendors dominant in their domestic market and strong across much of Asia, Africa and Latin America while largely excluded from North America and increasingly restricted in Europe.
Competition is concentrated among a small number of systems vendors with large installed bases. Huawei Technologies holds the largest global position in optical transport and access, supported by its domestic market and by presence across Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. Ciena is the largest Western pure-play optical vendor, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million in fiscal 2025, and reported customer concentration in which three customers each exceeded 10% of fourth-quarter revenue for a combined 43.6% and two customers represented 28.4% of full-year revenue. Nokia, following the Infinera integration, and ZTE, with Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion, complete the leading group, ahead of Cisco Systems with its Acacia coherent portfolio, Fujitsu, NEC, FiberHome, Adtran, Calix, Ribbon Communications and DZS. Competition is decided by coherent performance per wavelength, line system reach, automation software and installed base position, because operators extend existing platforms where they can.
Over the forecast period, market value is expected to grow from USD 31.90 billion in 2026 to USD 70.20 billion in 2036. Growth is led by data centre interconnect and by coherent line rate migration, supported by continuing fibre access deployment and submarine construction, and moderated by declining cost per bit and by carrier capital expenditure discipline. The principal uncertainties are the durability of artificial intelligence data centre investment at current rates, the pace at which cloud operators shift from buying transport systems to procuring capacity from carriers and vice versa, the extent of component supply constraint on systems output, and the timing and scale of public broadband programme disbursement, which Adtran noted is beginning to flow with fibre deployment preceding equipment purchase.
Market dynamics
21 factors across 5 forcesArtificial Intelligence Data Centre Construction and Data Centre Interconnect
The construction of artificial intelligence data centre capacity is the principal factor driving the Optical Network Equipment Market, because training and inference clusters require very high capacity between buildings within a campus and between campuses. Ciena reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8% from USD 4,014.9 million, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million at 68.1% of total revenue, and issued fiscal 2026 guidance of USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion, implying growth of approximately 20% to 28%. Nokia reported fourth-quarter 2025 Optical Networks net sales growth of 17% with book-to-bill above one, attributed order intake to demand from artificial intelligence and cloud customers, and stated that optical is a critical component of the infrastructure required to support artificial intelligence at scale. Corning reported 2025 Optical Communications sales of USD 6.27 billion, up 35%, with carrier optical growth of approximately 15% attributed mostly to data centre interconnect, which indicates the volume of transport equipment demand following the fibre already being installed.
Migration of Coherent Transport to 800G and Higher Line Rates
Each generation of coherent optical transmission raises capacity per wavelength and drives equipment replacement across installed networks. Coherent transport has progressed from 100G through 400G to 800G, with 1.2T and 1.6T interfaces entering deployment, and operators upgrade transponders and line systems to carry growing traffic over existing fibre rather than building new routes. The commercial effect is substantial equipment turnover, because a line rate upgrade requires new transponders, frequently new amplification and sometimes new line systems to support the wider optical bandwidth and higher signal-to-noise requirements that advanced modulation demands. Supplier results reflect the upgrade cycle, with Ciena deriving 68.1% of fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million from Optical Networking and Nokia guiding to combined internet protocol and optical growth of 10% to 12% for 2026 against Network Infrastructure growth of 6% to 8%. C and L band amplification, which doubles usable spectrum on a fibre pair, is being deployed alongside higher line rates for the same reason.
Continued Fibre Access Deployment and Public Broadband Programmes
Fibre access deployment sustains optical line terminal and optical network terminal demand on a cycle independent of data centre investment. Public broadband programmes, competitive fibre overbuild and the upgrade of first-generation passive optical networks to higher rates all generate equipment demand. Adtran Holdings reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 1.084 billion, up 17.5%, with fourth-quarter revenue of USD 291.6 million, up 20%, and all three product categories growing at double-digit rates, and reported that United States broadband programme funds are beginning to flow with fibre deployment preceding equipment spending. ZTE reported cumulative fibre-to-the-room shipments passing 30 million units alongside global leadership in passive optical network customer premises equipment shipments, and invested in ten-gigabit all-optical networks within Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion. Nokia reported fibre optical line terminal growth of 16% in the fourth quarter of 2025 within a Fixed Networks business that was otherwise flat.
Replacement of Higher-Risk Vendors Across European Networks
Security policy is generating equipment replacement demand that is independent of capacity requirements. European operators and governments are removing equipment from vendors designated higher risk and transferring that installed base to Western and Japanese suppliers, which requires replacement of optical transport and access platforms that would otherwise have remained in service for several more years. Adtran Holdings reported that in Europe security concerns and vendor diversification away from higher-risk suppliers are driving upgrades, and described that replacement opportunity as near USD 1 billion a year on a company estimate it said was still being refined, against its own full-year 2025 revenue of USD 1.084 billion. The effect is commercially attractive to beneficiary vendors because replacement projects are specified against existing network topology and therefore convert directly into orders, and because they frequently include a line rate upgrade at the same time, which raises the value of each replaced position above like-for-like substitution.
Submarine Cable Construction and Capacity Upgrades
Intercontinental traffic growth is sustaining submarine cable construction and upgrades to existing routes, which generates demand for submarine line terminal equipment. Cloud and content providers now fund and own a substantial share of new capacity rather than purchasing it from carrier consortia, which has increased the number of cables under construction and shortened decision cycles relative to the consortium model. Corning announced a multi-year supply agreement with Meta worth up to USD 6 billion to support United States data centre expansion, with financial impact expected to begin in 2027, which indicates the scale at which content providers now commit to network infrastructure. Capacity upgrades to existing cables, achieved by replacing shore-based line terminal equipment with newer coherent platforms without touching the wet plant, provide a steadier revenue stream than new cable construction and extend the economic life of cables already installed, which makes this a recurring rather than project-dependent source of equipment demand.
Table of contents
15 chapters · 264 sections · 310 pages · click to expandSegmental analysis
| Segment | Largest share (2026) | Fastest growth (2026–2036) |
|---|---|---|
| By Equipment Type | Optical Transport | Optical Transceivers & Pluggables |
| By Technology | Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing | Coherent Optics |
| By Data Rate | 400G-800G | Above 800G |
| By Network Application | Metro & Regional | Data Centre Interconnect |
| By End User | Telecom Service Providers | Cloud & Hyperscale Operators |
| By Deployment Type | Brownfield Upgrade | Greenfield Build |
By Equipment Type
- The Optical Transport segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the scale of wavelength division multiplexing systems, optical transport network switching platforms, reconfigurable add-drop multiplexers, amplifiers and line systems installed across long-haul, metro and data centre interconnect routes, with Ciena reporting fiscal 2025 Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million representing 68.1% of total revenue of USD 4,769.5 million.
- However, the Optical Transceivers & Pluggables segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the migration of coherent transmission into pluggable modules that install directly into routing and switching platforms, to the ramp of 800G and 1.6T interfaces, and to the preference of cloud operators for pluggable architectures in data centre interconnect, which shifts value from transport shelves toward optics.
By Technology
- The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to its role as the foundation of all high-capacity transport, carrying multiple wavelengths over a single fibre pair across long-haul, metro and interconnect applications.
- However, the Coherent Optics segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the progression of line rates from 400G to 800G with 1.2T and 1.6T interfaces entering deployment, to the adoption of C and L band amplification that doubles usable spectrum on a fibre pair, and to the migration of coherent transmission into pluggable form factors.
- Passive optical network technology grows alongside, supported by the upgrade of first-generation networks to ten-gigabit, 25G and 50G rates, with Nokia reporting fibre optical line terminal growth of 16% in the fourth quarter of 2025.
By Data Rate
- The 400G-800G segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to 400G having become the volume deployment rate across metro, regional and data centre interconnect routes, with 800G now shipping into new builds and capacity upgrades across both carrier and cloud networks.
- However, the Above 800G segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to 1.2T and 1.6T interfaces entering deployment on the highest-capacity data centre interconnect and long-haul routes, where capacity per wavelength determines how much traffic a fibre pair can carry, and to the cost per bit advantage that each line rate generation delivers.
- The Up to 100G segment continues to decline in share as installed 100G capacity is upgraded, although it retains volume in access aggregation, enterprise and emerging market applications where capacity requirements are lower.
By Network Application
- The Metro & Regional segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the density of metro routes relative to long-haul, the aggregation of mobile backhaul, fibre access and enterprise traffic onto metro rings, and the frequency with which metro capacity is upgraded as access bandwidth rises.
- However, the Data Centre Interconnect segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to artificial intelligence data centre construction requiring very high capacity between buildings within a campus and between campuses, with Nokia attributing fourth-quarter 2025 order intake to demand from artificial intelligence and cloud customers and stating that optical is a critical component of the infrastructure required to support artificial intelligence at scale, and with Corning reporting carrier optical growth of approximately 15% in 2025 attributed mostly to data centre interconnect.
By End User
- The Telecom Service Providers segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the scale of carrier transport and access networks worldwide, with ZTE reporting 2025 Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion representing 46.9% of total revenue of RMB 133.90 billion.
- However, the Cloud & Hyperscale Operators segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to artificial intelligence data centre construction and the interconnect capacity required to link it, with Ciena issuing fiscal 2026 guidance of USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion against fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million and reporting that three customers each exceeded 10% of fourth-quarter revenue for a combined 43.6%, and with Corning reporting 2025 enterprise optical sales a little over USD 3 billion of which roughly two-thirds was tied to hyperscale customers.
By Deployment Type
- The Brownfield Upgrade segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market.
- The large share of this segment is mainly due to the practice of upgrading transponders, amplification and line cards on existing routes to raise capacity rather than constructing new fibre routes, which is substantially less expensive and faster to deliver, and to the replacement of higher-risk vendor equipment across European networks, which Adtran described as a near USD 1 billion a year opportunity on a company estimate still being refined.
- However, the Greenfield Build segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
- The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to new artificial intelligence data centre campuses requiring interconnect infrastructure where none existed, to new submarine cable construction funded increasingly by cloud and content providers, and to fibre access deployment into previously unserved areas supported by public broadband programmes that Adtran reported are beginning to flow with fibre deployment preceding equipment spending.
Geographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market. The region's dominance is supported by the scale of Chinese carrier networks, the largest installed base of fibre access connections worldwide, and the presence of the leading global optical equipment manufacturers. ZTE reported 2025 revenue of RMB 133.90 billion, up 10.4%, with Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion representing 46.9% of the total, research and development spending of RMB 22.76 billion at approximately 17.0% of revenue, and cumulative fibre-to-the-room shipments passing 30 million units alongside global leadership in passive optical network customer premises equipment shipments. The company noted that domestic revenue was pressured by lower telecom infrastructure investment while international growth came from continuing fifth-generation rollouts and fibre deployments, and invested in ten-gigabit all-optical networks and autonomous network capability to prepare for future builds. Huawei Technologies holds the largest global position in optical transport and access from the same regional base. Japan contributes Fujitsu and NEC, India is expanding fibre access and data centre capacity rapidly, and South Korea, Australia and Southeast Asia follow. Asia-Pacific
North America
Fastest growthHowever, North America is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Growth across the region is driven by artificial intelligence data centre construction and the interconnect capacity required to link it, by public broadband programme disbursement, and by the concentration of cloud and content providers that now fund network infrastructure directly. Ciena, headquartered in the region, reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8%, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million and fiscal 2026 guidance of USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion, implying growth of approximately 20% to 28%. Corning reported 2025 Optical Communications sales of USD 6.27 billion, up 35%, with enterprise optical sales a little over USD 3 billion of which roughly two-thirds was tied to hyperscale customers, and announced a multi-year supply agreement with Meta worth up to USD 6 billion to support United States data centre expansion with financial impact expected to begin in 2027. Adtran Holdings reported that United States broadband programme funds are beginning to flow with fibre deployment preceding equipment spending. The United States accounts for the substantial majority of regional value, with Canada contributing a smaller carrier and data centre base. North America
Europe
Europe is expected to account for the third-largest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market in 2026. The position of the region is supported by extensive carrier transport networks, accelerating fibre access deployment across markets that began later than North America and parts of Asia, and growing data centre capacity concentrated in the established hubs. The distinguishing regional feature is equipment replacement driven by security policy, as operators and governments remove equipment from vendors designated higher risk and transfer that installed base to Western and Japanese suppliers. Adtran Holdings reported that in Europe security concerns and vendor diversification away from higher-risk suppliers are driving upgrades and described that replacement opportunity as near USD 1 billion a year on a company estimate it said was still being refined, while also noting that non-United States revenue fell 3% sequentially in the fourth quarter of 2025 on ordering patterns at some large European customers and describing the region as early in its broadband deployment cycle. Nokia, headquartered in the region, reported fourth-quarter 2025 Network Infrastructure net sales of EUR 2,407 million, up 19% reported, within full-year group net sales of EUR 19,889 million. Europe
Latin America
Latin America accounts for a smaller share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market, with demand concentrated in Brazil and Mexico. Growth is driven by fibre access deployment, which has expanded rapidly across the region as competitive operators and infrastructure funds build networks in markets where fixed broadband penetration was historically low, and by data centre construction in Brazil, Mexico and Chile serving both regional demand and international connectivity. Brazil is the largest national market, combining the largest carrier networks in the region with substantial fibre overbuild by independent operators, and Mexico follows with carrier investment and growing data centre capacity. Submarine cable construction connecting the region to North America, Europe and across the Pacific adds terminal equipment demand at landing stations. Chinese vendors hold strong positions across the region on price and financing terms, which constrains Western vendor share. Constraints are carrier financing capacity, currency exposure on equipment priced in United States dollars, and the depth of technical support available outside major metropolitan areas. Latin America is estimated to account for approximately 5.5% of the USD 31.90 billion global market in 2026. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East and Africa region accounts for the smallest share of the global Optical Network Equipment Market, with a pronounced difference between Gulf investment programmes and earlier-stage deployment elsewhere. Gulf Cooperation Council states, led by Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, are investing substantially in fibre access, data centre capacity and international connectivity under economic diversification programmes, and the position of the region on the principal Europe to Asia submarine routes makes it a significant landing and transit market requiring terminal equipment and terrestrial crossing capacity. Israel contributes optical component and systems technology development. Across Africa, demand is concentrated in South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria, Kenya and Morocco, where submarine cable landings have expanded international capacity substantially and terrestrial backbone and metro construction is extending it inland, while fibre access deployment remains early outside major cities. Chinese vendors hold strong positions across much of the region on price and financing. Growth depends principally on Gulf programme disbursement, submarine landing activity and terrestrial backbone construction across the larger African markets. The Middle East and Africa is estimated to account for approximately 4.5% of the USD 31.90 billion global market in 2026. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
The global Optical Network Equipment Market is consolidated among a small number of systems vendors with large installed bases, and competition is shaped as much by procurement restriction as by product capability. Market participants compete primarily on coherent performance per wavelength, line system reach and spectral efficiency, automation and control software, installed base position, manufacturing capacity and lead times, and price. Huawei Technologies holds the largest global position in optical transport and access, supported by its domestic market and by presence across Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America, while being largely excluded from North America and increasingly restricted in Europe. Ciena is the largest Western pure-play optical vendor, Nokia holds the largest combined Western portfolio following the integration of Infinera during 2025, and ZTE is the second major Chinese supplier. Cisco Systems competes through its Acacia coherent portfolio and routing platforms, alongside Fujitsu, NEC, FiberHome, Adtran Holdings, Calix, Ribbon Communications, DZS and Juniper Networks.
Reported results establish the scale of the leading participants and the current demand position. Ciena reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8% from USD 4,014.9 million, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million at 68.1% of total, Routing and Switching revenue of USD 430.1 million, Networking Platforms revenue of USD 3,676.4 million at 77.1% of total, Platform Software and Services revenue of USD 363.8 million, Blue Planet revenue of USD 115.5 million and Global Services revenue of USD 613.8 million at 12.9% of total. Fourth-quarter revenue reached USD 1,352.0 million, up 20.3%, and three customers each exceeded 10% of quarterly revenue for a combined 43.6%, while two customers represented 28.4% of full-year revenue. The company guided fiscal 2026 revenue to USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion with an adjusted operating margin of 17% plus or minus one percentage point.
Nokia reported full-year 2025 net sales of EUR 19,889 million, up 3%, with fourth-quarter Network Infrastructure net sales of EUR 2,407 million, up 19% on a reported basis and 7% on a constant currency and portfolio basis. Optical Networks net sales grew 17% in the quarter with book-to-bill remaining above one, order intake was attributed to demand from artificial intelligence and cloud customers, and fibre optical line terminals grew 16% within a Fixed Networks business that was otherwise flat. The quarterly comparable operating margin was affected by the integration of Infinera. For 2026 the company guided to Network Infrastructure net sales growth of 6% to 8% with combined internet protocol and optical growth of 10% to 12%, comparable operating profit of EUR 2.0 billion to EUR 2.5 billion, capital expenditure of EUR 900 million to EUR 1,000 million including additional optical manufacturing capacity, and set a 2028 target of a 13% to 17% Network Infrastructure operating margin. ZTE reported 2025 revenue of RMB 133.90 billion, up 10.4%, with Operator Network revenue of RMB 62.86 billion, net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 5.62 billion and research and development spending of RMB 22.76 billion.
Access-focused and specialist vendors reported strong growth from the same drivers. Adtran Holdings reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 1.084 billion, up 17.5%, with fourth-quarter revenue of USD 291.6 million, up 20% year on year and approximately 4% sequentially, Optical Networking revenue up 33% in the quarter, Access and Aggregation up 9% and Subscriber Solutions up 17%, and enterprise and cloud providers representing 25% of fourth-quarter revenue and 21% of full-year revenue. Strategic activity across the market concentrates on securing component supply and manufacturing capacity, on participating in both the optical and routing layers as coherent optics migrate into pluggable form factors, and on consolidation of the Western vendor base, with the integration of Infinera into Nokia following the earlier absorption of Coriant and Cisco holding its coherent position through the acquired Acacia portfolio. Leading companies are also investing in automation and control software, open line system interoperability, and C and L band amplification to extend the capacity available on installed fibre.
Expert perspectives
Optical network equipment has moved from a slow-growing carrier capital goods market into a market led by artificial intelligence data centre construction, and the change is visible in reported results rather than in forecasts. Ciena reported fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4,769.5 million, up 18.8%, with Optical Networking revenue of USD 3,246.3 million at 68.1% of total, and guided fiscal 2026 revenue to USD 5.7 billion to USD 6.1 billion, implying growth of approximately 20% to 28% in a market that had grown in low single digits for much of the preceding decade. Nokia reported fourth-quarter 2025 Optical Networks net sales growth of 17% with book-to-bill above one, attributed order intake to artificial intelligence and cloud customers, and is raising capital expenditure for additional optical manufacturing capacity. Corning reported 2025 Optical Communications sales of USD 6.27 billion, up 35%, with carrier growth of approximately 15% attributed mostly to data centre interconnect, which indicates equipment demand following fibre already installed.
Three key factors are expected to shape this market through 2036. First, demand has concentrated among a small number of very large buyers, and Ciena reported that three customers each exceeded 10% of fourth-quarter revenue for a combined 43.6% while two customers represented 28.4% of full-year revenue. That concentration delivers growth but transfers pricing leverage to buyers and makes supplier results sensitive to individual capital expenditure decisions. Second, revenue growth will continue to lag capacity growth substantially, because each coherent generation from 400G through 800G to 1.6T delivers more capacity for a smaller increase in price, and because coherent optics migrating into router pluggables remove a transport layer and the equipment revenue attached to it. This is the principal reason a forecast CAGR of 8.2% accompanies far faster growth in optical capacity deployed. Third, supply rather than demand is the near-term constraint, with coherent digital signal processors, photonic integrated circuits and high-power lasers concentrated among few suppliers, which is why Nokia reported book-to-bill above one while adding manufacturing capacity.
For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in pluggable coherent optics, where the installed base of router and switch ports vastly exceeds the installed base of transport shelves; data centre interconnect platforms serving cloud and content providers, which procure far faster than carriers and increasingly fund infrastructure directly; open and disaggregated line systems, which allow specialisation in transponders or line systems without owning both; passive optical network upgrades to 25G and 50G rates across a large installed base of first-generation networks; and European replacement demand created by security policy, which Adtran described as near USD 1 billion a year on a company estimate still being refined. The principal risks are the durability of artificial intelligence data centre investment at current rates, carrier capital expenditure discipline in the largest buyer group, component supply constraint on systems output, declining cost per bit offsetting capacity growth, and geopolitical segmentation that fragments development cost across smaller addressable bases.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with carrier network planning and transport engineering leaders, cloud infrastructure network architects, submarine cable project managers, fibre access operators, and procurement officers highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised during those discussions.
“This reflects declining cost per bit causing equipment revenue growth to lag capacity growth substantially.”
“This reflects artificial intelligence data centre construction as the dominant source of demand growth and component supply as the principal constraint.”
“This reflects pluggable coherent optics displacing dedicated transport platforms at metro and regional distances.”
Frequently asked questions
The global Optical Network Equipment Market is estimated at USD 31.90 billion in 2026, having been valued at USD 28.50 billion in 2025.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Optical Network Equipment Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MR-2302). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/optical-network-equipment-market-6985