
Nematicides Market (2026-2036)
The global Nematicides Market was valued at USD 1.82 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 3.42 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 1.93 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 5.9% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 400
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRAGR - 1041
- Base year
- 2025
- 2023 · HISTORICAL
- $1.97B
- 2036
- $3.42B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 5.9%
2023–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 5.9% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Nematicides Market is projected to reach USD 3.42 billion by 2036 from USD 1.93 billion in 2026, a CAGR of 5.9%. The preceding edition placed the market at USD 3.58 billion by 2031 at a stated CAGR of 8.9% from USD 1.97 billion in 2023. On the sizing in this edition the market reaches approximately USD 2.57 billion in 2031.
The preceding sizing does not reconcile with itself. A 2023 base of USD 1.97 billion compounding at the stated 8.9% reaches approximately USD 3.89 billion by 2031, not USD 3.58 billion, and the growth implied by the stated endpoints is approximately 7.8% rather than 8.9%. The stated North America value of USD 735.2 million at a 34.6% share implies a 2024 market of approximately USD 2.13 billion, which compounds to approximately USD 2.31 billion in 2025 against the USD 1.82 billion measured in this edition.
The most consequential revision in this edition concerns volume rather than value. The preceding edition projected 182,932.2 tonnes by 2031 at a volume CAGR of 8.5% against a value CAGR of 8.9%, which assumes that tonnage and value grow almost in step. The actual direction of travel is the opposite: the high-rate fumigant and organophosphate chemistry that carries the tonnage is being withdrawn, and the selective actives replacing it are applied at a fraction of the rate. This edition therefore projects volume declining at 2.1% a year while value grows at 5.9%, with price per kilogram of active ingredient rising from approximately USD 20.00 to approximately USD 43.82.
The European growth call cannot be sustained. The preceding edition assigned Europe the highest regional CAGR at 16.8%, yet the European Union has been removing nematicide active substances rather than adding them. Oxamyl, a principal soil-applied nematicide, was refused renewal by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/741 of 5 April 2023, which entered into force on 1 May 2023, after the European Food Safety Authority concluded in 2022 that there was a high risk for operators even when using personal protective equipment, together with high consumer exposure through food and drinking water. The approval expired on 31 October 2023 and Member States could permit use of existing stocks only until 1 November 2023.
By geography, North America is expected to account for the largest share in 2026, at an estimated 32.0%, whereas Latin America is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. Europe is estimated at 13.0% and is the slowest-growing region on the evidence of active substance withdrawal.
New chemistry is arriving, and its defining characteristic is low application rate rather than high volume. The United States Environmental Protection Agency issued its final registration decision for cyclobutrifluram on 5 November 2025, approving use on turf, ornamentals, romaine lettuce, and cotton seed and soybean seed, finding no human health risks of concern when used according to the label, and noting that it can be rotated with other nematicides for resistance management within integrated pest management programmes. The substance is already registered in Australia, Argentina and Brazil and proposed for use in Canada.
Fluazaindolizine carries a reduced-risk designation from the United States Environmental Protection Agency, which the registrant attributes to the ability of the product to selectively target plant-parasitic nematodes, and it is explicitly described as having lower use rates than older nematicides. Documented efficacy covers Meloidogyne species, Rotylenchulus reniformis, Xiphinema species, Helicotylenchus species and Pratylenchus species. Sales began at the end of 2023 in the United States, India and Mexico, with the product already sold in Canada and Australia and further registrations planned including in the European Union.
By type, the chemical segment is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas the biological segment is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
By crop type, the fruits and vegetables segment is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas the oilseeds and pulses segment is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036. This reverses the preceding identification of cereals and grains as the largest crop segment at 41.8% with fruits and vegetables fastest-growing. Nematicide treatment is concentrated where the crop value per hectare justifies the input cost, which is high-value fruit and vegetable production, and the growth is in row crops through seed treatment, consistent with cyclobutrifluram being registered for cotton seed and soybean seed.
The crop protection sector containing this market is in a sustained downturn, which constrains the achievable rate. FMC reported 2025 revenue of USD 3.47 billion, down 18%, with a GAAP net loss of USD 2.24 billion or USD 17.88 per diluted share after goodwill impairment and India held-for-sale charges, adjusted EBITDA of USD 843 million, down 7%, and free cash flow of negative USD 165 million, a decline of USD 779 million. Price fell 6% while volume rose 1%. Guidance for 2026 is revenue of USD 3.60 billion to USD 3.80 billion and adjusted EBITDA of USD 670 million to USD 730 million, down approximately 17% at the midpoint.
The FMC board has authorised the exploration of strategic options including, but not limited to, the sale of the company, with the process described as preliminary and no transaction assured. The company plans to pay down USD 1 billion of debt through asset sales and licensing, including the sale of its India commercial business. A supplier of this scale reviewing its own ownership is a material fact for a market in which it holds established nematicide positions.
Sector distress is not confined to one company. American Vanguard reported 2025 net sales of USD 515.1 million, down approximately 6% from USD 547.3 million, with an operating loss of USD 28.3 million, a net loss of USD 49.9 million or USD 1.75 per share, adjusted EBITDA of USD 39.2 million, asset impairments of USD 25.4 million, goodwill written down from USD 19.7 million to zero, and a replacement of its revolving facility with two term loans totalling USD 285 million. International sales fell 14%. Nufarm reported a statutory net loss of USD 165.3 million including USD 142.4 million of predominantly non-cash material items, against underlying EBITDA of USD 302.5 million, down 3%.
By application rate band, actives applied above 50 kilograms of active ingredient per hectare are expected to account for the largest share of market volume in 2026, while actives applied at 0.5 to 5 kilograms per hectare are expected to account for the largest share of market value, and actives applied below 0.5 kilograms per hectare are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
By mode of application, the soil treatment segment is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas the seed treatment segment is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
By nematode type, root-knot nematodes of the genus Meloidogyne are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas reniform nematodes are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036. The preceding edition identified root-knot as both the largest at 45.4% and the fastest-growing at 9.8%.
By regulatory status, conventional approved actives are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas reduced-risk registered actives are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
The profile set has been expanded from 12 companies to 28. One company has been removed following a foreclosure on its parent holding. Seventeen have been added, covering the Japanese originators of established non-fumigant chemistry, the soil fumigant formulators and distributors, the European and Swiss biological specialists, the Brazilian biological nematicide producers that the preceding edition omitted entirely, and the Chinese and generic manufacturers that supply off-patent actives.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2036 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 1.82 billion |
| Market Size (2026) | USD 1.93 billion |
| Market Size (2036) | USD 3.42 billion |
| CAGR (2026–2036) | 5.9% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 400 pages |
| Segments Covered | By Type: Based on type, organophosphates and carbamates across high-value fruit, to severe nematode pressure in Brazilian soybean, to global suppliers entering the segment by acquisition, as Biobest did in acquiring Biotrop. · By Mode of Application: Based on mode of application, the nematicides market is segmented into soil treatment, fumigation, seed treatment, foliar application and other modes. In 2026, in-furrow, drip and chemigation or broadcast incorporation. However · By Nematode Type: Based on nematode type, cyst nematodes of the genera Heterodera and Globodera, lesion nematodes of the genus Pratylenchus, reniform nematodes, dagger nematodes of the genus Xiphinema, spiral nematodes of the genus Helicotylenchus, other nematodes. In 2026, fruit, cotton · By Crop Type: Based on crop type, the nematicides market is segmented into fruits and vegetables, cereals and grains, oilseeds and pulses, turf and ornamentals, plantation crops and other crops. In 2026 · By Form: Based on form, the nematicides market is segmented into liquid formulations, comprising soluble concentrates, emulsifiable concentrates, suspension concentrates and others, dry formulations, comprising granules, water-dispersible granules, wettable powders and others. In 2026, drip, chemigation and seed treatment delivery, the dry segment, led by water-dispersible granules · By Regulatory Status: Based on regulatory status, the nematicides market is segmented into conventional approved actives, actives under non-renewal or cancellation, reduced-risk registered actives · By Application Rate Band: Based on application rate band, 5 to 50 kilograms per hectare, 0.5 to 5 kilograms per hectare, below 0.5 kilograms per hectare. In 2026, at roughly 80, 000 of the 96, 500.0 tonnes estimated · By Distribution Channel: Based on distribution channel, direct sales to growers and farms, cooperatives, the seed company channel in the form of treated seed, online and other channels. In 2026, where the purchase decision is made as a seed specification |
| Countries Covered | Latin America (estimated at 28.0%, sugarcane and coffee production, the largest biological nematicide market in the world) |
Report overview
Segments covered: type, mode of application, nematode type, crop type, form, regulatory status, application rate band, distribution channel. Regions: Latin America.
In terms of volume, this market is expected to decline to 78,050.0 tonnes of active ingredient by 2036 from an estimated 96,500.0 tonnes in 2026, at a negative CAGR of 2.1% during the forecast period, implying a blended price of approximately USD 20.00 per kilogram of active ingredient in 2026 rising to approximately USD 43.82 per kilogram by 2036.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by the replacement of withdrawn fumigant and organophosphate chemistry with selective non-fumigant actives applied at a fraction of the rate and priced at a multiple of it; the registration of new reduced-risk actives including fluazaindolizine and cyclobutrifluram; the expansion of nematicidal seed treatment on cotton and soybean; the growth of biological nematicides in Latin America; and rising recognition of nematode damage in high-value fruit and vegetable production.
However, the sustained downturn in the crop protection sector, the removal of established active substances in the European Union without equivalent replacements, grower resistance to the cost per hectare of new chemistry, the narrow crop registrations carried by new actives at launch, and pricing pressure across the agrochemical supply base restrain the growth of this market.
Beyond these, nematicidal seed treatment in row crops, biological actives in Brazilian soybean, sugarcane and coffee, drip and chemigation delivery in protected and perennial cropping, resistance management programmes combining chemical and biological modes of action, and reduced-risk registrations as a route to market access are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
Nematicides are crop protection products applied to control plant-parasitic nematodes, microscopic soil-dwelling roundworms that feed on root tissue and cause yield loss, stunting and secondary infection across potato, tomato, banana, citrus, cotton, soybean, maize, sugarcane, coffee and turf. The market comprises chemical actives, spanning soil fumigants, organophosphates, carbamates and a newer class of selective non-fumigant chemistry, and biological actives based on bacteria, fungi and botanical extracts. Products are delivered by soil drench, in-furrow placement, drip and chemigation, broadcast incorporation, shank or drip fumigation, seed treatment and foliar application.
The market is being re-based rather than simply growing. The high-rate chemistry that historically carried the tonnage is being withdrawn on operator and consumer safety grounds, with oxamyl refused renewal in the European Union by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/741 of 5 April 2023 after the European Food Safety Authority found a high risk for operators even when using personal protective equipment. What replaces it is selective chemistry applied at a fraction of the rate and priced at a multiple of it: fluazaindolizine carries a United States Environmental Protection Agency reduced-risk designation and lower use rates than older nematicides, and cyclobutrifluram received its final registration decision on 5 November 2025 for turf, ornamentals, romaine lettuce, and cotton seed and soybean seed.
The consequence is a market whose value and volume move in opposite directions, with value growing at 5.9% while active ingredient tonnage declines at 2.1% a year and price per kilogram more than doubles across the forecast period. This happens against a sustained downturn in the wider crop protection sector, in which FMC reported 2025 revenue down 18% and a GAAP net loss of USD 2.24 billion while authorising exploration of a possible sale of the company.
Stakeholders include research-based agrochemical originators, generic and off-patent manufacturers, soil fumigant formulators and distributors, biological nematicide producers, seed companies applying nematicidal treatments, agricultural retailers and cooperatives, growers in high-value fruit, vegetable and row crop production, and the regulatory authorities that approve, renew and withdraw active substances.
This market measures sales of crop protection products whose primary claim is the control of plant-parasitic nematodes, valued at the manufacturer level and quantified in tonnes of active ingredient. In scope are soil fumigants used for nematode control including 1,3-dichloropropene, metam sodium and metam potassium, chloropicrin, dazomet and dimethyl disulfide; organophosphate and carbamate nematicides including fosthiazate, cadusafos, ethoprophos, terbufos, fenamiphos and oxamyl; selective non-fumigant actives including fluopyram, fluensulfone, fluazaindolizine, cyclobutrifluram, tioxazafen and abamectin seed treatments; and biological actives based on Bacillus species, Purpureocillium lilacinum, Pasteuria species, Trichoderma species and botanical extracts. Nematode-resistant seed traits and varietal resistance are outside the scope, as are soil amendments and fertilisers with incidental nematode suppression. Application rates in scope span 4 orders of magnitude, from above 50 kilograms of active ingredient per hectare for fumigants to below 0.5 kilograms for seed treatment, and unit values span from approximately USD 3 per kilogram to above USD 400 per kilogram.
Because fumigants control weeds and soil-borne fungi as well as nematodes, only the share of fumigant value attributable to nematode control is counted, which is estimated at between 50% and 60% of fumigant sales. That attribution materially affects the volume measure rather than the value measure, because fumigants are applied at rates above 50 kilograms of active ingredient per hectare against 0.5 to 5 kilograms for non-fumigant chemistry and below 0.5 kilograms for seed treatment, so fumigants account for roughly 80,000 of the 96,500 tonnes estimated for 2026 while contributing approximately USD 400 million of the USD 1.93 billion in value.
The upstream of the ecosystem is active ingredient synthesis, comprising fine chemical intermediates, halogenated and organophosphorus feedstocks, and the fermentation capacity and strain libraries that biological actives require. Roughly 80,000 of the 96,500 tonnes of active ingredient estimated for 2026 originate as commodity fumigant chemistry, while the remaining 16,500 tonnes carry approximately 79% of market value. Midstream are three distinct supplier types. Research-based originators including Bayer, Syngenta, Corteva, BASF and Sumitomo Chemical discover and register new actives and carry the regulatory cost. Generic and specialty manufacturers including ADAMA, UPL, Gowan, Rotam, Albaugh and the Chinese producers supply off-patent chemistry at lower cost. Formulators and distributors including TriEst Ag Group and Certis Belchim handle fumigants, which require specialised application equipment and licensed operators. Downstream are agricultural retailers, cooperatives, seed companies applying treatments, and growers.
Biological nematicides sit in a separate ecosystem with a different centre of gravity. Latin America, and Brazil in particular, is the largest market for biological nematode control, served by Koppert, Simbiose Agro, Vittia, Ballagro and Biobest following its acquisition of Biotrop, alongside the biological lines of the research-based originators. Registration timelines for biologicals are shorter than for conventional chemistry and the regulatory burden is lower, which has allowed a dense population of regional producers to establish positions that global suppliers have had to acquire rather than build. This is why the biological segment is identified as the fastest-growing type and why Latin America is identified as the fastest-growing region in this edition.
Cost structure separates sharply by chemistry class, and the separation explains the price trajectory in this edition. Fumigants are commodity chemicals priced at approximately USD 3 to USD 6 per kilogram of active ingredient and applied at above 50 kilograms per hectare, so the grower cost per hectare is carried by volume and by application, including shank injection equipment, tarping and licensed operators. Selective non-fumigant actives are priced between approximately USD 100 and USD 400 per kilogram of active ingredient and applied at 0.5 to 5 kilograms per hectare, so cost per hectare is comparable or lower while tonnage is an order of magnitude smaller. Seed treatment actives are applied below 0.5 kilograms per hectare at the highest price per kilogram of all.
Registration cost is the decisive barrier and it is rising. A new conventional active requires a full dossier covering toxicology, residue, environmental fate, ecotoxicology and operator exposure, and the European experience with oxamyl demonstrates that an operator exposure finding can end a product irrespective of its efficacy, with the European Food Safety Authority concluding in 2022 that risk was high even with personal protective equipment. That cost is recovered over a narrow initial crop list, which is why cyclobutrifluram launched on turf, ornamentals, romaine lettuce and two seed uses rather than broadly, and why new actives at FMC generated approximately USD 200 million against a USD 250 million expectation in 2025.
This market is best understood as a substitution of value for volume. On the sizing in this edition, active ingredient tonnage falls from 96,500.0 tonnes in 2026 to 78,050.0 tonnes in 2036, a negative CAGR of 2.1%, while value grows from USD 1.93 billion to USD 3.42 billion at 5.9%, so the blended price per kilogram of active ingredient rises from approximately USD 20.00 to approximately USD 43.82. The mechanism is composition: fumigant tonnage of roughly 80,000 tonnes in 2026 falls to roughly 55,000 tonnes by 2036 as registrations lapse and restrictions tighten, while non-fumigant and biological tonnage rises from roughly 16,500 to roughly 23,000 tonnes at a far higher unit value.
The preceding edition assumed the opposite relationship, projecting 182,932.2 tonnes by 2031 at a volume CAGR of 8.5% against a value CAGR of 8.9%, a spread of less than half a percentage point. That assumes the chemistry mix holds constant, which is precisely what regulation has prevented. A volume forecast that grows at 8.5% requires fumigant and organophosphate tonnage to expand, and the regulatory record shows the reverse. Any grower economics analysis built on the earlier volume track would understate cost per kilogram by a factor of more than two by the end of the period.
The defining trend is the decoupling of tonnage from revenue. Fumigant and organophosphate chemistry applied above 50 kilograms of active ingredient per hectare is being withdrawn, and the selective actives replacing it work at 0.5 to 5 kilograms per hectare and below 0.5 kilograms in seed treatment. On the sizing in this edition, active ingredient tonnage falls from 96,500.0 tonnes in 2026 to 78,050.0 tonnes in 2036, a negative CAGR of 2.1%, while value grows at 5.9% to USD 3.42 billion and price per kilogram rises from approximately USD 20.00 to approximately USD 43.82. The preceding edition projected volume growth of 8.5% against value growth of 8.9%, a spread of less than half a percentage point, which assumes a constant chemistry mix that regulation has prevented.
Nematicides are now failing review on how they are handled rather than on what they do. The European Food Safety Authority concluded in 2022 that oxamyl presented a high risk for operators even when using personal protective equipment, and that finding, with high consumer exposure through food and drinking water, produced non-renewal under Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/741 of 5 April 2023, effective 1 May 2023, with the approval expiring on 31 October 2023 and stocks usable only until 1 November 2023. Because soil-applied products are handled in concentrated form and loaded into application equipment, the class is structurally exposed to this criterion. The commercial response is visible in product design, with water-dispersible granules displacing dust-generating wettable powders and legacy granules, and with seed treatment removing the grower from handling altogether.
A new nematicide now reaches the market on a short crop list and widens over years. The cyclobutrifluram final registration decision of 5 November 2025 covers five uses, namely turf, ornamentals, romaine lettuce, cotton seed and soybean seed, which excludes potato, banana, citrus, tomato and cucurbits where nematode pressure and crop value are highest. Fluazaindolizine began sales at the end of 2023 in the United States, India and Mexico, having already been sold in Canada and Australia, with European Union registration subject to approval and Brazilian registration requested in 2020 and still in process as of late 2023. The same pattern holds across the sector, with new active ingredient sales at FMC reaching approximately USD 200 million in 2025 against a company expectation of USD 250 million.
Market dynamics
27 factors across 4 forcesSubstitution of Withdrawn High-Rate Chemistry by Selective Low-Rate Actives
The principal value driver in this market is a swap of cheap tonnage for expensive precision. Fumigants and organophosphate and carbamate nematicides are priced at approximately USD 3 to USD 6 per kilogram of active ingredient and applied above 50 kilograms per hectare, while the selective non-fumigant actives replacing them are priced between approximately USD 100 and USD 400 per kilogram and applied at 0.5 to 5 kilograms per hectare. When a grower moves from the first to the second, the nematode acre is retained, the cost per hectare is broadly comparable, and the value accruing to the supplier per kilogram sold rises by more than an order of magnitude. This is the mechanism by which market value grows at 5.9% while active ingredient tonnage declines at 2.1%, and it is why the blended price rises from approximately USD 20.00 to approximately USD 43.82 per kilogram across the forecast period.
Registration of New Reduced-Risk Active Substances
Two new actives have reached the market with regulatory profiles that older chemistry cannot match. The United States Environmental Protection Agency issued its final registration decision for cyclobutrifluram on 5 November 2025, covering turf, ornamentals, romaine lettuce, and cotton seed and soybean seed, finding no human health risks of concern when used according to the label, determining with mitigation measures that the use will not affect endangered species with United States Fish and Wildlife Service concurrence, and noting that it can be rotated with other nematicides for resistance management within integrated pest management programmes. Fluazaindolizine carries a reduced-risk designation, attributed by the registrant to selective targeting of plant-parasitic nematodes, with documented activity against Meloidogyne species, Rotylenchulus reniformis, Xiphinema species, Helicotylenchus species and Pratylenchus species, and explicitly lower use rates than older nematicides.
Expansion of Nematicidal Seed Treatment in Cotton and Soybean
Seed treatment converts nematode control from a field operation into a seed specification, which removes application cost, operator exposure and timing risk at once. It is also where the new chemistry is being directed: the cyclobutrifluram registration decision of 5 November 2025 covers cotton seed and soybean seed among only five approved uses, and the label instructions direct users to cover or collect spilled seeds, which is the characteristic treated-seed stewardship requirement. Application rates below 0.5 kilograms of active ingredient per hectare make this the lowest-volume and highest-unit-value delivery route in the market. The commercial consequence is a channel shift, because treated seed moves through seed companies rather than through agricultural retailers, which is why the seed company channel is identified as the fastest-growing distribution channel and seed treatment as the fastest-growing mode of application through 2036.
Growth of Biological Nematicides in Latin America
Biological nematode control has established a commercial position in Latin America that it has not achieved elsewhere, driven by severe nematode pressure in continuous soybean, sugarcane, coffee and cotton production, by shorter registration timelines than conventional chemistry, and by a dense population of regional producers including Koppert, Simbiose Agro, Vittia and Ballagro alongside Biobest following its acquisition of Biotrop. Global suppliers have entered the segment by acquisition rather than by discovery, which is itself evidence of where the capability sits. Because the biological segment grows from a smaller base and faces a lower regulatory barrier than the conventional chemistry undergoing non-renewal, it is identified as the fastest-growing type in this edition, and it is the principal reason Latin America is projected to register the highest regional CAGR at an estimated 28.0% share of 2026 value.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 367 sections · 400 pages · click to expandGeographic analysis
North America
Largest shareNorth America is expected to account for the largest share of global value in 2026, at an estimated 32.0%, revised down from the 34.6% stated for 2024 in the preceding edition. Demand is concentrated in potato production in the Pacific Northwest, cotton in the Mid-South and Southeast where reniform and root-knot pressure is severe, citrus and vegetables in Florida, and vegetables and tree crops in California, with fumigant use in California and the Southeast carrying a large share of regional tonnage. The region is also where new chemistry registers first, with the cyclobutrifluram final registration decision issued on 5 November 2025 and fluazaindolizine holding a reduced-risk designation. Against that, FMC North America revenue fell approximately 6% to USD 1,102.2 million in 2025 and American Vanguard United States crop sales fell 3%. North America
Latin America
Fastest growthLatin America is estimated at a 28.0% share of global value in 2026 and is projected to register the highest CAGR through 2036. Brazil combines the most severe nematode pressure in commercial agriculture, driven by continuous soybean cultivation that sustains cyst and root-knot populations, sugarcane ratoon cycles that accumulate lesion nematodes, and Meloidogyne damage in coffee, with the largest biological nematicide market in the world and a dense population of regional producers including Koppert, Simbiose Agro, Vittia and Ballagro alongside Biobest following its Biotrop acquisition. Registration of new actives is also advancing, with cyclobutrifluram already registered in Brazil and Argentina. FMC Latin America revenue was USD 1,351.4 million in 2025, down approximately 3% and the largest of its regions, which indicates the commercial weight of the region in crop protection generally. Latin America
Asia-Pacific
Asia-Pacific is estimated at a 22.0% share of global value in 2026. Japan is the origin of several established non-fumigant actives including fosthiazate and hosts the specialist originators Nippon Soda, Nihon Nohyaku, Mitsui Chemicals Crop and Life Solutions and Ishihara Sangyo Kaisha. China is both a large domestic market in vegetable and ginger production and the principal source of off-patent active ingredient supply to the rest of the world. India is a growing market where fluazaindolizine began sales at the end of 2023, and banana production across Southeast Asia and the Philippines carries high nematode pressure. The regional picture in crop protection generally has been weak, with FMC revenue in Asia excluding India falling approximately 33% to USD 564.2 million in 2025. Asia-Pacific
Europe
Europe is estimated at a 13.0% share of global value in 2026 and is the slowest-growing region in this edition, which reverses the preceding identification of the region as fastest-growing at a 16.8% CAGR. The reason is the renewal regime. Oxamyl was refused renewal by Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/741 of 5 April 2023 after a European Food Safety Authority finding of high operator risk even with personal protective equipment, with stocks usable only until 1 November 2023 and maximum residue levels expected to fall to 0.01 to 0.05 milligrams per kilogram during 2024. Remaining demand is concentrated in potato production in northern Europe, protected vegetable production around the Mediterranean, and high-value fruit, served increasingly by biological actives and the few selective chemistries that hold Union approval. Europe
Middle East & Africa
Middle East & Africa is estimated at a 5.0% share of global value in 2026. Demand is concentrated in protected vegetable production in Morocco, Egypt, Jordan and the Gulf states, in banana and horticultural production in East Africa, and in South African citrus, deciduous fruit and vegetable production, with much of the output destined for European retailers. That export orientation is the determining regional factor, because growers supplying the European Union adopt Union residue limits and effectively Union active substance restrictions ahead of any domestic regulatory change, which pulls the region toward the same selective and biological chemistry as Europe. Product is almost entirely imported, and the regional constraint is the availability of technical support and of licensed fumigant application capacity rather than product supply. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
Competition divides into 4 groups with different assets, serving a market of USD 1.93 billion in 2026. Research-based originators including Bayer, Syngenta, Corteva, BASF and Sumitomo Chemical discover and register new actives and carry the dossier cost, and they own the selective chemistry on which value growth depends, including fluazaindolizine and cyclobutrifluram. Generic and specialty manufacturers including ADAMA, UPL, Gowan, Rotam, Albaugh and the Chinese producers supply off-patent organophosphate, carbamate and fumigant chemistry on cost. Fumigant formulators and distributors including TriEst Ag Group and Certis Belchim hold the application infrastructure and licensed operator relationships that the product sale alone does not confer. Biological specialists including Koppert, Andermatt, Simbiose Agro, Vittia and Biobest following its acquisition of Biotrop hold strain libraries and fermentation capacity, concentrated in Latin America.
The competitive landscape is unsettled because several suppliers are themselves in transition. The FMC board has authorised the exploration of strategic options including, but not limited to, the sale of the company, described as preliminary with no transaction assured, alongside a plan to pay down USD 1 billion of debt through asset sales and licensing including the sale of its India commercial business, after 2025 revenue fell 18% to USD 3.47 billion and the company recorded a GAAP net loss of USD 2.24 billion. American Vanguard has written goodwill from USD 19.7 million to zero, replaced its revolver with two term loans totalling USD 285 million led by Centerbridge Partners and BMO, and is significantly reducing activity at its oldest plant while relocating its corporate headquarters in mid-2026. Nufarm recorded USD 142.4 million of predominantly non-cash material items against a statutory net loss of USD 165.3 million.
Global suppliers have entered biological nematode control by purchase rather than by discovery, which indicates where the capability actually resides. Biobest acquired Biotrop to obtain a Brazilian biological position, and the remaining independent Brazilian producers including Simbiose Agro, Vittia and Ballagro are simultaneously competitors and acquisition candidates. The logic is that biological registration timelines are shorter and dossier costs lower than for conventional chemistry, so the barrier to entry is not regulatory but biological, residing in strain collections, fermentation and formulation know-how and the field data that supports a yield claim. Latin America is estimated at a 28.0% share of global value in 2026 against 13.0% for Europe, and biological actives are the fastest-growing of the 2 types measured in this edition. Because the biological segment is identified as the fastest-growing type and Latin America as the fastest-growing region in this edition, this is where competitive positions are most likely to change hands during the forecast period.
Frequently asked questions
The market was valued at USD 1.82 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 3.42 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 1.93 billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 5.9% during 2026-2036. In volume terms, active ingredient tonnage declines to 78,050.0 tonnes by 2036 from an estimated 96,500.0 tonnes in 2026, a negative CAGR of 2.1%.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Nematicides Market - Global Opportunity Analysis And Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRAGR - 1041). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/nematicides-market-3687