
Irrigation Equipment Market (2026-2036)
The global Irrigation Equipment Market was valued at USD 14.60 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 27.60 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 15.42 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 6.0% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 241
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRAGR - 104694
- Base year
- 2025
- 2023 · HISTORICAL
- $7.72B
- 2036
- $27.60B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 6.0%
2023–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 6.0% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Irrigation Equipment Market is projected to reach USD 27.60 billion by 2036. This edition corrects the base of the preceding edition substantially upward and lowers the growth rate, because the earlier producer-level total did not reconcile with the disclosed revenue of the companies the edition itself profiled, and because a single blended rate cannot describe a market in which micro-irrigation is growing at a double-digit rate while mechanised field irrigation contracts by double digits.
The clearest evidence of the base problem is that the preceding edition listed pumping, irrigation valves, filters, controllers and sensors as components of this market while profiling no pump manufacturer, no dedicated valve specialist and no filtration specialist among its fourteen companies. Those categories were named in scope but not populated in the supplier set, and the resulting total of USD 8.44 billion for 2024 cannot be reconciled against Orbia reporting Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 1.038 billion for that year alone.
The two halves of this market have separated completely, and the same quarter demonstrates it. Orbia reported second-quarter 2026 Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million, up 13% from USD 288 million, with EBITDA of USD 47 million, up 19%, an EBITDA margin of 14.5%, up 72 basis points, and operating income of USD 20 million, up 70%, citing growth in the United States, Turkey, Peru and Australia together with higher project revenue in the Middle East and Africa. Over the same period Valmont Industries reported Agriculture segment net sales of USD 243.7 million, down 15.8% from USD 289.4 million.
By irrigation type, Drip Irrigation is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Sub-surface Drip Irrigation is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Mechanised field irrigation is contracting across both listed pivot manufacturers. Lindsay Corporation reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 irrigation revenue of USD 133.0 million, down USD 10.7 million, with North America at USD 61.3 million, down 11%, and international at USD 71.7 million, down 4% including a USD 3.9 million favourable currency effect, and irrigation operating income of USD 20.3 million, down 25%. Valmont reported Agriculture operating income of USD 39.9 million at 16.5% of net sales and closed the second quarter with an Agriculture backlog of only USD 91.3 million against USD 1,583.6 million in Infrastructure.
The North American pivot market is structurally a replacement market. Lindsay disclosed a North American unit volume mix of 45% replacement, 30% conversion and 25% dryland, which means that three quarters of units sold in the largest mechanised market go to land already under irrigation. A market in which new irrigated acreage accounts for a quarter of volume cannot sustain the expansion-led growth rate the preceding edition applied.
By application, Agricultural Irrigation Equipment is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Non-agricultural Irrigation Equipment is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Farm cash flow is being sustained by transfers rather than by margin, and capital equipment responds to margin. The United States Department of Agriculture forecast on 3 September 2026 placed 2026 net farm income at USD 158.4 billion, down USD 4.3 billion or 2.6% in nominal terms and down USD 9.1 billion or 5.5% after inflation, with total production expenses rising USD 21.2 billion or 4.5% to USD 492.8 billion and direct government farm payments rising USD 19.5 billion or 69.8% to USD 47.4 billion from USD 27.9 billion. Crop cash receipts rose 6.1% to USD 253.0 billion while animal and animal product receipts fell 5.4% to USD 287.3 billion.
Non-agricultural irrigation has proved insulated from the farm cycle. The Toro Company reported record third-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales of USD 1,225.8 million, up 8.4%, with Professional segment net sales of USD 1,012.6 million, up 8.8%, at a 20.9% segment margin, and Residential segment net sales of USD 209.3 million, up 8.6%, at a 5.9% margin against 1.9%, raising full-year guidance to net sales growth of 6.3% to 6.6% and adjusted earnings per share of USD 4.60 to USD 4.65.
By power source, Grid Electricity is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Solar-powered Systems are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Government subsidy remains the principal purchase mechanism across the largest regional market. Indian government figures show micro-irrigation coverage reaching 115 lakh hectares, approximately 11.5 million hectares, as of July 2026, equal to about 8.11% of net sown area, with 12.30 lakh farmers assisted in 2025-26 of whom approximately 20% were women. Central assistance of INR 8,123.24 crore was released over the last three years, and INR 8,957.72 crore was released or sanctioned under PM-RKVY in 2025-26 including INR 3,226.36 crore for Per Drop More Crop. Small and marginal farmers receive 55% assistance and other farmers 45%, for up to five hectares per beneficiary.
Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Middle East & Africa is projected to register the fastest growth through 2036.
Ownership and structure across this market changed materially. Rivulis completed the acquisition of the International Irrigation Business of Jain Irrigation Systems on 3 April 2023, financed by additional Temasek investment and newly issued Rivulis shares to Jain India, creating a group with 24 large-scale manufacturing sites across 15 countries, approximately 3,000 employees in 35 countries and research centres in Israel, California and Greece. Orbia subsequently retained advisers to explore a sale of Netafim at a reported USD 1.3 billion to USD 1.5 billion against the USD 1.8 billion valuation attached at acquisition in 2018, while carrying USD 8.6 billion of debt.
Growing adoption of sub-surface drip irrigation, variable rate application, soil moisture and canopy sensing, remotely managed controllers, solar-powered pumping and treated wastewater reuse is transforming how irrigation systems are specified and bought.
Increasing investment in Middle East and North African food security projects, Indian and African smallholder micro-irrigation, groundwater sustainability compliance, and automation retrofits on the installed base is expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| Forecast Period | 2026–2036 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 14.60 billion |
| Market Size (2026) | USD 15.42 billion |
| Market Size (2036) | USD 27.60 billion |
| CAGR (2026–2036) | 6.0% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 241 pages |
| Segments Covered | By Component: Tubing & Pipes, Emitters & Drippers, Sprinklers, Pumping Equipment, Valves, Filters, Controllers, Sensors · By Irrigation Type · By Application · By Automation Level · By Water Source · By Power Source · By Farm Size · By Sales Channel |
| Key Companies | Netafim, Rivulis, Jain Irrigation Systems, Irritec, Chinadrip Irrigation Equipment, Dayu Water Group, Finolex Plasson Industries, Captain Polyplast, Lindsay Corporation, Reinke Manufacturing and T-L Irrigation. Landscape, Rain Bird Corporation, Franklin Electric, Xylem, Shakti Pumps, BERMAD Water Technologies, Dorot Control Valves, Amiad Water Systems, Galcon Bakarim and Talgil Computing & Control |
Report overview
Segments covered: component, irrigation type, application, automation level, water source, power source, farm size, sales channel.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by micro-irrigation demand that continues to compound while mechanised field irrigation contracts, government subsidy programmes that fund a majority share of system cost for smallholders, turnkey food security and water conservation projects across the Middle East and North Africa, groundwater depletion and abstraction regulation that converts flood irrigation into pressurised irrigation, and landscape, golf and residential demand that has proved insulated from the farm capital cycle. However, a United States farm economy in which net farm income is falling in real terms and record government transfer payments rather than crop margin are sustaining cash flow, credit constraints and high interest rates that have suppressed Brazilian demand, production expenses rising faster than crop receipts, and a North American centre pivot market that is now a replacement market rather than an expansion market restrain the growth of this market.
Beyond these, sub-surface drip irrigation, solar-powered pumping for off-grid and smallholder farms, treated wastewater and reclaimed water reuse, and remotely managed automation retrofitted onto installed systems are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
Irrigation equipment is the hardware that moves water from a source to a plant root zone under control. The market comprises tubing and pipe, emitters and drippers, sprinklers and spray devices, pumping equipment, valves and pressure regulators, filters and water treatment units, fittings and connectors, controllers and automation hardware, and sensors and monitoring devices. It is measured at producer-level sales revenue. The water itself, the civil works that convey it to the farm gate, and the agronomic services that specify a schedule all fall outside the measurement.
This edition preserves the component, irrigation type and application structure of the preceding edition and corrects its total. The earlier edition recorded USD 7.72 billion for 2023 and USD 8.44 billion for 2024, and the problem with that figure is visible within the edition itself: pumping, irrigation valves, filters, controllers and sensors were listed as components in scope, yet no pump manufacturer, no dedicated valve specialist and no filtration specialist appeared among the fourteen companies profiled. Those categories were named but not populated. The figure also fails to reconcile against disclosure, since Orbia reported Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 1.038 billion for 2024 from Netafim alone, equal to more than an eighth of the entire global market as the earlier edition measured it.
The ecosystem begins with resin and steel producers, since dripline is extruded polyethylene and a centre pivot is galvanised steel pipe on a truss. Component manufacturers supply emitters, sprinklers, valves, filters and regulators, either to system integrators or directly to dealers. System suppliers divide into three distinct groups that rarely compete with one another: micro-irrigation specialists including Netafim, Rivulis, Irritec and the Indian and Chinese dripline producers; mechanised field irrigation manufacturers including Valmont, Lindsay, Reinke and T-L Irrigation; and landscape and turf suppliers including Rain Bird, Hunter Industries and The Toro Company. Pumping is supplied largely by general water equipment groups. Downstream sit dealers, project contractors, government subsidy programmes and the farmers, golf courses, municipalities and homeowners who operate the systems.
Demand divides along the same lines as supply, and the divergence is the central finding of this edition. Micro-irrigation is growing. Orbia reported second-quarter 2026 Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million, up 13%, with EBITDA of USD 47 million, up 19%, and operating income of USD 20 million, up 70%, driven by the United States, Turkey, Peru and Australia together with higher project revenue in the Middle East and Africa, and expects momentum to continue led by Brazil and Peru. Mechanised field irrigation is contracting. Valmont reported Agriculture segment net sales of USD 243.7 million for the second quarter of 2026, down 15.8%, with international sales down 28.9% to USD 104.5 million.
Lindsay Corporation reported the same pattern from the other side of the pivot market. Third-quarter fiscal 2026 irrigation revenue fell USD 10.7 million to USD 133.0 million, with North America down 11% to USD 61.3 million on lower unit volume attributed to high input costs and tempered farmer sentiment, partly offset by higher average selling prices, and international down 4% to USD 71.7 million despite a USD 3.9 million favourable currency effect. Irrigation operating income fell 25% to USD 20.3 million. Brazilian demand remains suppressed by low profitability, high interest rates and constrained credit availability.
The underlying cause is farm cash flow composition rather than farm cash flow level. The United States Department of Agriculture forecast on 3 September 2026 placed 2026 net farm income at USD 158.4 billion, down 2.6% nominally and 5.5% after inflation, while net cash farm income of USD 176.4 billion rose 0.4% nominally and fell 2.5% in real terms. Crop cash receipts rose 6.1% to USD 253.0 billion, but production expenses rose 4.5% to USD 492.8 billion and direct government farm payments rose 69.8% to USD 47.4 billion from USD 27.9 billion. A farm sector whose cash flow is held up by a USD 19.5 billion increase in transfer payments does not commit to multi-year capital equipment, however adequate the headline income appears.
The structure of the North American pivot market compounds the effect. Lindsay disclosed a unit volume mix of 45% replacement, 30% conversion and 25% dryland, which means three quarters of units sold go onto land already irrigated. Replacement demand tracks equipment age and depreciation treatment rather than commodity prices, and conversion demand tracks water efficiency economics. Only the dryland quarter represents new irrigated area. This is the composition of a mature market, and it will not deliver the expansion-led rate the preceding edition applied across the whole of this market.
Against that, non-agricultural irrigation has proved insulated from the farm capital cycle entirely. The Toro Company reported record third-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales of USD 1,225.8 million, up 8.4%, with the Professional segment that carries golf, sports field and landscape irrigation up 8.8% to USD 1,012.6 million at a 20.9% margin, and the Residential segment up 8.6% to USD 209.3 million at a 5.9% margin against 1.9% a year earlier. Full-year guidance was raised to net sales growth of 6.3% to 6.6% and adjusted earnings per share of USD 4.60 to USD 4.65. Golf course, municipal and residential demand follows construction and discretionary spending, not crop margin.
Government subsidy is the principal purchase mechanism across the largest regional market, and the remaining opportunity is documented. Indian government figures record micro-irrigation coverage of 115 lakh hectares, approximately 11.5 million hectares, as of July 2026, equal to about 8.11% of net sown area. In 2025-26, 12.30 lakh farmers were assisted, approximately 20% of them women, and INR 8,957.72 crore was released or sanctioned under PM-RKVY including INR 3,226.36 crore for Per Drop More Crop, following central assistance of INR 8,123.24 crore over the previous three years. Assistance covers 55% of cost for small and marginal farmers and 45% for others, for up to five hectares per beneficiary, with repeat assistance available after seven years.
The economic case supporting that subsidy is quantified by the same sources. The Economic Survey 2020-21 recorded water savings of 20% to 48%, energy savings of 10% to 17%, labour cost reductions of 30% to 40%, fertiliser savings of 11% to 19% and yield increases of 20% to 38% from micro-irrigation adoption, while NITI Aayog recorded income gains of 10% to 69% and water use efficiency improvements of 30% to 70%. With coverage at roughly 8% of net sown area and returns of that order documented, the Indian opportunity is one of distribution and finance rather than of demonstration.
The technology landscape is dividing between the delivery device and the control layer. Emitter and sprinkler design is incremental, with gains in clogging resistance, pressure compensation and distribution uniformity. Control is where the change is concentrated: soil moisture and canopy sensing, variable rate application across a pivot span, remote scheduling and pump control. Orbia expects growth to be supported by a new direct pressure regulator with integrated valve, a new orchard cooling solution and the GrowSphere FLEX beta release. Solar pumping is now the default for off-grid smallholder installations, and sub-surface drip is the fastest-advancing agronomic format because it removes evaporative loss from the surface entirely.
Competitive intensity is structural rather than price-led, because the three supplier groups rarely bid against each other. Within micro-irrigation, consolidation has been decisive: Rivulis completed the acquisition of the International Irrigation Business of Jain Irrigation Systems on 3 April 2023, financed by additional Temasek investment and newly issued Rivulis shares to Jain India, with debt refinanced through a syndicated facility, producing a group with 24 manufacturing sites in 15 countries and approximately 3,000 employees across 35 countries. Orbia subsequently retained advisers to explore a sale of Netafim at a reported USD 1.3 billion to USD 1.5 billion against the USD 1.8 billion valuation attached in 2018, while carrying USD 8.6 billion of debt against USD 7.5 billion of 2024 revenue.
Regionally, Asia-Pacific holds the largest share on Indian and Chinese micro-irrigation volume and the subsidy programmes that fund it. The Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region on turnkey food security and water conservation projects, with Lindsay reporting a project in the region on schedule and an extensive pipeline across developing markets, and Orbia citing higher project revenue and a solid regional backlog. North America divides between a contracting agricultural pivot market and a growing landscape and golf market. Europe is constrained by farm structure and drought management rather than by capital availability. Latin America is held back by Brazilian credit conditions, although Peru is among the fastest-growing markets Orbia identifies.
The Irrigation Equipment Market is valued at USD 15.42 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 27.60 billion by 2036, at a CAGR of 6.0%. The rate blends a micro-irrigation and non-agricultural half compounding in the high single digits with a mechanised field irrigation half that is currently contracting and expected to recover only to low single-digit growth as a replacement market.
Base Year
2025
Historical Years
2023-2024
Forecast Period
2026-2036
Market Size in 2025
USD 14.60 Billion
Market Size in 2026
USD 15.42 Billion
Market Size in 2036
USD 27.60 Billion
CAGR (2026-2036)
6.0%
Largest Component in 2026
Tubing & Pipes
Fastest-Growing Component
Controllers & Automation Hardware
Largest Irrigation Type in 2026
Drip Irrigation
Fastest-Growing Irrigation Type
Sub-surface Drip Irrigation
Largest Application in 2026
Agricultural Irrigation Equipment
Fastest-Growing Application
Non-agricultural Irrigation Equipment
Largest Automation Level in 2026
Manual Systems
Fastest-Growing Automation Level
Fully Automatic & Remotely Managed Systems
Largest Water Source in 2026
Groundwater
Fastest-Growing Water Source
Treated Wastewater & Reclaimed Water
Largest Power Source in 2026
Grid Electricity
Fastest-Growing Power Source
Solar-powered Systems
Market dynamics
30 factors across 5 forcesMicro-irrigation Compounding While Mechanised Field Irrigation Contracts
The growth in this market is concentrated entirely in drip and micro-irrigation, and one quarter demonstrates it from both sides. Orbia reported second-quarter 2026 Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million, up 13% from USD 288 million, with EBITDA of USD 47 million, up 19%, an EBITDA margin of 14.5%, up 72 basis points, and operating income of USD 20 million, up 70%, citing the United States, Turkey, Peru and Australia together with higher project revenue in the Middle East and Africa. Over the same period Valmont Industries reported Agriculture segment net sales of USD 243.7 million, down 15.8% from USD 289.4 million, and Lindsay Corporation reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 irrigation revenue of USD 133.0 million, down USD 10.7 million. Micro-irrigation serves high-value permanent crops whose economics do not track row-crop commodity prices.
Government Subsidy Funding a Majority Share of Smallholder System Cost
In the largest regional market, purchase is a subsidy decision before it is an investment decision. Indian government figures show assistance covering 55% of system cost for small and marginal farmers and 45% for other farmers, for up to five hectares per beneficiary, with repeat assistance available on the same land after seven years. In 2025-26, 12.30 lakh farmers were assisted, approximately 20% of them women, and INR 8,957.72 crore was released or sanctioned under PM-RKVY including INR 3,226.36 crore specifically for Per Drop More Crop, following central assistance of INR 8,123.24 crore over the previous three years. Coverage reached 115 lakh hectares, approximately 11.5 million hectares, as of July 2026, equal to about 8.11% of net sown area, and the earlier spending caps of 20% for general states and 40% for North Eastern and Himalayan states were removed in favour of state flexibility.
Turnkey Food Security and Water Conservation Projects
Project business is growing where farm-by-farm demand is not. Lindsay Corporation reported that its international irrigation project in the Middle East and North Africa region remains on schedule and described the pipeline of projects in developing international markets as robust, driven specifically by food security and water conservation trends. Orbia reported higher project revenue in the Middle East and Africa within Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million for the second quarter of 2026 and cited a solid project backlog in the region. These contracts are let by governments and sovereign investors against national water and food objectives rather than against crop margin, which makes them countercyclical to the farm economy that drives the rest of this market, and they carry pumping, filtration and control content well above the farm average.
Groundwater Depletion and Abstraction Regulation
Where abstraction is capped, flood irrigation ceases to be viable and pressurised irrigation is the only route to maintaining production. Indian government sources quantify what the conversion delivers: the Economic Survey 2020-21 recorded water savings of 20% to 48% and energy savings of 10% to 17% from micro-irrigation adoption, while NITI Aayog recorded water use efficiency improvements of 30% to 70%. With Indian micro-irrigation coverage at roughly 8.11% of net sown area in July 2026, the overwhelming majority of irrigated land still operates on surface methods. Lindsay disclosed that conversion accounts for 30% of North American unit volume, which is demand generated by water economics rather than by expanding acreage, and that proportion rises wherever abstraction limits tighten.
Landscape, Golf and Residential Demand Insulated from the Farm Cycle
The non-agricultural half of this market has grown through the farm downturn without interruption. The Toro Company reported record third-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales of USD 1,225.8 million, up 8.4%, with the Professional segment that carries golf, sports field and landscape irrigation up 8.8% to USD 1,012.6 million at a 20.9% segment margin, and the Residential segment up 8.6% to USD 209.3 million at a 5.9% margin against 1.9% a year earlier. Reported operating margin reached 9.4% against 5.7%, diluted earnings per share rose 50.0% to USD 0.81, and full-year guidance was raised to net sales growth of 6.3% to 6.6% with adjusted earnings per share of USD 4.60 to USD 4.65. Golf, municipal and residential irrigation follows construction and discretionary spending.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 366 sections · 241 pages · click to expandGeographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the global irrigation equipment market, estimated at 38.0%. The regional dominance is supported by the scale of Indian and Chinese micro-irrigation volume and by the subsidy programmes funding it. Indian government figures record micro-irrigation coverage of 115 lakh hectares, approximately 11.5 million hectares, as of July 2026, equal to about 8.11% of net sown area, with 12.30 lakh farmers assisted in 2025-26 and INR 8,957.72 crore released or sanctioned under PM-RKVY including INR 3,226.36 crore for Per Drop More Crop, following central assistance of INR 8,123.24 crore over the previous three years. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan recorded the highest coverage in 2025-26. Orbia noted lower volumes in India within a quarter of 13% overall growth, which indicates that regional demand is subsidy-paced rather than price-paced. Asia-Pacific
North America
North America is expected to account for approximately 26.0% of the global irrigation equipment market in 2026, and is the region in which the division between the two halves of this market is sharpest. Lindsay Corporation reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 North American irrigation revenue of USD 61.3 million, down 11%, with a unit volume mix of 45% replacement, 30% conversion and 25% dryland, and Valmont reported North American irrigation sales of USD 139.2 million, down 2.3%. Against that, The Toro Company reported Professional segment net sales of USD 1,012.6 million, up 8.8%, and Residential net sales of USD 209.3 million, up 8.6%. The United States Department of Agriculture forecast 2026 net farm income of USD 158.4 billion, down 5.5% after inflation, with direct government payments up 69.8% to USD 47.4 billion and production expenses up 4.5% to USD 492.8 billion. North America
Europe
Europe is expected to account for approximately 19.5% of the global irrigation equipment market in 2026. Spain, Italy, France and Turkey are the principal demand centres, supported by horticulture, orchard and vineyard irrigation rather than by extensive field cropping, which weights the regional mix toward drip and micro-sprinkler equipment and away from centre pivot. Orbia identified Turkey among the four countries driving Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 13%, and Irritec of Italy is among the established regional manufacturers. Drought management and abstraction restriction rather than capital availability constrain regional growth, which channels demand into conversion and efficiency upgrades on existing irrigated area rather than into new acreage, and makes the region a market for control and filtration content more than for new systems. Europe
Latin America
Latin America is expected to account for approximately 9.0% of the global irrigation equipment market in 2026. Brazil, Mexico, Peru, Chile and Argentina are the principal demand centres, divided between extensive centre pivot irrigation in the Brazilian cerrado and high-value drip irrigation for Peruvian and Chilean horticultural export crops. The two are moving in opposite directions. Lindsay reported Brazilian demand suppressed by low profitability, credit availability and high interest rates, contributing to international irrigation revenue of USD 71.7 million, down 4%. Orbia identified Peru among the four countries driving 13% Precision Agriculture growth in the second quarter of 2026 and expects continuing momentum led by Brazil and Peru, while Peruvian export horticulture economics remain independent of the row-crop cycle that governs Brazilian pivot demand. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
Fastest growthThe Middle East & Africa region is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period, accounting for an estimated 7.5% of the global irrigation equipment market in 2026. Growth is driven by turnkey food security and water conservation schemes funded by governments and sovereign investors rather than by farm margin. Lindsay reported that its international irrigation project in the Middle East and North Africa region remains on schedule and described the pipeline of projects in developing international markets as robust on food security and water conservation grounds, while Orbia cited higher project revenue in the region and a solid project backlog within Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million, up 13%. The principal regional risk is execution: Valmont attributed a 28.9% decline in international Agriculture sales to USD 104.5 million principally to disruptions associated with the ongoing Middle East conflict. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
Competition in the Irrigation Equipment Market is organised across five groups that rarely bid against one another. Micro-irrigation system suppliers include Netafim, Rivulis, Jain Irrigation Systems, Irritec, Chinadrip Irrigation Equipment, Dayu Water Group, Finolex Plasson Industries, Captain Polyplast, EPC Industrie and Premier Irrigation Adritec. Mechanised field irrigation manufacturers include Valmont Industries, Lindsay Corporation, Reinke Manufacturing and T-L Irrigation. Landscape, turf and golf suppliers include The Toro Company, Rain Bird Corporation, Hunter Industries and Husqvarna through Gardena. Sprinkler and water-application specialists include Nelson Irrigation and Komet Austria. Pumping, valve, filtration and control suppliers include Grundfos, Franklin Electric, Xylem, Shakti Pumps, BERMAD Water Technologies, Dorot Control Valves, Amiad Water Systems, Galcon Bakarim and Talgil Computing & Control.
Ownership and structure rather than product launch defined the competitive period. Rivulis completed the acquisition of the International Irrigation Business of Jain Irrigation Systems on 3 April 2023, financed by additional Temasek investment and newly issued Rivulis shares to Jain India, with the debt of Jain USA and NaanDanJain refinanced through a syndicated facility arranged with HSBC, Rabobank, State Bank of India, ING, Bank Leumi and First International Bank of Israel. The combined group operates 24 large-scale manufacturing sites across 15 countries with approximately 3,000 employees in 35 countries and research centres in Israel, California and Greece, held by Temasek and Jain Irrigation as its two shareholders. Chief Executive Officer Richard Klapholz described the combination as building a long-lasting purpose-led company.
The largest micro-irrigation brand in this market is under active ownership review. Orbia retained advisers to explore a sale of Netafim at a reported USD 1.3 billion to USD 1.5 billion against the USD 1.8 billion valuation attached when it acquired control in 2018 for USD 1.5 billion, including USD 241 million paid to Kibbutz Hatzerim and Magal, with Kibbutz Hatzerim retaining 20%. Orbia carried USD 8.6 billion of debt against USD 7.5 billion of 2024 revenue, with a market capitalisation that had fallen from approximately USD 7 billion to approximately USD 1.7 billion over five years. Precision Agriculture revenue was USD 1.038 billion in 2024, down 3% on 2023, with EBITDA of roughly USD 120 million to USD 125 million annually.
Financial performance separates the three supplier groups sharply. Orbia reported second-quarter 2026 Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 325 million, up 13%, EBITDA of USD 47 million, up 19%, at a 14.5% margin, and operating income of USD 20 million, up 70%. Valmont Industries reported Agriculture net sales of USD 243.7 million, down 15.8%, with operating income of USD 39.9 million at 16.5% of sales and an Agriculture backlog of USD 91.3 million at 27 June 2026 against USD 1,583.6 million in Infrastructure, holding full-year Agriculture guidance unchanged at USD 0.9 billion to USD 0.95 billion. Lindsay Corporation reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 irrigation revenue of USD 133.0 million, down USD 10.7 million, with operating income down 25% to USD 20.3 million. The Toro Company reported Professional net sales of USD 1,012.6 million, up 8.8%, at a 20.9% margin.
Competitive intensity is therefore highest within each group rather than across them, and the basis of competition differs by group. Micro-irrigation competes on emitter performance, clogging resistance and dealer and subsidy reach; mechanised irrigation competes on span engineering, dealer service density and financing support; landscape competes on specification with architects and distribution through irrigation wholesalers. Pricing discipline is holding across all three: Lindsay and Valmont both reported higher average selling prices partly offsetting lower volumes, and Orbia cited pricing actions taken to offset raw material cost increases arising from the Middle East conflict. This edition retains every participant profiled previously and adds fourteen verified suppliers in the pumping, valve, filtration, control and Asian manufacturing categories that the preceding edition listed in scope but did not populate.
- Netafim
- Rivulis
- Jain Irrigation Systems
- Irritec
- Chinadrip Irrigation Equipment
- Dayu Water Group
- Finolex Plasson Industries
- Captain Polyplast
- Lindsay Corporation
- Reinke Manufacturing and T-L Irrigation. Landscape
- Rain Bird Corporation
- Franklin Electric
- Xylem
- Shakti Pumps
- BERMAD Water Technologies
- Dorot Control Valves
- Amiad Water Systems
- Galcon Bakarim and Talgil Computing & Control
Expert perspectives
The preceding edition recorded USD 7.72 billion for 2023 and USD 8.44 billion for 2024, reaching USD 15.75 billion by 2031 at a 9.3% compound rate. Both the base and the rate require correction, and in opposite directions. The base was materially too low, and the evidence lies inside the edition itself: pumping, irrigation valves, filters, controllers and sensors were listed as components in scope, yet the fourteen companies profiled included no pump manufacturer, no dedicated valve specialist and no filtration specialist. Categories named but not populated were not counted. The figure also fails against disclosure, since Orbia reported Precision Agriculture revenue of USD 1.038 billion for 2024 from Netafim alone, which would represent more than an eighth of the entire global market as measured.
This edition therefore sets 2025 at USD 14.60 billion and forecasts 6.0% from USD 15.42 billion in 2026 to USD 27.60 billion in 2036, reaching approximately USD 20.6 billion in 2031 against the prior USD 15.75 billion for that year. The rate correction runs the other way, because a 9.3% blended rate cannot describe this market. In the second quarter of 2026 Orbia Precision Agriculture revenue rose 13% while Valmont Agriculture net sales fell 15.8% and Lindsay irrigation operating income fell 25%. Applying one rate across businesses moving 29 percentage points apart understates the growing half and overstates the contracting half simultaneously.
The most consequential finding is that farm cash flow composition, not farm cash flow level, governs equipment demand. The United States Department of Agriculture forecast on 3 September 2026 placed 2026 net farm income at USD 158.4 billion, down 5.5% after inflation, with crop cash receipts up 6.1% to USD 253.0 billion, production expenses up 4.5% to USD 492.8 billion, and direct government farm payments up 69.8% to USD 47.4 billion from USD 27.9 billion. A sector whose cash flow is held up by a USD 19.5 billion increase in transfers covers operating costs; it does not commit to a centre pivot with a twenty-year service life. That distinction explains why receipts rose and pivot sales fell in the same year.
For stakeholders the practical reading is that this market should be assessed in three parts rather than one. Mechanised field irrigation is a replacement market, with Lindsay disclosing a North American unit mix of 45% replacement, 30% conversion and 25% dryland, and should be planned at low single-digit growth once the cycle turns. Micro-irrigation and project business should be planned at high single digits, supported by Indian coverage still at approximately 8.11% of net sown area and by Middle East and North African project pipelines that Lindsay and Orbia both describe as strong. Non-agricultural irrigation should be planned on construction and discretionary cycles, where Toro grew 8.8% in its Professional segment through the farm downturn. The nearest firm catalyst is the outcome of the Netafim sale process.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with farm owners, irrigation dealers, agronomy managers, golf course superintendents and project engineers highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives illustrate the considerations shaping investment decisions across this market.
“This reflects transfer payments covering operating costs without triggering the multi-year capital commitment that equipment purchase requires.”
“This reflects credit cost rather than crop performance determining mechanised irrigation order timing in Latin America.”
“This reflects the residual farmer contribution rather than the subsidy rate limiting smallholder micro-irrigation conversion.”
“This reflects abstraction restriction converting irrigation spending from capacity into measurement and control.”
“This reflects government-funded project demand being countercyclical to the farm economy that drives the remainder of this market.”
“This reflects high-value export horticulture treating micro-irrigation as core production capacity rather than as discretionary efficiency investment.”
Frequently asked questions
The global Irrigation Equipment Market is estimated at USD 15.42 billion in 2026, having been valued at USD 14.60 billion in 2025. It is projected to reach USD 27.60 billion by 2036.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Irrigation Equipment Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRAGR - 104694). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/irrigation-equipment-market-5378