Chemicals and MaterialsGlobalVerified by the Meticulous Standard

Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market (2026-2036)

The global Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market was valued at USD 2,059.5 million in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 7,777.0 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 2,513.0 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.0% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Nov 2026
Pages
381
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MRCHM - 1042433
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2024–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 12.0% CAGR
2024 · HISTORICAL
$1.70B
2036
$7.78B
CAGR 2026–2036
12.0%
$10B$7.5B$5B$2.5B0
2024
2025
'26
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2024–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 12.0% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market is projected to reach USD 7, 777.0 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 2,513.0 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.0%. The market grew from USD 1,701.9 million in 2024 to USD 2,059.5 million in 2025, led by construction starts on large AI campuses and by rising steel and zinc prices.

02

Growth of 22.0% in 2026 is the fastest of the forecast period, as record capital spending turns into steel orders on new campuses. Growth is expected to ease toward 2036, as grid limits, permitting, and a larger base slow capacity additions.

03

By product form, structural sections & plate are expected to account for the largest share of 26.5% in 2026. Cable tray, ladder & basket systems are projected to register the highest CAGR of 12.9%, driven by denser cable and busway runs in AI halls.

04

By galvanizing process, continuous hot-dip galvanizing is expected to account for the larger share of 53.1% in 2026, while batch hot-dip galvanizing is projected to register the higher CAGR of 12.4%. By coating class, the standard coating class leads with 75.6%, while the heavy & extra-heavy coating class grows faster, at a CAGR of 13.9%.

05

By application area, white space & electrical rooms are expected to account for the largest share of 45.5% in 2026. External works & plant yard are projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.9%. By procurement route, the fabricator-supplied route leads with 46.0%, and the mill-direct route grows fastest, at a CAGR of 13.0%.

06

By data center type, hyperscale data centers are expected to account for the largest share of 46.8% in 2026, while colocation data centers are projected to register the highest CAGR of 12.8%.

07

North America is expected to account for the largest share of 43.7% of the market in 2026, and the U.S. is the largest country market in every year of the forecast period. The Middle East & Africa is projected to register the highest CAGR of 17.5%, and Saudi Arabia is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 19.7%.

08

Nucor Corporation led the market in 2025 with an estimated share of 12.6%, followed by Eaton Corporation plc (6.1%) and Steel Dynamics, Inc. (5.3%). The 18 profiled companies announced 15 verified developments between January 2024 and October 2026, led by 8 acquisitions.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Forecast Period2026-2036
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
Historical Years2024-2025
CAGR (2026-2036)12.0%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 381 pages
Market Size in 2025USD 2,059.5 Million
Market Size in 2026USD 2,513.0 Million
Market Size in 2036USD 7,777.0 Million
Segments CoveredBy Product Form: Structural Sections & Plate, Cable Tray, Ladder & Basket Systems, Strut, Channel & Framing Systems, Roof Deck & Purlins, Floor Systems & Pedestals, Enclosures & Containment, Fasteners & Fittings. By Galvanizing Process: Continuous Hot-Dip Galvanizing, Batch Hot-Dip Galvanizing. By Coating Class: Standard Coating Class, Heavy & Extra-Heavy Coating Class. By Application Area: White Space & Electrical Rooms, Structural Frame & Envelope, External Works & Plant Yard. By Procurement Route: Fabricator-Supplied, Service Center & Distributor, Mill-Direct. By Data Center Type: Hyperscale, Colocation, Enterprise & Edge.
Countries CoveredNorth America: U.S., Canada. Europe: Germany, U.K., Ireland, Netherlands, Nordic Countries, Spain, France, Italy, Rest of Europe. Asia-Pacific: China, Japan, India, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, Indonesia, Rest of Asia-Pacific. Latin America: Brazil, Mexico, Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa: Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa.
Key CompaniesNucor, Eaton, Steel Dynamics, Atkore, Legrand, ArcelorMittal, China Baowu, Niedax, Hilti, nVent, Kingspan, BlueScope, Nippon Steel, OBO Bettermann, Hill & Smith, POSCO, Tata Steel, and thyssenkrupp.

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2024
USD 1.70 billion
2026
USD 2.51 billion
2036
USD 7.78 billion
~3.1× expansion 2026–2036 at 12.0% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: product form, galvanizing process, coating class, application area, procurement route, data center type.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the rapid build-out of AI data center capacity and record hyperscaler capital spending. Corrosion protection and long design life requirements, the push for construction speed with prefabricated and steel-framed buildings, and rising cable, busway, and liquid-cooling support loads in AI halls also support growth. However, zinc and steel price volatility and tariffs and trade measures that raise steel costs restrain the growth of this market.

Furthermore, low-carbon galvanized steel for hyperscaler embodied-carbon targets, zinc-aluminum-magnesium (Zn-Al-Mg) and heavy coatings for harsh sites, and new galvanizing capacity and data-center-focused product lines are expected to offer growth opportunities for market stakeholders. However, galvanizing kettle capacity, energy cost, and skilled labor constraints, together with substitution by alternative coatings and materials, remain major challenges. Additionally, the shift from galvanizing after fabrication to Zn-Al-Mg coil, the prefabrication of support steel, and consolidation among cable management and framing suppliers are prominent trends in this market.

The Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market covers the sales value of hot-dip galvanized steel products used in data centers. Covered products are structural sections and plate, cable tray, ladder, and basket systems, strut, channel, and framing systems, roof deck and purlins, floor systems and pedestals, enclosures and containment, and fasteners and fittings. Both coating routes are included. Continuous hot-dip galvanizing coats steel strip before it is formed, including Zn-Al-Mg coatings such as Magnelis and ZAM. Batch galvanizing dips fabricated steel after cutting and welding, under ISO 1461 and ASTM A123.

Each product is counted once, at the level at which the data center project, its contractors, or its equipment makers buy it. Fabricated and system products are counted at product value, which includes the coil, the galvanizing, and the fabrication. Galvanized coil sold to tray, strut, or deck makers is not counted again, and only galvanized sheet sold to rack and cabinet makers is counted for server racks. Stainless steel, aluminum, pre-painted panels, electro-galvanized steel, rebar, conduit, and equipment housings are excluded. Market value is measured at the supplier selling price and assigned to the country of purchase, which for construction products is the country of the data center site.

Demand comes from three groups of buyers. Structural fabricators, steel erectors, and building system suppliers buy galvanized sections, plate, deck, and purlins for the building frame, roof, and plant yard. Electrical and mechanical contractors buy cable tray, strut, fasteners, and containment for data halls and electrical rooms, mostly through distributors. Server rack and IT cabinet makers buy galvanized sheet from steel mills for the racks and enclosures they assemble. Continuous galvanizing supplies most sheet products, while batch galvanizing supplies most heavy and outdoor steel.

Capital spending on AI infrastructure is the main force behind steel demand in data centers. Amazon, Alphabet, Meta, Microsoft, and SpaceX are forecast to spend USD 803–828 billion on capital expenditure in 2026, according to Business Insider (October 2026). The JLL 2026 Global Data Center Outlook expects global capacity to reach about 200 GW by 2030, with about 100 GW coming online between 2026 and 2030. Competition is fragmented, as no single supplier offers every product form used on a campus. Steel producers such as Nucor, Steel Dynamics, and ArcelorMittal sell deck, structural products, and sheet, while cable management makers such as Eaton, Legrand, and Atkore sell tray, strut, and fastening systems.

“We repeat the same building design across many campuses, so we want one supplier to deliver frame, deck, and plant-yard steel on the same schedule. Steel that arrives galvanized and ready to install keeps painting off our critical path.”

This reflects why the hyperscale segment holds the largest share, why fabricator-supplied packages lead procurement, and why construction speed is a key driver.

“Our AI halls carry far more power cable and busway than before, so we specify wider ladder tray and heavier strut at closer spacing. For cable tray we now accept Zn-Al-Mg coil products, because they give long life with less zinc.”

This highlights why cable tray, ladder & basket systems grow fastest among product forms and why the shift to Zn-Al-Mg coil is a key trend.

“Zinc and coil prices change faster than our bid validity, so we now add escalation clauses to every steel package. Kettle space near large campuses is also tight, and we book galvanizing slots well before steel arrives.”

This indicates why zinc and steel price volatility is a key restraint and why kettle capacity remains a major challenge.

“Our sites face heat, sand, and salt air, so generator yards, cooling plant, and pipe racks get thick batch coatings or duplex systems. Each phase needs a large outdoor steel package before the first data hall goes live.”

This reflects why the Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region and why the heavy & extra-heavy coating class and external works & plant yard segments grow fastest in their segmentations.

Market dynamics

14 factors across 5 forces
01

Rapid Build-Out of AI Data Center Capacity and Hyperscaler Capital Spending

Capital spending by large technology companies on AI infrastructure has reached a scale that lifts demand for every steel product in a data center. According to Business Insider (October 2026), Amazon, Alphabet, Meta, Microsoft, and SpaceX are forecast to spend USD 803–828 billion on capital expenditure in 2026. These companies had already spent USD 556.2 billion through the third quarter of 2026. The JLL 2026 Global Data Center Outlook expects about 100 GW of new capacity to come online between 2026 and 2030, of which about 41 GW will be owner-occupied and about 62 GW leased. In the U.S., data center construction spending reached USD 41 billion in 2025, up 32% from 2024, according to U.S. Census Bureau figures. ConstructConnect (July 2026) reported data center construction starts of USD 81.5 billion across 116 projects in the first half of 2026. Each large campus consumes thousands of tonnes of steel. Microsoft disclosed in September 2025 that its Fairwater AI data center in Wisconsin uses 26.5 million pounds of structural steel across three buildings, according to Tom's Hardware. Steel suppliers already report this demand in their results. Nucor described data center demand as "white hot" on its third-quarter 2025 earnings call and reported joist-and-deck tonnage up 50% year over year. Its joist and deck shipments rose to 871,000 tons in 2025 from 712,000 tons in 2024.

02

Corrosion Protection and Long Design Life Requirements for Data Center Steel

Data center owners expect their buildings and support steel to run for decades without repainting, and galvanizing meets this need at low life-cycle cost. The American Galvanizers Association (AGA) stated in September 2026 that galvanized steel can perform "for decades with minimal maintenance" in data center applications. Repainting steel inside live white space or energized electrical rooms is costly and disruptive, because access is restricted and work must avoid dust. Outdoor parts of a campus face the harshest exposure, as generator yards, chiller platforms, substations, pipe racks, cable bridges, and fencing stay outdoors for the full life of the site. Caunton Engineering supplied 2,769 tonnes of beam and column steelwork for the 48 MW Vantage LHR21 data center in London, including the external generator structure and roof chiller steelwork. New capacity is also moving into hot, humid, and coastal locations, which raises the coating weight specified per tonne of steel. The first 200 MW of the Stargate UAE cluster in Abu Dhabi is due in the third quarter of 2026, according to The National (December 2025). Cushman & Wakefield data for the first half of 2025 showed 422 MW under construction in Johor, Malaysia. In Ireland, the Commission for Regulation of Utilities decided in December 2025 that new data centers must provide on-site or nearby generation or storage, which adds outdoor plant steel.

03

Speed of Construction with Prefabricated, Modular, and Steel-Framed Buildings

Developers and hyperscalers compete on speed to power, and steel-framed and prefabricated designs shorten the time from groundbreaking to live capacity. AI fit-outs can exceed USD 25 million per MW, according to the JLL 2026 Global Data Center Outlook, so each month of delay defers returns on a very large investment. Steel producers are reorganizing their downstream businesses to supply complete steel packages. Nucor acquired Southwest Data Products for USD 115 million in April 2024 and formed Nucor Data Systems to handle orders from hyperscalers and their developers. Atkore states in its Form 10-K for fiscal 2025 that its prefabricated skid assemblies for data centers can reach values of tens of millions of dollars. Vertiv states that its SmartRun overhead assembly, which combines busway, piping, cabling, and containment, deploys up to 85% faster than stick-built methods. Galvanized steel suits this factory-based model because it arrives on site ready to install, with no painting or coating inspection on the critical path. Public policy also pushes for faster delivery. Executive Order 14318 of July 2025 aims to accelerate federal permitting of data center infrastructure for projects with at least USD 500 million of capital expenditure or 100 MW of added load.

04

Rising Cable, Busway, and Liquid-Cooling Support Loads in AI Halls

AI halls carry far more cable, power distribution, and piping per square meter than conventional halls, and all of it hangs from steel supports. According to Corning (August 2025), AI data centers require over 10 times more fiber than traditional data centers. Larger fiber bundles need wider and more numerous trays and baskets, together with more hangers, strut, and fasteners. Microsoft disclosed in September 2025 that its Fairwater site contains 120 miles of medium-voltage cable and 72.6 miles of mechanical piping, according to Tom's Hardware. Water-filled pipes and heavy busway weigh far more than data cabling, so they need heavier-gauge supports at closer spacing. Suppliers of support systems report strong growth from these projects. Eaton reported in February 2026 that rolling 12-month orders in Electrical Americas rose 16%, driven by data center momentum. Legrand reported data center sales of about EUR 2.4 billion in 2025, or 26% of group sales. Light wire basket remains common for data cabling, but power and cooling runs move to ladder tray and heavy-duty channel, often galvanized after fabrication for coating thickness.

Table of contents

14 chapters · 149 sections · 381 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition and Scope
1.2Currency and Limitations
1.2.1Currency
1.2.2Limitations

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By Product FormStructural Sections & PlateCable Tray, Ladder & Basket Systems
By Galvanizing ProcessContinuous hot-dip galvanizing—
By Coating Class——
By Application AreaWhite Space & Electrical RoomsExternal Works & Plant Yard
By Procurement RouteFabricator-SuppliedMill-Direct
By Data Center TypeHyperscaleColocation
01

By Product Form

  • The Structural Sections & Plate segment is expected to account for the largest share of 26.5% of the market, valued at USD 666.9 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the frames, platforms, pipe racks, and plant steelwork that every data center project needs.
  • Most galvanized structural steel is batch galvanized and used where it is exposed to weather, such as generator and chiller platforms, roof plant steelwork, cable bridges, and stairs.
  • However, the Cable Tray, Ladder & Basket Systems segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 12.9% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by the rising density of power cable, busway, and fiber in AI halls, which needs wider and heavier tray.
  • The Fairwater campus of Microsoft in Wisconsin uses 120 miles of medium-voltage cable, according to Tom's Hardware (September 2025).
  • The share of this segment is expected to rise to 23.5% by 2036, which narrows the gap with structural sections & plate.
  • Strut, channel & framing systems grow at a CAGR of 12.5%, the second highest among all product forms, as coolant pipework, busway, and heavier tray all hang from strut grids and trapeze supports.
  • Roof deck & purlins account for 14.7% of the market in 2026 and are made almost entirely from pre-galvanized coil.
  • The floor systems & pedestals segment grows at the slowest CAGR of 10.5%, as many hyperscale AI halls are built on slab-on-grade floors without raised access floors.
CoversStructural Sections & PlateCable TrayLadder & Basket SystemsStrutChannel & Framing SystemsRoof Deck & PurlinsFloor Systems & PedestalsEnclosures & ContainmentFasteners & Fittings. By Galvanizing Process: Continuous Hot-Dip GalvanizingBatch Hot-Dip Galvanizing. By Coating Class: Standard Coating ClassHeavy & Extra-Heavy Coating Class. By Application Area: White Space & Electrical RoomsStructural Frame & EnvelopeExternal Works & Plant Yard. By Procurement Route: Fabricator-SuppliedService Center & DistributorMill-Direct. By Data Center Type: HyperscaleColocationEnterprise & Edge.
02

By Galvanizing Process

  • The Continuous Hot-Dip Galvanizing segment is expected to account for the larger share of 53.1% of the market, valued at USD 1,333.6 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the wide use of pre-galvanized coil in roof deck, purlins, indoor tray and strut, containment, floor pedestals, and rack sheet.
  • These products are roll-formed or pressed from coated coil, which keeps unit costs low at high volumes.
  • Zn-Al-Mg coatings such as Magnelis, ZAM, and PosMAC are also made on continuous lines.
  • However, the Batch Hot-Dip Galvanizing segment is projected to register the higher CAGR of 12.4% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by heavy-duty ladder tray, structural steel for outdoor plant yards, and fasteners, which are galvanized after fabrication for thicker coatings.
  • AZZ reported Metal Coatings sales of USD 758.7 million for fiscal 2026, up 14.1%, on higher hot-dip galvanizing volumes.
  • The share of this segment is expected to rise to 48.6% by 2036, although continuous galvanizing stays the larger process.
03

By Coating Class

  • The Standard Coating Class segment is expected to account for the larger share of 75.6% of the market, valued at USD 1,900.7 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the use of G90 or Z275 sheet for indoor deck, strut, tray, containment, and rack sheet.
  • Most galvanized steel in a data center sits inside a conditioned building, where a standard coating lasts longer than the building itself.
  • However, the Heavy & Extra-Heavy Coating Class segment is projected to register the higher CAGR of 13.9% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by larger plant yards and outdoor cable routes, and by faster data center growth in hot, humid, and coastal regions.
  • According to the AGA, zinc corrodes at 4.2 to 8.4 µm per year in ISO 9223 category C5, so engineers specify heavier zinc or duplex systems at such sites.
  • The share of this segment is expected to rise to 29.1% by 2036.
04

By Application Area

  • The White Space & Electrical Rooms segment is expected to account for the largest share of 45.5% of the market, valued at USD 1,143.1 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the amount of tray, strut, containment, floor pedestals, and rack sheet installed in each data hall.
  • These products are also replaced or added when operators refit existing halls for higher rack power.
  • However, the External Works & Plant Yard segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.9% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by larger generator yards, chiller plant, on-site substations, and pipe racks at AI campuses.
  • The Frontier campus of Vantage Data Centers in Texas covers about 1, 200 acres and is planned for 1.4 GW, according to DatacenterDynamics.
  • Outdoor steel is usually galvanized after fabrication, often with heavy coatings, which raises its value per tonne.
  • The structural frame & envelope segment grows at the slowest CAGR of 11.1%, because higher rack power raises IT load without a matching increase in floor area.
05

By Procurement Route

  • The Fabricator-Supplied segment is expected to account for the largest share of 46.0% of the market, valued at USD 1,154.9 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to structural steel, platforms, and prefabricated skids that are bought as engineered packages.
  • Fabricators also arrange batch galvanizing for these packages, so most galvanized value reaches the project through them.
  • However, the Mill-Direct segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.0% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by steel mills that sell deck, building systems, containment, and rack sheet directly to data center projects and equipment makers.
  • Nucor formed Nucor Data Systems to handle orders from hyperscalers and their developers, and POSCO introduced a data center steel package in July 2026.
  • Service centers and electrical distributors account for 35.1% of the market in 2026, as contractors buy tray, strut, fittings, and fasteners from local stock by job release.
06

By Data Center Type

  • The Hyperscale segment is expected to account for the largest share of 46.8% of the market, valued at USD 1,175.8 million.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the scale of campuses that the largest cloud and AI companies build for their own use.
  • Standard designs repeated across many campuses give these owners large and steady demand for the same frame, deck, tray, and support products.
  • However, the Colocation segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 12.8% during the forecast period.
  • This growth is mainly driven by wholesale build-to-suit campuses for hyperscale tenants and by new AI cloud providers that lease capacity rather than build it.
  • According to JLL, about 62 GW of global additions in 2026–2030 will be leased, against about 41 GW that will be owner-occupied.
  • The share of this segment is expected to rise to 43.3% by 2036.
  • The enterprise & edge segment grows at the slowest CAGR of 9.6%, as enterprise spending centers on upgrades of existing rooms.

Geographic analysis

01

North America

Largest share

In 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of 43.7% of the market, valued at USD 1,098.3 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 11.4%. The large share of this region is mainly due to the scale of data center construction in the U.S., where most hyperscaler capital spending is deployed. Primary U.S. markets had 9,432 MW of data center supply at the end of 2025, up 36% in one year, and another 5,994 MW under construction, according to CBRE (March 2026). The U.S. is the largest country market in every year, valued at USD 1,047.1 million in 2026. Section 232 tariffs favor steel made and galvanized within North America, while AZZ and Hill & Smith are adding galvanizing capacity near data center corridors. Canada is projected to grow faster than the U.S., at a CAGR of 12.3%, from a much smaller base. North America

02

Asia-Pacific

Asia-Pacific is expected to account for a share of 32.6% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 818.1 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 11.5%. The share of this region is mainly due to the size of the installed and planned data center base in China, Japan, India, Australia, and Singapore. China is the largest market in the region but grows at a CAGR of only 8.5%, as growth there comes more from upgrades for AI racks than from new buildings. India is projected to register the highest CAGR in the region, at 16.6%, supported by gigawatt-scale AI campuses in Visakhapatnam. Indonesia follows at 16.2%, while Johor in Malaysia had 422 MW under construction in the first half of 2025. Trade defense measures on galvanized coil and sheet in several countries favor locally made products. Asia-Pacific

03

Europe

Fastest growth

Europe is expected to account for a share of 14.4% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 363.0 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 11.4%. Germany is the largest country market in the region in 2026, while the U.K. is expected to take the lead by 2036. Grid limits in the main hubs are pushing new construction toward southern and northern Europe. Spain is therefore projected to register the highest CAGR in Europe, at 15.3%, while Ireland and the Netherlands grow at CAGRs of 6.7% and 8.0%. The EU steel quota regime of July 2026 and the definitive phase of CBAM favor galvanized coil, sections, and fabricated products made inside Europe. Zn-Al-Mg coatings are also gaining ground in European cable support systems. Europe

04

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East & Africa is expected to account for a share of 5.2% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 130.5 million. However, it is projected to register the highest CAGR of 17.5% among all regions, and its share is expected to rise to 8.5% by 2036. Gulf AI campus programs are the main source of new demand. HUMAIN targets 250 MW online by the end of 2026 and 1.7 GW in 2027, according to Enterprise AM (September 2026). The first 200 MW of the Stargate UAE cluster in Abu Dhabi is due in the third quarter of 2026. Saudi Arabia is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 19.7%, followed by the UAE at 18.4%. Hot coastal and desert sites call for heavy coatings and duplex systems on generator yards, cooling plant, and pipe racks. Middle East & Africa

05

Latin America

Latin America is expected to account for a share of 4.1% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 103.1 million, and to grow at a CAGR of 14.1%. The region has a small data center base concentrated in São Paulo, Querétaro, and Santiago, so each new hyperscale campus adds a large share of regional demand. Brazil is the largest market in the region, while Mexico is projected to grow fastest, at a CAGR of 14.9%. CloudHQ announced in September 2025 that it will build six data centers with up to 900 MW of critical IT load in Querétaro. Grid limits lead developers to add on-site substations and generator yards, which raises demand for galvanized steel in external works. Latin America

Competitive landscape

The global Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market is fragmented, as no single supplier offers every product form used on a data center campus. Nucor Corporation is estimated to have led the market in 2025 with a share of 12.6%, followed by Eaton Corporation plc (6.1%) and Steel Dynamics, Inc. (5.3%). Atkore Inc. (4.6%), Legrand SA (3.9%), and ArcelorMittal S.A. (3.4%) came next, while other players accounted for 64.1%. The six leaders are split evenly between steel producers and cable management makers, which reflects the two main routes by which galvanized steel reaches a data center.

Between January 2024 and October 2026, the 18 companies profiled in the report announced 15 verified developments related to hot-dip galvanized steel for data centers. Acquisitions (8) were the most common approach, followed by expansions (3), product launches (2), and partnerships (2). Acquisitions were used mainly to gain direct access to data center buyers and to join product forms. In April 2024, Nucor agreed to acquire Southwest Data Products for USD 115 million and launched Nucor Data Systems. Hill & Smith completed the acquisitions of Hentech in Ireland and of 80% of Freeberg in the U.S. in 2026.

The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market. The key players profiled in the report include Nucor Corporation (U.S.), Eaton Corporation plc (Ireland), Steel Dynamics, Inc. (U.S.), Atkore Inc. (U.S.), Legrand SA (France), ArcelorMittal S.A. (Luxembourg), China Baowu Steel Group Corporation Limited (China), Niedax Group (Germany), Hilti AG (Liechtenstein), nVent Electric plc (U.K.), Kingspan Group plc (Ireland), BlueScope Steel Limited (Australia), Nippon Steel Corporation (Japan), OBO Bettermann Holding GmbH & Co. KG (Germany), Hill & Smith PLC (U.K.), POSCO Holdings Inc. (South Korea), Tata Steel Limited (India), and thyssenkrupp AG (Germany).

Companies profiled (17)
  • Nucor
  • Eaton
  • Steel Dynamics
  • Atkore
  • Legrand
  • ArcelorMittal
  • China Baowu
  • Niedax
  • Hilti
  • nVent
  • Kingspan
  • BlueScope
  • Nippon Steel
  • OBO Bettermann
  • Hill & Smith
  • POSCO
  • Tata Steel

Expert perspectives

Hot-dip galvanized steel demand in data centers is moving toward heavier, outdoor, and higher-value products. The heavy & extra-heavy coating class is projected to raise its share from 24.4% in 2026 to 29.1% in 2036, while external works & plant yard rise from 17.3% to 20.4%. Cable tray, ladder & basket systems also gain share, from 21.6% to 23.5%, as AI halls carry denser cable, busway, and liquid-cooling loads. Value therefore grows faster than steel tonnage, especially where new campuses sit in hot, humid, or coastal locations.

The outlook depends mainly on the pace of AI capital spending, grid connections, and zinc and steel prices. Annual growth peaks at 22.0% in 2026 and eases to 8.7% by 2036, as a larger base and grid limits slow capacity additions in mature hubs. The Middle East & Africa raises its share from 5.2% to 8.5%, while growth in China, Ireland, the Netherlands, and Singapore stays below the global rate. Section 232 tariffs, the new EU quota regime, and CBAM shift purchases toward locally made and locally galvanized products.

Process choice is the main shift to watch within the market. Zn-Al-Mg coil products such as Magnelis and ZAM can replace trays galvanized after fabrication at less than half the coating weight, which moves value from batch galvanizers to coil producers. At the same time, heavy outdoor steel keeps batch galvanizing growing faster than the continuous process, and its share rises to 48.6% by 2036. Kettle size, energy cost, and skilled labor remain the practical limits on how quickly batch capacity can follow demand.

For suppliers, the strongest positions are likely to be in complete steel packages for single campuses that combine frame, deck, tray, strut, and outdoor plant steel. Suppliers with coating capacity close to large data center corridors, documented low-carbon steel, and alloy or heavy coatings for harsh sites are also well placed. The main risks are zinc price spikes, delays at third-party data center sites, and substitution by non-zinc products in the white space.

Customer perspectives

Primary interviews were held with structural engineers, construction managers, and procurement managers at hyperscale operators, colocation developers, and their general contractors. Electrical and mechanical contractors, steel fabricators, and galvanizers were also interviewed to understand how galvanized steel is specified and bought for each campus. Executives at steel mills, cable management and support system makers, and electrical distributors were also interviewed. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.

Frequently asked questions

The global Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market is estimated at USD 2,513.0 million in 2026, up from USD 2,059.5 million in 2025.

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). Hot-dip Galvanized Steel for Data Centers Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecasts (2026-2036) (Report No. MRCHM - 1042433). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/hot-dip-galvanized-steel-for-data-centers-market-7116

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries