Grid-Forming Inverters Market (2026-2036)
The global Grid-Forming Inverters Market was valued at USD 2.14 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 21.94 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 2.68 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 23.4% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Nov 2026
- Pages
- 321
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MREP - 1042455
- Base year
- 2025
- 2025 · BASELINE
- $2.14B
- 2036
- $21.94B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 23.4%
2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 23.4% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
By application, battery energy storage systems form the largest and the fastest-growing segment.
By power rating, above 1 MW forms the largest segment and 100 kW to 1 MW the fastest growing.
By grid service, inertia and fast frequency response forms the largest segment and islanding and resynchronisation the fastest growing.
By end use, utility-scale grid-connected forms the largest segment and microgrids and islanded systems the fastest growing.
By geography, Asia-Pacific forms the largest regional market and the Middle East & Africa the fastest growing.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2036 |
| Market Size (2025) | USD 2.14 billion (33.8 GW) |
| Estimated Market Size (2026) | USD 2.68 billion (43.2 GW) |
| Forecast Market Size (2036) | USD 21.94 billion (577.0 GW) |
| CAGR (2026-2036) | 23.4% by value and 29.6% by volume |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 321 pages |
| Average Selling Price | USD 62.0 per kW in 2026, declining to USD 38.0 per kW by 2036 |
| Units | Value (USD million/billion) and Volume (GW) |
| Segments Covered | Application, Power Rating, Grid Service, End Use, and Geography |
| Geographies Covered | Asia-Pacific (China, Australia, India, Japan, South Korea, Rest of Asia-Pacific), Europe (U.K., Germany, Ireland, Spain, Italy, Nordic Countries, Rest of Europe), North America (U.S., Canada), Middle East & Africa (Saudi Arabia, UAE, South Africa, Rest of Middle East & Africa), Latin America (Chile, Brazil, Rest of Latin America) |
| Scope Inclusions | Power conversion equipment capable of establishing and regulating the voltage waveform of the network it connects to, supplied for battery energy storage systems, solar PV, wind, hybrid and co-located plants and hydrogen electrolysis and other applications; rated up to 100 kW, 100 kW to 1 MW and above 1 MW; specified for inertia and fast frequency response, system strength and voltage control, islanding and resynchronisation and black start; deployed in utility-scale grid-connected, microgrid and islanded, commercial and industrial and remote and off-grid end uses; together with the control software, validated models and engineering, study and compliance services supplied with the equipment |
| Scope Exclusions | Grid-following inverters without grid-forming capability, synchronous condensers and rotating stabilisers, conventional synchronous generation and must-run thermal contracts, battery cells, modules, racks and enclosures and other balance-of-plant supplied with a storage system, transformers, switchgear and protection equipment, high-voltage direct current converter stations and static compensators sold without grid-forming control, residential and small commercial solar inverters without the capability, energy management and market bidding software sold separately, and system service payments and ancillary market revenues earned by asset owners |
| Key Companies | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd., Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., SMA Solar Technology AG, Hitachi, Ltd., Siemens Energy AG, GE Vernova Inc., Tesla, Inc., Fluence Energy, Inc., Wartsila Oyj Abp, Power Electronics Espana, S.L., Ingeteam, S.A., Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation, Delta Electronics, Inc., Schneider Electric SE, Sineng Electric Co., Ltd., Beijing HyperStrong Technology Co., Ltd., EPC Power Corp., and Nidec Corporation |
Report overview
Market value is measured in USD million/billion) and volume (gw. Segments covered: application, power rating, grid service, end use. Regions: Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America, Middle East & Africa, Latin America.
In volume terms, shipments are expected to reach 577.0 GW by 2036 from an estimated 43.2 GW in 2026 and 33.8 GW in 2025, registering a CAGR of 29.6% during the forecast period, with the average selling price declining from USD 62.0 per kW in 2026 to USD 38.0 per kW by 2036 as grid-forming control moves from a specified option to a default firmware capability on volume power conversion platforms.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by a published code specification that defines grid-forming capability as the ability of a plant to behave similarly to a conventional synchronous generator and sets the power and fault current responses required of it, by reliability standards being developed for inverter-based resources across data sharing, model validation, planning studies and performance requirements with the final milestone falling inside the forecast period, by the retirement of synchronous generation that removes the inertia and system strength the network previously received without procuring it, by battery storage that is being built at scale and can take grid-forming control at marginal additional cost, and by islanded and microgrid applications in which no grid-following inverter can operate at all. A grid-following inverter needs a voltage waveform to synchronise to, so as synchronous plant leaves the system the question becomes which device establishes that waveform.
However, factors such as a code specification that is non-mandatory and whose intended short-term operational stability market has not yet been developed, which leaves capability procured without a revenue stream attached to it, model validation and compliance demonstration that is slower and costlier for grid-forming control because the behaviour cannot be represented in the models network operators have historically accepted, a current-carrying and thermal margin requirement that raises the cost of hardware able to behave as a voltage source during a fault, and interoperability uncertainty where multiple grid-forming devices from different suppliers share a network and no supplier will warrant collective behaviour are expected to restrain the growth of this market to some extent. Capability that is specified but not paid for is installed only where it is cheaper than the alternative, and that is the commercial position in most markets today.
A grid-forming inverter establishes and regulates the voltage waveform of the network it connects to, rather than measuring an existing waveform and injecting current in step with it, which is what a grid-following inverter does. The distinction is defined in code for the first time by Grid Code modification GC0137, on which the Authority decision was published on 31 January 2022 with implementation on 14 February 2022, which introduces a high-level minimum specification for GB Grid Forming capability, formerly described as Virtual Synchronous Machine capability, defining that capability as the ability of a plant to behave similarly to a conventional synchronous generator and so to help maintain electricity system stability, and setting minimum technical, compliance and data requirements with detailed guidance to be provided in a separate GB Grid Forming Best Practice Guide. Defining the capability as behaving similarly to a conventional synchronous generator is what makes it procurable, because a network operator can specify a behaviour rather than a technology, and it is the reason the market is described in terms of services delivered rather than in terms of inverter architecture.
The commercial weakness of that specification is as important as its existence. Specifically, the modification defines the types of power including reactive power and the fault current responses required without prescribing a minimum magnitude for them, the specification is non-mandatory for generators, and it is intended to underpin a future short-term operational stability market in which plant holding the capability could be procured and paid according to that capability, a market that has not yet been developed. Capability that is defined, specified and non-mandatory, with no settled market to pay for it, is purchased only where it costs less than the alternative or where a connection cannot be obtained without it, and both of those conditions are met in a growing number of places rather than everywhere. This is why deployment is concentrated in weak-grid locations, in islanded systems and in jurisdictions where a network operator has made the capability a connection condition, rather than distributed evenly across new capacity.
The United States has approached the same exposure through reliability standards rather than through a capability specification. Under Order No. 901 of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, issued on 19 October 2023, which directs the North American Electric Reliability Corporation to develop new or modified reliability standards addressing the risks presented by inverter-based resources, covering both utility-scale resources and behind-the-meter and distributed energy resources, across four subject areas comprising data sharing, model validation, planning and operational studies, and performance requirements including ride-through, momentary cessation and ramp rates, and that order set a sequence of milestones under which an initial work plan was filed on 17 January 2024, standards on disturbance monitoring data sharing and post-event performance validation were filed on 4 November 2024, standards on data sharing and model validation were due on 4 November 2025 and standards on planning and operational studies are due on 4 November 2026, which places the final milestone inside the forecast period of this report. The order does not require grid-forming control, and reading it as though it does would misstate the position, but it establishes the data, modelling, study and performance regime that any inverter-based resource must demonstrate compliance within, and the model validation and post-event performance validation requirements fall hardest on control schemes whose behaviour is not well represented in existing models. Grid-forming control is in that category, so the order raises the compliance burden on it while also creating the measurement framework through which its benefit can eventually be credited.
The physical driver behind all of this is the retirement of synchronous generation. A spinning generator supplies inertia, short-circuit current and a stiff voltage reference as inherent properties of its construction, at no incremental cost and without being asked, and a system that replaces it with inverters loses all three at once. System strength and inertia then have to be procured deliberately, through synchronous condensers, through contracts with remaining thermal plant, or through inverters capable of providing the same behaviour. The last option is the cheapest where an inverter is being installed anyway, which is why storage and renewable projects have become the vehicle for a service the network used to receive for free.
Battery storage is the natural host for the capability and the reason the market exists at scale. A storage plant already contains a four-quadrant power conversion system with headroom in both directions, sized for full output at any state of charge, and adding grid-forming control is largely a matter of firmware, controller bandwidth and current-carrying margin rather than of new hardware. The incremental cost is therefore small relative to the project, while the service delivered is the one the network is short of, and that asymmetry explains why grid-forming penetration among new storage projects has risen far faster than among solar or wind projects where the power source itself is intermittent.
Procurement differs from conventional inverter buying because the specification is behavioural and the proof is a study rather than a datasheet. A developer must demonstrate through electromagnetic transient simulation that the plant behaves as specified under fault, phase jump and islanding conditions, using a model the network operator accepts, and the model, the study and the commissioning tests frequently cost more and take longer than the price difference between a grid-forming and a grid-following inverter. Suppliers that hold validated models and prior approvals with a given network operator therefore enjoy an advantage unrelated to hardware performance, and that advantage is one of the strongest barriers to entry in this market.
The premium for grid-forming control over a comparable grid-following unit has narrowed considerably and continues to narrow, because the differentiating content is control software, controller computing capacity and a degree of current and thermal margin rather than a different power stage. Suppliers have accordingly moved from charging a feature premium toward including the capability across a platform and charging for the engineering, modelling and compliance support around it, which converts hardware margin into services revenue and makes the reported average selling price decline faster than the value delivered to the customer.
Interoperability remains unresolved and is a genuine constraint rather than a transitional inconvenience. Multiple grid-forming devices from different suppliers sharing the same network interact through their control loops, and the collective behaviour is not the sum of the individual behaviours, yet no supplier will warrant how its control scheme behaves alongside a competitor scheme it cannot inspect. Network operators therefore carry the system-level risk, which they manage by limiting how much grid-forming capacity they will connect in one area, by requiring area-wide studies before approval, and in some cases by preferring a single supplier across a region, each of which slows deployment.
Microgrids and islanded systems are the one application where the capability is not optional. An islanded network has no external voltage waveform to synchronise to, so at least one device must establish it, and a system built entirely of grid-following inverters cannot start or run without a diesel generator present to form the grid. Replacing that generator is a direct and quantifiable saving in fuel, maintenance and emissions, which gives this application a business case independent of any grid service market, and it is the reason remote and islanded deployment preceded utility-scale deployment by several years.
Geographic distribution follows the pace at which synchronous generation has left individual systems rather than the size of those systems. Asia-Pacific holds the largest share on the scale of Chinese storage deployment and on Australian system strength and inertia requirements, which have made the National Electricity Market the most demanding grid-forming environment in the world relative to its size. Europe follows on the British code specification, on Irish and Nordic system non-synchronous penetration limits and on island systems. North America is substantial but weighted toward Texas and California, and the Middle East & Africa grows fastest on large new-build renewable and storage systems in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates and on weak and islanded African networks.
Market dynamics
16 factors across 5 forcesA Code Specification That Defines the Capability as a Procurable Behaviour
Under Grid Code modification GC0137, on which the Authority decision was published on 31 January 2022 with implementation on 14 February 2022, which introduces a high-level minimum specification for GB Grid Forming capability, formerly described as Virtual Synchronous Machine capability, defining that capability as the ability of a plant to behave similarly to a conventional synchronous generator and so to help maintain electricity system stability, and setting minimum technical, compliance and data requirements with detailed guidance to be provided in a separate GB Grid Forming Best Practice Guide. Writing the capability into a grid code as a behaviour rather than as a technology is what turned grid-forming control from a research topic into something a network operator can specify, a developer can tender for and a supplier can be held to, and it established the vocabulary that other jurisdictions have since adopted or adapted. Defining the types of power including reactive power and the fault current responses required gives a manufacturer a design target, and setting minimum technical, compliance and data requirements alongside it establishes what has to be demonstrated rather than merely claimed. The effect on the market has been to concentrate demand on suppliers able to evidence compliance against a named specification, and to make the existence of a validated model and a prior approval a commercial asset in its own right.
Reliability Standards Being Developed for Inverter-Based Resources
Through Order No. 901 of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, issued on 19 October 2023, which directs the North American Electric Reliability Corporation to develop new or modified reliability standards addressing the risks presented by inverter-based resources, covering both utility-scale resources and behind-the-meter and distributed energy resources, across four subject areas comprising data sharing, model validation, planning and operational studies, and performance requirements including ride-through, momentary cessation and ramp rates, and that order set a sequence of milestones under which an initial work plan was filed on 17 January 2024, standards on disturbance monitoring data sharing and post-event performance validation were filed on 4 November 2024, standards on data sharing and model validation were due on 4 November 2025 and standards on planning and operational studies are due on 4 November 2026, which places the final milestone inside the forecast period of this report. The order does not require grid-forming control, and its effect on this market is indirect but substantial, because it establishes the data, modelling, study and performance regime within which any inverter-based resource must operate and because the performance requirements it names, covering ride-through, momentary cessation and ramp rates, describe behaviours during disturbances that grid-forming control delivers more readily than grid-following control. Model validation and post-event performance validation obligations also create the measurement framework through which the contribution of a grid-forming plant can be evidenced rather than asserted, which is the precondition for any market that pays for it. The final milestone falling on 4 November 2026 places the completion of that regime at the start of the forecast period rather than at the end of it.
Retirement of Synchronous Generation That Removed Inertia and System Strength
A spinning generator supplies inertia, short-circuit current and a stiff voltage reference as inherent properties of its construction, without being asked and at no incremental cost, and a system that replaces it with conventional inverters loses all three simultaneously. Network operators have responded by procuring those properties explicitly, through synchronous condensers, through must-run contracts with remaining thermal plant, through directions that keep units online out of merit order, and through inverters capable of providing equivalent behaviour. The last of these is the cheapest option wherever an inverter is being installed in any case, so the retirement schedule of synchronous plant in a given system is the best available predictor of grid-forming demand in it, and that is why deployment correlates with non-synchronous penetration rather than with total installed capacity.
Islanded and Microgrid Operation Where Grid-Following Cannot Work At All
An islanded network has no external voltage waveform for an inverter to synchronise to, so at least one device must establish frequency and voltage, and a system assembled entirely from grid-following inverters cannot black start or run without a synchronous machine present to form the grid. In practice that machine is a diesel generator, and replacing it removes fuel, logistics, maintenance and emissions from the operating cost of the site in a form that is directly measurable. The business case therefore does not depend on any grid service market, which is why remote mining operations, island utilities, defence installations and critical facilities adopted the capability several years before utility-scale projects did, and why this application sustains demand in jurisdictions where no code specification exists.
Table of contents
12 chapters · 146 sections · 321 pages · click to expandGeographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of 36.4% of the global grid-forming inverters market, valued at USD 975.5 million. The large share of this region is mainly due to the scale of Chinese battery storage deployment, which supplies the volume base on which grid-forming control is becoming a platform default rather than an option, and to Australian system strength and inertia requirements, which have made the National Electricity Market the most demanding grid-forming environment in the world relative to its size following very high non-synchronous penetration in several regions. India contributes rapidly rising storage tenders with increasingly explicit performance requirements, and Japan and South Korea contribute manufacturing capability alongside domestic demand.
Europe
Europe is expected to account for 26.8% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 718.2 million, at a CAGR of 22.6% during the forecast period. Demand is led by the British code specification that defined the capability first and by the operational need behind it, by Irish system non-synchronous penetration limits that have made inverter-based stability provision a condition of running the system, and by Nordic and island networks. Germany and the United Kingdom are the largest country markets, with the United Kingdom further advanced in specification and procurement and Germany larger in installed storage volume, and continental demand is constrained more by the absence of settled stability markets than by any shortage of technical capability.
North America
North America is expected to account for 24.6% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 659.3 million, of which the U.S. accounts for USD 584.2 million and Canada for USD 75.0 million, at a CAGR of 22.4%. Demand is concentrated in Texas and California, where storage volumes are largest and where inverter-based resource penetration has already produced disturbance events that prompted the reliability standards programme now in development, with Hawaii and Alaska contributing islanded system demand disproportionate to their size. The reliability standards being developed for inverter-based resources will set the compliance regime for the region, with the final milestone falling on 4 November 2026.
Middle East & Africa
Fastest growthThe Middle East & Africa is expected to account for 7.2% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 193.0 million, and is projected to register the highest CAGR of 25.4% during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this region is attributed to very large new-build renewable and storage systems in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates that are being specified from the outset rather than retrofitted, and to weak and islanded African networks where the capability displaces diesel generation and carries a self-contained business case.
Latin America
Latin America is expected to account for 5.0% of the market in 2026, valued at USD 134.0 million, at a CAGR of 23.8%, with Chile and Brazil carrying most of the activity on high renewable penetration in weak transmission corridors.
Competitive landscape
Volume inverter manufacturers hold the largest positions because the capability rides on platforms already shipping at scale. Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. and Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. lead on the strength of Chinese storage and solar volumes and have moved grid-forming control from an option toward a platform default, and SMA Solar Technology AG, Power Electronics España, S.L., Ingeteam, S.A., Delta Electronics, Inc., Sineng Electric Co., Ltd. and Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation compete across utility-scale and modular architectures, each differentiating on validated models and prior network approvals rather than on power stage design.
System integrators and energy technology groups compete on the study, modelling and system responsibility that surrounds the equipment. Hitachi, Ltd., Siemens Energy AG, GE Vernova Inc. and Schneider Electric SE bring transmission engineering, electromagnetic transient study capability and the credibility with network operators that an area-wide approval requires, and they also apply the same control approach to static compensators and flexible transmission devices procured by transmission owners rather than by developers. Fluence Energy, Inc., Tesla, Inc. and Wärtsilä Oyj Abp sell storage systems in which the grid-forming capability is part of an integrated plant with performance guaranteed at the point of connection, which is what network operators actually contract for.
EPC Power Corp. and Nidec Corporation supply power conversion with grid-forming control for projects requiring domestic content or specific network approvals, and Beijing HyperStrong Technology Co., Ltd. supplies integrated storage systems at scale in the Chinese and export markets. Competition in this market is decided by validated models and prior approvals with a given network operator more than by hardware performance, because the study and approval effort routinely exceeds the hardware premium, and that is the strongest barrier to entry here. The interoperability problem reinforces it, since operators limiting how much grid-forming capacity they connect in one area, or preferring a single supplier across a region, entrench whoever arrived first. Price competition is consequently weaker than the narrowing hardware premium would suggest, and share moves with approvals rather than with cost per kilowatt, which is unusual for a power electronics category at this stage of its development.
- Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.
- Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.
- SMA Solar Technology AG
- Hitachi, Ltd.
- Siemens Energy AG
- GE Vernova Inc.
- Tesla, Inc.
- Fluence Energy, Inc.
- Wartsila Oyj Abp
- Power Electronics Espana
- S.L
- Ingeteam, S.A.
- Hyosung Heavy Industries Corporation
- Delta Electronics, Inc.
- Schneider Electric SE
- Sineng Electric Co., Ltd.
- Beijing HyperStrong Technology Co., Ltd.
- EPC Power Corp.
- Nidec Corporation
Expert perspectives
Grid-forming capability is a solved engineering problem with an unsolved commercial one, and that gap is the single most useful thing to understand about this market. The behaviour is defined in code as the ability of a plant to act similarly to a conventional synchronous generator, the power and fault current responses required of it are specified, and the devices that can deliver it are shipping in volume. What is missing is a settlement arrangement, since the specification that defined the capability first is non-mandatory and the short-term operational stability market it was intended to underpin has not yet been developed. The binding constraint is therefore shifting from technical capability to procurement design, since the equipment exists and the payment for what it does largely does not.
Spending will move toward storage-hosted capability, toward mid-rated modular architectures and toward the engineering work around the sale rather than toward the hardware premium. Storage grows fastest among applications because the conversion system is already four-quadrant and continuously available, so the incremental cost is firmware and margin on an investment decision taken for other reasons. The 100 kW to 1 MW band grows fastest among ratings because a control scheme validated once for a modular platform serves many projects, which spreads the approval cost that utility-scale projects absorb individually. Islanding and resynchronisation grows fastest among services because it is the one application where no grid-following inverter works at all, so the return comes from displacing diesel rather than from a market payment that may never arrive. Volume grows considerably faster than value, at 29.6% against 23.4%, as the capability becomes a platform default and the average selling price falls from USD 62.0 to USD 38.0 per kW.
For companies planning entry or expansion, the practical question is whether to compete on the device or on the approval. The device is becoming a commodity, because the differentiating content is control software, controller capacity and a degree of current and thermal margin rather than a different power stage, and the volume manufacturers will include it across their platforms regardless. The defensible positions are validated models and prior approvals with specific network operators, electromagnetic transient study capability that can quantify the substitution for a synchronous condenser, integrated plant with performance guaranteed at the point of connection, and islanded systems where a single supplier can take responsibility for collective behaviour. Each of those is an engineering services business attached to an equipment sale rather than an equipment business, and the hardware margin will not support a standalone entrant.
Several qualifications apply to this forecast, and each bears on how the growth should be read. First, the capability is specified rather than compensated in most jurisdictions, so a material part of the forecast depends on procurement and settlement arrangements being designed, which is outside the control of any supplier and has already taken longer than the code specification anticipated. Second, the premium over grid-following equipment is narrowing toward a floor set by physical current and thermal margin rather than by software, so value growth will continue to lag volume growth and reported market size will understate deployment. Third, interoperability between control schemes from different suppliers is unresolved and structural, because resolving it would require disclosure of designs suppliers regard as their principal differentiation, and it caps how much capacity an operator will connect in one area. Fourth, compliance demonstration rather than equipment cost is the operative barrier, so a change in how network operators accept models would move this market faster than any change in device cost.
Overall, this market grows because synchronous generation is leaving systems that still need what it provided, and the participants that capture the growth will be those holding the models and approvals through which an inverter contribution is credited rather than those holding the cheapest device.
Customer perspectives
Head of Grid Connections, Independent Power Producer, Australia
Compliance demonstration rather than equipment cost is the operative barrier in this market, which is why validated models and prior network approvals are the principal competitive asset and why the above 1 MW segment holds 58.6% of the market in 2026 despite slower growth than mid-rated platforms, where a control scheme validated once for a modular product serves many projects and spreads the approval cost that utility-scale projects absorb individually.
Operations Director, Remote Mining Group, Africa
A return measured in displaced diesel rather than in a market payment is what gives islanded applications a self-contained business case, and it underpins the 26.8% CAGR projected for microgrids and islanded systems and the 25.8% CAGR projected for islanding and resynchronisation, the fastest growth in both of those dimensions.
System Planning Manager, Transmission Network Operator, Europe
Unwarranted interaction between control schemes leaves system-level risk with the network operator, which responds by capping connected grid-forming capacity per area and requiring area-wide studies, and that is the structural constraint on how quickly utility-scale deployment can grow in any one part of a network.
Frequently asked questions
The global grid-forming inverters market is valued at USD 2.68 billion in 2026, up from USD 2.14 billion in 2025 and USD 1.68 billion in 2024. In volume terms it is estimated at 43.2 GW in 2026, up from 33.8 GW in 2025.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Grid-Forming Inverters Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MREP - 1042455). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/grid-forming-inverters-market-7138