Automotive and TransportationGlobalVerified by the Meticulous Standard

Reach Trucks Market (2026-2036)

The global Reach Trucks Market was valued at USD 2.95 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 6.15 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 3.10 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 7.1% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Oct 2026
Pages
290
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MR-2301
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2024–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 7.1% CAGR
2024 · HISTORICAL
$244.8M
2036
$6.15B
CAGR 2026–2036
7.1%
$8B$6B$4B$2B0
2024
2025
'26
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2024–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 7.1% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global Reach Trucks Market is projected to reach USD 6.15 billion by 2036, as unit volumes rise from approximately 74,800 in 2025 toward approximately 112,000 in 2036 and the blended average selling price increases from approximately USD 39,400 to approximately USD 54,500 with lithium-ion power, greater lift heights and automation readiness.

02

Reach trucks form the largest part of the electric warehouse rider truck class. According to the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme published by the European Federation of Materials Handling, Class 2 electric warehouse rider trucks recorded 136,678 orders and 155,871 shipments worldwide in 2025, representing 6.3% of total industrial truck orders and 7.1% of total shipments.

03

The market is in a cyclical trough. Class 2 orders declined 8.5% from 149, 433 units in 2024 to 136,678 units in 2025, and shipments declined 7.0% from 167,549 units to 155,871 units, against world totals across all classes of 2,159,814 orders and 2,210,687 shipments in 2025.

04

Europe is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Asia-Pacific is projected to register the fastest growth through 2036. Class 2 shipments in 2025 reached 53,948 units in Asia, 49,311 units in the Americas and 46,487 units in Europe, although European and North American average selling prices are materially higher, which places Europe ahead by value.

05

By power source, Lead-Acid is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Lithium-Ion is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.

06

Order intake across the warehouse truck business is recovering ahead of revenue. KION Group reported 2025 Industrial Trucks & Services order intake of EUR 8.147 billion, up 4.9%, against segment revenue of EUR 8.272 billion, down 3.9%, with new trucks ordered rising 8.6% to 266,000 units and more than 2.0 million KION industrial trucks in use with customers at the end of 2025.

07

Jungheinrich reported 2025 incoming orders of EUR 5, 387 million, up 1.4%, and revenue of EUR 5,502 million, up 2.0%, with new-business incoming orders rising 4.8% to 132,000 trucks and new-business revenue of EUR 3,214 million, citing demand for warehouse equipment as a source of positive momentum.

08

The cycle position is confirmed by supplier commentary. Hyster-Yale reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 3,769.3 million, down 13%, with a full-year operating loss of USD 22.1 million against operating profit of USD 244.8 million in 2024, stated that the total lift truck market contracted in the fourth quarter of 2025 across all geographic regions and classes, and expects the first quarter of 2026 to represent the trough of the current cycle.

09

Growing adoption of lithium-ion batteries with opportunity charging, operator assistance systems including automatic height selection and load handling support, camera and sensor-guided fork positioning, telematics and fleet management, and navigation-guided automated reach trucks is transforming narrow-aisle warehouse operation.

10

Increasing investment in high-bay narrow-aisle warehousing, cold storage capacity and rental and fleet management arrangements is expected to create significant long-term growth opportunities.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
Forecast Period2026–2036
Market Size (2025)USD 2.95 billion
Market Size (2026)USD 3.10 billion
Market Size (2036)USD 6.15 billion
CAGR (2026–2036)7.1%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 290 pages
Segments CoveredBy Product Type: Moving Mast, Pantograph & Double-Deep · By Load Capacity · By Lift Height · By Power Source: Lead-Acid, Lithium-Ion · By Automation Level · By Operating Environment · By End-Use Industry · By Sales Channel
Key CompaniesToyota Industries Corporation, KION Group AG, STILL and Baoli, Jungheinrich AG, Mitsubishi Logisnext Co., Ltd., Crown Equipment Corporation, Hyster-Yale, Inc., Hyundai Material Handling, Clark Material Handling Company and Komatsu Ltd

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2024
USD 244.8 million
2026
USD 3.10 billion
2036
USD 6.15 billion
~2.0× expansion 2026–2036 at 7.1% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: product type, load capacity, lift height, power source, automation level, operating environment, end-use industry, sales channel.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the expansion of warehousing and distribution capacity serving e-commerce and omnichannel retail, the conversion of warehouse fleets from lead-acid to lithium-ion power, rising storage density requirements that favour narrow-aisle and high-bay racking, the growth of cold storage capacity, and the adoption of operator assistance and semi-automated functions that improve productivity and reduce damage. However, the cyclical nature of capital equipment demand, elevated interest rates and tariff costs affecting equipment pricing, a shortage of trained warehouse operators, and substitution of certain reach truck tasks by automated guided vehicles and autonomous mobile robots restrain the growth of this market.

Furthermore, the retrofit and conversion of existing fleets to lithium-ion, the development of automated and navigation-guided reach trucks for high-bay operation, the expansion of rental and fleet management arrangements, and growth in emerging warehouse markets across Asia-Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.

The Reach Trucks Market comprises electric narrow-aisle warehouse trucks in which the mast or forks extend forward to deposit and retrieve loads in racking, allowing the truck to operate in aisles substantially narrower than those required by counterbalance forklifts. The scope covers moving mast reach trucks, pantograph and double-deep reach trucks, straddle reach trucks, multi-directional reach trucks and articulated designs, across load capacities from below 1.5 tonnes to above 2.5 tonnes and lift heights from below 6 metres to above 12 metres. It includes lead-acid, lithium-ion and hydrogen fuel cell power, manual, operator-assisted, semi-automated and fully automated configurations, and new equipment sales together with rental, leasing and used and refurbished equipment. The ecosystem includes mast, hydraulic, electric motor, controller, battery and charger suppliers, sensor and telematics providers, truck manufacturers, dealers and distributors, rental and fleet management operators, racking and warehouse design firms, and the warehouse operators that use the equipment. The scope excludes counterbalance forklifts, order pickers, turret and very-narrow-aisle trucks, pedestrian pallet trucks and stackers, and automated guided vehicles that are not reach truck derivatives.

The reference statistical framework for this market is the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme, published by the European Federation of Materials Handling and compiled from data reported by seven national and regional associations covering Brazil, China, Europe, North America, Japan, Korea and India. Within that framework, reach trucks fall within Class 2, electric warehouse rider trucks, which also contains order pickers, turret trucks and rider stackers. Class 2 recorded 136,678 orders and 155,871 shipments worldwide in 2025, representing 6.3% of total industrial truck orders of 2,159,814 units and 7.1% of total shipments of 2,210,687 units. Reach trucks account for approximately 48% of Class 2 units, which places reach truck shipments at approximately 74,800 units in 2025.

The market is at a cyclical low point. Class 2 orders declined 8.5% from 149,433 units in 2024 to 136,678 units in 2025, and shipments declined 7.0% from 167,549 units to 155,871 units, after 2024 had itself risen from 137,993 orders and 146,739 shipments in 2023. Warehouse truck demand follows warehouse construction and fleet replacement cycles, both of which were compressed by higher interest rates and by the normalisation of e-commerce fulfilment capacity built during the preceding expansion. Hyster-Yale stated that the total lift truck market contracted in the fourth quarter of 2025 across all geographic regions and classes, and expects the first quarter of 2026 to represent the trough of the current cycle, with production and shipments improving through the remainder of 2026.

Order intake is recovering ahead of revenue, which is the usual sequence in capital equipment. KION Group reported 2025 Industrial Trucks & Services order intake of EUR 8.147 billion, up 4.9%, against segment revenue of EUR 8.272 billion, down 3.9%, with new trucks ordered rising 8.6% to 266,000 units, and attributed order growth to counterbalance trucks and warehouse equipment alongside continued service growth. Jungheinrich reported 2025 incoming orders of EUR 5,387 million, up 1.4%, and revenue of EUR 5,502 million, up 2.0%, with new-business incoming orders rising 4.8% to 132,000 trucks and new-business revenue of EUR 3,214 million. Hyster-Yale reported fourth-quarter 2025 bookings of approximately USD 540 million, up 35% year on year and 42% on the preceding quarter, against a backlog of approximately USD 1.28 billion, down 34% year on year, which indicates backlog drawdown alongside recovering intake.

The regional distribution of units and the regional distribution of value differ substantially, and this is the most important characteristic of the market. Class 2 shipments in 2025 reached 53,948 units in Asia, 49,311 units in the Americas, 46,487 units in Europe, 4,958 units in Oceania and 1,167 units in Africa. Asia therefore leads on units, but average selling prices in Asia are a fraction of European and North American levels, because Chinese and Indian manufacturers supply basic specifications at substantially lower cost while European and North American operators buy higher lift heights, lithium-ion power, operator assistance systems and extended service packages. Europe consequently accounts for the largest share of market value despite ranking third on units, and the blended global average selling price of approximately USD 39,400 in 2025 masks a range extending from below USD 25,000 to above USD 60,000.

Power source conversion is the most significant product change under way. Lead-acid batteries remain the installed standard and still account for the majority of units sold in 2026, but lithium-ion is displacing them because opportunity charging during breaks removes the need for battery changing and the dedicated battery rooms, spare batteries, changing equipment and ventilation that lead-acid multi-shift operation requires. Lithium-ion also maintains voltage through discharge, which sustains lift speed at low state of charge, and tolerates the repeated partial charging that warehouse duty cycles impose. The commercial effect is a higher purchase price offset by lower total cost of ownership over the equipment life, which favours operators running multiple shifts and makes the economics least attractive for single-shift operations with low utilisation.

Cold storage represents a distinct and growing application with its own engineering requirements. Operation at freezer temperatures reduces battery capacity, thickens hydraulic fluid, causes condensation when trucks move between temperature zones and requires heated cabins, sealed electrical enclosures, specific lubricants and corrosion protection. Lithium-ion performs better than lead-acid at low temperature, which is accelerating conversion in this application ahead of ambient warehousing. Because cold storage construction is expanding with frozen and chilled food distribution and with pharmaceutical cold chain requirements, and because specification requirements raise equipment prices above ambient equivalents, the application contributes disproportionately to market value relative to units. Freezer-specification reach trucks typically carry a price premium of 15% to 25% over ambient equivalents against a blended global average selling price of approximately USD 39,400 in 2025.

Automation is affecting this market in two directions. Operator assistance systems including automatic height selection, fork camera systems, load weight indication, mast sway control and speed limiting by lift height are becoming standard specification, raising equipment value while remaining operator-controlled. At the same time, navigation-guided automated reach trucks are being deployed for repetitive putaway and retrieval in high-bay racking, which converts a labour cost into a capital cost and addresses the shortage of trained narrow-aisle operators. The second direction carries a substitution risk, because automated guided vehicles, autonomous mobile robots and automated storage and retrieval systems can replace reach truck tasks entirely in new facility designs, and KION reported Supply Chain Solutions revenue of EUR 3.071 billion with order intake of EUR 3.599 billion in 2025, which indicates the scale of the automation alternative within a single group that also manufactures reach trucks.

Regulation and standards shape design and specification rather than demand. Industrial truck safety requirements under ISO 3691-1 and the European Machinery Directive and its successor Machinery Regulation govern stability, braking, visibility, operator protection and control design, with ISO 3691-4 covering driverless trucks and their systems. Battery requirements follow IEC 62619 and UN 38.3 for transport, and lithium-ion installations in warehouses are subject to fire protection requirements including NFPA 505 for powered industrial trucks in the United States. Operator training and certification obligations apply in most jurisdictions, and narrow-aisle operation is a recognised higher-risk category because of working height and limited manoeuvring room. These requirements favour established manufacturers able to certify across jurisdictions and sustain demand for operator assistance features.

Competition is concentrated among a small number of global manufacturers with extensive dealer networks, alongside Chinese manufacturers expanding internationally. Toyota Industries, through Toyota Material Handling and The Raymond Corporation, reported fiscal 2026 net sales of JPY 4.37 trillion, up 7.0%, with operating profit of JPY 137.0 billion, down 38.2%. KION Group, through Linde Material Handling, STILL and Baoli, reported 2025 group order intake of EUR 11.705 billion and revenue of EUR 11.297 billion with adjusted EBIT of EUR 788.6 million at a 7.0% margin. Jungheinrich, Mitsubishi Logisnext, Crown Equipment, Hyster-Yale and Hyundai Material Handling complete the established group, while Anhui Heli, Hangcha, EP Equipment and Noblelift are expanding beyond China. Competition is decided by dealer coverage and service response time as much as by equipment specification, because warehouse downtime is costly and operators buy availability rather than trucks.

Over the forecast period, market value is expected to grow from USD 3.10 billion in 2026 to USD 6.15 billion in 2036, with unit volumes rising from approximately 75,500 to approximately 112,000 and the blended average selling price rising from approximately USD 40,800 to approximately USD 54,500. Value growth therefore comes roughly equally from units and from specification. The principal uncertainties are the timing and strength of the recovery from the current cycle trough, the pace of lithium-ion conversion, the extent to which automated storage and mobile robot systems displace reach truck tasks in new facilities, and the effect of tariffs and trade measures on equipment pricing, with Hyster-Yale reporting approximately USD 40 million in gross tariff costs in the fourth quarter of 2025 alone.

Market dynamics

21 factors across 5 forces
01

Expansion of Warehousing and Distribution Capacity

Growth in warehousing and distribution capacity is the principal factor driving the Reach Trucks Market, because reach trucks are the standard equipment for putaway and retrieval in racked storage. According to the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme published by the European Federation of Materials Handling, Class 2 electric warehouse rider trucks recorded 155,871 shipments worldwide in 2025 against 2,210,687 shipments across all industrial truck classes, with 53,948 units shipped in Asia, 49,311 units in the Americas and 46,487 units in Europe. Demand follows warehouse floor space, and e-commerce and omnichannel retail fulfilment require more storage locations per unit of revenue than traditional retail distribution because of broader assortments and faster replenishment. Order intake confirms underlying demand, with KION Group reporting 2025 Industrial Trucks & Services order intake of EUR 8.147 billion, up 4.9%, and new trucks ordered rising 8.6% to 266,000 units, and Jungheinrich reporting new-business incoming orders up 4.8% to 132,000 trucks.

02

Conversion of Warehouse Fleets from Lead-Acid to Lithium-Ion

The replacement of lead-acid batteries with lithium-ion is raising equipment value and accelerating fleet replacement. Lithium-ion supports opportunity charging during operator breaks, which removes the requirement for battery changing and for the dedicated battery rooms, spare battery inventory, changing equipment and ventilation that multi-shift lead-acid operation requires. It also sustains voltage through discharge, which maintains lift speed at low state of charge, and tolerates repeated partial charging without the cycle life penalty that lead-acid incurs. Because the purchase price of a lithium-ion reach truck is materially higher than the lead-acid equivalent, conversion raises the blended average selling price, which is expected to rise from approximately USD 39,400 in 2025 to approximately USD 54,500 by 2036 alongside unit growth from approximately 74,800 to approximately 112,000. The economics are strongest in multi-shift and cold storage operations and weakest in single-shift facilities with low utilisation, so conversion is proceeding by application rather than uniformly.

03

Rising Storage Density Requirements and High-Bay Racking

Pressure on warehouse land cost and availability is driving operators toward taller and denser storage, which favours reach trucks over counterbalance equipment. A reach truck operates in aisles substantially narrower than a counterbalance forklift requires, and double-deep and pantograph configurations store two pallets deep, both of which increase pallet positions per square metre of building. Lift heights have risen accordingly, with specifications extending above 12 metres in modern high-bay facilities, which requires taller masts, mast sway compensation, camera systems for fork positioning at height and automatic height selection to maintain throughput and avoid rack damage. Each of these raises equipment specification and price. The effect is visible in the regional value distribution, where Europe accounts for the largest share of market value in 2026 despite ranking third on units behind Asia at 53,948 Class 2 shipments and the Americas at 49,311, because European operators buy greater lift heights and fuller specifications.

04

Growth of Cold Storage and Temperature-Controlled Capacity

Expansion of cold storage capacity is creating demand for higher-specification reach trucks at prices above ambient equivalents. Frozen and chilled food distribution, pharmaceutical cold chain requirements and the growth of online grocery fulfilment are all adding temperature-controlled storage, and operation at freezer temperatures imposes engineering requirements that ambient equipment does not meet. Trucks require heated and enclosed cabins, sealed electrical enclosures, low-temperature lubricants and hydraulic fluids, condensation management for movement between temperature zones, and corrosion protection. Lithium-ion batteries retain capacity at low temperature better than lead-acid, which accelerates conversion in this application ahead of ambient warehousing and compounds the price effect. Because specification requirements raise equipment prices above ambient equivalents while unit volumes remain a minority of the total, cold storage contributes disproportionately to market value relative to units. Freezer specification typically adds 15% to 25% to equipment price against a blended global average selling price of approximately USD 39,400 in 2025, within total Class 2 shipments of 155,871 units.

05

Adoption of Operator Assistance and Semi-Automated Functions

The addition of assistance and automation functions is raising the value of each truck sold while addressing operator shortage and damage costs. Automatic height selection, fork camera systems, load weight indication, mast sway control, speed limiting by lift height and proximity detection are moving from optional to standard specification, and telematics and fleet management systems are increasingly specified across fleets. Navigation-guided automated reach trucks are being deployed for repetitive putaway and retrieval in high-bay racking, and manufacturers are extending product ranges accordingly, with Jungheinrich launching AntOn in the fourth quarter of 2025 and reporting that automation project revenue drove the increase in new-business revenue to EUR 3,214 million. Because narrow-aisle operation at height requires experienced operators who are in short supply, and because rack and load damage carries high cost, operators accept the price premium that these functions command.

Table of contents

17 chapters · 270 sections · 290 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition
1.2Market Ecosystem
1.3Currency and Limitations
1.3.1Currency
1.3.2Limitations
1.4Scope of the Study
1.5Key Stakeholders

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By Product TypeMoving Mast Reach TrucksPantograph & Double-Deep Reach Trucks
By Load Capacity1.5-2.0 TonnesAbove 2.5 Tonnes
By Lift Height6-9 MetresAbove 12 Metres
By Power SourceTheLithium-Ion Battery
By Automation LevelManual & Operator-ControlledSemi-Automated
By Operating EnvironmentAmbient WarehouseCold Storage & Freezer
By End-use IndustryWarehousing, Distribution & Third-Party LogisticsRetail & E-commerce
By Sales ChannelNew Equipment SaleRental & Leasing
01

By Product Type

  • The Moving Mast Reach Trucks segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to its position as the standard configuration for single-deep racked storage across warehousing, distribution and manufacturing, its suitability for the lift heights and load capacities most commonly specified, and the breadth of model ranges offered by every major manufacturer.
  • However, the Pantograph & Double-Deep Reach Trucks segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to pressure on warehouse land cost and availability, which is driving operators toward double-deep racking that stores two pallets deep and raises pallet positions per square metre, and to the higher equipment prices that pantograph mechanisms and the associated load-handling control command relative to moving mast equivalents.
CoversMoving MastPantograph & Double-Deep
02

By Load Capacity

  • The 1.5-2.0 Tonnes segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to its correspondence with standard palletised loads across general warehousing, distribution and retail replenishment, which represent the majority of narrow-aisle applications.
  • However, the Above 2.5 Tonnes segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the handling of heavier unit loads in beverage, building materials, paper, chemicals and metals distribution, to the use of double-pallet handling attachments that raise effective load requirements, and to higher equipment prices in this capacity band, which lift value growth above unit growth.
  • The Below 1.5 Tonnes segment retains volume in lighter retail, electronics and pharmaceutical applications where load weights are low and aisle widths are tightest.
03

By Lift Height

  • The 6-9 Metres segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the prevalence of racking in this height range across existing distribution and manufacturing buildings, which were constructed to clear heights that this band serves.
  • However, the Above 12 Metres segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the construction of high-bay facilities that maximise storage within constrained land footprints, and to the substantially higher equipment prices that high lift heights command, because tall masts require mast sway compensation, camera systems for fork positioning at height, automatic height selection, higher-capacity hydraulics and residual capacity engineering.
  • Because specification cost rises faster than height, this segment contributes disproportionately to market value relative to units.
04

By Power Source

  • The Lead-Acid Battery segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the scale of the installed base, the lower purchase price relative to lithium-ion equivalents, and the cost structure of single-shift operation, in which the cost advantage of opportunity charging is not realised.
  • However, the Lithium-Ion Battery segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to opportunity charging during operator breaks, which removes battery changing and the dedicated battery rooms, spare batteries, changing equipment and ventilation that multi-shift lead-acid operation requires, to voltage stability through discharge that sustains lift speed at low state of charge, and to superior low-temperature performance that accelerates adoption in cold storage.
  • The resulting price premium raises the blended average selling price from approximately USD 39,400 in 2025 toward approximately USD 54,500 by 2036.
  • Hydrogen fuel cell configurations remain limited to a small number of large multi-shift operations.
CoversLead-AcidLithium-Ion
05

By Automation Level

  • The Manual & Operator-Controlled segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the prevalence of variable product mix and fluctuating throughput across general warehousing, which requires operator judgement, and to the installed base of buildings and racking that were not designed for guided operation.
  • However, the Semi-Automated segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to navigation-guided trucks that perform repetitive putaway and retrieval within existing racking and building layouts without structural change, to the ability to introduce them alongside manually operated units in mixed fleets, and to the shortage of trained narrow-aisle operators, which provides a labour justification independent of throughput.
  • Jungheinrich launched AntOn in the fourth quarter of 2025 and reported that automation project revenue drove new-business revenue to EUR 3,214 million.
06

By Operating Environment

  • The Ambient Warehouse segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the predominance of temperature-uncontrolled racked storage across general distribution, retail replenishment, manufacturing supply and third-party logistics operations.
  • However, the Cold Storage & Freezer segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to expanding frozen and chilled food distribution, pharmaceutical cold chain requirements and online grocery fulfilment, and to the specification premium that freezer operation commands, including heated and enclosed cabins, sealed electrical enclosures, low-temperature lubricants and hydraulic fluids, condensation management for movement between temperature zones and corrosion protection.
  • Lithium-ion retains capacity at low temperature better than lead-acid, which accelerates conversion in this application ahead of ambient warehousing and compounds the price effect.
07

By End-use Industry

  • The Warehousing, Distribution & Third-Party Logistics segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the concentration of racked pallet storage in dedicated distribution facilities, the scale of third-party logistics fleets operating across multiple client contracts, and the intensity of equipment utilisation in these operations, which shortens replacement cycles.
  • However, the Retail & E-commerce segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to fulfilment capacity requiring more storage locations per unit of revenue than traditional retail distribution because of broader assortments and faster replenishment, and to the growth of online grocery, which combines high throughput with temperature-controlled storage.
08

By Sales Channel

  • The New Equipment Sale segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market.
  • The large share of this segment is mainly due to the preference of large warehouse operators for owned fleets configured to their specific racking, load and shift requirements, and to the scale of new truck ordering across the industry, with KION Group reporting new trucks ordered rising 8.6% to 266,000 units in 2025 and Jungheinrich reporting new-business incoming orders up 4.8% to 132,000 trucks.
  • However, the Rental & Leasing segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period.
  • The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to operator preference for avoiding capital commitment in a period of elevated financing costs, to short-term rental covering seasonal peaks in retail and distribution, to full fleet management arrangements that transfer availability and service responsibility to the supplier, and to the role of rental in accelerating lithium-ion adoption, because the supplier bears battery life risk and amortises the higher battery cost across successive contracts.

Geographic analysis

01

Europe

Largest share

In 2026, Europe is expected to account for the largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market. The region's dominance is supported by the longest-established use of narrow-aisle racked storage, the highest average specification levels worldwide, and the presence of the largest warehouse truck manufacturers. According to the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme published by the European Federation of Materials Handling, Class 2 electric warehouse rider trucks recorded 42,163 orders and 46,487 shipments in Europe in 2025, which places the region third on units behind Asia and the Americas, but European operators specify greater lift heights, lithium-ion power, operator assistance systems and extended service packages, so average selling prices are materially above the global blend of approximately USD 39,400 and the region leads by value. KION Group reported 2025 Industrial Trucks & Services order intake of EUR 8.147 billion, up 4.9%, with revenue of EUR 8.272 billion and adjusted EBIT of EUR 721.8 million at an 8.7% margin, while Jungheinrich reported incoming orders of EUR 5,387 million, up 1.4%, revenue of EUR 5,502 million, up 2.0%, and adjusted EBIT of EUR 448 million at an 8.1% return on sales. Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, the Netherlands and the Nordic countries account for the majority of regional value. Europe

02

Asia-Pacific

Fastest growth

However, Asia-Pacific is projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The region already leads on units, with the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme recording 54,475 Class 2 orders and 53,948 shipments in Asia in 2025 alongside 3,462 orders and 4,958 shipments in Oceania, against 46,487 shipments in Europe. Growth across the region is driven by warehouse modernisation, as operators move from floor stacking and basic shelving toward racked storage and from counterbalance to narrow-aisle equipment, and by rising specification levels as lithium-ion, greater lift heights and assistance systems are adopted, both of which raise average selling prices from the low base that currently keeps regional value below unit share. China combines the largest domestic market with the manufacturing base of Anhui Heli, Hangcha, EP Equipment and Noblelift, which supply basic specifications at substantially lower cost. Japan hosts Toyota Industries and Mitsubishi Logisnext, and Toyota Industries reported fiscal 2026 net sales of JPY 4.37 trillion, up 7.0%. India, South Korea, Australia and Southeast Asia follow, with growth tied to third-party logistics and organised retail expansion. Asia-Pacific

03

North America

North America is expected to account for the second-largest share of the global Reach Trucks Market in 2026, with average selling prices among the highest of any region. The position of the region is supported by extensive third-party logistics and retail distribution networks, high equipment utilisation that shortens replacement cycles, and specification levels comparable with Europe. The World Industrial Truck Statistics programme recorded 35,512 Class 2 orders and 49,311 shipments across the Americas in 2025, with shipments substantially exceeding orders, which indicates backlog drawdown rather than demand strength. Cycle conditions are weak, and Hyster-Yale reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 3,769.3 million, down 13%, with a full-year operating loss of USD 22.1 million against operating profit of USD 244.8 million in 2024, fourth-quarter bookings of approximately USD 540 million, up 35% year on year, and a backlog of approximately USD 1.28 billion, down 34%. Tariffs are a material cost factor, with approximately USD 40 million in gross tariff costs recorded in the fourth quarter of 2025 alone, and the company described a demand shift toward lighter-duty and lower-priced trucks. The United States accounts for the majority of regional value, with Canada contributing a smaller distribution and manufacturing base. North America

04

Latin America

Latin America accounts for a smaller share of the global Reach Trucks Market, with demand concentrated in Brazil and Mexico. The World Industrial Truck Statistics programme reports Latin American volumes within the Americas total of 35,512 Class 2 orders and 49,311 shipments for 2025, and Brazilian data is contributed to the programme by ABIMAQ, the Brazilian machinery and equipment industry association. Brazil combines the largest regional consumer market with expanding third-party logistics and organised retail distribution, and Mexico has added substantial warehouse capacity serving both domestic consumption and export manufacturing. Specification levels are below European and North American norms, with lead-acid power and moderate lift heights predominating, which places regional average selling prices below the global blend. Constraints are financing cost, which weighs heavily on capital equipment purchases priced in United States dollars against local-currency budgets, and the depth of dealer and service coverage outside major metropolitan areas. Growth depends principally on warehouse modernisation in Brazil and Mexico and on the continued expansion of organised retail distribution across the region. Latin America

05

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East and Africa region accounts for the smallest share of the global Reach Trucks Market. The World Industrial Truck Statistics programme recorded 1,066 Class 2 orders and 1,167 shipments in Africa in 2025, with Middle Eastern volumes reported within the Asian total, which indicates the limited scale of installed narrow-aisle capacity across the region. Gulf Cooperation Council states, led by Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, account for the majority of regional value, supported by logistics and re-export hub development, retail distribution growth and investment in temperature-controlled storage for food imports, and operators in these markets specify equipment comparable with European norms. South Africa hosts the most developed warehouse sector in Sub-Saharan Africa, with established retail distribution and third-party logistics operations, while Egypt, Morocco, Kenya and Nigeria are at an earlier stage in which floor stacking and basic shelving remain common. Growth across the region depends principally on logistics hub investment in the Gulf states and on the transition from unracked to racked storage in the larger African markets. Middle East & Africa

Competitive landscape

The global Reach Trucks Market is consolidated among a small number of global manufacturers with extensive dealer and service networks, alongside Chinese manufacturers expanding internationally and a limited number of regional specialists. Market participants compete primarily on dealer coverage and service response time, equipment availability and uptime, lift height and residual capacity performance, battery and energy management options, operator assistance and automation features, total cost of ownership over the equipment life, and residual value. Because a reach truck out of service removes capacity from a specific aisle and can halt putaway and retrieval in part of a facility, operators specify response times measured in hours and judge suppliers on achieved uptime rather than on specification alone, which makes service network depth as important as product capability. The leading manufacturers include Toyota Industries Corporation, through Toyota Material Handling and The Raymond Corporation, KION Group AG, through Linde Material Handling, STILL and Baoli, Jungheinrich AG, Mitsubishi Logisnext Co., Ltd., Crown Equipment Corporation, Hyster-Yale, Inc., Hyundai Material Handling, Clark Material Handling Company and Komatsu Ltd.

Reported results establish the scale of the leading participants and the current cycle position. Toyota Industries reported fiscal 2026 net sales of JPY 4.37 trillion, up 7.0%, with operating profit of JPY 137.0 billion, down 38.2%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of JPY 223.8 billion, down 14.7%. KION Group reported 2025 order intake of EUR 11.705 billion against EUR 10.321 billion in 2024, revenue of EUR 11.297 billion against EUR 11.503 billion, and adjusted EBIT of EUR 788.6 million at a 7.0% margin, with Industrial Trucks & Services order intake of EUR 8.147 billion, up 4.9%, segment revenue of EUR 8.272 billion, down 3.9%, and segment adjusted EBIT of EUR 721.8 million at an 8.7% margin, alongside new trucks ordered rising 8.6% to 266,000 units and more than 2.0 million KION industrial trucks in use with customers at the end of 2025.

European and North American manufacturers reported divergent outcomes. Jungheinrich reported 2025 incoming orders of EUR 5,387 million, up 1.4%, revenue of EUR 5,502 million, up 2.0%, reported EBIT of EUR 228 million against EUR 434 million in 2024 and adjusted EBIT of EUR 448 million at an 8.1% return on sales, with non-recurring effects of approximately EUR 220 million comprising the sale of the Russian subsidiary at EUR 109 million, transformation programme expenses of EUR 93 million and disposal of discontinued technology development costs of EUR 18 million. New-business incoming orders rose 4.8% to 132,000 trucks and new-business revenue reached EUR 3,214 million. Hyster-Yale reported full-year 2025 revenue of USD 3,769.3 million, down 13% from USD 4,308.2 million, a full-year operating loss of USD 22.1 million against operating profit of USD 244.8 million, fourth-quarter revenue of USD 923.2 million, down 14%, and a fourth-quarter operating loss of USD 37.2 million including approximately USD 40 million in gross tariff costs.

Strategic activity concentrates on lithium-ion product ranges, automation, service network expansion and portfolio convergence with warehouse automation. Jungheinrich launched AntOn in the fourth quarter of 2025 and reported that automation project revenue drove the increase in new-business revenue. KION reported 2025 Supply Chain Solutions order intake of EUR 3.599 billion and revenue of EUR 3.071 billion, renamed the segment Intelligent Automation Solutions from 2026 and ranks as the leading warehouse automation provider by 2024 revenue, which places manual, assisted and automated options within a single supplier conversation. Chinese manufacturers including Anhui Heli, Hangcha, EP Equipment and Noblelift are extending dealer and service networks into Europe and North America, adding lithium-ion and higher-specification models and competing for fleet business previously competed for only among established brands, which is placing pressure on entry and mid-specification pricing. Leading companies are also expanding rental and fleet management arrangements, which generate recurring revenue at margins above new equipment sale and accelerate lithium-ion adoption by transferring battery life risk to the supplier.

Companies profiled (9)
  • Toyota Industries Corporation
  • KION Group AG
  • STILL and Baoli
  • Jungheinrich AG
  • Mitsubishi Logisnext Co., Ltd.
  • Crown Equipment Corporation
  • Hyster-Yale, Inc.
  • Hyundai Material Handling
  • Clark Material Handling Company and Komatsu Ltd

Expert perspectives

The Reach Trucks Market is a mature capital equipment market currently at a cyclical trough, in which value growth over the forecast period comes roughly equally from unit recovery and from rising specification. According to the World Industrial Truck Statistics programme published by the European Federation of Materials Handling, Class 2 electric warehouse rider trucks recorded 136,678 orders and 155,871 shipments worldwide in 2025, with orders down 8.5% from 149,433 units and shipments down 7.0% from 167,549 units in 2024. Reach trucks account for approximately 48% of Class 2 units, placing reach truck shipments at approximately 74,800 units in 2025 at a blended average selling price of approximately USD 39,400. Hyster-Yale stated that the total lift truck market contracted in the fourth quarter of 2025 across all geographic regions and classes and expects the first quarter of 2026 to represent the trough of the current cycle, while order intake is already recovering, with KION reporting new trucks ordered up 8.6% to 266,000 units and Jungheinrich reporting new-business incoming orders up 4.8% to 132,000 trucks.

Three key factors are expected to shape this market through 2036. First, lithium-ion conversion is the principal source of value growth, raising the blended average selling price from approximately USD 39,400 in 2025 toward approximately USD 54,500 by 2036 while unit volumes rise from approximately 74,800 to approximately 112,000. Conversion is application-led, proceeding fastest in multi-shift and cold storage operations where opportunity charging removes battery rooms and changing operations, and slowest in single-shift facilities where the economics do not support the purchase premium. Second, units and value are distributed differently by region, and this is the defining characteristic of the market. Asia recorded 53,948 Class 2 shipments in 2025 against 49,311 in the Americas and 46,487 in Europe, yet Europe leads by value because European operators specify greater lift heights, lithium-ion power and operator assistance systems at prices well above Asian norms. Third, automation cuts both ways, raising value through assistance features and navigation-guided trucks while displacing reach truck tasks entirely in greenfield automated facilities, and KION reported Supply Chain Solutions revenue of EUR 3.071 billion alongside Industrial Trucks & Services revenue of EUR 8.272 billion within the same group.

For companies planning entry or expansion, the most attractive positions over the forecast period are likely to be found in lithium-ion retrofit and fleet conversion, which addresses an installed base that includes more than 2.0 million KION industrial trucks alone and generates revenue between replacement cycles; navigation-guided automated reach trucks that operate within existing racking and buildings without structural change, at prices that are multiples of manual equivalents; rental, leasing and fleet management arrangements, which generate recurring revenue at margins above new equipment sale and transfer battery life risk to the supplier; high lift height and double-deep configurations, where specification cost rises faster than height and contributes disproportionately to value; and cold storage specification, where equipment prices exceed ambient equivalents and capacity is expanding. The principal risks are the depth and duration of the current cycle trough, tariff and financing costs that are shifting demand toward lighter-duty and lower-priced trucks, the shortage of trained narrow-aisle operators that limits fleet expansion, substitution by automated storage and mobile robot systems in new facilities, and price pressure from Chinese manufacturers entering established markets. The forecast CAGR of 7.1% reflects cyclical recovery and steady specification growth rather than a step change in underlying volume.

Customer perspectives

Insights gathered during primary interviews with warehouse and distribution operations directors, third-party logistics fleet managers, cold storage facility managers, materials handling equipment dealers, and procurement and finance leaders highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised during those discussions.

Frequently asked questions

The global Reach Trucks Market is estimated at USD 3.10 billion in 2026, having been valued at USD 2.95 billion in 2025.

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). Reach Trucks Market- Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MR-2301). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/reach-trucks-market-6984

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries