Military Rugged Computers Market (2026-2036)
The global Military Rugged Computers Market was valued at USD 3,750.0 million in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 7,925.8 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 4,087.5 million in 2026, registering a CAGR of 6.8% during the forecast period (2026-2036).
- Published
- Nov 2026
- Pages
- 348
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRAD - 1042430
- Base year
- 2025
- 2025 · BASELINE
- $3.75B
- 2036
- $7.93B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 6.8%
2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 6.8% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global Military Rugged Computers Market is projected to reach USD 7, 925.8 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 4,087.5 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 6.8%. Growth is fastest in 2026 and 2027, as European rearmament, Asia-Pacific modernization, and the refresh of older computer fleets coincide.
SIPRI reported world military expenditure of USD 2, 887 billion in 2025, up 2.9%, with spending in Europe up 14%. Leonardo DRS delivered its 100,000th MFoCS mission command computing system to the U.S. Army in March 2025.
By product type, the rugged laptops & notebooks segment is expected to account for the largest share of 26.1% of the market in 2026, while rugged servers & mission computers become the largest product type from 2032. Wearable & body-worn computers register the highest CAGR of 10.0%.
By ruggedness level, the fully rugged segment is expected to account for the largest share of 62.3% in 2026, while the semi-rugged segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 8.4%.
By platform, the land (ground vehicles) segment is expected to account for the largest share of 30.5% in 2026, while the land (dismounted soldier) segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 7.6%.
North America is expected to account for the largest share of 38.8% of the market in 2026, led by the U.S., while Asia-Pacific is projected to register the highest CAGR of 8.2%. India is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 10.4%.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Forecast Period | 2026-2036 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Estimated Year | 2026 |
| CAGR (Value) | 6.8% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 348 pages |
| Market Size (Value) in 2026 | USD 4,087.5 Million |
| Market Size (Value) in 2036 | USD 7,925.8 Million |
| Segments Covered | By Product Type: Rugged Laptops & Notebooks, Rugged Tablets, Rugged Handhelds & Smartphones, Vehicle-Mounted & Panel Computers, Rugged Servers & Mission Computers, Wearable & Body-Worn Computers. By Ruggedness Level: Semi-Rugged, Fully Rugged, Ultra-Rugged. By Platform: Land (Dismounted Soldier), Land (Ground Vehicles), Land (Fixed & Command Posts), Airborne, Naval. By Application: Command & Control (C2/C4ISR), Communication & Networking, ISR, Targeting & Fire Control, Navigation & Situational Awareness, Maintenance, Logistics & Training, Other Applications. By End User: Army & Land Forces, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps & Special Operations Forces, Other Defense Agencies. |
| Countries Covered | North America: U.S., Canada. Europe: Germany, U.K., France, Poland, Italy, Rest of Europe. Asia-Pacific: China, India, South Korea, Japan, Australia, Rest of Asia-Pacific. Middle East & Africa: Israel, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Rest of Middle East & Africa. Latin America: Brazil, Rest of Latin America. |
| Key Companies | Leonardo DRS, Panasonic Connect, Getac, MilDef, Curtiss-Wright, Dell Technologies, Samsung Electronics, Elbit Systems, Kontron, General Micro Systems, Crystal Group, Mercury Systems, Systel, Trenton Systems, and Twinhead (Durabook). |
Report overview
Segments covered: product type, ruggedness level, platform, application, end user.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by the digitization of soldier, vehicle, and C4ISR mission command systems, rising defense budgets and European rearmament, technology refresh cycles, and demand for edge AI at the tactical edge. However, long procurement cycles and defense budget uncertainty, together with the high cost of military-grade rugged computers compared with commercial devices, restrain the growth of this market.
Furthermore, open-architecture vehicle upgrades based on MOSA, SOSA, VICTORY, and NGVA, drone and counter-UAS ground control stations, and secure Android and TAK devices are expected to offer growth opportunities in this market. However, SWaP-C and thermal limits of high-performance processors and GPUs, cybersecurity, TEMPEST, and supply chain compliance requirements, and long lifecycle support and component obsolescence remain major challenges. Additionally, AI-capable rugged laptops, tablets, and servers, modular open architectures, and the integration of 5G, SATCOM, and zero-trust security in tactical devices are prominent trends in this market.
The Military Rugged Computers Market covers finished rugged computing systems bought by armed forces and defense agencies. These include rugged laptops, tablets, handhelds and smartphones, vehicle-mounted and panel computers, servers and mission computers, and wearable computers. Boards, modules, and other components sold separately are excluded. Market value is presented in USD million on a sales basis, by the country of the buying force.
Rugged computers are tested to MIL-STD-810H for environmental conditions and, for vehicle and aircraft installations, to MIL-STD-461G for electromagnetic compatibility and MIL-STD-1275 or MIL-STD-704 for power. Fully rugged devices are the core of most programs, while semi-rugged commercial-derived tablets and smartphones, such as Samsung Tactical Edition devices, are issued to dismounted soldiers in large numbers.
Demand rose with European rearmament and large digitization programs. The U.S. Army requested about USD 2.95 billion for Next Generation Command and Control (NGC2) in FY2026, and Rheinmetall and KNDS Deutschland are digitizing about 10,000 Bundeswehr vehicles under a EUR 1.98 billion D-LBO contract. The end of support for Windows 10 in October 2025 and new security rules also forced defense forces to refresh large fleets of computers.
Competition is fragmented, with portable device makers such as Panasonic Connect, Getac, and Dell competing with defense specialists such as Leonardo DRS, MilDef, and Curtiss-Wright. Edge AI is moving processing into vehicles, aircraft, ships, and command posts, which raises the share of rugged servers and mission computers in spending.
Market dynamics
12 factors across 4 forcesDigitization of Soldier, Vehicle, and C4ISR Mission Command Systems
The U.S. Army requested about USD 2.95 billion for the NGC2 portfolio in FY2026, of which about USD 2.58 billion was procurement for transport and infrastructure, including computing infrastructure, according to DefenseScoop (July 2025). In Germany, the D-LBO contract of EUR 1.98 billion covers about 10,000 vehicles, and the IdZ-ES soldier system framework is worth up to EUR 3.1 billion to 2030. Each program needs vehicle computers, crew displays, and command post servers.
Rising Defense Budgets and European Rearmament
World military expenditure rose 2.9% in real terms to USD 2,887 billion in 2025, with Europe up 14% to USD 864 billion, according to SIPRI (April 2026). NATO allies agreed in June 2025 to spend 5% of GDP on defense by 2035. Poland set a 2026 defense budget equal to 4.8% of its GDP. Rugged computers are bought in small lots from procurement and operations budgets, so they respond to budget growth quickly.
Technology Refresh Cycles Driven by Operating System, Processor, and Security Upgrades
Microsoft ended support for Windows 10 on 14 October 2025, and older rugged devices often fall below the Windows 11 hardware requirements. A U.S. Marine Corps message of November 2024 identified more than 20,000 end-user devices that were not Windows 11 compliant. New Intel Core Ultra processors, the retirement of FIPS 140-2 certificates in September 2026, and the NDAA Section 5949 chip ban add further reasons to replace installed fleets.
Demand for Edge AI and On-Board Processing at the Tactical Edge
Contested networks and jamming make it costly to send sensor data back to a command post, so vehicles, drone teams, and command posts process data locally. Leonardo DRS launched an Artificial Intelligence Processor for military vehicles in March 2025. Curtiss-Wright also received about USD 40 million in contracts from Leidos in August 2026, including DuraCOR mission computers, for the U.S. Army IFPC Increment 2 program.
Table of contents
13 chapters · 156 sections · 348 pages · click to expandSegmental analysis
| Segment | Largest share (2026) | Fastest growth (2026–2036) |
|---|---|---|
| By Product Type | Rugged Laptops & Notebooks | Wearable & Body-Worn Computers |
| By Ruggedness Level | Fully Rugged | Semi-Rugged |
| By Platform | Land (Ground Vehicles) | Land (Dismounted Soldier) |
| By Application | The | ISR, Targeting & Fire Control |
| By End User | Army & Land Forces | Marine Corps & Special Operations Forces |
By Product Type
- The Rugged Laptops & Notebooks segment is expected to account for the largest share of 26.1% of the market.
- Rugged laptops remain the standard computer for command posts, maintenance teams, and mission planning.
- The Rugged Servers & Mission Computers segment is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.9% and to become the largest product type from 2032, driven by edge AI and open-architecture vehicle electronics.
- However, the Wearable & Body-Worn Computers segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 10.0% during the forecast period, from a small base.
By Ruggedness Level
- The Fully Rugged segment is expected to account for the largest share of 62.3% of the market, as most military laptops, tablets, vehicle computers, and servers are tested to MIL-STD-810H and sealed to IP65 or higher.
- However, the Semi-Rugged segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 8.4% during the forecast period, driven by commercial off-the-shelf tablets and smartphones issued to dismounted soldiers.
- The Ultra-Rugged segment also grows faster than the Fully Rugged segment, at a CAGR of 8.0%.
By Platform
- The Land (Ground Vehicles) segment is expected to account for the largest share of 30.5% of the market, as vehicle digitization programs install computers and smart displays in tens of thousands of combat and support vehicles.
- However, the Land (Dismounted Soldier) segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 7.6% during the forecast period.
- Soldier systems such as IdZ-ES and Nett Warrior issue tablets, end-user devices, and body-worn computers to more units, and drone teams add further demand.
By Application
- The Command & Control (C2/C4ISR) segment is expected to account for the largest share of 32.0% of the market, as mission command systems run on computers at every echelon.
- However, the ISR, Targeting & Fire Control segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period.
- Edge AI processing of sensor data, drone video, and targeting information is moving closer to the front line.
By End User
- The Army & Land Forces segment is expected to account for the largest share of 58.9% of the market, as armies operate the largest fleets of vehicles, command posts, and soldiers that need rugged computers.
- However, the Marine Corps & Special Operations Forces segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 7.5% during the forecast period.
- These forces adopt new end-user devices, tactical edge servers, and AI tools early.
Geographic analysis
North America
Largest shareIn 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of 38.8% of the global Military Rugged Computers Market. The U.S. is the largest country market in every year, supported by the largest defense budget in the world and programs such as NGC2, MFoCS, and Nett Warrior. Canada is the fastest-growing country in the region. North America
Europe
Europe is expected to account for a share of 27.6% of the market in 2026 and is the second-largest region. Germany is the largest market in the region, supported by D-LBO and IdZ-ES, while Poland is the fastest-growing country in Europe, at a CAGR of 9.2%, supported by defense spending of about 4.8% of GDP planned for 2026. Europe
Asia-Pacific
Fastest growthAsia-Pacific is expected to account for a share of 22.6% of the market in 2026 and is projected to register the highest CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period. China is the largest market in the region, while India is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 10.4%, as indigenous-content rules favor local production. Rising budgets in Japan, Australia, and South Korea add further demand. Asia-Pacific
Latin America
Latin America accounts for a share of 2.5% in 2026, led by Brazil. Middle East & Africa and Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East & Africa is expected to account for a share of 8.5% of the market in 2026. Israel is the largest market in the region in 2026, Saudi Arabia becomes the largest by 2036, and the UAE is the fastest-growing country.
Competitive landscape
The global Military Rugged Computers Market is fragmented, with portable device makers, defense specialists, and domestic suppliers competing on qualification, security, processing performance, and lifecycle support. In 2025, Leonardo DRS held an estimated 10.1% share, followed by Panasonic Connect (6.4%), Getac (5.1%), MilDef (4.4%), Curtiss-Wright (4.0%), and Dell Technologies (3.1%), while other players accounted for 66.9%.
Between January 2024 and October 2026, the 15 companies profiled in the report announced 84 verified developments related to military rugged computers. Product launches (46) were the most common approach, followed by agreements and contracts (24), partnerships (11), expansions (2), and acquisitions (1). MilDef completed the acquisition of roda computer in March 2025, and Leonardo DRS received the TI-26 IDIQ contract with a ceiling above USD 417 million from the U.S. Navy in July 2024.
The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global Military Rugged Computers Market. The key players profiled in the report include Leonardo DRS, Inc. (U.S.), Panasonic Connect Co., Ltd. (Japan), Getac Technology Corporation (Taiwan), MilDef Group AB (Sweden), Curtiss-Wright Corporation (U.S.), Dell Technologies Inc. (U.S.), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (South Korea), Elbit Systems Ltd. (Israel), Kontron AG (Austria), General Micro Systems, Inc. (U.S.), Crystal Group Inc. (U.S.), Mercury Systems, Inc. (U.S.), Systel, Inc. (U.S.), Trenton Systems, Inc. (U.S.), and Twinhead International Corp. (Taiwan).
- Leonardo DRS
- Panasonic Connect
- Getac
- MilDef
- Curtiss-Wright
- Dell Technologies
- Samsung Electronics
- Elbit Systems
- Kontron
- General Micro Systems
- Crystal Group
- Mercury Systems
- Systel
- Trenton Systems
- Twinhead · Durabook
Expert perspectives
Military rugged computers have become core equipment of digitized forces, as mission command, targeting, and situational awareness move onto networked computers in vehicles, command posts, aircraft, ships, and the hands of soldiers. Rising budgets, European rearmament, and the Windows 10 refresh lifted demand in 2025 and 2026.
Three shifts are expected to shape the market through 2036. First, rugged servers and mission computers overtake rugged laptops as the largest product type from 2032, driven by edge AI. Second, semi-rugged commercial-derived devices grow faster than fully rugged devices for dismounted users. Third, Asia-Pacific and Europe gain share from North America as their modernization programs scale.
For suppliers, the most attractive positions are likely to be AI-capable servers and mission computers, open-architecture vehicle computers for retrofit programs, and secure tablets for soldier and drone teams. The main risks are budget timing, price pressure from commercial devices, and the cost of security certification and obsolescence management.
Customer perspectives
Insights gathered during primary interviews with program managers, procurement officers, and systems engineers at defense forces and prime contractors, and with executives at rugged computer makers and integrators, highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.
“This reflects why vehicle-mounted computers lead platform demand and why framework agreements shape order timing.”
“This indicates how edge AI shifts value toward rugged servers and mission computers.”
“This highlights the faster growth of semi-rugged devices for soldier and drone teams.”
Frequently asked questions
The global Military Rugged Computers Market is estimated at USD 4,087.5 million in 2026, up from USD 3,750.0 million in 2025.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). Military Rugged Computers Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecasts (2026-2036) (Report No. MRAD - 1042430). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/military-rugged-computers-market-7113