
IoT Sensors Market (2026-2036)
The global IoT Sensors Market was valued at USD 24.60 billion in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 68.40 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 27.10 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 9.7% during the forecast period (2026-2036). In volume terms, the market is expected to reach 132.0 billion units by 2036 from an estimated 70.0 billion units in 2026, registering a CAGR of 6.5% during the same period.
- Published
- Oct 2026
- Pages
- 388
- Format
- PDF + Excel
- Report ID
- MRICT - 1041055
- Base year
- 2025
- 2024 · HISTORICAL
- $15.98B
- 2036
- $68.40B
- CAGR 2026–2036
- 9.7%
2024–2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 9.7% CAGR · hover a bar for the value
Key highlights
The global IoT Sensors Market is projected to reach USD 68.40 billion by 2036 from USD 27.10 billion in 2026, a CAGR of 9.7%, with volume rising from 70.0 billion units to 132.0 billion units at a CAGR of 6.5%. The preceding edition placed the market at USD 71.6 billion by 2031 at a CAGR of 23.9%, alongside 5,937,981,126 units by 2031 at a CAGR of 25.2%. On the sizing in this edition the market reaches approximately USD 43.05 billion in 2031. The base has been raised modestly, the growth rate has been reduced substantially, and the volume base has been corrected by more than an order of magnitude.
The two series published previously are not reconcilable with sensor economics. Back-solving from USD 71.6 billion in 2031 at 23.9% gives approximately USD 15.98 billion in 2024, corroborated by the stated Asia-Pacific value of USD 6.6 billion at a 41.3% regional share, while back-solving the volume series gives approximately 1.23 billion units in 2024. Those two figures together imply an average selling price of about USD 12.98 per sensor. Image sensors, biosensors, RFID tags, accelerometers, flow, pressure, optical, humidity, temperature, level, proximity and gas sensors are overwhelmingly sub-dollar to low single-digit dollar devices, and a blended average near USD 13 cannot describe that mix.
The volume error is demonstrable from a single sensor category. The RAIN Alliance reports that 42.7 billion RAIN RFID tag chips were shipped globally in 2025 by four member manufacturers, namely EM Microelectronic, Impinj, NXP and Shanghai Quanray Electronics, a decline from a record 2024, with the RAIN market having grown 50% over the preceding four years. RFID sensors are one of thirteen sensor categories in the preceding segmentation, yet a single sub-category shipped more than thirty times the stated 2024 total for the entire market. This edition sets volume at approximately 65 billion units in 2025 at a blended average selling price near USD 0.38.
The second contradiction in the published figures concerns the largest segment. The preceding edition identified Image Sensors as the largest offering at a 16.4% share of 2024 value, which on its own base equates to approximately USD 2.62 billion. Sony Semiconductor Solutions reported fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, approximately USD 13.8 billion, up 20%, with record operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, approximately USD 2.3 billion, up 37%. One supplier in the largest segment earned more than five times the entire measured value of that segment, and was not profiled at all.
The scope boundary has therefore been stated explicitly. Sensors integrated into smartphones, tablets and personal computers are excluded, because those are not Internet of Things endpoints under the conventional definition and because none of the nine sectors in the preceding segmentation covers them. Sensors in wearables, smart home devices, security cameras, trackers, industrial nodes, metering, agricultural equipment and connected medical devices are included. Sony attributed its fiscal 2025 growth to improved product mix and high demand for camera phone sensors, which is precisely the demand this market excludes.
By sensor type, Image Sensors are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Biosensors are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
The growth rate reduction follows from the reported performance of the sensor supply base. STMicroelectronics reported full-year 2025 net revenues of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, with gross margin of 33.9%, operating income of USD 175 million at a 1.5% margin including USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs, and operating cash flow down 27.4% to USD 2.15 billion. First-quarter 2026 revenue was guided to a midpoint of USD 3.04 billion, down 8.7% sequentially. A market whose largest European sensor supplier contracted 11.1% in the base year does not compound at 23.9%.
Within that contraction, the imaging and sensing lines are where growth returned. The STMicroelectronics Analog, MEMS and Sensors division recorded fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of USD 1,449 million, up 7.5%, at a 16.2% operating margin, with the increase attributed mainly to Imaging, defined as optical sensing solutions, while the Power and Discrete division fell 31.6% to USD 412 million at a negative 30.2% operating margin. Inventory stood at USD 3.14 billion and 130 days of sales against 122 days a year earlier, and the RAIN Alliance noted that semiconductor days of inventory were 26 days above the ten-year median entering 2025.
By sensing technology, MEMS is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas CMOS Image Sensing is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
The third correction concerns a category error in the segmentation. The preceding edition segmented by technology into wireless at an 82.5% share, subdivided into Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Zigbee and Z-Wave, and wired. A sensor is a component that communicates with a host microcontroller over an interface such as I2C, SPI or an analogue line; it does not itself carry a Wi-Fi or Zigbee radio. That dimension describes the connectivity of the node in which a sensor is installed, not the sensor. This edition separates sensing technology, which describes the transduction principle, from node connectivity, which is retained as a distinct dimension at the correct level.
Regulation has replaced subsidy as the principal policy driver, and the preceding edition did not reflect it. Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, the Cyber Resilience Act, entered into force on 10 December 2024, with vulnerability reporting obligations applying from 11 September 2026 and the main obligations from 11 December 2027, and the European Commission published practical implementation guidance on 27 July 2026. It imposes cybersecurity requirements across the planning, design, development and maintenance of products with digital elements and at every stage of the value chain, requires lifecycle vulnerability handling, obliges CE marking, and provides for notified body assessment of products of particular cybersecurity relevance. By contrast the preceding edition cited European research funding under a programme that closed in 2013.
By sector, Consumer Electronics is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Healthcare is projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036. This revises the preceding identification of Manufacturing as the largest sector at 27.4%, because unit and value volume concentrate in wearables, smart home devices, cameras and trackers rather than in the higher-priced but far lower-volume industrial installed base.
By power source, Battery-Powered sensors are expected to account for the largest market share in 2026, whereas Energy-Harvesting & Battery-Free sensors are projected to witness the fastest growth through 2036.
Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026 and is also projected to register the fastest growth through 2036, which is consistent with the preceding edition and is supported by the concentration of both sensor manufacturing and connected device assembly in China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, India and Southeast Asia.
One company has been removed because its business is no longer concentrated in sensing, and seventeen have been added, including the dominant image sensor supplier, the second-ranked image sensor supplier, the RAIN RFID tag chip manufacturers named in industry shipment reporting, and the MEMS microphone, magnetic sensing and optical sensing specialists, none of which the preceding coverage contained.
Report summary
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Years | 2023-2024 |
| Forecast Period | 2026-2036 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 24.60 Billion |
| Market Size in 2026 | USD 27.10 Billion |
| Market Size in 2036 | USD 68.40 Billion |
| Value CAGR (2026-2036) | 9.7% |
| Format | PDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 388 pages |
| Volume in 2026 | 70.0 Billion Units |
| Volume in 2036 | 132.0 Billion Units |
| Volume CAGR (2026-2036) | 6.5% |
| Blended ASP in 2025 | Approximately USD 0.38 |
| Largest Region in 2026 | Asia-Pacific (44.0%) |
| Fastest-Growing Region | Asia-Pacific |
| Companies Profiled | 28 |
| Segmentation Dimensions | 8 (previous edition: 3) |
Report overview
Segments covered: sensor type, sensing technology, node connectivity, integration level, power source, application, deployment environment, sector.
The growth of this market is mainly driven by cybersecurity regulation that requires manufacturers of connected products to design, maintain and report on security across the product lifecycle, the migration of inference from the cloud onto the sensor itself, condition monitoring and predictive maintenance deployments in industrial plant, continuous physiological monitoring in healthcare, and energy-harvesting designs that remove the battery replacement cost that has limited large-scale sensor deployment. However, the semiconductor inventory correction that reduced sensor revenue through 2025, severe average selling price erosion in high-volume sensor categories, compliance cost falling on low-margin components, and the concentration of volume in sub-dollar devices restrain the value growth of this market.
Beyond these, on-sensor processing and edge artificial intelligence, battery-free and energy-harvesting sensing, gas and air quality monitoring, continuous biosensing, and cellular IoT connectivity including reduced-capability devices are expected to create significant growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market.
Internet of Things sensors are the transducers and sensor integrated circuits that convert a physical, chemical or biological quantity into an electrical signal within a connected device or system. The market is measured at component and module level, covering image sensors, RFID and NFC tag chips, motion sensors including accelerometers, gyroscopes and inertial measurement units, pressure, temperature, humidity, proximity and ambient light, gas and air quality, biosensors, flow, level, current and magnetic sensors, and acoustic sensors including MEMS microphones. Sensors integrated into smartphones, tablets and personal computers are excluded, because those devices are not Internet of Things endpoints under the conventional definition and because none of the sectors in the preceding segmentation covers them; sensors in wearables, smart home devices, security cameras, asset trackers, industrial nodes, metering, agricultural equipment and connected medical devices are included. On this basis the market was valued at USD 24.60 billion in 2025 across approximately 65 billion units, is estimated at USD 27.10 billion in 2026 and is forecast to reach USD 68.40 billion by 2036 at a CAGR of 9.7%. Microcontrollers, radios, gateways, connectivity services and platform software are excluded.
The ecosystem begins with semiconductor foundries and MEMS fabrication capacity, including the specialist MEMS lines that sensor designers operate or contract. Sensor designers and manufacturers divide into integrated device manufacturers such as STMicroelectronics, Infineon, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices and onsemi, image sensor specialists led by Sony Semiconductor Solutions, Samsung Electronics and OMNIVISION, MEMS specialists including Bosch Sensortec, TDK, Murata and Knowles, and RFID tag chip manufacturers including EM Microelectronic, Impinj, NXP and Shanghai Quanray Electronics, which together shipped 42.7 billion RAIN tag chips in 2025. Module and sub-assembly builders add signal conditioning, calibration and packaging, and inlay and label converters including Avery Dennison convert tag chips into deployable form. Downstream sit connected device original equipment manufacturers, industrial automation suppliers, medical device makers and system integrators, with asset owners and consumers at the end of the chain.
This market has extraordinary unit volume and modest value, and any forecast that confuses the two will overstate it. RAIN RFID tag chips alone reached 42.7 billion units in 2025 at prices measured in cents, while image sensors in connected cameras and machine vision sell for several dollars and industrial flow and level instruments for tens of dollars. The blended average selling price across the measured mix is therefore approximately USD 0.38, and the value forecast of 9.7% against a volume forecast of 6.5% reflects a mix shift toward higher-value categories rather than price increases. Price erosion is severe in the high-volume categories, where tag chips, temperature sensors and basic motion devices compete on cost per function, while value is defended through integration, calibration and on-device processing. Supplier economics show the pressure: STMicroelectronics reported 2025 gross margin of 33.9% and an operating margin of 1.5% after USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs.
Cybersecurity regulation has become the dominant compliance obligation for connected sensing. Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, the Cyber Resilience Act, entered into force on 10 December 2024, with vulnerability reporting obligations applying from 11 September 2026 and the main obligations from 11 December 2027, and the European Commission published practical implementation guidance on 27 July 2026. It applies to software and hardware products with digital elements, imposes requirements across planning, design, development and maintenance at every stage of the value chain, requires handling of vulnerabilities across the product lifecycle and reporting of actively exploited vulnerabilities, obliges CE marking, and provides for third-party assessment by a notified body for products of particular cybersecurity relevance, enforced by national market surveillance authorities. Radio equipment placed on the European Union market additionally carries cybersecurity essential requirements, and spectrum, electromagnetic compatibility and restricted substances regimes apply to the host node. Sensors used in medical applications carry device conformity obligations in addition.
Asia-Pacific holds the largest position and is also projected to grow fastest, which is consistent with the preceding edition and reflects the concentration of both supply and demand. Sensor design and fabrication capacity is concentrated in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China, and connected device assembly is concentrated in China, Vietnam and India, so a majority of sensor units are both manufactured and consumed in the region. Sony Semiconductor Solutions, Samsung Electronics, Murata, TDK, OMRON, Renesas, ROHM, Panasonic Industry, Alps Alpine and Shanghai Quanray Electronics are all headquartered there. North America is the second region, led by industrial condition monitoring, continuous physiological monitoring and asset tracking deployments, and hosts Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, onsemi, Microchip, Honeywell, Amphenol, Knowles, Impinj, Avery Dennison and OMNIVISION. Europe follows, and is the region setting the compliance agenda through the Cyber Resilience Act timetable, with STMicroelectronics, Infineon, Bosch Sensortec, Sensata, ams-OSRAM, Melexis, NXP, TE Connectivity and EM Microelectronic established there. Latin America and the Middle East & Africa remain small, together representing under 10% of 2026 value, led by Brazilian and Mexican metering and logistics deployments and by Gulf smart city programmes. The regional distribution for 2026 is estimated at 44.0% for Asia-Pacific, 25.0% for North America, 22.0% for Europe, 5.0% for Latin America and 4.0% for the Middle East & Africa.
Regulation has become the strongest structural driver in this market, and it operates on a fixed timetable. Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, the Cyber Resilience Act, entered into force on 10 December 2024, with vulnerability reporting obligations applying from 11 September 2026 and the main obligations from 11 December 2027, supported by practical implementation guidance published by the European Commission on 27 July 2026. It applies to software and hardware products with digital elements, imposes cybersecurity requirements across planning, design, development and maintenance and at every stage of the value chain, requires vulnerability handling across the product lifecycle and reporting of actively exploited vulnerabilities, obliges CE marking, and provides for notified body assessment of products of particular cybersecurity relevance. The effect on sensing is that secure identity, authenticated firmware update and attestation move into the sensor node, which raises silicon content and supports average selling price in categories where price erosion has otherwise been severe.
The economics of connected sensing change when the decision is made on the device rather than in the cloud. A sensor that transmits raw data continuously consumes radio energy proportional to the data volume, which dominates the power budget and therefore the battery life and the service cost of a deployment. A sensor that classifies locally transmits only events, which reduces radio duty cycle by orders of magnitude, cuts connectivity cost and makes battery lives measured in years achievable. The commercial consequence is that value migrates from the discrete transducer to the integrated smart sensor with on-device processing, which carries 3 to 10 times the average selling price of the bare element. STMicroelectronics recorded fourth-quarter 2025 Analog, MEMS and Sensors revenue of USD 1,449 million, up 7.5%, at a 16.2% operating margin, with Imaging defined as optical sensing solutions driving the increase, against group revenue down 11.1% for the year.
Industrial condition monitoring is the application in which a sensor pays for itself from avoided downtime rather than from information value, which is why it survives capital expenditure scrutiny. A vibration, temperature and current sensing node retrofitted to a motor, pump or gearbox detects bearing wear, misalignment and cavitation before failure, converting unplanned outage into scheduled maintenance. The requirement set is specific and favours higher-value devices: wide-bandwidth accelerometers, industrial temperature ranges, intrinsically safe certification for hazardous areas, and multi-year battery or harvested power so that the node does not create a maintenance task of its own. Retrofit rather than new build is the dominant deployment mode, which decouples demand from industrial capital cycles. Supplier positioning reflects the value on offer, with Sensata, TE Connectivity, Honeywell, Amphenol, Melexis and ams-OSRAM concentrated in industrial and harsh-environment sensing rather than in the sub-dollar consumer categories. Average selling prices in this application run from USD 5 to above USD 50 per node against a blended market average near USD 0.38, and the STMicroelectronics Analog, MEMS and Sensors division operated at a 16.2% margin in the fourth quarter of 2025 against negative 30.2% in Power and Discrete.
Healthcare is the fastest-growing sector in this market because the sensor replaces an episodic measurement with a continuous one, which changes clinical management rather than merely digitising it. Continuous glucose monitoring, continuous cardiac rhythm monitoring, wearable respiratory and oximetry sensing, and connected inhaler and injector sensing all generate recurring consumable demand at average selling prices measured in dollars to tens of dollars rather than in cents, which is why biosensors grow fastest by value despite modest unit share. The requirement set is demanding: biocompatibility, electrochemical or optical stability over multi-day wear, low drift, and device conformity obligations in addition to the connected-product cybersecurity requirements that apply from 11 December 2027. Because the sensor is a prescribed or reimbursed consumable rather than a discretionary purchase, demand is insulated from the consumer electronics replacement cycle that governs most of the market.
The barrier to very large sensor deployments has rarely been the sensor price; it has been the cost of replacing batteries across thousands of nodes. A deployment of 5,000 nodes on a 3 year battery life generates a recurring field service obligation that frequently exceeds the original hardware cost, which is why pilots have not converted into estate-wide rollouts. Energy harvesting from photovoltaic, thermoelectric, vibration and radio-frequency sources, combined with the radio duty-cycle reduction that on-device processing delivers, removes that obligation and changes the deployment calculation. The preceding edition itself cited a battery-free sensor partnership announced in September 2023 as evidence of Industry 4.0 investment, without making power source a dimension of the market. Passive RFID is the proven case at scale, with 42.7 billion RAIN tag chips shipped in 2025 by four manufacturers, operating entirely on harvested reader energy with no battery at all.
The base year for this forecast was a contraction year for the sensor supply base, which is the single clearest reason the previous growth rate cannot stand. STMicroelectronics reported full-year 2025 net revenues of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, with gross margin of 33.9%, operating income of USD 175 million at a 1.5% margin after USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs, and operating cash flow down 27.4% to USD 2.15 billion, while guiding first-quarter 2026 revenue to a midpoint of USD 3.04 billion, down 8.7% sequentially. Its Power and Discrete division fell 31.6% in the fourth quarter to USD 412 million at a negative 30.2% operating margin, and inventory stood at 130 days of sales against 122 days a year earlier. The RAIN Alliance separately noted that semiconductor days of inventory entered 2025 some 26 days above the ten-year median, and reported that 2025 tag chip shipments of 42.7 billion were below the 2024 record.
Most of the unit volume in this market falls in categories where the competitive basis is cost per function and where price declines structurally each year. RAIN RFID tag chips shipped 42.7 billion units in 2025 at prices measured in cents, and basic temperature, humidity and motion devices compete in the same way, which is why the blended average selling price across the measured mix is approximately USD 0.38 and why the value forecast of 9.7% exceeds the volume forecast of 6.5% only because of mix. The practical consequence is that unit growth does not translate into value growth: the RAIN market grew 50% over four years in units while supplier pricing fell, and the preceding edition compounded this error by publishing a volume CAGR of 25.2% above a value CAGR of 23.9%, which correctly implies falling average selling prices but from an impossible starting point of about USD 12.98 per sensor.
The Cyber Resilience Act obligations attach to products with digital elements across the value chain, and a sensor supplier selling a device for cents cannot absorb a conformity programme designed for finished equipment. The obligations include security by design across planning, development and maintenance, lifecycle vulnerability handling, reporting of actively exploited vulnerabilities from 11 September 2026, CE marking, and notified body assessment for products of particular cybersecurity relevance, enforced by national market surveillance authorities from 11 December 2027. For a supplier operating at the margins the sector reported in 2025, with STMicroelectronics at a 33.9% gross margin and a 1.5% operating margin, the fixed cost of documentation, secure development processes, long-term update commitments and conformity assessment is material. The likely outcome is consolidation of compliance capability into the larger suppliers and a withdrawal of the smallest vendors from the European Union market, which reduces competitive intensity but also narrows buyer choice.
The structure of this market limits how large it can become in value terms regardless of how many sensors are deployed. Approximately 65 billion units in 2025 generated approximately USD 24.60 billion, a blended average selling price near USD 0.38, because passive RFID and basic environmental and motion sensing dominate the count. Even a doubling of unit volume to 132.0 billion by 2036 produces USD 68.40 billion only because mix shifts toward image sensors, biosensors, gas sensors and industrial instruments, which carry average selling prices 10 to 100 times the median. This is why value forecasting in this market must be built from a priced mix rather than from a unit multiplier, and why the preceding value series of USD 71.6 billion by 2031 on 5.94 billion units implied a trajectory that no plausible sensor mix supports.
The clearest value opportunity is to sell a decision rather than a measurement. A smart sensor that integrates the transducer, analogue front end, conversion, a processing core and a trained model in one package carries 3 to 10 times the average selling price of the bare element while reducing the customer system cost, because it removes host processing burden, cuts radio duty cycle and shortens the development cycle. It also addresses the Cyber Resilience Act obligations more cheaply than a discrete architecture, since secure boot, authenticated update and attestation can be implemented once in the sensor rather than in every host design. STMicroelectronics recorded fourth-quarter 2025 Analog, MEMS and Sensors revenue of USD 1,449 million, up 7.5%, at a 16.2% operating margin against a Power and Discrete operating margin of negative 30.2%, which indicates where the sector margin now resides. The addressable base is large because the function retrofits into existing node designs.
Removing the battery converts a sensor from a maintained asset into an installed one, which unlocks deployments that have stalled at pilot scale. Passive RFID demonstrates the model at 42.7 billion units in 2025 operating entirely on harvested reader energy, and the extension of that principle to measurement rather than identification, through battery-free temperature, moisture, strain and tamper sensing, addresses supply chain, construction, agriculture and infrastructure applications where battery replacement is impractical. Photovoltaic harvesting suits indoor lighting conditions, thermoelectric suits process plant with thermal gradients, and vibration harvesting suits rotating machinery, in each case paired with the duty-cycle reduction that on-device processing provides. The preceding edition cited a battery-free sensor partnership from September 2023 but did not treat power source as a market dimension; this edition does, because it is the variable that determines whether a deployment scales from hundreds to tens of thousands of nodes.
Air quality sensing is moving from a specialist industrial function into building services and consumer products, which changes the volume profile of a historically low-volume, high-price category. Carbon dioxide sensing for demand-controlled ventilation, volatile organic compound and particulate sensing for indoor air quality, and methane and refrigerant leak detection for emissions compliance each attach to building management, appliance and industrial safety platforms rather than to standalone instruments. Miniaturised metal oxide, photoacoustic and non-dispersive infrared devices have brought prices from tens of dollars toward low single digits, which is the threshold at which appliance and building integration becomes feasible, while retaining average selling prices roughly 10 times the blended market average of USD 0.38. For suppliers the attraction is that the category combines consumer volume potential with industrial pricing, and that calibration and drift compensation create defensible differentiation.
Connectivity choice determines which sensing applications are commercially viable, and the cellular option has moved down in cost and power to reach applications that previously required short-range radios and gateways. Low-power wide-area cellular standards and reduced-capability devices provide managed, authenticated, wide-area connectivity without local infrastructure, which suits asset tracking, metering, agricultural monitoring and distributed infrastructure where no local network exists. The commercial significance for sensor suppliers is that a node with native wide-area connectivity requires no gateway, which removes the largest non-sensor cost item from a distributed deployment and shifts budget toward sensing content. It also aligns with the Cyber Resilience Act requirement set, since a managed cellular connection supports authenticated firmware update and vulnerability remediation across the lifecycle more readily than an unmanaged local network, which matters for obligations applying from 11 September 2026 and 11 December 2027 under Regulation (EU) 2024/2847. Removing the gateway typically eliminates 20% to 40% of the installed cost of a distributed node, which releases budget toward higher-value sensing content above the blended USD 0.38 average.
The central analytical difficulty in this market is that unit and value series move independently, and the preceding edition demonstrates the consequence of conflating them. Back-solving the published figures gives approximately 1.23 billion units and USD 15.98 billion in 2024, an implied average selling price of about USD 12.98, against a documented 42.7 billion RAIN RFID tag chips shipped in 2025 alone at cent-level prices. Any credible model must price each sensor category separately and then aggregate, because the blended average of approximately USD 0.38 is a weighted artefact of a mix running from USD 0.03 tag chips to industrial instruments at tens of dollars. A shift of a few percentage points in mix moves market value more than a large change in total units, which means volume adoption metrics published by device-count sources cannot be used to infer market value.
Sensor suppliers sell components into designs they do not control, for products whose service life they cannot predict, and the Cyber Resilience Act requires security maintenance across that lifecycle. The obligations apply at every stage of the value chain and require vulnerability handling throughout the product lifetime, with reporting of actively exploited vulnerabilities from 11 September 2026 and the full requirement set from 11 December 2027. A sensor integrated into a building control system may remain in service for 15 or 20 years, far beyond the component production lifetime, which creates an open-ended support obligation that component pricing does not fund. Resolving this requires contractual allocation of responsibility between component supplier and equipment manufacturer, defined support periods declared at the point of sale, and architectures in which the security-relevant firmware is updateable in the field, all of which add engineering cost to devices sold at a blended USD 0.38.
Sensor demand is amplified by distributor and contract manufacturer inventory positions, which makes the end-market signal difficult to read and the supply response difficult to time. STMicroelectronics ended 2025 with inventory of USD 3.14 billion at 130 days of sales against 122 days a year earlier, recorded USD 88 million of unused capacity charges in the fourth quarter alone and guided first-quarter 2026 revenue down 8.7% sequentially, while cutting net capital expenditure to USD 1.79 billion from USD 2.53 billion. The RAIN Alliance noted semiconductor days of inventory entering 2025 some 26 days above the ten-year median, and reported 2025 tag chip shipments of 42.7 billion below the 2024 record. The practical consequence is that a single year of reported sensor revenue is an unreliable basis for a long-range forecast, which is why this edition builds from priced unit volume rather than from supplier revenue extrapolation.
The defining characteristic of this market is that the number of sensors deployed says almost nothing about the value transacted. RAIN RFID tag chips alone reached 42.7 billion units in 2025, shipped by four manufacturers, at prices measured in cents, while industrial flow and level instruments sell for tens of dollars and image sensors for several dollars. The resulting blended average selling price across the measured mix is approximately USD 0.38, which is why this edition forecasts value at a CAGR of 9.7% against volume at 6.5% and attributes the 3.2 percentage point spread entirely to mix rather than to pricing. The practical implication is that device-count adoption statistics cannot be used to size this market, and that the preceding implied average of about USD 12.98 per sensor, derived from USD 15.98 billion across 1.23 billion units in 2024, overstated price by a factor above thirty.
The commercially significant change is that suppliers are selling classification rather than measurement. Integrating the transducer, analogue front end, conversion, processing core and trained model in one package carries 3 to 10 times the average selling price of the bare element, reduces host processing burden, cuts radio duty cycle by orders of magnitude and shortens customer development time. The margin consequence is visible in supplier reporting: the STMicroelectronics Analog, MEMS and Sensors division recorded fourth-quarter 2025 revenue of USD 1,449 million, up 7.5%, at a 16.2% operating margin, with Imaging defined as optical sensing solutions driving the increase, while its Power and Discrete division fell 31.6% to USD 412 million at a negative 30.2% operating margin. Within group revenue down 11.1% for the year, the sensing and imaging lines were where growth and margin resided.
Cybersecurity has moved from a system-level concern to a component-level requirement, which changes what a sensor must contain. Regulation (EU) 2024/2847 entered into force on 10 December 2024, applies vulnerability reporting obligations from 11 September 2026 and its main obligations from 11 December 2027, and imposes requirements across planning, design, development and maintenance at every stage of the value chain, with CE marking and notified body assessment for products of particular cybersecurity relevance. For sensor suppliers the consequence is that secure identity, authenticated firmware update and attestation are specified alongside accuracy and power consumption, which raises silicon content and defends average selling price in categories where price erosion is otherwise structural. It also consolidates compliance capability into larger suppliers, since the fixed cost of secure development processes and conformity assessment is difficult to carry at a 33.9% gross margin on cent-level devices.
Deployments stall on battery replacement rather than on sensor cost, so power architecture now governs which applications scale. A deployment of 5,000 nodes on a 3 year battery life creates a recurring field service obligation that frequently exceeds the original hardware outlay, which is why many industrial and infrastructure pilots have not converted into estate-wide rollouts. Passive RFID is the proven counter-case at 42.7 billion units in 2025 operating entirely on harvested reader energy, and the extension of harvesting to measurement through photovoltaic, thermoelectric, vibration and radio-frequency sources, paired with the radio duty-cycle reduction that on-device processing delivers, removes the obligation. The preceding edition cited a battery-free sensor partnership announced in September 2023 as evidence of Industry 4.0 investment but did not make power source a market dimension, which this edition corrects.
The 2025 cycle separated sensor categories rather than moving them together, which matters for segment-level forecasting. STMicroelectronics reported full-year 2025 net revenues of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, with operating income of USD 175 million at a 1.5% margin after USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs, and guided first-quarter 2026 revenue down 8.7% sequentially, yet its Analog, MEMS and Sensors division grew 7.5% in the fourth quarter on Imaging strength. Sony Semiconductor Solutions reported fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, up 20%, with record operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, up 37%. The RAIN Alliance reported 2025 tag chip shipments of 42.7 billion, below the 2024 record, with semiconductor days of inventory entering the year some 26 days above the ten-year median.
Based on sensor type, the market is segmented into image sensors, RFID and NFC tag chips, motion sensors, pressure sensors, temperature sensors, humidity sensors, proximity and ambient light sensors, gas and air quality sensors, biosensors, flow sensors, level sensors, current and magnetic sensors, acoustic sensors, and other sensors. In 2026, the image sensors segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to average selling prices several times the blended market average of approximately USD 0.38 across security cameras, doorbells, machine vision and connected imaging, and to the imaging strength that drove the STMicroelectronics Analog, MEMS and Sensors division to 7.5% growth in the fourth quarter of 2025. However, the biosensors segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to continuous glucose, cardiac and respiratory monitoring consumables priced in dollars to tens of dollars rather than in cents.
Based on sensing technology, the market is segmented into MEMS, CMOS image sensing, optical and photonic, electrochemical, piezoresistive and piezoelectric, capacitive, magnetic, and thermal and infrared. In 2026, the MEMS segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to the breadth of MEMS across motion, pressure, microphone, and environmental sensing in wearables, smart home devices and industrial nodes, and to the position of Bosch Sensortec, TDK, STMicroelectronics, Murata and Knowles in that technology. However, the CMOS image sensing segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to Sony Semiconductor Solutions reporting fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales up 20% to JPY 2,151.5 billion with operating income up 37% to a record JPY 357.3 billion, and to the extension of vision into machine inspection and occupancy sensing.
Based on node connectivity, the market is segmented into Bluetooth Low Energy, Wi-Fi, Zigbee and Thread, cellular IoT, low-power wide-area networks, passive RFID and NFC, wired interfaces, and other connectivity. In 2026, the Bluetooth Low Energy segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to its position in wearables, smart home devices and asset tags where a smartphone or hub acts as the gateway. However, the cellular IoT segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to low-power wide-area cellular standards and reduced-capability devices removing the gateway from distributed deployments, typically eliminating 20% to 40% of installed node cost, and to managed connectivity supporting the authenticated update and vulnerability remediation obligations applying from 11 September 2026 and 11 December 2027. This dimension is restated at node level, because a sensor communicates with its host over an interface rather than over a radio.
Based on integration level, the market is segmented into discrete sensor elements, integrated sensor integrated circuits, sensor modules with signal conditioning, and smart sensors with on-device processing. In 2026, the integrated sensor integrated circuits segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to the prevalence of single-package devices combining transducer, front end and conversion across high-volume consumer and building applications. However, the smart sensors with on-device processing segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to average selling prices 3 to 10 times the bare element, to radio duty-cycle reduction that makes multi-year battery life achievable, and to the ability to implement secure boot, authenticated update and attestation once in the sensor rather than in every host design.
Based on power source, the market is segmented into battery-powered, line-powered, energy-harvesting and battery-free, and passive radio-frequency-powered. In 2026, the battery-powered segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to the dominance of battery operation across wearables, smart home devices, asset trackers and retrofitted industrial nodes. However, the energy-harvesting and battery-free segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to the field service obligation that battery replacement creates across deployments of 5,000 or more nodes, which frequently exceeds original hardware cost on a 3 year replacement cycle, and to the demonstration of battery-free operation at scale by 42.7 billion passive RAIN RFID tag chips shipped in 2025 on harvested reader energy alone.
Based on application, the market is segmented into imaging and machine vision, condition monitoring and predictive maintenance, asset tracking and identification, environmental and air quality monitoring, occupancy and presence detection, health and vital sign monitoring, flow and level measurement, and safety and security. In 2026, the imaging and machine vision segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to image sensor average selling prices several times the blended market average of USD 0.38. However, the condition monitoring and predictive maintenance segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to node prices of USD 5 to above USD 50 justified by avoided unplanned downtime rather than by information value, to retrofit deployment that decouples demand from industrial capital cycles, and to intrinsically safe and wide-temperature requirements that support premium pricing.
Based on sector, the market is segmented into consumer electronics, manufacturing and industrial, transportation and logistics, healthcare, energy and utilities, retail, agriculture, oil and gas, building and infrastructure, and other sectors. In 2026, the consumer electronics segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to the unit and value concentration in wearables, smart home devices, connected cameras and trackers, each carrying several sensors, and is consistent with STMicroelectronics attributing its fourth-quarter 2025 revenue beat principally to Personal Electronics ahead of Industrial. However, the healthcare segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to continuous physiological monitoring consumables priced in dollars to tens of dollars, to reimbursed rather than discretionary demand, and to device conformity obligations that raise barriers to entry.
Based on deployment environment, the market is segmented into indoor fixed, outdoor fixed, mobile and wearable, and harsh and hazardous environment. In 2026, the indoor fixed segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market. The large share of this segment is mainly due to smart home devices, building services sensing, retail tagging and factory-floor nodes, and to photovoltaic harvesting being practical under indoor lighting conditions. However, the mobile and wearable segment is projected to register the fastest growth during the forecast period. The rapid growth of this segment is attributed to continuous physiological monitoring, to motion and optical sensing content of 4 to 8 devices per wearable product, and to asset tags in transit, where passive operation removes the battery constraint entirely as demonstrated by 42.7 billion RAIN tag chips shipped in 2025.
Table of contents
17 chapters · 363 sections · 388 pages · click to expandGeographic analysis
Asia-Pacific
Largest shareIn 2026, Asia-Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the global IoT Sensors Market at an estimated 44.0%. The regional dominance is supported by the concentration of sensor design and fabrication capacity in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China, by connected device assembly in China, Vietnam and India, and by the headquarters of Sony Semiconductor Solutions, Samsung Electronics, Murata, TDK, OMRON, Renesas, ROHM, Panasonic Industry, Alps Alpine and Shanghai Quanray Electronics in the region. Asia-Pacific is also projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period, which is consistent with the preceding edition. Asia-Pacific holds the largest share at an estimated 44.0% of 2026 value and is also the fastest-growing region. Both supply and demand are concentrated there: Sony Semiconductor Solutions reported fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, approximately USD 13.8 billion, up 20%, with record operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, up 37%, and a fiscal 2026 segment profit forecast of JPY 400 billion, while cautioning that smartphone sensor growth may fluctuate as the shift toward larger sensors levels off. Shanghai Quanray Electronics is among the four manufacturers that shipped 42.7 billion RAIN RFID tag chips in 2025. Murata, TDK, OMRON, Renesas, ROHM, Panasonic Industry and Alps Alpine supply MEMS, magnetic, environmental and acoustic sensing, and connected device assembly in China, Vietnam and India places the largest consumption of sensor units in the region.
North America
North America comprises the U.S. and Canada and holds an estimated 25.0% of 2026 value. Demand is weighted toward higher-value applications rather than toward unit volume, led by industrial condition monitoring where node prices run from USD 5 to above USD 50, by continuous physiological monitoring consumables, and by asset tracking and identification at scale in retail and logistics. The regional supply base covers both ends of the price range, with Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, onsemi, Microchip, Honeywell, Amphenol and Knowles in integrated and industrial sensing, OMNIVISION in image sensing, and Impinj and Avery Dennison in RAIN RFID tag chips and inlays, Impinj being one of the four manufacturers behind the 42.7 billion tag chips shipped in 2025. Growth is supported by predictive maintenance retrofit, which decouples demand from industrial capital cycles, and by reimbursed continuous monitoring in healthcare. North America
Europe
Europe holds an estimated 22.0% of 2026 value and is the region setting the compliance agenda for connected sensing. Regulation (EU) 2024/2847 entered into force on 10 December 2024, applies vulnerability reporting obligations from 11 September 2026 and its main obligations from 11 December 2027, with Commission implementation guidance published on 27 July 2026, and imposes requirements across planning, design, development and maintenance at every stage of the value chain with CE marking and notified body assessment for products of particular cybersecurity relevance. The regional supply base is substantial, with STMicroelectronics reporting 2025 revenue of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, alongside Infineon, Bosch Sensortec, Sensata, ams-OSRAM, Melexis, NXP, TE Connectivity and EM Microelectronic, the last being one of the four RAIN tag chip manufacturers. Demand is led by industrial automation, building services and automotive-adjacent sensing. Europe
Latin America
Latin America holds an estimated 5.0% of 2026 value, covering Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia and the rest of the region. Brazil anchors demand through utility metering programmes, logistics and cold-chain monitoring, and agricultural sensing across large-scale row crop and livestock operations, while Mexico combines connected device assembly serving North American markets with domestic metering and retail tagging deployments. Growth is driven by smart metering rollouts, by retail inventory tagging where passive RAIN RFID removes the battery and connectivity cost entirely, and by agricultural monitoring where the sensing content per hectare is low but the installed area is large. The constraints are the cost sensitivity of deployments priced against a blended average selling price near USD 0.38, limited local sensor manufacturing, and currency exposure on imported components, which pushes buyers toward passive and battery-free architectures. Latin America
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East & Africa holds an estimated 4.0% of 2026 value and is the smallest region. Demand is concentrated in Gulf Cooperation Council smart city and building programmes in Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Qatar, where new-build developments specify occupancy, environmental and air quality sensing at design stage rather than as a retrofit, and in oil and gas facilities where condition monitoring nodes priced from USD 5 to above USD 50 are justified by avoided unplanned downtime. Harsh and hazardous environment requirements are disproportionately important, given ambient temperature extremes and intrinsically safe certification needs in hydrocarbon processing. In Africa, South Africa holds the most developed industrial and metering base, with Egypt, Nigeria and Kenya at an earlier stage where passive tagging and low-power wide-area connectivity suit the absence of dense local network infrastructure. Middle East & Africa
Competitive landscape
Competition is concentrated by sensor category rather than across the market. Image sensing is the most concentrated, with Sony Semiconductor Solutions reporting fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, approximately USD 13.8 billion, up 20%, and record operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, up 37%, ahead of Samsung Electronics and OMNIVISION. MEMS motion and environmental sensing is contested between Bosch Sensortec, TDK, STMicroelectronics, Murata and Knowles. RAIN RFID tag chips are supplied principally by EM Microelectronic, Impinj, NXP and Shanghai Quanray Electronics. Industrial and automotive-grade sensing is served by Sensata, TE Connectivity, Honeywell, Amphenol, Melexis and ams-OSRAM. The 2025 cycle separated the categories sharply: STMicroelectronics saw its Analog, MEMS and Sensors division grow 7.5% in the fourth quarter on Imaging strength while Power and Discrete fell 31.6%, within group revenue down 11.1% for the year.
Competition in this market is concentrated by sensor category rather than across it, and no supplier leads in more than a few. Image sensing is the most concentrated, with Sony Semiconductor Solutions reporting fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, approximately USD 13.8 billion, up 20%, and record operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, up 37%, ahead of Samsung Electronics and OMNIVISION. MEMS motion, environmental and acoustic sensing is contested between Bosch Sensortec, TDK, STMicroelectronics, Murata and Knowles. RAIN RFID tag chips are supplied principally by EM Microelectronic, Impinj, NXP and Shanghai Quanray Electronics, the four manufacturers that together shipped 42.7 billion units in 2025. Industrial and harsh-environment sensing is served by Sensata, TE Connectivity, Honeywell, Amphenol, Melexis, ams-OSRAM and OMRON, and broad-line analogue and integrated sensing by Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Infineon, onsemi, Renesas, Microchip, ROHM, Panasonic Industry and Alps Alpine.
The 2025 cycle separated suppliers sharply, and the separation followed sensor category rather than geography or scale. STMicroelectronics reported full-year 2025 net revenues of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, with gross margin of 33.9%, operating income of USD 175 million at a 1.5% margin after USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs, operating cash flow down 27.4% to USD 2.15 billion, net capital expenditure cut to USD 1.79 billion from USD 2.53 billion, and first-quarter 2026 revenue guided down 8.7% sequentially. Within that result its Analog, MEMS and Sensors division grew 7.5% in the fourth quarter to USD 1,449 million at a 16.2% operating margin on Imaging strength, while Power and Discrete fell 31.6% to USD 412 million at a negative 30.2% margin. Sony meanwhile raised Imaging and Sensing Solutions profit 37% to a record and forecasts JPY 400 billion for fiscal 2026, while cautioning that smartphone sensor growth may fluctuate as the shift toward larger sensors levels off.
July 2026 - The European Commission published practical implementation guidance for Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, the Cyber Resilience Act, on 27 July 2026, ahead of the vulnerability reporting obligations that apply from 11 September 2026 and the main obligations that apply from 11 December 2027. The regulation entered into force on 10 December 2024 and applies to software and hardware products with digital elements, imposing requirements across planning, design, development and maintenance at every stage of the value chain, lifecycle vulnerability handling, CE marking, and notified body assessment for products of particular cybersecurity relevance, enforced by national market surveillance authorities.
May 2026 - Sony reported fiscal 2025 Imaging and Sensing Solutions sales of JPY 2,151.5 billion, approximately USD 13.8 billion, up 20% year on year, with record segment operating income of JPY 357.3 billion, approximately USD 2.3 billion, up 37%, attributing the result to improved product mix and high demand for camera phone sensors. The figures include approximately JPY 19.9 billion of losses from the sale of an equity interest in Sony Semiconductor Israel and other restructuring costs. Segment profit for fiscal 2026 is forecast at JPY 400 billion, with the company cautioning that smartphone sensor growth may fluctuate as the shift toward larger sensors levels off.
January 2026 - STMicroelectronics reported fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results with full-year net revenues of USD 11.80 billion, down 11.1%, gross margin of 33.9%, operating income of USD 175 million at a 1.5% margin including USD 376 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out costs, net income of USD 166 million, and free cash flow of USD 265 million. Fourth-quarter Analog, MEMS and Sensors revenue reached USD 1,449 million, up 7.5%, at a 16.2% operating margin, driven mainly by Imaging, while Power and Discrete fell 31.6% to USD 412 million at a negative 30.2% margin. First-quarter 2026 revenue was guided to a midpoint of USD 3.04 billion, down 8.7% sequentially, with 2026 net capital expenditure planned at USD 2.0 billion to USD 2.2 billion.
2026 - The RAIN Alliance reported that 42.7 billion RAIN RFID tag chips were shipped globally in 2025 by four member manufacturers, namely EM Microelectronic, Impinj, NXP and Shanghai Quanray Electronics, a decline from a record 2024, with the RAIN market having grown 50% over the preceding four years. Semiconductor days of inventory entered 2025 some 26 days above the ten-year median. Retail apparel remains the largest share of demand, with United States demand dampened by tariff uncertainty, while retail, logistics, healthcare, manufacturing, food, beauty, sports and outdoor equipment and consumer electronics were identified as growing areas.
May 2025 - Impinj announced that its flagship M800 series tag chips had surpassed 5 billion lifetime shipments, which illustrates the scale at which individual RAIN RFID product families now operate. Impinj is one of the four manufacturers whose combined shipments reached 42.7 billion tag chips in 2025, in a sensor category that the preceding edition included within its segmentation without profiling any supplier.
December 2024 - Regulation (EU) 2024/2847 entered into force on 10 December 2024, establishing the first horizontal cybersecurity requirements for products with digital elements placed on the European Union market. The regulation is the principal policy development affecting connected sensing during the forecast period and replaces research funding programmes as the dominant policy driver; the preceding edition cited European research funding under a programme that closed in 2013.
- Sony Semiconductor Solutions Corporation
- Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
- OMNIVISION Technologies, Inc.
- STMicroelectronics N.V.
- Infineon Technologies AG
- Analog Devices, Inc.
- NXP Semiconductors N.V.
- Renesas Electronics Corporation
- Robert Bosch GmbH
- TDK Corporation
- Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
- Knowles Corporation
- ROHM Co., Ltd.
- Panasonic Industry Co., Ltd.
- Alps Alpine Co., Ltd.
- OMRON Corporation
- Honeywell International Inc.
- TE Connectivity plc
- Amphenol Corporation
- Sensata Technologies Holding plc
- OSRAM AG
- Melexis NV
- Impinj, Inc.
- Avery Dennison Corporation
Frequently asked questions
The market was valued at USD 24.60 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 68.40 billion by 2036 from an estimated USD 27.10 billion in 2026, registering a CAGR of 9.7% during the forecast period. In volume terms it is expected to reach 132.0 billion units by 2036 from an estimated 70.0 billion units in 2026, a CAGR of 6.5%. The 3.2 percentage point spread between value and volume growth is attributable entirely to mix shift toward higher-value sensor categories, not to price increases.
Cite this report
Meticulous Research. (2026). IoT Sensors Market - Global Opportunity Analysis And Industry Forecast (2026-2036) (Report No. MRICT - 1041055). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/iot-sensors-market-5738