Information and Communications TechnologyGlobalVerified by the Meticulous Standard

CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market (2026-2036)

The global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market was valued at USD 1,050.0 million in 2025. This market is expected to reach USD 3,781.2 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 1,207.5 million in 2026, registering a CAGR of 12.1% during the forecast period (2026-2036).

Published
Nov 2026
Pages
347
Format
PDF + Excel
Report ID
MRICT - 1042429
Base year
2025
Market size · USD billion · 2025–2036Forecast 2026–2036 · 12.1% CAGR
2025 · BASELINE
$1.05B
2036
$3.78B
CAGR 2026–2036
12.1%
$6B$4.5B$3B$1.5B0
2025
2026
'27
'28
'29
'30
'31
'32
'33
'34
'35
'36

2025 baseline · 2026–2036 forecast at 12.1% CAGR · hover a bar for the value

Key highlights

01

The global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market is projected to reach USD 3, 781.2 million by 2036 from an estimated USD 1,207.5 million in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.1%. Growth slows in 2026 after the Phase 2 suspension and is fastest in 2027 and 2028, as third-party assessment requirements are expected to return in modified form.

02

The DFARS rule analysis expects 337, 968 entity assessments at full implementation, including 118,289 Level 2 (C3PAO) assessments. By 29 September 2026, 2,362 final Level 2 certificates had been issued, according to Cyber AB town hall data compiled by The Defense Compliance Report.

03

By offering, the services segment is expected to account for the larger share of 79.3% of the market in 2026. The software segment is projected to register the higher CAGR of 14.6%, driven by annual affirmations and continuous monitoring.

04

By CMMC level, the Level 2 (C3PAO Assessment) segment is expected to account for the largest share of 79.9% in 2026, while the Level 3 (Expert) segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 16.3%.

05

By organization size, the small & medium-sized enterprises segment is expected to account for the larger share of 55.8% in 2026 and to register the higher CAGR of 12.6%.

06

North America is expected to account for the largest share of 89.6% of the market in 2026, led by the U.S., while Asia-Pacific is projected to register the highest CAGR of 16.3%. India is the fastest-growing country, and South Korea is the largest market in Asia-Pacific.

Report summary

ParticularsDetails
Forecast Period2026-2036
Base Year2025
Estimated Year2026
CAGR (Value)12.1%
FormatPDF, Excel & Cloud Portal · 347 pages
Market Size (Value) in 2026USD 1,207.5 Million
Market Size (Value) in 2036USD 3,781.2 Million
Segments CoveredBy Offering: Services (Readiness & Gap Assessment, Remediation & Implementation, Certification Assessment (C3PAO), Managed Compliance & Security Services, Training & Advisory), Software (Compliance Management & GRC Platforms, CUI Enclave & Secure Collaboration Solutions, Documentation, SSP & POA&M Tools). By CMMC Level: Level 1 (Foundational), Level 2 (Self-Assessment), Level 2 (C3PAO Assessment), Level 3 (Expert). By Organization Size: Large Enterprises, Small & Medium-sized Enterprises. By End User: Aerospace & Defense Manufacturers, IT & Professional Services Contractors, Shipbuilding & Marine, Research Institutions & Universities, Other DIB Suppliers.
Countries CoveredNorth America: U.S., Canada. Europe: U.K., Germany, France, Italy, Rest of Europe. Asia-Pacific: Japan, South Korea, Australia, India, Rest of Asia-Pacific. Middle East & Africa: Israel, Rest of Middle East & Africa. Latin America.
Key CompaniesSummit 7 Systems, CyberSheath, PreVeil, Coalfire, Redspin (Clearwater Compliance), Exostar, Kiteworks, Booz Allen Hamilton, Schellman, A-LIGN, Sentar, RSM US, Secureframe, Kratos, and Telos.

Report overview

Market size trajectory
2025
USD 1.05 billion
2026
USD 1.21 billion
2036
USD 3.78 billion
~3.1× expansion 2026–2036 at 12.1% CAGR
Scope note

Segments covered: offering, cmmc level, organization size, end user.

The growth of this market is mainly driven by the CMMC final rules and contract phase-in, prime contractor flow-down requirements, False Claims Act enforcement, and persistent gaps in NIST SP 800-171 implementation. However, the high compliance cost for small businesses, together with regulatory uncertainty after the July 2026 suspension of Phase 2, restrains the growth of this market.

Furthermore, managed compliance services and CUI enclaves for SMEs, compliance automation and GRC platforms, and international supply chain programs are expected to offer growth opportunities for the stakeholders in this market. However, the shortage of C3PAOs and certified assessors, the NIST SP 800-171 Rev 3 transition, and scoping complexity remain major challenges impacting the growth of this market. Additionally, AI in compliance automation, continuous monitoring tied to annual affirmations, and private equity-backed consolidation of C3PAOs and MSPs are prominent trends in this market.

The CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market covers spending by U.S. defense industrial base (DIB) organizations and their foreign suppliers on services and software bought to achieve and maintain Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) compliance. Services include readiness and gap assessments, remediation and implementation, C3PAO certification assessments, managed compliance and security services, and training and advisory. Software includes compliance management and GRC platforms, CUI enclave and secure collaboration solutions, and documentation, SSP, and POA&M tools. General cybersecurity products, cloud licenses such as Microsoft 365 GCC High, government spending, Cyber AB fees, and assessor workforce training are excluded.

CMMC Level 1 covers the 15 safeguarding requirements of FAR 52.204-21. Level 2 covers the 110 requirements of NIST SP 800-171 Revision 2 and is met through a self-assessment or a certification assessment by a C3PAO. Level 3 adds 24 requirements from NIST SP 800-172 and is assessed by DCMA DIBCAC. The program rule (32 CFR Part 170) took effect in December 2024, and the DFARS acquisition rule started Phase 1 self-assessment requirements on 10 November 2025.

On 13 July 2026, the Department of War (DoD) suspended Phase 2, which would have made Level 2 C3PAO certification a condition of award from 10 November 2026. A DFARS class deviation of 3 September 2026 made the pause binding. Phase 1 self-assessments, SPRS affirmations, DFARS 252.204-7012, and False Claims Act exposure remain unchanged. Redspin reported in October 2026 that 78.2% of surveyed contractors were still pursuing or maintaining Level 2 certification.

The market is fragmented, with C3PAOs, Registered Practitioner Organizations (RPOs), managed service providers, and software vendors competing for the same contractors. The number of authorized C3PAOs rose from 83 in October 2025 to 117 in September 2026, while certified CMMC assessors more than doubled from 567 to 1,179, according to Cyber AB town hall data.

Market dynamics

12 factors across 4 forces
01

CMMC Final Rules and Contract Phase-In

The CMMC program rule (32 CFR Part 170) took effect on 16 December 2024, and the DFARS acquisition rule took effect on 10 November 2025, which placed Level 1 and Level 2 self-assessment requirements in applicable solicitations. The DFARS rule analysis expects 337,968 entity assessments at full implementation, including 118,289 Level 2 (C3PAO) assessments. Although Phase 2 was suspended in July 2026, contractors must still post SPRS scores and annual affirmations, which keeps readiness and remediation work moving.

02

Prime Contractor Flow-Down and Supply Chain Requirements

Prime contractors often move faster than DoD in setting supplier requirements. L3Harris Missile Solutions told suppliers in April 2026 that any supplier on DoD programs receiving CUI must provide a Level 2 C3PAO certificate by 30 July 2026. Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, Boeing, RTX, and HII have also issued supplier notices. These notices extend demand to small and foreign suppliers regardless of the federal timetable.

03

False Claims Act Enforcement and the DOJ Civil Cyber-Fraud Initiative

The Civil Cyber-Fraud Initiative of the Department of Justice has produced settlements such as USD 4.6 million with MORSECORP in March 2025 and USD 2,042,518 with Honeywell Aerospace in September 2026. In the Kiteworks survey of August 2026, 84% of contractors were concerned about False Claims Act exposure. Because affirmations are signed by senior officials, contractors buy assessments and evidence tools to support what they attest.

04

Persistent Gaps in NIST SP 800-171 Implementation

The 2026 State of the DIB study by CyberSheath and Merrill Research, based on 302 contractors, found that only 1% were completely prepared for CMMC and reported an average SPRS score of +51 out of 110. DCMA assessments have also found large differences between self-scores and verified scores. Closing these gaps requires scoping, policy, control implementation, and POA&M closeout work that most small contractors buy from outside providers.

Table of contents

12 chapters · 155 sections · 347 pages · click to expand
Review the full research scope before you buy. Chapters can also be purchased individually.

1.1Market Definition & Scope
1.2Market Ecosystem
1.3Currency and Limitations
1.3.1Currency
1.3.2Limitations
1.4Key Stakeholders

Segmental analysis

SegmentLargest share (2026)Fastest growth (2026–2036)
By OfferingManaged compliance & security servicesCertification assessment (C3PAO)
By CMMC LevelLevel 2 (C3PAO Assessment)Level 3 (Expert)
By Organization Size——
By End UserAerospace & Defense ManufacturersShipbuilding & Marine
01

By Offering

  • The Services segment is expected to account for the larger share of 79.3% of the market, as CMMC compliance is labor-intensive and most cost sits in scoping, remediation, evidence preparation, and the ongoing operation of controls.
  • However, the Software segment is projected to register the higher CAGR of 14.6% during the forecast period, driven by annual affirmations and supplier monitoring.
  • Within services, managed compliance & security services is expected to be the largest type in 2026, with a 34.7% share of services, while certification assessment (C3PAO) is the fastest-growing type, at a CAGR of 19.5%.
  • Within software, CUI enclave & secure collaboration solutions is the largest type in 2026, while compliance management & GRC platforms is the fastest-growing type and becomes the largest from 2027.
CoversServices (Readiness & Gap Assessment, Remediation & Implementation, Certification Assessment (C3PAO), Managed Compliance & Security Services, Training & Advisory)Software (Compliance Management & GRC Platforms, CUI Enclave & Secure Collaboration Solutions, Documentation, SSP & POA&M Tools). By CMMC Level: Level 1Level 2Level 2Level 3 (Expert). By Organization Size: Large EnterprisesSmall & Medium-sized Enterprises. By End User: Aerospace & Defense ManufacturersIT & Professional Services ContractorsShipbuilding & MarineResearch Institutions & UniversitiesOther DIB Suppliers.
02

By CMMC Level

  • The Level 2 (C3PAO Assessment) segment is expected to account for the largest share of 79.9% of the market.
  • Third-party certification pulls in readiness, remediation, enclaves, managed security, and documentation before the C3PAO fee is paid.
  • However, the Level 3 (Expert) segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 16.3% during the forecast period, from a small base, as DIBCAC assessments of contractors on the most sensitive programs begin in later phases.
CoversLevel 1Level 2 Self-AssessmentLevel 2 C3PAO AssessmentLevel 3
03

By Organization Size

  • The Small & Medium-sized Enterprises segment is expected to account for the larger share of 55.8% of the market and is also projected to register the higher CAGR of 12.6% during the forecast period.
  • Small entities account for about two-thirds of the entities expected to need CMMC assessments, and most of them buy enclaves, managed services, and outside advisory rather than building in-house compliance teams.
04

By End User

  • The Aerospace & Defense Manufacturers segment is expected to account for the largest share of 42.0% of the market, reflecting the large number of machining, electronics, and component suppliers that handle CUI.
  • However, the Shipbuilding & Marine segment is projected to register the highest CAGR of 13.3% during the forecast period, supported by the expansion of the submarine industrial base and its supplier network.

Geographic analysis

01

North America

Largest share

In 2026, North America is expected to account for the largest share of 89.6% of the global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market. The U.S. is the largest country market by far, as it is home to most DIB contractors, primes, C3PAOs, and providers. Canada is the fastest-growing country in the region, at a CAGR of 15.4%, supported by Canadian suppliers to U.S. programs and by the CPCSC program, which mirrors CMMC. North America

02

Europe

Europe is expected to account for a share of 5.0% of the market in 2026 and is the second-largest region. The U.K. is the largest market in the region, while Germany is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 15.8%. Demand comes from suppliers to U.S. defense programs and co-production work, and primes such as Rolls-Royce apply CMMC to their non-U.S. suppliers on U.S. defense contracts. Europe

03

Asia-Pacific

Fastest growth

Asia-Pacific is expected to account for a share of 3.5% of the market in 2026 and is projected to register the highest CAGR of 16.3% during the forecast period. South Korea is the largest market in the region, supported by the most Cyber AB Marketplace entries outside the U.S. and by U.S. Navy maintenance work, while India is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 19.2%. Asia-Pacific

04

Latin America

Latin America accounts for a share of 0.4%, with demand from a small number of suppliers to U.S. defense programs. Middle East & Africa and Latin America

05

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East & Africa is expected to account for a share of 1.4% of the market in 2026, led by Israel, whose defense companies supply U.S. programs.

Competitive landscape

The global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market is fragmented, with C3PAOs, RPOs, managed service providers, and software vendors competing for the same contractors. In 2025, Summit 7 Systems held an estimated 4.3% share, followed by CyberSheath (3.3%), PreVeil (2.9%), Coalfire (2.7%), Redspin (2.4%), and Exostar (2.3%), while other players accounted for 82.1%.

Between January 2024 and October 2026, the 15 companies profiled in the report announced 56 verified developments related to CMMC. Partnerships (14), expansions (13), and agreements and contracts (13) led, followed by product launches (8), investments (5), and acquisitions (3). Major examples include the launch of Secureframe Defense in March 2026, the strategic investment of Goldman Sachs Alternatives in Schellman, and the selection of Exostar and Summit 7 for the Army NCODE enclave pilot in May 2026.

The report provides a comprehensive competitive assessment of the leading companies operating in the global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market. The key players profiled in the report include Summit 7 Systems, LLC (U.S.), CyberSheath Services International, LLC (U.S.), PreVeil, Inc. (U.S.), Coalfire Systems, Inc. (U.S.), Clearwater Compliance LLC (Redspin) (U.S.), Exostar LLC (U.S.), Kiteworks (U.S.), Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation (U.S.), Schellman & Company, LLC (U.S.), A-LIGN Compliance and Security, Inc. (U.S.), Sentar, Inc. (U.S.), RSM US LLP (U.S.), Secureframe, Inc. (U.S.), Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (U.S.), and Telos Corporation (U.S.).

Companies profiled (15)
  • Summit 7 Systems
  • CyberSheath
  • PreVeil
  • Coalfire
  • Redspin · Clearwater Compliance
  • Exostar
  • Kiteworks
  • Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Schellman
  • A-LIGN
  • Sentar
  • RSM US
  • Secureframe
  • Kratos
  • Telos

Expert perspectives

CMMC compliance moved from preparation to enforcement in November 2025, when the DFARS rule placed CMMC requirements in solicitations. The suspension of Phase 2 in July 2026 slowed certification spending, but readiness, remediation, managed services, and software continued under Phase 1 obligations, prime contractor deadlines, and False Claims Act exposure.

Three shifts are expected to shape the market through 2036. First, certification assessments grow the fastest as C3PAO requirements return and the first certificates come up for renewal from 2028. Second, spending moves from one-time projects toward managed services and software subscriptions tied to annual affirmations. Third, foreign suppliers in allied countries become a larger buyer group as primes extend requirements across their supply chains.

For providers, the most attractive positions are likely to be managed enclaves and managed compliance services for small contractors, GRC platforms that carry evidence across assessment cycles, and C3PAO capacity in a constrained assessor market. The main risks are the timing and form of the Phase 2 restart, attrition of small suppliers, and price pressure from automation.

Customer perspectives

Insights gathered during primary interviews with compliance, security, and contracts managers at prime contractors, small suppliers, and research institutions, and with executives at C3PAOs, RPOs, managed service providers, and software vendors, highlight where priorities are shifting. The following perspectives reflect recurring themes raised across these discussions.

Customer perspective
“This reflects why readiness and enclave spending continued after the Phase 2 suspension.”
Director of Compliance · Small Aerospace Supplier
Customer perspective
“This indicates how annual affirmations shift spending toward managed services and software.”
CISO · Mid-Sized IT Services Contractor
Customer perspective
“This highlights assessor capacity as the main constraint on certification growth.”
Lead Assessor · C3PAO

Frequently asked questions

The global CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market is estimated at USD 1,207.5 million in 2026, up from USD 1,050.0 million in 2025.

Cite this report

Meticulous Research. (2026). CMMC Compliance Services and Software Market - Global Opportunity Analysis and Industry Forecasts (2026-2036) (Report No. MRICT - 1042429). Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd. https://www.meticulousresearch.com/product/cmmc-compliance-services-and-software-market-7112

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries