Next™ BriefCBAM and the Future of Carbon-Border Trade Compliance
Buy Now
Meticulous Next™OthersNov 2026110 ppMRN-1467

CBAM compliance services Market Outlook 2026–2034: Growth Drivers, Key Companies, Strategic Developments & Adoption Forecast — A Meticulous Next™ Foresight Brief

Brief ID: MRN-1467Format: PDF + Summary DeckDelivery: InstantHorizon: 8-yr horizonSignal: High-impact
Buy Now · $950
Adoption maturity (indexed)
Mainstream inflection: ~2030
Horizon: 2026–2034 · Signal: High-impact
8 yrs
Forward horizon
~2030
Mainstream inflection
High impact
Signal strength

What This Brief Covers

This Meticulous Next™ brief examines CBAM compliance services, meaning the software, emissions calculation, accredited verification and declarant services that importers and producers need to meet the European Union carbon border adjustment mechanism. It tests whether the definitive period and the widening of scope lead to a lasting compliance industry, and which providers, producers and importers gain.

The cost of compliance is now real. The definitive period began on 1 January 2026, only authorised declarants may import CBAM goods above 50 tonnes a year, and the reference certificate price was EUR 75.36 per tonne for the first quarter and EUR 75.28 for the second. The conclusion is that importers of steel, aluminium, cement and fertilisers must authorise, calculate and verify emissions now, even though certificate sales open only in February 2027.

The financial burden grows in steps. The CBAM factor, the share of the carbon charge that is borne, is 2.5 percent in 2026, 10 percent in 2028, 48.5 percent in 2030 and 100 percent in 2034, as free allocation for EU producers is phased out. The conclusion is that the value of accurate emissions data rises sharply after 2029, which raises demand for verified actual data over default values.

Scope and rules are still moving. The Commission proposed in December 2025 to add about 180 downstream steel and aluminium products from 2028, the Council agreed its position in June 2026 and Parliament adopted its position in September 2026 with 464 votes in favour. The conclusion is that the number of affected importers and products is likely to grow, while the final list is still being negotiated.

The brief treats CBAM compliance services as a high-impact signal with an eight year horizon to 2034. It identifies which services, sectors and companies move first and what each means for importers, producers and service providers. It is a focused 110-page decision brief that presents an indicative trajectory rather than a segmented market model.

Brief Snapshot
ParameterDetails
Forward horizon2026–2034 (8 years)
Emerging forceCBAM compliance: definitive period from January 2026 and widening sector scope
Technology readinessRegistry, authorisation and reporting in operation; certificate sales from February 2027; first annual declaration in September 2027
Indicative market size & forecastThe CBAM compliance services market, covering compliance software, embedded emissions calculation, accredited verification and declarant services sold to importers and producers of CBAM goods, and excluding the purchase of CBAM certificates, the carbon cost itself and general customs brokerage, is valued at USD 0.4–0.7 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 1.72–3.01 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 20%
Mainstream inflection~2030, when the CBAM factor reaches 48.5 percent and downstream products are close to entering scope
Signal strengthA binding payment obligation starting in 2027 on imports of steel, aluminium, cement, fertilisers, electricity and hydrogen
Primary beneficiariesProducers with verified actual data; verifiers with capacity; providers integrated with customs and procurement
Brief length / format110 pages · PDF + executive summary deck · instant delivery

Understanding the Technology

CBAM compliance starts with the importer becoming an authorised declarant and filing an annual declaration of the embedded emissions in imported goods. The importer must then surrender CBAM certificates for the emissions, reduced by the carbon price already paid in the country of origin.

Data is the central input. Emissions can be reported from actual producer data verified by an accredited verifier or from default values set by the Commission, and default values are expected to rise through a gradual mark-up to push producers to supply actual data.

Process dates shape the work. Verifiers can register in the CBAM Registry from 1 September 2026, certificate sales open on 1 February 2027, holdings must cover at least 50 percent of accrued emissions at quarter checks, and the first annual declaration and surrender fall on 30 September 2027.

Uses are authorisation, emissions calculation, verification, declaration and certificate management.

The limits are supplier data gaps, verification capacity, pending legislative changes and the exclusion of small importers by the 50 tonne threshold. The period turns on whether producers can supply verified actual data at scale.

Market Outlook

The CBAM compliance services market, covering compliance software, embedded emissions calculation, accredited verification and declarant services sold to importers and producers of CBAM goods, and excluding the purchase of CBAM certificates, the carbon cost itself and general customs brokerage, is valued at USD 0.4–0.7 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 1.72–3.01 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 20%.

The 2026 base rests on software, calculation and verification fees from the first authorised declarants and from producers in Asia, the Middle East, Europe and the Americas that ship to the European Union. Growth then follows certificate sales, the rising CBAM factor, the downstream extension and the shift from default to actual data.

The forecast is sensitive to the final scope of products, default value levels, certificate prices and verifier capacity. Regionally, Europe holds the largest base through importers, while producers in Asia, the Middle East, India and Turkey drive demand for verification and data tools.

Scenarios

Scenarios.

The base case assumes the downstream extension is agreed in a limited form, certificate sales and declarations proceed as scheduled and the CBAM factor rises on schedule, bringing the inflection to about 2030. An accelerated case assumes the wider product list is adopted and default values rise quickly, bringing the inflection to 2029 and lifting the 2034 value to the top of the range. A delayed case assumes slower free allocation phase-out and further simplification, moving the inflection to 2032 and holding growth at the bottom of the range.

Factors Behind Growth

Growth drivers

  • Definitive period obligations.
  • Rising CBAM factor.
  • Downstream scope extension.
  • Penalties for non-compliance.

Enablers

  • CBAM Registry.
  • Published certificate prices.
  • Verifier accreditation.
  • Supplier data exchange.

Restraints and barriers

  • Small importers excluded by the 50 tonne threshold.
  • Delayed certificate sales.
  • Pending legislative changes.
  • Supplier data gaps.

The Forces at Play

The direction of CBAM compliance services is set by definitive period obligations, the phase-out of free allocation, the downstream scope extension, anti-circumvention rules and certificate pricing.

Adoption Outlook

How the shift is likely to unfold across three time horizons.

Near term2026–2028
First declarations

Certificate sales open, first declarations are filed and verifier capacity builds.

Mid term2028–2031
Wider scope

Downstream products enter scope and producers shift from default to actual data.

Long term2031–2034
Full CBAM factor

The CBAM factor reaches 100 percent and compliance becomes embedded in customs and procurement.

Latest Strategic Developments

DateDevelopmentTypeSignificance
Oct 2025The CBAM Simplification Regulation (EU) 2025/2083 enters into force, setting a single 50 tonne threshold and moving the first surrender to 30 September 2027Rule changeReduces the number of importers and eases the first year
Dec 2025The Commission proposes to extend CBAM to about 180 downstream steel and aluminium products from 2028ProposalWidens the scope of goods
Jan 2026The CBAM definitive period begins and only authorised declarants may import CBAM goods above 50 tonnesStart of definitive periodTurns reporting into a payment obligation
Apr 2026The Commission publishes the first quarter reference certificate price of EUR 75.36 per tonnePrice publicationSets the first benchmark for the cost of CBAM
Jun 2026The Council agrees its general approach on the downstream extensionLegislative positionMoves the extension toward agreement
Sep 2026The European Parliament adopts its position on the downstream extension with 464 votes in favourLegislative positionPrepares trilogue negotiations

Key Players & Competitive Landscape

The key participants in CBAM compliance services include ArcelorMittal S.A., Tata Steel Limited, Nippon Steel Corporation, POSCO Holdings Inc., JSW Steel Limited, thyssenkrupp AG, Norsk Hydro ASA, Alcoa Corporation, Emirates Global Aluminium PJSC, Holcim Ltd, Heidelberg Materials AG, Yara International ASA, SGS SA, Bureau Veritas SA, TÜV SÜD AG, DNV AS, SAP SE, Descartes Systems Group Inc., DHL Group, Kuehne + Nagel International AG, Salzgitter AG, voestalpine AG, SSAB AB, Rio Tinto plc, CRH plc, CEMEX, S.A.B. de C.V., CF Industries Holdings, Inc., Intertek Group plc, Lloyd's Register Group Limited, Maersk Group, DSV A/S, Oracle Corporation, Thomson Reuters Corporation, Wolters Kluwer N.V., Persefoni AI, Inc., Watershed Technology, Inc., European Commission, Council of the European Union, European Parliament, His Majesty's Revenue and Customs and Eurofer.

The brief profiles representative participants in each archetype and assesses which are positioned to lead as scope widens and the CBAM factor rises.

ArcelorMittal, Tata Steel and Nippon Steel lead among steelmakers with the largest exposure, SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV SÜD and DNV lead among accredited verifiers, and SAP and Descartes lead among software and customs providers. Competitive intensity is rising, since verifiers and software vendors are expanding quickly, and the main risk is rule change rather than rivalry.

ArchetypeRepresentative playersPositionOutlook
Steel and aluminium producersArcelorMittal, Tata Steel, Nippon Steel, POSCO, JSW Steel, thyssenkrupp, Salzgitter, voestalpine, SSAB, Norsk Hydro, Alcoa, Emirates Global Aluminium, Rio TintoExporters and EU producers facing CBAMSupply emissions data
Cement and fertiliser producersHolcim, Heidelberg Materials, CRH, CEMEX, Yara, CF IndustriesExposed sectorsSupply emissions data
Accredited verifiersSGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV SÜD, DNV, Intertek, Lloyd's RegisterVerification of embedded emissionsVerify emissions
Software and logistics providersSAP, Descartes, Oracle, Thomson Reuters, Wolters Kluwer, Persefoni, Watershed, DHL Group, Kuehne + Nagel, Maersk, DSVDeclaration, data and customs toolsManage declarations and imports
Industry associationsEuroferSector positionsRepresent producers
AuthoritiesEuropean Commission, Council of the European Union, European Parliament, His Majesty's Revenue and CustomsRules and registrySet and run the mechanism

Where value migrates.

In 2026 value sits with reporting software and early verifiers serving the first authorised declarants. By 2031 it moves toward providers with verified actual data and enough verification capacity, as the CBAM factor passes 48.5 percent. By 2034 it settles with compliance embedded in customs and procurement systems. Margins hold for verifiers with scarce capacity and for providers with accepted actual data and narrow for generic reporting tools.

Who Will Win — and Why

The archetypes best positioned to capture value as the shift matures.

Producers with verified actual data

Producers whose verified data lowers the embedded emissions charge gain price advantage.

Verifiers with capacity

Accredited verifiers with enough staff gain as demand outruns capacity.

Providers integrated with customs and procurement

Providers linking declarations to customs and purchasing gain scale.

Regulatory Landscape

JurisdictionMilestoneIndicative timingEffect on adoption
European Union, definitive periodRegulation (EU) 2023/956 as amended, with obligations from 1 January 2026 and certificate sales from 1 February 2027In force from January 2026Creates the payment obligation
European Union, simplificationRegulation (EU) 2025/2083 with a single 50 tonne threshold and first surrender on 30 September 2027In force October 2025Reduces importers in scope
European Union, downstream extensionProposal COM(2025) 989 to add about 180 steel and aluminium products from 1 January 2028Council and Parliament positions adoptedWidens products and anti-circumvention rules
European Union, default valuesImplementing regulations on default values and free allocation adjustment adopted in December 2025, with a gradual mark-up reassessed in December 2027In forcePushes producers toward actual data
United KingdomUK CBAM to start on 1 January 2027 with a threshold of GBP 50,000From January 2027Adds a second regime for exporters

Investment Signals

The signals converge on a payment obligation and widening scope. A definitive period in force, a published certificate price of about EUR 75 per tonne, a CBAM factor rising to 100 percent by 2034 and a proposal to add about 180 downstream products support growth, while the 50 tonne threshold, delayed certificate sales and unsettled legislation limit the pace.

Structural limits show where progress could slow: supplier data, verifier capacity, rule changes and the share of importers excluded. The brief therefore tracks four indicators: authorised declarants, share of actual data in declarations, certificate price and the final product list.

Large steel and aluminium importers first, then cement and fertiliser importers, then downstream manufacturers are the expected order of adoption.

Questions This Brief Answers

01What are CBAM compliance services, and why do they matter?
02What is the market size in 2026, and what is the forecast to 2034?
03Which sectors, rules and regions are advancing?
04What factors are driving growth, and what barriers remain?
05Which key participants are active, and which archetypes are positioned to win?
06What are the latest developments?
07How will scope and the CBAM factor shape the market between 2026 and 2034?
08What should importers, producers and service providers do now?

Strategic Implications

  • Importers: complete authorisation, build supplier data requests and plan certificate purchases and cash flow.
  • Producers and exporters: obtain verified actual data, compare it with default values and set price terms that share the carbon cost.
  • Service providers: add verification capacity, integrate with customs and procurement and track rule changes.
  • Authorities: keep guidance stable, publish prices on time and clarify the downstream list.
  • Investors: favour verifiers and software with exposure to several sectors and regions.
Analyst Perspective

"The reporting phase is over. The next eight years decide who can prove the emissions behind every tonne of steel, aluminium and cement."

Lead Foresight Analyst
Carbon Border Trade Compliance · Meticulous Next™

Table of Contents

Access & Licensing

A focused foresight brief, priced to circulate. Every option is delivered instantly and backed by analyst support.

Single Brief
$950
One named user
Full PDF brief
Executive summary deck
One named user
Free outlook update
★ Most Popular
Team License
$1,350
Up to 10 users
Access for 2–10 users
Internal sharing rights
30-minute analyst briefing
Enterprise
$2,150
Organization-wide
Organization-wide access
Unlimited users
Priority analyst access
Custom extracts
Included with
every brief
Analyst-reviewed foresightMulti-signal validationInstant deliveryFree outlook updates

Frequently Asked Questions

Search Market Intelligence

Search across reports, blogs, press releases, and industries