In Vivo CAR-T Market Outlook 2026–2036: Market Size, Growth Drivers, Key Players, Strategic Developments & Adoption Forecast for Lentiviral and mRNA–Lipid Nanoparticle In Vivo CAR-T in Blood Cancers and Autoimmune Disease, Pharma Acquisitions and the Shift from Ex Vivo Manufacturing — A Meticulous Next™ Foresight Brief
What This Brief Covers
This Meticulous Next™ brief examines how in vivo CAR-T — chimeric antigen receptor T cells generated inside the patient by a single infusion of a targeted lentiviral vector or an mRNA–lipid nanoparticle, rather than collected, engineered in a factory and re-infused — will remove the manufacturing bottleneck that has limited cell therapy to a few thousand patients a year, and extend CAR-T from blood cancers into autoimmune disease over the next ten years. The first human data arrived in 2026. EsoBiotec's ESO-T01, now owned by AstraZeneca, produced objective responses in four of five heavily pretreated myeloma patients with three stringent complete remissions by day 60, published in Nature Medicine in March 2026, with one death from an extramedullary lesion; Kelonia's KLN-1010 produced responses in all 18 myeloma patients at ASCO 2026 with no apheresis, lymphodepletion or ex vivo manufacturing and only grade 1–2 cytokine release syndrome. Large pharmaceutical companies have bought the field: AstraZeneca–EsoBiotec (up to USD 1 billion), AbbVie–Capstan (USD 2.1 billion), Bristol Myers Squibb–Orbital (USD 1.5 billion), Gilead–Interius (USD 350 million) and Kite–Pregene (up to USD 1.6 billion) in 2025, and Eli Lilly's purchases of Orna (up to USD 2.4 billion) in February 2026 and Kelonia for USD 3.25 billion upfront and up to USD 7 billion in April 2026. The brief maps the technology, its indicative market size and forecast, the factors behind its growth, the developments of the last 24 months, the key players operating in the space and the adoption trajectory to 2036.
It is a focused 116-page decision brief for pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, cell therapy manufacturers and contract developers, haematology, oncology and rheumatology centres, payers, regulators and investors. It presents an indicative trajectory rather than a segmented market model. Its purpose is to identify which delivery platforms and indications reach approval first, how safety, durability and cost compare with ex vivo CAR-T, and who captures the resulting value.
| Parameter | Details |
|---|---|
| Forward horizon | 2026–2036 (10 years) |
| Emerging force | In vivo CAR-T and in vivo cell engineering: targeted lentiviral vectors, mRNA–lipid nanoparticles and other delivery systems that transduce or transfect T cells and other immune cells inside the body to express chimeric antigen receptors, for blood cancers, autoimmune disease and solid tumours, together with the vector manufacturing, targeting ligands, dosing and monitoring that support them |
| Technology readiness | Phase 1 with first efficacy data for lentiviral in vivo CAR-T in multiple myeloma (ESO-T01, KLN-1010) and B-cell malignancies (INT2104); phase 1 for mRNA–LNP in vivo CAR-T in autoimmune disease and oncology (Capstan, Orbital, Orna, Starna and others); preclinical for solid tumours and non-T-cell engineering; pharma-owned platforms at AstraZeneca, AbbVie, Bristol Myers Squibb, Gilead/Kite and Lilly; no approved product |
| Indicative market size & forecast | USD 0.5–0.8 billion in 2026 (in vivo CAR-T development spending, acquisition and partnership value recognised, vector and LNP manufacturing and clinical supply), rising to USD 15–22 billion by 2036; indicative CAGR 38–42% over 2026–2036 |
| Mainstream inflection | ~2030, when the first in vivo CAR-T is approved in relapsed multiple myeloma or B-cell lymphoma, phase 3 trials read out in autoimmune disease, dosing is an outpatient infusion without lymphodepletion and vector manufacturing supports tens of thousands of doses a year |
| Signal strength | High-impact — more than USD 15 billion of pharma acquisitions and options since 2025 (AstraZeneca–EsoBiotec, AbbVie–Capstan, BMS–Orbital, Gilead–Interius, Kite–Pregene, Lilly–Orna, Lilly–Kelonia USD 7 billion); ESO-T01 Nature Medicine data (March 2026); KLN-1010 all 18 patients responding at ASCO 2026 (June 2026); Johnson & Johnson–Kelonia collaboration (November 2025); AbbVie option on Umoja UB-VV111 (USD 1.4 billion, 2024); first autoimmune in vivo CAR-T patients dosed |
| Primary beneficiaries | Pharma owners of in vivo platforms; patients excluded from ex vivo CAR-T by manufacturing, cost or fitness; haematology and rheumatology centres able to give an infusion rather than run a cell-therapy unit; lentiviral vector and LNP manufacturers; autoimmune disease franchises |
| Brief length / format | 116 pages · PDF + executive summary deck · instant delivery |
Understanding the Technology
Ex vivo CAR-T works but does not scale. A patient's T cells are collected by apheresis, shipped to a factory, transduced with a CAR gene, expanded, released and shipped back for infusion after lymphodepleting chemotherapy — a vein-to-vein cycle of weeks, a cost of hundreds of thousands of dollars and a capacity measured in manufacturing slots. In vivo CAR-T replaces the factory with a vector. A targeted lentiviral particle, engineered to bind T cells and carrying the CAR gene, or a lipid nanoparticle carrying CAR mRNA with a T-cell-targeting ligand, is infused once, and the patient's own T cells are engineered where they sit. Lentiviral platforms (EsoBiotec, Kelonia, Interius, Umoja, Pregene) integrate the CAR for durable expression; mRNA–LNP platforms (Capstan, Orbital, Orna, Starna) give transient expression that can be redosed and may suit autoimmune disease, where the aim is to reset B cells rather than eliminate a cancer.
The first human data support the premise. ESO-T01, a BCMA-targeted lentiviral in vivo CAR-T, gave objective responses in four of five relapsed, refractory myeloma patients with three stringent complete remissions by day 60, with grade 3 cytokine release syndrome in three patients and one death at day 19 from spinal cord compression by an extramedullary lesion that the investigators could not separate from disease progression. KLN-1010, also BCMA-targeted and lentiviral, gave responses in all 18 patients across three dose levels at ASCO 2026, with four stringent complete responses among six patients evaluable beyond four months, cytokine release syndrome limited to grade 1–2 in four patients and no apheresis, lymphodepletion or ex vivo manufacturing. INT2104 for B-cell malignancies has been in phase 1 since October 2024. Autoimmune programmes using CD19-targeted mRNA–LNP are dosing first patients in lupus and related conditions.
The constraints are safety, durability, manufacturing and the unknowns of a new class. Vector that transduces the wrong cells, cytokine release when CAR-T cells expand in situ, and the kinetics of expansion without lymphodepletion are the first questions, and the ESO-T01 death shows the field will be judged on safety. Durability of lentiviral expression and the need for redosing with mRNA are the second. Lentiviral and LNP manufacturing must move from hundreds to tens of thousands of doses, and targeting ligands must be consistent. Regulators have no precedent for an infused gene-delivery product that creates a cell therapy. The decade's question is whether the first approvals come in myeloma and lymphoma, where ex vivo CAR-T sets the benchmark, or in autoimmune disease, where there is no cell-therapy incumbent at scale.
Market Outlook
The in vivo CAR-T market — development spending, acquisition and partnership value recognised, vector and lipid nanoparticle manufacturing and clinical supply in 2026, and product sales thereafter — is estimated at USD 0.5–0.8 billion in 2026, led by pharma-owned platform development at AstraZeneca, AbbVie, Bristol Myers Squibb, Gilead/Kite and Lilly, phase 1 trials in myeloma, lymphoma and autoimmune disease, and vector and LNP manufacturing build-out. Meticulous Next™ expects it to reach USD 15–22 billion by 2036, an indicative CAGR of 38–42%. Growth is driven by the first approvals in relapsed multiple myeloma and B-cell malignancies around 2029 to 2030, by autoimmune disease approvals in lupus and related conditions in the early 2030s, by outpatient dosing without lymphodepletion that opens CAR-T to patients and centres excluded today, and by pharma commercial reach. The forecast is sensitive to safety events in early trials and to approval timing. The United States leads on trials, acquisitions and approval; China leads on first-in-human studies through EsoBiotec, Pregene, IASO and Starna; Europe contributes platforms and autoimmune trials; haematology centres lead the first indications and rheumatology the second.
Scenarios
The base case assumes first approval in myeloma or lymphoma around 2030, first autoimmune approval around 2032 and manageable safety through dose-finding. An accelerated case assumes strong durability and safety in 2027–2028 expansion cohorts and accelerated approval on response data, bringing the inflection to 2029 and lifting the 2036 value to the top of the range. A delayed case assumes safety events — off-target transduction, severe cytokine release, insertional concerns — or weak durability slow trials and push the first approval past 2032, confining the market to development and partnership value for most of the horizon.
Factors Behind Growth
Growth drivers
- The ex vivo bottleneck: apheresis, factory slots, weeks of vein-to-vein time and lymphodepletion limit CAR-T to a small fraction of eligible patients.
- First human efficacy: ESO-T01 and KLN-1010 responses in heavily pretreated myeloma without ex vivo manufacturing.
- Pharma commitment: more than USD 15 billion of acquisitions and options since 2025, led by Lilly's USD 7 billion Kelonia purchase.
- Autoimmune opportunity: CD19 CAR-T remissions in lupus and related diseases that in vivo delivery could bring to rheumatology at scale.
Enablers
- Targeted lentiviral vectors and T-cell-targeted lipid nanoparticles with validated ligands.
- Lentiviral and LNP manufacturing capacity from gene therapy and mRNA vaccine supply chains.
- Ex vivo CAR-T clinical experience in cytokine release and neurotoxicity management.
- Pharma development, regulatory and commercial scale.
Restraints and barriers
- Safety unknowns: off-target transduction, in situ expansion kinetics and the ESO-T01 death.
- Durability of lentiviral expression and redosing needs for mRNA platforms.
- No regulatory precedent for an infused product that creates a cell therapy in the body.
Competition from bispecific antibodies and improving ex vivo and allogeneic CAR-T.
The Forces at Play
Five converging forces will determine how fast, and how far, in vivo CAR-T replaces ex vivo manufacturing: (1) safety and durability in phase 1–2; (2) pharma ownership and pivotal investment; (3) the autoimmune opportunity; (4) vector and LNP manufacturing scale; and (5) regulatory precedent and competition from bispecifics and ex vivo products. The brief assesses each force for direction, speed and confidence.
Adoption Outlook
How the shift is likely to unfold across three time horizons.
Lentiviral programmes in myeloma and lymphoma complete dose-finding and expansion; mRNA–LNP programmes report first autoimmune data in lupus, myositis and related conditions. Pharma owners define pivotal designs against ex vivo CAR-T and bispecific antibodies, and regulators set expectations for vector biodistribution, insertional risk and cytokine release management. Vector and LNP manufacturing scales. Remaining private platforms (Umoja, Starna and others) are acquired or partnered; Johnson & Johnson and Novartis enter.
The first in vivo CAR-T is approved in relapsed multiple myeloma or B-cell lymphoma and given as an outpatient infusion without lymphodepletion; autoimmune phase 3 trials read out and the first lupus approval follows. Ex vivo CAR-T retains the most refractory settings and autologous durability data; in vivo products take earlier lines and patients excluded by fitness, geography or capacity. Vector manufacturing supports tens of thousands of doses; cost per patient falls well below ex vivo.
In vivo platforms are approved across blood cancers and several autoimmune diseases, with solid tumour and non-T-cell applications in late development. Value concentrates in pharma owners of lentiviral and mRNA–LNP platforms, vector and LNP manufacturers, targeting-ligand and delivery IP holders, and the haematology and rheumatology centres that adopted outpatient CAR-T early. Ex vivo CAR-T remains for selected patients but loses volume growth.
Latest Strategic Developments
|
Date |
Development |
Type |
Significance |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mar–Sep 2025 |
Large pharma acquires the first in vivo CAR-T platforms: AstraZeneca buys EsoBiotec for up to USD 1 billion (USD 425 million upfront), AbbVie buys Capstan Therapeutics for USD 2.1 billion and Bristol Myers Squibb buys Orbital Therapeutics for USD 1.5 billion |
M&A |
Pharma commits to lentiviral and mRNA–LNP platforms |
|
Aug–Oct 2025 |
Gilead's Kite acquires Interius BioTherapeutics for USD 350 million, with INT2104 in phase 1 for B-cell malignancies since October 2024, and signs a deal worth up to USD 1.6 billion with Pregene Biopharma two months later |
M&A |
Ex vivo CAR-T leader hedges into in vivo |
|
Nov 2025 |
Johnson & Johnson enters a collaboration with Kelonia Therapeutics on in vivo CAR-T, adding to Astellas's earlier USD 800 million licensing deal with Kelonia |
Partnership |
Myeloma franchise owners secure in vivo access |
|
Feb–Apr 2026 |
Eli Lilly acquires Orna Therapeutics for up to USD 2.4 billion and then Kelonia Therapeutics for USD 3.25 billion upfront and up to USD 7 billion, taking both mRNA and lentiviral in vivo platforms |
M&A |
Largest in vivo CAR-T deal; Lilly builds a dual-platform position |
|
Mar 2026 |
Nature Medicine publishes phase 1 data for AstraZeneca's ESO-T01: objective responses in four of five relapsed, refractory myeloma patients with three stringent complete remissions by day 60, grade 3 cytokine release syndrome in three patients and one death at day 19 from spinal cord compression by an extramedullary lesion |
Clinical |
First published efficacy and the first safety question |
|
Jun 2026 |
Kelonia presents KLN-1010 at ASCO 2026: all 18 relapsed or refractory myeloma patients respond across three dose levels, with four stringent complete responses among six patients beyond four months, grade 1–2 cytokine release syndrome in four patients and no apheresis, lymphodepletion or ex vivo manufacturing |
Clinical |
Proof that in vivo CAR-T can match ex vivo responses without the factory |
Key Players & Competitive Landscape
The key players operating in in vivo CAR-T include Eli Lilly and Company (Kelonia Therapeutics, Orna Therapeutics), AstraZeneca PLC (EsoBiotec), AbbVie Inc. (Capstan Therapeutics), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (Orbital Therapeutics), Gilead Sciences, Inc. (Kite Pharma, Interius BioTherapeutics), Pregene (Shenzhen) Biotechnology Co., Ltd., Umoja Biopharma, Inc., Starna Therapeutics Co., Ltd., IASO Biotherapeutics Co., Ltd., Sana Biotechnology, Inc., Myeloid Therapeutics, Inc., Ensoma, Inc., Vector BioPharma AG, Carisma Therapeutics Inc., Astellas Pharma Inc. (Xyphos Biosciences), Johnson & Johnson, Novartis AG, Pfizer Inc., Roche Holding AG, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Moderna, Inc., Acuitas Therapeutics, Inc., Genevant Sciences Corporation, Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc., Lonza Group AG, Charles River Laboratories International, Inc., Oxford Biomedica plc, Catalent, Inc., Samsung Biologics Co., Ltd., WuXi AppTec Co., Ltd., Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Miltenyi Biotec B.V. & Co. KG and the academic centres running the first trials. The brief profiles representative players in each archetype and assesses which are positioned to bring in vivo CAR-T to approval and scale.
The competitive landscape is forming around six archetypes. Pharma owners of acquired lentiviral and mRNA–LNP platforms. Remaining independent in vivo platform companies in the United States and China. Ex vivo and allogeneic CAR-T incumbents and bispecific antibody franchises. Delivery and targeting technology providers for LNPs and vectors. Vector, LNP and contract manufacturers. Clinical centres and payers. Competitive intensity is high in 2026 after a year of acquisitions and is expected to sort platforms by safety and durability data through 2029.
|
Archetype |
Representative players |
Position in 2026 |
Outlook to 2036 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Pharma owners of in vivo platforms |
Lilly (Kelonia, Orna), AstraZeneca (EsoBiotec), AbbVie (Capstan), BMS (Orbital), Gilead/Kite (Interius, Pregene) |
Phase 1 programmes in myeloma, lymphoma and autoimmune disease |
First approvals; set safety and pricing precedents |
|
Independent in vivo platform companies |
Umoja, Starna, IASO, Sana, Myeloid, Ensoma, Vector BioPharma, Carisma |
Clinical and preclinical platforms; acquisition targets |
Partnered or acquired by 2028 |
|
Ex vivo, allogeneic & bispecific incumbents |
Kite, BMS, J&J, Novartis, Legend, Pfizer, Regeneron, Roche |
Approved CAR-T and bispecifics in myeloma and lymphoma |
Defend refractory settings; adopt in vivo for earlier lines |
|
Delivery & targeting technology providers |
Acuitas, Genevant, Arcturus, Moderna, vector-targeting IP holders |
LNP and vector targeting licensed to platforms |
Capture royalties across programmes |
|
Vector, LNP & contract manufacturers |
Lonza, Oxford Biomedica, Charles River, Catalent, Samsung Biologics, WuXi, Thermo Fisher, Miltenyi |
Lentiviral and LNP production |
Scale to tens of thousands of doses |
|
Clinical centres & payers |
Haematology and rheumatology centres; U.S. and European payers |
First trials; outpatient infusion pathways |
Decide uptake and price against ex vivo CAR-T |
Where value migrates.
In 2026 value sits in acquired platforms, phase 1 trials and vector and LNP manufacturing build-out. By 2030 it moves to the first approved in vivo products in myeloma and lymphoma, outpatient infusion pathways, autoimmune pivotal trials and manufacturing at scale. By 2036 it settles in pharma owners of lentiviral and mRNA–LNP platforms with products across blood cancers and autoimmune disease, delivery and targeting IP holders, vector and LNP manufacturers and the centres that adopted outpatient CAR-T early. Ex vivo manufacturing capacity and companies without a delivery platform lose volume growth.
Who Will Win — and Why
The archetypes best positioned to capture value as the shift matures.
companies such as Lilly that hold both lentiviral and mRNA–LNP in vivo platforms and can match delivery to indication — durable integration for cancer, redosable transient expression for autoimmune disease.
LNP and vector-targeting technology providers whose ligands and particles are licensed across multiple pharma programmes.
producers that supply lentiviral vectors and targeted LNPs at the tens-of-thousands-of-doses scale that outpatient CAR-T requires.
Regulatory Landscape
|
Jurisdiction |
Milestone |
Indicative timing |
Effect on adoption |
|---|---|---|---|
|
United States |
FDA gene therapy and cell therapy guidance applied to infused vectors; RMAT and breakthrough designations; expectations on biodistribution, insertional risk, cytokine release and long-term follow-up |
2026–2031 |
Sets precedent for the class |
|
European Union |
EMA advanced therapy medicinal product classification; PRIME; joint clinical assessment under the HTA Regulation |
2027–2032 |
Second approval pathway; value frameworks |
|
China |
NMPA pathways for first-in-human in vivo CAR-T studies (EsoBiotec, Pregene, IASO, Starna); accelerated approvals |
2026–2032 |
Fastest early-phase data; regional approvals |
|
Japan / United Kingdom |
PMDA and MHRA routes; conditional approval for regenerative and gene therapies |
2028–2033 |
Additional early markets |
|
Standards & long-term follow-up |
Vector safety, insertional monitoring, 15-year follow-up requirements, manufacturing comparability for lentiviral and LNP products |
2026–2032 |
Determines trial design and cost |
Investment Signals
Capital has moved from venture to pharma: more than USD 15 billion of acquisitions and options since 2025 — AstraZeneca–EsoBiotec, AbbVie–Capstan, BMS–Orbital, Gilead–Interius, Kite–Pregene, Lilly–Orna and Lilly–Kelonia — plus Johnson & Johnson's collaboration with Kelonia and AbbVie's USD 1.4 billion option on Umoja's UB-VV111, leaving Umoja and Starna as the main independent targets and Johnson & Johnson and Novartis without owned platforms. Clinical data are arriving from China and the United States in myeloma, with autoimmune first-in-human studies under way. Patent and research activity is concentrated in T-cell-targeting ligands for LNPs and vectors, lentiviral pseudotyping, CAR mRNA design, in situ expansion control and safety switches. The brief tracks four indicators: expansion-cohort safety and durability data, first pivotal trial starts, autoimmune efficacy readouts and vector and LNP manufacturing capacity.
The United States leads on acquisitions, pivotal development and approval; China leads on first-in-human studies through EsoBiotec, Pregene, IASO and Starna; Europe contributes platforms, LNP technology and autoimmune trials. Haematology centres carry the first indications in myeloma and lymphoma; rheumatology centres the second in lupus and related diseases.
Questions This Brief Answers
Strategic Implications
- Pharma without an in vivo platform: secure one through acquisition or partnership now; the independent targets are few and the autoimmune and myeloma franchises at stake are large.
- Platform owners: run dose-finding for safety and durability with the rigour the ESO-T01 death demands; the first approval will be decided on the safety profile against ex vivo CAR-T and bispecifics.
- Ex vivo CAR-T and bispecific incumbents: plan for in vivo products in earlier lines and in centres without cell-therapy units; defend the most refractory settings on durability data.
- Vector, LNP and contract manufacturers: build lentiviral and targeted-LNP capacity for outpatient-scale volumes; manufacturing moves from the cell to the vector.
- Investors and payers: treat expansion-cohort safety data, pivotal starts and autoimmune readouts as the leading indicators; pricing will be set against ex vivo CAR-T cost and the volume that outpatient infusion unlocks.
"Ex vivo CAR-T proved that engineered T cells cure some cancers, and then proved that a factory per patient cannot serve a disease. In vivo CAR-T moves the factory into the vein. The 2026 data show it works — eighteen of eighteen myeloma patients responding with no apheresis — and one death shows the field will be judged on safety first. Pharma has already decided: fifteen billion dollars of acquisitions in a year says the question is no longer whether, but whose vector."
Table of Contents
Access & Licensing
A focused foresight brief, priced to circulate. Every option is delivered instantly and backed by analyst support.
every brief